Results: State Wrestling Quarterfinal Round

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
SDPB

Quarterfinal Round Results

B - 106
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-12 won by decision over Riley Binger (Redfield/Doland) 31-14 (Dec 8-7)
    Quarterfinal - Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-7 won by major decision over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 23-14 (MD 17-4)
    Quarterfinal - Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 47-6 won by decision over Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 47-12 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 28-10 won by fall over Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury Co.) 32-3 (Fall 3:28)

B - 113
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 34-8 won by major decision over Scott Peterson (Canton) 35-18 (MD 12-2)
    Quarterfinal - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 41-3 won by fall over Caden Lenz (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-18 (Fall 1:28)
    Quarterfinal - Carl Cronin (Potter Co.) 45-0 won by decision over Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 34-7 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Michael Witte (Flandreau) 49-5 won by decision over Wyatt Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 24-14 (Dec 5-2)

B - 120
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 42-2 won by major decision over Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 30-20 (MD 17-6)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 44-3 won by decision over Carsten McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 30-8 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 30-7 won by major decision over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 35-15 (MD 8-0)
    Quarterfinal - Chase Andersen (Parker) 37-5 won by decision over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 30-13 (Dec 9-2)

B - 126
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Stas Sutera (Canton) 46-7 won by decision over Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 15-4 (Dec 14-8)
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 38-8 won by decision over Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 25-3 (Dec 8-2)
    Quarterfinal - Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 45-0 won by decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 46-15 (Dec 8-1)
    Quarterfinal - Colby Curtis (Winner Area) 34-18 won by decision over Aaron Elijah (Sioux Valley) 38-9 (Dec 8-6)

B - 132
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Dakota Galt (Beresford) 48-2 won by fall over Bay Norton (Lead-Deadwood) 28-12 (Fall 1:07)
    Quarterfinal - Lucas Smith (Potter Co.) 47-6 won by decision over Parker Ramstad (Tri-Valley) 40-14 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 46-7 won by decision over Jaden Madison (Mobridge-Pollock) 31-14 (Dec 8-1)
    Quarterfinal - Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 35-6 won by major decision over Pedro Dennis (Philip Area) 30-15 (MD 10-1)

B - 138
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Devon Sievers (Deuel) 36-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 37-13 (UTB 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Colt (Elk-Point Jefferson) 34-13 won by decision over Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Alex Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 37-4 won by fall over Nick Evangelisto (Warner/Northwestern) 31-5 (Fall 1:28)
    Quarterfinal - John Lemer (Canton) 48-1 won by fall over Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 48-7 (Fall 3:24)

B - 145
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Michael Scott (Stanley County) 38-4 won by decision over Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 25-5 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Lane Schuelke (Newell) 51-11 won by tech fall over Logan Grimm (Sisseton) 34-13 (TF-1.5 5:34 (15-0))
    Quarterfinal - Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 48-2 won by fall over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 23-22 (Fall 3:12)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob DeSersa (Hot Springs) 49-2 won by fall over Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 35-20 (Fall 0:39)

B - 152
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 45-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Ty Haneke (Beresford) 41-14 (SV-1 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 40-4 won by major decision over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 33-11 (MD 14-4)
    Quarterfinal - Blake Bietz (Parkston) 43-1 won by tech fall over Blake Kainz (Custer) 31-16 (TF-1.5 5:24 (22-4))
    Quarterfinal - Jared Hueser (Elk-Point Jefferson) 9-0 won by decision over Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 11-11 (Dec 3-1)

B - 160
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Rance Johnson (Philip Area) 41-2 won by tech fall over Chris VanHuevelen (Sunshine Bible) 34-10 (TF-1.5 4:00 (21-6))
    Quarterfinal - Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 42-5 won by decision over Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 46-12 (Dec 8-6)
    Quarterfinal - Daniel Slama (Stanley County) 31-3 won by decision over Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 48-9 (Dec 6-0)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 24-4 won by fall over Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 37-5 (Fall 1:07)

B - 170
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Austin Ripp (Parkston) 42-5 won by fall over Trig Olson (Harding Co.) 34-16 (Fall 3:09)
    Quarterfinal - Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 45-11 won by fall over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 25-15 (Fall 4:51)
    Quarterfinal - Jesse Mikrut (Wolsey-Wessington) 40-11 won by decision over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 36-16 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 33-9 won by decision over Chandler Bakley (Bennett Co.) 43-7 (Dec 7-3)

B - 182
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Logan Richie (Webster Area) 39-4 won by decision over Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 36-11 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Lukas Chase (Stanley County) 43-7 won by decision over Kordell Buyck (Parker) 34-8 (Dec 5-1)
    Quarterfinal - Devon Gnat (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 36-1 won by major decision over John Meland (Sisseton) 20-8 (MD 11-1)
    Quarterfinal - Devin Stork (Canton) 42-10 won by decision over Blake Crowser (Philip Area) 29-12 (Dec 12-11)

B - 195
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Jaydn Broughton (Canton) 35-4 won by fall over Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 21-5 (Fall 1:22)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 42-1 won by fall over Evan Kizer (Howard) 36-12 (Fall 3:02)
    Quarterfinal - Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 27-8 won by fall over Grady Carley (Philip Area) 17-4 (Fall 0:31)
    Quarterfinal - Jerry Kappenman (McCook Central/Montrose) 24-1 won by fall over Colton Koslowski (Webster Area) 36-12 (Fall 4:13)

B - 220
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Ryley Ostbye (Canton) 38-1 won by fall over Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 28-14 (Fall 3:23)
    Quarterfinal - James Nelson (Bennett Co.) 27-6 won by decision over Eric Page (Webster Area) 27-11 (Dec 9-4)
    Quarterfinal - Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 42-4 won by decision over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 31-17 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 35-3 won by decision over Tristan Lutter (Beresford) 39-11 (Dec 3-2)

B - 285
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Truman Ashes (Wagner) 32-6 won by decision over Jordan VanHout (McCook Central/Montrose) 32-15 (Dec 6-3)
    Quarterfinal - Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 28-8 won by fall over Trevor Gress (Harding Co.) 39-10 (Fall 1:48)
    Quarterfinal - Payton Smith (Canton) 33-14 won by decision over Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 33-10 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal - Tre`zen Doren (Andes Central) 28-2 won by fall over Conor Hoy (Beresford) 37-16 (Fall 2:56)

A - 106
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 36-12 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 42-17 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 42-6 won by major decision over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 32-14 (MD 15-3)
    Quarterfinal - Lincoln Turman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 44-0 won by decision over Colby Mennis (Madison) 32-12 (Dec 7-4)
    Quarterfinal - Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 41-5 won by decision over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 39-7 (Dec 5-2)

A - 113
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 36-7 won by fall over Chauncey Goethals (Aberdeen Central) 34-13 (Fall 5:37)
    Quarterfinal - Aydan Mack (Watertown) 29-9 won by fall over Misun Mills (Pine Ridge) 23-9 (Fall 3:05)
    Quarterfinal - Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 33-10 won by decision over Ronna Heaton (Brookings) 20-11 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - William Turman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 40-3 won by fall over Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 43-11 (Fall 5:07)

A - 120
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Michael Lusk (Pierre Tf Riggs) 38-2 won by decision over Jacob Husby (Vermillion) 39-12 (Dec 7-2)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-12 won by fall over Jacob Zacher (Spearfish) 14-10 (Fall 5:17)
    Quarterfinal - Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 43-3 won by major decision over Tigh Hight (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 22-18 (MD 16-7)
    Quarterfinal - Blut Doh Htoo (Huron) 27-10 won in tie breaker - 1 over Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 33-9 (TB-1 8-5)

A - 126
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 48-0 won by fall over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 43-14 (Fall 5:31)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Puppe (Brookings) 34-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Senger (Pierre Tf Riggs) 41-6 (SV-1 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Hage (Vermillion) 43-4 won by decision over Cully Olson (Sturgis Brown) 26-15 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Carroll (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 44-2 won by decision over Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 29-17 (Dec 11-8)

A - 132
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Spencer Huber (Yankton) 44-3 won by fall over Slayton Ludens (Spearfish) 39-13 (Fall 4:47)
    Quarterfinal - Bailey Mennis (Madison) 32-6 won by tech fall over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 26-17 (TF-1.5 2:46 (19-3))
    Quarterfinal - Kobe Kortan (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 38-15 won by decision over Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 43-5 (Dec 7-4)
    Quarterfinal - Jebben Keyes (Pierre Tf Riggs) 37-0 won by fall over Michael Kumlien (Harrisburg) 33-23 (Fall 3:22)

A - 138
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Austin Ideker (West Central) 29-4 won by decision over Aric Williams (Pierre Tf Riggs) 40-11 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Riley McSherry (Rapid City Central) 37-7 won by decision over Cole Halouska (Lennox) 33-17 (Dec 3-0)
    Quarterfinal - Carter Lohr (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 46-4 won by decision over Michael Peltier (Aberdeen Central) 34-16 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 31-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 23-9 (TB-1 4-3)

A - 145
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Dan Armstrong (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 40-6 won by decision over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 32-12 (Dec 8-2)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Francom (Huron) 31-4 won by major decision over Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 23-14 (MD 9-0)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Wood (Rapid City Stevens) 47-3 won by major decision over Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 29-11 (MD 13-5)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Guse (Madison) 24-4 won by fall over Nick Eli (Lennox) 32-15 (Fall 2:58)

A - 152
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - John Henrich (Rapid City Stevens) 29-4 won by decision over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 35-13 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Hunter O`Connor (Sioux Falls Washington) 45-1 won by major decision over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 27-18 (MD 9-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Fridrich (Tea Area) 44-5 won by major decision over Jake Anderson (Milbank Area) 39-13 (MD 10-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tate Coon (Brookings) 41-6 won by decision over Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 44-11 (Dec 4-3)

A - 160
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Kyle Yasgar (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 48-1 won by fall over Nick Wiebe (Pierre Tf Riggs) 25-16 (Fall 1:13)
    Quarterfinal - Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) 45-8 won by fall over Kaiden Dorris (Madison) 29-15 (Fall 3:36)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 38-7 won by fall over Rick Strubel (Huron) 30-12 (Fall 1:21)
    Quarterfinal - Carter Kratz (Vermillion) 42-6 won by fall over Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 34-18 (Fall 3:20)

A - 170
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 40-3 won by fall over Austin Hanson (Watertown) 24-24 (Fall 2:08)
    Quarterfinal - Colton Hitshew (Douglas/RC Christian) 38-9 won by decision over Carson Max (Mitchell) 19-6 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Zach Solano (Rapid City Central) 27-8 won by injury default over Skyler Leesman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 29-17 (Inj. 0:00)
    Quarterfinal - Zeph Irion (Spearfish) 49-3 won by decision over Nick Christensen (Huron) 32-11 (Dec 4-3)

A - 182
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Timmy Paris (Rapid City Central) 32-11 won by fall over Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 14-7 (Fall 1:45)
    Quarterfinal - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre Tf Riggs) 36-5 won by fall over Riley Hollander (West Central) 17-7 (Fall 2:51)
    Quarterfinal - Sean Warnock (Spearfish) 40-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Colin Simons (Huron) 32-11 (UTB 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 42-1 won by fall over Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 22-16 (Fall 4:55)

A - 195
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Corey Fichter (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 47-6 won by decision over Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 27-9 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Payson Dirk (Sturgis Brown) 41-3 won by tech fall over Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 27-14 (TF-1.5 4:53 (18-1))
    Quarterfinal - Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 35-3 won by decision over Mathais Thompson (Rapid City Central) 32-18 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Bailey Schoenfelder (Huron) 34-0 won by fall over Malik Paulson (Sioux Falls Washington) 24-16 (Fall 1:34)

A - 220
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Alex Capell (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 28-12 won by fall over Donavan Spencer (Rapid City Central) 23-16 (Fall 0:49)
    Quarterfinal - Quinn Reimers (Pierre Tf Riggs) 34-9 won by decision over Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 36-8 (Dec 6-1)
    Quarterfinal - Nick Claussen (Chamberlain) 42-4 won by decision over Adam Voss (Douglas/RC Christian) 33-10 (Dec 2-1)
    Quarterfinal - Andrew Sorensen (Brandon Valley) 43-0 won by fall over Tristin Beckstead (Aberdeen Central) 27-17 (Fall 1:06)

A - 285
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Jeremiah Harmon (Spearfish) 41-4 won by decision over Hunter Hanley (West Central) 46-3 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 38-8 won by decision over Dane Stahl (Watertown) 39-9 (Dec 4-2)
    Quarterfinal - Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 31-7 won by decision over Trajan LaRocque (Aberdeen Central) 38-8 (Dec 1-0)
    Quarterfinal - Eddie Miller (Brookings) 29-2 won by fall over Ty Paulsen (Pierre Tf Riggs) 17-17 (Fall 2:27)

food blog link image children and education blog image arts & culture blog news and information blog link sports blog link image
subscribe to sdpb sports updates