2017 State One-Act Play Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Class AA

​Superior Plays

Class AA One Act Play.jpeg

Angela Phillips (RC Stevens – Amelia Earhart), Mellisa A. Vatter-Miller (Mitchell – The Arsonists), Kevin Plooster, Rebecca Harris, and Anna Vaughn (Douglas – Siddhartha), Lance DeRoos (SF Lincoln – THE MUMMY), Justin Speck and Joey Lore (RC Central – Bavaria), Micki DeCurtins (SF Washington – The Fairest Flower of the South…or To Know Her Is To Love Her), Melanie Sittig and Brian Hardie (Brandon Valley – Bob: A Life in Five Acts), Roger McCafferty and Christian Pirlet (Aberdeen Central – Second Samuel), Teresa Fester and Kevin Humke (SF O’Gorman – What We Saw)

Class AA Superior Ensemble

Rapid City Stevens – Amelia Earhart (Reporters)

Mitchell – The Arsonists (Fire Brigade)

Douglas – Siddhartha (Ensemble)

SF Lincoln – The Mummy (Movers)

RC Central – Bavaria (Ensemble)

SF Washington – The Fairest Flower of the South…or To Know Her Is To Lover Her (The Musicians)

Brandon Valley – Bob: A Life in Five Acts (The Flea Chorus)

SF O’Gorman – What We Saw (Ensemble)

Yankton – Secret Wings (Ensemble)

Class AA Superior Individuals

Rapid City Stevens – Amelia Earhart (Alannah Martin, Brady Schacht)

Watertown – Murder of a Maroni (Kaela Newman, Rachel Holien, Marqus McDonnell, Madisen Hansen)

Mitchell – The Arsonists (Neythan Ortiz Martinez, Calli Mah, Connor Muehler, Tessa Yeo)

Douglas – Siddhartha (Evan Slowick, Jace Canaan, Ria Gualano)

SF Lincoln – THE MUMMY (Drexton Trantina, Tyra Lake, Ella Olsen, Lauren Shaver, Noah Kutter, Mary Alice Lange, Tristan Heir, Ruquia Mulamba)

Huron – The Man in the Bowler Hat (Courtney Hoogland, Sam Gilbert, Allison Valero)

Brookings – Alice in Wonderland: Urban Edition (Beth Giegling, Loren Visser, Olivia Davis, Cole Thompson)

Pierre TF Riggs – 14 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview (Judah McKinley, Tim Walsh, Hannah Booth, Brittani Snow)

RC Central – Bavaria (Brennan Brink, Rose Lamoureaux, Jarod Buell, Skye Hurley, Chloe Sand, Matthew Vidal, Albert Williams)

Sturgis Brown – SUPERHEROS: With Great Power Comes Ordinary Responsibility (Tanner Van Sickle, Nathan Wise, Brendan Van Pelt, Gwen Hoops)

SF Washington – The Fairest Flower of the South…or To Know Her Is To Love Her (Noah Salter, Maddy Morgan, Emmett Simmons, Reanna Rohrer)

Brandon Valley – Bob: A Life in Five Acts (Anthony Klinner, Kianna Thelen)

Aberdeen Central – Second Samuel (Isaac Seaton, Molly Fesler, Claire Vetter, Tiffany Schilling)

Harrisburg – Anne of Green Gables (Kyja Norris, Autumn Spyksma, Jacob Rumer, Annika Paulsen)

SF O’Gorman – What We Saw (Taylor Evans, Carli Tomac, Cassie Schoenhard, Anna Bear, Samuel Billion)

Class A

​Superior Plays

Class A One Act Play.jpeg

Trisha Burke and Lynn Peterson (Chamberlain – Almost, Maine), Stephanie Litzen (Aberdeen Roncalli – The Dancers), Linda Haar and Jessica Jensen (Bon Homme – Babes in Gangland or The Godmother), Mary Begley and Jordan Mitchell (Vermillion – Zombies to the Sea: An Apocalyptic Retelling of J.M. Synge’s “Riders to The Sea”), Megan E. Hopkins (Miller – Dr. Sooney’s Medicine), Bryon Christian and Lori Jones (Hill City – Radio Riot!), Jessica De Wit (SF Christian – Bridal Terrorism), Alyssa Lothrop (Canton – Fast Train to the Poor House)

Class A Superior Ensemble

Aberdeen Roncalli – The Dancers (Tableau)

Groton Area – Shakespeare for Kids! (The Players)

Vermillion – Zombies to the Sea: An Apocalyptic Retelling of J.M. Synge’s “Riders to The Sea”

Class A Superior Individuals

Dell Rapids – That’s Not How I Remember It (Morgan Nemmers, Carter Wynja, Ella Lueders, Isabella Tesnow, Jay Holm)

Chamberlain – Almost, Maine (Ashton Burke, Kori Kerwin, Justin Solberg, Grace Yeaton, Jessie Ristau, Cooper Mueller, Amelia Blasingame, Breckin Steilen)

Aberdeen Roncalli – The Dancers (Isabel Litzen, Fionna Rigg, Noah Knapp, Nicole Wanttie)

Bon Homme – Babes in Gangland or The Godmother (Elita Eastman, Kade Hellmann, Jacob Olson, Jeni Schmidt, Erika Bruna

Vermillion – Zombies to the Sea: An Apocalyptic Retelling of J.M. Synge’s “Riders to The Sea” (Kate Struckman – Johnson, Libby Sykes, Grace Kjelden)

Miller – Dr. Sooney’s Medicine (Evan Steers, Dylan Fulton, Chloe Miner, Mackayln Fulton, Maycee Mohr Maralyn Carder)

Hill City – Radio Riot! (Hunter Schroeder, Jessica Welu, Cooper Timm, Skylar Ross, Erica Houser, Tori Lind)

SF Christian – Bridal Terrorism (Isaac Anderson, Elise Ackerman, Autumn Mortenson, Daniel Strand)

Canton – Fast Train to the Poor House (Kalyn Lems, Evan Hilt, Clayton Sorum, Adam Roskam, Perry Kolvek)

Madison – Dead Men Don’t Do Radio Plays (Garrett Jankord, Emma Brandenburger, Sam Bloom, Cade Bruna, Amber Buskness)

Spearfish – Everyone Gets Eaten by Sharks: A Cautionary Tale (Sofia Schaeffer, Chase Huseby)

Class B

Superior Plays

Class B One Act Play.jpeg

Kathy Hofer and Jill Mendel (James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit), Velda Schneider and Jen Nelson (Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life), Carrie Bartscher (Warner – The Struggles), Beth Poppen (De Smet – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play), Laura O’Connor (Philip – Gossip) 

Class B Superior Ensemble

James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit (The Nazi Ensemble)

James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit (Student Ensemble)

Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life (The Barker Ensemble)

Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life (The Circus Freaks)

Lutheran HS of Sioux Falls – The Struggles (The Struggle Ensemble)

Faulkton Area - …And Others (The Others)

Warner – The Struggles (The Struggle Ensemble)

De Smet – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (The Cast Ensemble)

Class B Superior Individuals

Rosholt – Fighting Demons (Kasianna Klemm, Mollie Anderson, Marilyn Larson, Sidney Kvam)

James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit (Brenda Wipf, Miranda Blom, Madison Aughenbaugh, Kedric Branter, Blake Mendel, Mitchell Wipf)

Henry – Chasing Juliet (Carter Hoffer)

White River – Cave Dream (Caleb Twite)

Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life (Zach Brown, Marissa Hanley, Ezra Hunter, Ethan Geraets, Emma Roling, Elizabeth Selman, Peyton Brown)

Viborg-Hurley – Booby Trap (Logan Hansen, Olivia Rasmussen)

Mt. Vernon – 368 Friends (Whitney Kauk)

Highmore-Harrold – The Penny Dreadfuls (Brianna Beckler, Shantay Werdel, Trevor Brueggeman)

Lutheran HS of Sioux Falls – The Struggles (Allyson Thuringer)

Deubrook Area – Text This (Gloria Koch)

Faulkton Area - … And Others (Eryka Quinn)

Warner – The Struggles (Tonya Green)

Colman-Egan – Face Forward: Growing Up in Nazi Germany (Kara Hannasch, Brody Wanner)

Philip – Gossip (Jasmine Ferguson, Corbin Kramer, Tristen Schofield, Justena Amiotte)

Armour – Selfie (Gracie Wold, Julia David)

subscribe to sdpb email updates food blog link image learning blog link image living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog link sports blog link image

Related content from SDPB Radio - Art

In The Moment ... The Art Of J. Steven Manolis

In The Moment ... October 5, 2017 Show 192 Hour 2 The "Painting Vermillion Red" art exhibit features the work of USD...

In The Moment ... The Hob Menace With Angela Swedberg

In The Moment ... September 18, 2017 Show 179 Hour 2 When you visit a museum you expect authenticity from the exhibitions, art, and artifacts. Angela Swedberg is a...

In The Moment ... On The Other Hand With Kevin Woster

In The Moment ... September 14, 2017 Show 177 Hour 1 Arthur C. Jones is a professor in the department of musicology,...

In The Moment ... The Future – And Past – Of Racing In Huron

In The Moment ... September 1, 2017 Show 169 Hour 1 Sioux Falls based singer/songwriter Meriweather Raindelay is...

Books

In The Moment ... Rediscovering “The Thresher”

In The Moment ... October 13, 2017 Show 198 Hour 1 You can now rediscover a classic Midwestern novel about the...

In The Moment ... Writing And Well-Being With Denice Turner

In the Moment ... October 12, 2017 Show 197 Hour 2 In a world thrumming with joy and agony, sometimes the only thing...

In The Moment ... 160 Years Of Meaning

In The Moment ... October 5, 2017 Show 192 Hour 2 This year marks the 160th anniversary of The Oxford English...

In The Moment ... The History Of Capitalism With Bhu Srinivasan

In The Moment ... September 29, 2017 Show 188 Hour 1 If you're looking to make a little money (or a lot of money) in...

Music

In The Moment ... Uncertain Bounty: The Nesters Sing “Perkins County”

In The Moment ... October 19, 2017 Show 201 Hour 2 We close today's Uncertain Bounty coverage with music from the...

In The Moment ... Moment In Sound With James Elliot

In The Moment ... October 13, 2017 Show 198 Hour 1 It's three full days of performances, panels, and parties. The...

In The Moment ... Gary Reeves And The History Of The French Horn

In the Moment ... October 12, 2017 Show 197 Hour 1 From the fox hunt to the 16th century opera to a fall recital at...

In The Moment ... South Dakota Symphony Orchestra Season Opener

In The Moment ... October 6, 2017 Show 193 Hour 1 The South Dakota Symphony Orchestra celebrates the season opener...

Theater

In The Moment ... Alex Meyer's Scenic Design

In The Moment ... May 10, 2017 Show 090 Hour 2 Alex Meyer. He's a junior art and theater major at Augustana College...

In The Moment ... Remembering Vietnam On Horseback

In The Moment ... May 9, 2017 Show 089 Hour 2 Colt Romberger’s father served in Vietnam, and it changed his life...

Dakota Midday: S.F. Washington's "Wizard Of Oz"

South Dakota high schools produce a variety of plays each year. This week the Washington High School drama...

Dakota Midday: Lisa McNulty On Female Artists

The Off-Broadway Women's Project Theater is the oldest and largest theater company that promotes women artists in...