2015 Oral Interpretation Festival Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
SDPB

Team Awards

Class B Team Awards
2015 Class B Team Award.jpg
(Front - L to R) Arlington – Tammy Holzer & Becky Wendland; Canistota – John Delle; Chester Area – Christina Moyer; Ethan – Karen Freeman; De Smet – Jennifer Dobson; Florence – Mary Kay Black; Freeman Academy – Todd Jones; (Back - L to R) Hanson – Rayna Summers & Garth Minnick; Howard – Amy Podhradsky; James Valley Christian – Jill Mendel; Lemmon – Delilah Heil; Lyman – Debra Smith; Mitchell Christian – Char Glanzer; Rosholt – Kim Davidson & Diana LeClair; Timber Lake – Rachael Pederson  

Class A Team Awards
2015 Class A Team Award.jpg
(Front - L to R) Belle Fourche – Kirsten Rohla; Bon Homme – Linda Haar; Dell Rapids – Sharon Mitchell & Missy Schull; Flandreau – Kristi Fischer; Great Plains Lutheran – Carol Schroeder & Hannah Zabel; Lead-Deadwood – Shirlene Joseph & Steve Agan; (Back - L to R) Madison – Matt Groce; McCook Central – Laura Gottlob; Milbank – Laura Maag; Miller – Marissa Resel; Sioux Falls Christian – Jessica De Wit; Sioux Valley – Cheryl Honomichl; St. Thomas More – Anthony Flores; Tea Area – Laura Bain; Vermillion – Mary Begley (Not pictured); West Central – Cindy Schumacher; Winner – Judy Duffy

2015 Class AA Team Awards
2015 Class AA Team Award.jpg
(L to R) Aberdeen Central – Meredith Humphrey & Roger McCafferty; Brookings – Carrie Oorlog & Alyssa Caufmann; Pierre T.F. Riggs – Ashley Boone; Sioux Falls Lincoln – Amanda Nelson; Sioux Falls O’Gorman – Teresa Fester; Sioux Falls Washington – Michelle McIntyre; Watertown – Michael Jacobsen

For downloadable photos from the event, click here.

2015 Class AA Oral Interpretation Awards

Non-Original Oratory

2015 Class AA Non-Original Oratory.jpg
(L to R) Courtney Hanson, Brookings; Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central; Manaal Ali, Harrisburg; Hannah Booth, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Brett Ries, Watertown; Lauren Burton, Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Serious Reading
2015 Class AA Serious Reading.jpg
(L to R) Emmy Bear, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Brett Ries, Watertown; Salina Keleta, Sioux Falls Washington; Malia Lukomski, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Loren Visser, Brookings; Abour Ajith, Sioux Falls Roosevelt


Poetry Reading
2015 Class AA Poetry Reading.jpg
(L to R) Sarah Kanz, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Anna Picasso, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Jordann Krouse, Harrisburg; Dominic Meyers, Aberdeen Central; Shelby Kluver, Watertown; Dayliah Aadland, Brookings; Angel Akurienne, Sioux Falls Washington

Humorous Reading
2015 Class AA Humorous Reading2.jpg
(L to R) Christopher Person, Sioux Falls Washington; Loren Visser, Brookings; Julieana Wallenstein, Huron; Gage Koistinen, Watertown; Chris Larson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Samuel Billion, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Molly Fesler, Aberdeen Central; Claire Mohr, Pierre T.F. Riggs

Duet Interpretation
2015 Class AA Duet Interpretation.jpg
(L to R) Levi O'Dell & Alora Huffman, Sturgis Brown; Matt Tietjen & Ashlyn Himley, Brookings; Chris Larson & Claire Carlson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Judah McKinley & Hannah Booth, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Kade Davidson & Elise Schweer, Watertown; Emily Geffre & Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central; Kelly Maxwell & Sean Miles, Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Storytelling
2015 Class AA Storytelling.jpg
(L to R) Jon Wolfgram, Aberdeen Central; Anna Bear, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Rachel Holien, Watertown; Claire Carlson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Fawn Stone, Brookings; Ehya Htoo, Huron; Manaal Ali, Harrisburg

Reader's Theater
2015 Class AA Readers Theatre.jpg
(L to R -- F to B) Watertown, Gage Koistinen, Kade Davidson, Zach Foust, Grant Werling; Huron, Abigayle Reeese, Reese Uecker, Jasmine Snow, Julieana Wallenstein, Elijah Nelson, Jacob Hotchkiss; Sioux Falls Lincoln, Naomi Colon, Juvyan Abobakr, Sofia Haan, Bela Cobb, Raeann VanDrongelen; Sioux Falls O'Gorman, Claire Berman, Shreya Chandran, Taylor Evans, Jenna Bornhoft, Kathryn Hammer, Alexandra Job; Brandon Valley, Sheridan Coyle, Kelsey Frost, Shianne Dutson, Kayden Hoeke, Anna Nuss, Issy DeWitt; Sioux Falls Washington, Jordan Allen, Angel Akurienne, Salina Keleta, Amellia Klein, Jazmin Sanchez; Aberdeen Central, Hamza Jamal, Collin Rumpca, Issac Seaton, Jacob Womack, Emily Geffre, Max Langbehn

2015 Class A Oral Interpretation Awards

Non-Original Oratory

2015 Class A Non Original.jpg
(L to R) Katrina Callahan, West Central; Amber Red Shirt, Little Wound; Kevin Boring, Stanley County; Trey Waldrop, Miller; Duncan English, Winner; Krista Honomichl, Sioux Valley; Ember Adkins, Lead-Deadwood; Hosea Kost, Aberdeen Roncalli; Autumn Mortenson, Sioux Falls Christian; Erica Moen, Vermillion

Serious Reading
2015 Class A Serious Reading.jpg
(Front - L to R) Kendra Drew, Dell Rapids; Jacob O'Hara, Beresford; Rebekah Tuchscherer, Milbank; Jaelyn Morehead, Tea Area; (Back – L to R) Thane Henschel, Britton-Hecla; Elise Ackerman, Sioux Falls Christian; Samantha Burgi , Bon Homme; Duncan English, Winner

Poetry Reading
2015 Class A Poetry
(L to R) Anna Otterman, Belle Fourche; Catherine Stone, St. Thomas More; Kelli Mead, McCook Central; Nathan Bajema, Sioux Falls Christian; Melissa Voss, West Central; Lauren Dan, Tea Area; Mikayla Meyer, Chamberlain; Olivia Papiernik, Sioux Valley

Humorous Reading
2015 Class A Humorous Reading.jpg
(L to R) Autumn Mortenson, Sioux Falls Christian; Trey Waldrop, Miller; Taylor Statler, Lead-Deadwood; Kendra Drew, Dell Rapids; Dana Voss, West Central; Elizabeth Schroeder, Great Plains Lutheran; Rachael Springfield, Mobridge-Pollock; Brianna Schreurs, Milbank; Audrey Cope, St. Thomas More; Tyler Kaul, Bon Homme; Coleman Peterson, Tea Area

Duet Interpretation
2015 Class A Duet Interpretation.jpg
(L to R) Miles Amende & Kendel Schreier, Belle Fourche; Brennan Stone & Ethan Simmons, Vermillion; Natalie Walnofer & Anna Klocke, Tea Area; Taylor Statler & Zoe Keehn, Lead-Deadwood; Ross Ackerman (Not pictured) & Nathan Bajema, Sioux Falls Christian; Kelsey Barnett & Chloe Noteboom, Wagner; Sam Bloom & Cade Bruna, Madison; Tessa Ryan & Elle Thompson, Flandreau

Storytelling
2015 Class A Storytelling.jpg
(L to R) Julia Loudenburg, McCook Central; Morgan Holien, Great Plains Lutheran; Selene Tinklenberg, Sioux Falls Christian; Anna Kitto, Flandreau; Mary Albright, Sisseton; Rebecca Cooper, West Central; Clayton Keck, Miller

Reader's Theater
2015 Class A Readers Theatre.jpg
(L to R – F to B) St. Thomas More: Audrey Cope, Grace Wittenberg, Catherine Stone, Dillon Johnson, Jack Gibbon, Corbin Olson; Vermillion: Erica Moen, Sophi Dudley, Libby Sykes, Natalie Swanson; Sioux Falls Christian: Ross Ackerman, Nathan Bajema, Isaac Anderson, Micah Rens, Daniel Strand, Connor Watley; Bon Homme: Samantha Burgi , Courtney Eddy , Danielle Johnson , Heidi Hassing; Parkston: Alyssa Appletoft, Brooke Bigge, Karleen Murtha, Tim Schmidt; Madison: Libby Andresen, Morgan Fernau, Emily Warns, Heidi Fods; Dell Rapids: Kendra Drew, Trey Randel, Isabella Tesnow, Morgan Nemmers, Brooke Hawthorne, Maggie Moore; Lead-Deadwood: Zoe Keehn, Taylor Statler, Jachin Ruth, Ember Adkins, Katie Tieman; West Central: Melissa Voss, Dana Voss, Jordan Goldammer, Isabel West, Katrina Callahan, Katie Larson

 

2015 Class B Oral Interpretation Awards

Non-Original Oratory

2015 Class B Non Original Oratory.jpg
(L to R) Anna Koeppe, Rosholt; Jonathon Freeman, Ethan; Emily Muirhead, Lyman; Logan Hattervig, Howard; Riley Gilbertson, Florence; Bethany Wollman, Freeman Academy; Kenli Carlson, Arlington; Cassandra Koel, James Valley Christian

Serious Reading
2015 Class B Serious Reading.jpg
(L to R) Andrew Weber, Canistota; Polly Carlson, Freeman Academy; Brianna Anderson, Rosholt; Johanna Jensen, Arlington; Ezra Hunter, Chester Area; Savanna Schroeder, Hanson

Poetry Reading
2015 Class B Poetry.jpg
(L to R) Kathy Jensen, Arlington; Madison Kramer, Henry; Kenzie Jackson, Rosholt; Jayden Delle, Canistota; Matthew Freeman, Ethan; Brenda Wipf, James Valley Christian; Tess Heidenreich, Faulkton Area

Humorous Reading
2015 Class B Humorous Reading.jpg

(L to R) Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Tasha Determan, Hanson; Kelly Schopp, Lemmon; Alyssa Meyer, Faulkton Area; Logan Hattervig, Howard; Jacque Verdoorn, Viborg-Hurley; Ethan Schaffer, Timber Lake; Logan Plath, Rosholt; Casey Zoss, Mitchell Christian     

Duet Interpretation
2015 Class B Duet.jpg
(L to R) Gabe Douvier & Braeden Nydam, Mitchell Christian; Mason Decker & Andrew Weber, Canistota; Maxwell Poppinga & Jordan Rusche, De Smet; Ethan Schaffer & Wyatt Beyer, Timber Lake; Brianna Anderson & Daniel Morgan, Rosholt

Storytelling
2015 Class B Storytelling.jpg
(L to R) Kelly Schopp, Lemmon; Savanah Gross, James Valley Christian; Ally Feiner, Ethan; Mihai Cebotari, Florence; Laura Selman, Chester Area; Cheyenne Nikolaus, Kimball; Brady Hamer, Lyman; Johannah Jensen, Arlington

Reader's Theater

2015 Class B Readers Theatre.jpg

(L to R -- F to B) Northwestern : Allison Braun, Kate Finley, Darienne Frericks, Andrea Rausch, Codi Sparling; De Smet: Trinity Barnard, Nikki Berg, Maxwell Poppinga, Jordan Rusche, Michael Schipper; Sully Buttes: Olivia Rausch (not pictured), Shannon Volker, Isaiah MacDonald, Kristen Sieck; Bison: Victoria Voller, Sara Hatle, Kimberly Kvale, Gracee Veal, Hannah McKinstry, Marleigh Hulm; Rosholt: Brianna Anderson, Daniel Morgan, Jacob Moeller, Anna Koeppe, Logan Plath, Kenzie Jackson; James Valley Christian: Savanah Gross, Brenda Wipf, Miranda Blom, Cassandra Koel, Blake Mendel, Mitchell Wipf; Faulkton Area: Tess Heidenreich, Christopher Cassens, Abbigayle Quinn

food blog link image children and education blog image arts & culture blog news and information blog link sports blog link image
subscribe to sdpb sports updates