Class B Championship and Placement Round

Posted by Nate Wek on

Team Scores

1. Parkston 151.0

2. Bon Homme/Scotland 136.0

3. Canton 130.5

4. Howard 89.5

5. Webster Area 83.0

6. Stanley County 80.0

7. Beresford 74.0

8. Elk Point-Jefferson 70.0

9. Potter County 65.5

10. Burke/Gregory 63.0

11. Hot Springs 62.5

12. Bennett County 58.0

13. Mobridge-Pollock 57.0

14. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 46.5

15. Tri-Valley 46.0

16. Wagner 44.0

17. Philip Area 40.5

18. Garretson 40.0

18. McCook Central/Montrose 40.0

20. Groton Area 37.0

21. Parker 35.0

22. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 32.0

23. Flandreau 31.0

24. Lemmon/McIntosh 27.0

24. Redfield/Doland 27.0

26. Andes Central 24.0

27. Deuel 20.028. Winner 19.0

29. Clark/Willow Lake 18.0

29. Wolsey-Wessington 18.0

31. Britton-Hecla 16.0

32. Mt.Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 15.0

33. Kingsbury County 14.0

34. Newell 7.0

35. Warner/Northwestern 6.0

36. Alcester-Hudson 5.5

37. Custer 4.0

37. Tiospa Zina 4.0

37. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 4.0

40. Sioux Valley 3.5

41. Sully Buttes 3.0

42. Faulkton Area 1.0

42. Red Cloud 1.0

44. Harding County 0.0

44. Hill City 0.0

44. Ipswich/Leola 0.0

44. Lead-Deadwood 0.0

44. Lyman 0.0

44. St. Thomas More 0.0

Individual Results

106

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 36-11 won by decision over Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 33-3 (Dec 8-6)

    3rd Place Match - Carl Cronin (Potter County) 54-4 won by fall over Atlas Willuweit (Burke/Gregory) 38-10 (Fall 2:53)

    5th Place Match - Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 44-8 won by decision over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 45-15 (Dec 5-4)

    7th Place Match - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 38-8 won by injury default over JD Carter (Stanley County) 36-16 (Inj. 0:00)

113

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Jordan Sehr (Canton) 42-6 won by decision over Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 34-6 (Dec 1-0)

    3rd Place Match - Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 35-6 won by decision over Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 47-4 (Dec 10-7)

    5th Place Match - Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 37-8 won by decision over Chase Andersen (Parker) 49-15 (Dec 3-2)

    7th Place Match - Ben Soukup (Wagner) 34-18 won by decision over Carsten McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 31-13 (Dec 6-5)

120

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Duncan Stoebner (Bon Homme/Scotland) 40-0 won by decision over Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 39-4 (Dec 6-3)

    3rd Place Match - Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 46-12 won by fall over Tait Johnson (Garretson) 36-21 (Fall 4:09)

    5th Place Match - Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 32-17 won by decision over Marcus Urban (Mt.Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica) 42-11 (Dec 6-3)

    7th Place Match - Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 29-8 won by decision over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 27-20 (Dec 5-0)

126

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Dakota Galt (Beresford) 39-2 won by decision over Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 45-11 (Dec 5-1)

    3rd Place Match - Jacob Fitzgerald (Garretson) 33-11 won by decision over Joshua Simunek (Hot Springs) 34-9 (Dec 1-0)

    5th Place Match - Parker Ramstad (Tri-Valley) 31-20 won by decision over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 32-13 (Dec 7-3)

    7th Place Match - Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 24-15 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tagg Petrak (Bennett County) 32-25 (UTB 3-2)

132

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - John Lemer (Canton) 38-1 won by decision over Alex Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 41-7 (Dec 3-2)

    3rd Place Match - Brody Schatz (Potter County) 36-6 won by decision over Kelby Hawkins (Groton Area) 36-3 (Dec 7-4)

    5th Place Match - Dylan Eldeen (Tri-Valley) 38-13 won by major decision over Devon Sievers (Deuel) 21-7 (MD 10-1)

    7th Place Match - Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 47-6 won by decision over Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 24-19 (Dec 2-0)

138

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Luke Loudenburg (Howard) 38-1 won by decision over Kyle Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 39-7 (Dec 7-3)

    3rd Place Match - Michael Scott (Stanley County) 48-3 won by fall over Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 41-16 (Fall 1:09)

    5th Place Match - Garrett Rausch (Potter County) 38-10 won by decision over Kurt Braun (Burke/Gregory) 10-3 (Dec 9-2)

    7th Place Match - Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 28-11 won by decision over Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 34-21 (Dec 6-0)

145

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Blake Bietz (Parkston) 48-6 won by decision over Bailey Neises (Howard) 31-3 (Dec 3-1)

    3rd Place Match - Casey Heninger (Stanley County) 42-6 won by fall over Jared Hueser (Elk Point-Jefferson) 45-7 (Fall 5:21)

    5th Place Match - Rance Johnson (Philip Area) 39-7 won by decision over Nathan Jones (Britton-Hecla) 44-5 (Dec 7-1)

    7th Place Match - Jared Lyle (Beresford) 26-10 won by major decision over Zach Rucktaeschel (Andes Central) 35-15 (MD 12-4)

152

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Nolan Richie (Webster Area) 38-3 won by decision over Jacob DeSersa (Hot Springs) 41-4 (Dec 7-2)

    3rd Place Match - Daniel Slama (Stanley County) 41-7 won by decision over Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 27-10 (Dec 2-0)

    5th Place Match - Devon Gnat (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 10-4 won by decision over Nick Casperson (Beresford) 39-6 (Dec 5-1)

    7th Place Match - Tyrel Haley (Winner) 29-10 won by decision over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 19-12 (Dec 11-9)

160

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Tanner Henkel (Howard) 44-4 won by decision over Sam Ireland (Bennett County) 41-1 (Dec 1-0)

    3rd Place Match - Noah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 30-8 won by fall over Austin Ripp (Parkston) 35-10 (Fall 2:45)

    5th Place Match - Jordan Lovre (Deuel) 35-10 won by decision over Kaylor Pinney (Philip Area) 33-13 (Dec 5-3)

    7th Place Match - Cooper Carter (Stanley County) 34-8 won by decision over Paul Waring (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 18-9 (Dec 8-1)

170

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Wes Dvorak (Parkston) 35-5 won by decision over Logan Richie (Webster Area) 34-9 (Dec 7-3)

    3rd Place Match - Kaleb Haas (Howard) 38-5 won by decision over Jared Harkless (Hot Springs) 18-3 (Dec 6-3)

    5th Place Match - Chandler Bakley (Bennett County) 43-11 won by decision over Jaxson Brueggeman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 35-12 (Dec 7-6)

    7th Place Match - Dalton Combs (McCook Central/Montrose) 39-12 won by decision over Lukas Chase (Stanley County) 33-16 (Dec 3-2)

182

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Tyler Wagner (Webster Area) 36-6 won by decision over Trevor Lensing (Wagner) 41-2 (Dec 11-9)

    3rd Place Match - Jerry Kappenman (McCook Central/Montrose) 49-2 won by decision over Luke Vogel (Potter County) 29-6 (Dec 7-6)

    5th Place Match - Josh Lasley (Canton) 44-12 won by fall over Brady Hicks (Bennett County) 39-12 (Fall 3:56)

    7th Place Match - Steven Wegleitner (Britton-Hecla) 41-12 won by fall over Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 28-22 (Fall 4:51)

195

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Turner Blasius (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 41-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over David Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 37-2 (TB-1 4-3)

    3rd Place Match - Lukas Forsling (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-3 won by fall over Ryan Yost (Redfield/Doland) 22-11 (Fall 2:20)

    5th Place Match - Miles Semmler (Parkston) 40-6 won by major decision over Jaydn Broughton (Canton) 40-17 (MD 11-3)

    7th Place Match - John Hoiten (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-8 won by decision over Jimmy Sharkey (Winner) 26-17 (Dec 11-5)

220

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Chase Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 38-3 won by injury default over Austin Bertram (Parkston) 31-6 (Inj. 0:00)

    3rd Place Match - Ryley Ostbye (Canton) 41-3 won by fall over Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 36-7 (Fall 0:24)

    5th Place Match - James Nelson (Bennett County) 32-16 won by decision over Tristan Lutter (Beresford) 33-14 (Dec 6-5)

    7th Place Match - Dowain Kerner (Burke/Gregory) 29-13 won by decision over Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 22-20 (Dec 8-2)

285

  Placement Matches (16 Man)

    1st Place Match - Dan Stibral (Bon Homme/Scotland) 32-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Payton Jensen (Parker) 52-4 (UTB 3-2)

    3rd Place Match - Trezen Doren (Andes Central) 33-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Truman Ashes (Wagner) 27-10 (SV-1 3-1)

    5th Place Match - Chase Beitzel (Canton) 42-10 won by fall over Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 40-23 (Fall 3:16)

    7th Place Match - Conor Hoy (Beresford) 32-19 won by fall over Logan Barboza (Flandreau) 29-25 (Fall 4:14)

sign up for email updates Web_Art&Culture_330x85-2.png sdpb food pages link children and education link banner image sdpb news and information link image science and technology posts link sports and leisure link banner image