2017 State One-Act Play Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Class AA

​Superior Plays

Class AA One Act Play.jpeg

Angela Phillips (RC Stevens – Amelia Earhart), Mellisa A. Vatter-Miller (Mitchell – The Arsonists), Kevin Plooster, Rebecca Harris, and Anna Vaughn (Douglas – Siddhartha), Lance DeRoos (SF Lincoln – THE MUMMY), Justin Speck and Joey Lore (RC Central – Bavaria), Micki DeCurtins (SF Washington – The Fairest Flower of the South…or To Know Her Is To Love Her), Melanie Sittig and Brian Hardie (Brandon Valley – Bob: A Life in Five Acts), Roger McCafferty and Christian Pirlet (Aberdeen Central – Second Samuel), Teresa Fester and Kevin Humke (SF O’Gorman – What We Saw)

Class AA Superior Ensemble

Rapid City Stevens – Amelia Earhart (Reporters)

Mitchell – The Arsonists (Fire Brigade)

Douglas – Siddhartha (Ensemble)

SF Lincoln – The Mummy (Movers)

RC Central – Bavaria (Ensemble)

SF Washington – The Fairest Flower of the South…or To Know Her Is To Lover Her (The Musicians)

Brandon Valley – Bob: A Life in Five Acts (The Flea Chorus)

SF O’Gorman – What We Saw (Ensemble)

Yankton – Secret Wings (Ensemble)

Class AA Superior Individuals

Rapid City Stevens – Amelia Earhart (Alannah Martin, Brady Schacht)

Watertown – Murder of a Maroni (Kaela Newman, Rachel Holien, Marqus McDonnell, Madisen Hansen)

Mitchell – The Arsonists (Neythan Ortiz Martinez, Calli Mah, Connor Muehler, Tessa Yeo)

Douglas – Siddhartha (Evan Slowick, Jace Canaan, Ria Gualano)

SF Lincoln – THE MUMMY (Drexton Trantina, Tyra Lake, Ella Olsen, Lauren Shaver, Noah Kutter, Mary Alice Lange, Tristan Heir, Ruquia Mulamba)

Huron – The Man in the Bowler Hat (Courtney Hoogland, Sam Gilbert, Allison Valero)

Brookings – Alice in Wonderland: Urban Edition (Beth Giegling, Loren Visser, Olivia Davis, Cole Thompson)

Pierre TF Riggs – 14 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview (Judah McKinley, Tim Walsh, Hannah Booth, Brittani Snow)

RC Central – Bavaria (Brennan Brink, Rose Lamoureaux, Jarod Buell, Skye Hurley, Chloe Sand, Matthew Vidal, Albert Williams)

Sturgis Brown – SUPERHEROS: With Great Power Comes Ordinary Responsibility (Tanner Van Sickle, Nathan Wise, Brendan Van Pelt, Gwen Hoops)

SF Washington – The Fairest Flower of the South…or To Know Her Is To Love Her (Noah Salter, Maddy Morgan, Emmett Simmons, Reanna Rohrer)

Brandon Valley – Bob: A Life in Five Acts (Anthony Klinner, Kianna Thelen)

Aberdeen Central – Second Samuel (Isaac Seaton, Molly Fesler, Claire Vetter, Tiffany Schilling)

Harrisburg – Anne of Green Gables (Kyja Norris, Autumn Spyksma, Jacob Rumer, Annika Paulsen)

SF O’Gorman – What We Saw (Taylor Evans, Carli Tomac, Cassie Schoenhard, Anna Bear, Samuel Billion)

Class A

​Superior Plays

Class A One Act Play.jpeg

Trisha Burke and Lynn Peterson (Chamberlain – Almost, Maine), Stephanie Litzen (Aberdeen Roncalli – The Dancers), Linda Haar and Jessica Jensen (Bon Homme – Babes in Gangland or The Godmother), Mary Begley and Jordan Mitchell (Vermillion – Zombies to the Sea: An Apocalyptic Retelling of J.M. Synge’s “Riders to The Sea”), Megan E. Hopkins (Miller – Dr. Sooney’s Medicine), Bryon Christian and Lori Jones (Hill City – Radio Riot!), Jessica De Wit (SF Christian – Bridal Terrorism), Alyssa Lothrop (Canton – Fast Train to the Poor House)

Class A Superior Ensemble

Aberdeen Roncalli – The Dancers (Tableau)

Groton Area – Shakespeare for Kids! (The Players)

Vermillion – Zombies to the Sea: An Apocalyptic Retelling of J.M. Synge’s “Riders to The Sea”

Class A Superior Individuals

Dell Rapids – That’s Not How I Remember It (Morgan Nemmers, Carter Wynja, Ella Lueders, Isabella Tesnow, Jay Holm)

Chamberlain – Almost, Maine (Ashton Burke, Kori Kerwin, Justin Solberg, Grace Yeaton, Jessie Ristau, Cooper Mueller, Amelia Blasingame, Breckin Steilen)

Aberdeen Roncalli – The Dancers (Isabel Litzen, Fionna Rigg, Noah Knapp, Nicole Wanttie)

Bon Homme – Babes in Gangland or The Godmother (Elita Eastman, Kade Hellmann, Jacob Olson, Jeni Schmidt, Erika Bruna

Vermillion – Zombies to the Sea: An Apocalyptic Retelling of J.M. Synge’s “Riders to The Sea” (Kate Struckman – Johnson, Libby Sykes, Grace Kjelden)

Miller – Dr. Sooney’s Medicine (Evan Steers, Dylan Fulton, Chloe Miner, Mackayln Fulton, Maycee Mohr Maralyn Carder)

Hill City – Radio Riot! (Hunter Schroeder, Jessica Welu, Cooper Timm, Skylar Ross, Erica Houser, Tori Lind)

SF Christian – Bridal Terrorism (Isaac Anderson, Elise Ackerman, Autumn Mortenson, Daniel Strand)

Canton – Fast Train to the Poor House (Kalyn Lems, Evan Hilt, Clayton Sorum, Adam Roskam, Perry Kolvek)

Madison – Dead Men Don’t Do Radio Plays (Garrett Jankord, Emma Brandenburger, Sam Bloom, Cade Bruna, Amber Buskness)

Spearfish – Everyone Gets Eaten by Sharks: A Cautionary Tale (Sofia Schaeffer, Chase Huseby)

Class B

Superior Plays

Class B One Act Play.jpeg

Kathy Hofer and Jill Mendel (James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit), Velda Schneider and Jen Nelson (Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life), Carrie Bartscher (Warner – The Struggles), Beth Poppen (De Smet – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play), Laura O’Connor (Philip – Gossip) 

Class B Superior Ensemble

James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit (The Nazi Ensemble)

James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit (Student Ensemble)

Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life (The Barker Ensemble)

Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life (The Circus Freaks)

Lutheran HS of Sioux Falls – The Struggles (The Struggle Ensemble)

Faulkton Area - …And Others (The Others)

Warner – The Struggles (The Struggle Ensemble)

De Smet – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (The Cast Ensemble)

Class B Superior Individuals

Rosholt – Fighting Demons (Kasianna Klemm, Mollie Anderson, Marilyn Larson, Sidney Kvam)

James Valley Christian – The Strength of Our Spirit (Brenda Wipf, Miranda Blom, Madison Aughenbaugh, Kedric Branter, Blake Mendel, Mitchell Wipf)

Henry – Chasing Juliet (Carter Hoffer)

White River – Cave Dream (Caleb Twite)

Chester Area – Everyman in the Circus of Life (Zach Brown, Marissa Hanley, Ezra Hunter, Ethan Geraets, Emma Roling, Elizabeth Selman, Peyton Brown)

Viborg-Hurley – Booby Trap (Logan Hansen, Olivia Rasmussen)

Mt. Vernon – 368 Friends (Whitney Kauk)

Highmore-Harrold – The Penny Dreadfuls (Brianna Beckler, Shantay Werdel, Trevor Brueggeman)

Lutheran HS of Sioux Falls – The Struggles (Allyson Thuringer)

Deubrook Area – Text This (Gloria Koch)

Faulkton Area - … And Others (Eryka Quinn)

Warner – The Struggles (Tonya Green)

Colman-Egan – Face Forward: Growing Up in Nazi Germany (Kara Hannasch, Brody Wanner)

Philip – Gossip (Jasmine Ferguson, Corbin Kramer, Tristen Schofield, Justena Amiotte)

Armour – Selfie (Gracie Wold, Julia David)

subscribe to sdpb email updates food blog link image learning blog link image living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog link sports blog link image

Related content from SDPB Radio - Art

Students Make Art Real Through Poetry Out Loud

Shakespeare isn’t boring to Kassondra Gooley. The West Central High School senior talks about poetry the way some...

Photographer Paul Horsted

In the Moment ... March 12, 2018 Show 294 Hour 1 Photographer Paul Horstead discusses Custer's expedition, the...

Keith Knight, Gentleman Cartoonist

In The Moment ... February 26, 2018 Show 284 Keith Knight joins In the Moment host Lori Walsh for a conversation...

"Glorious Fourth Of July" By Mary Gibson Sprague

In The Moment ... February 7, 2018 Show 272 Hour 1 Mary Gibson Sprague has a new book featuring the artwork and...

Books

Lisa Mosconi Discusses Her New Book "Brain Food"

The Alzheimer's Association reports 5.3 million Americans living with Alzheimer's, one of our most feared disease...

"The World Is Awake" With Joseph Bottum & Linsey Davis

In The Moment ... February 27, 2018 Show 285 Hour 2 Linsey Davis is an award-winning journalist and correspondent...

Celebrating "Frankenstein" With Joel Pace

In the Moment ... February 26, 2018 Show 284 Hour 1 The University of South Dakota honors 200 years of Mary Shelly's...

Executive Nancy Dahl On Corporate Leadership

In The Moment ... February 21, 2018 Show 281 Hour 1 Nancy Dahl joins In the Moment host Lori Walsh for a...

Music

Moment In Sound With Paul Larson

In The Moment ... April 13, 2018 Show 315 Hour 1 Cowboy musician Paul Larson drove through the blizzard this morning...

Moment In Sound With Chris Holm

In The Moment ... April 6, 2018 Show 310 Hour 1 Minneapolis-based artist Chris "Heatwave" Holm plays Crow Peak...

South Dakota Symphony Orchestra Preview: Delta David Gier, Martin Kuuskmann, and Paul Moravec

In The Moment ... April 6, 2018 Show 310 Hour 1 The South Dakota Symphony Orchestra is in concert this weekend in...

Moment In Sound: Darin Kaihoi

In The Moment ... March 23, 2018 Show 303 Hour 1 Sioux Falls musician Darin Kaihoi joins us for this week's Moment...

Theater

Broadway Choreographer Chet Walker

In the Moment ... April 9, 2018 Show 311 Hour 1 The University of South Dakota Theater Department presents "Cabaret"...

Images of the Past: Stage To Screen

In The Moment ... November 27, 2017 Show 227 Hour 2 A new exhibit at the Old Courthouse Museum tells the story of...

Personalities: From Huron High to Broadway

Singer, actor, and teacher Joseph Mahowald graduated from Huron High School in 1977. He went on to study music and...

In The Moment ... Alex Meyer's Scenic Design

In The Moment ... May 10, 2017 Show 090 Hour 2 Alex Meyer. He's a junior art and theater major at Augustana College...