Results: State Wrestling Semi-Final Round

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

B - 106
  Semis
    Semifinal - Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 43-7 won by major decision over Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-14 (MD 10-2)
    Semifinal - Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 48-6 won by major decision over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 29-11 (MD 9-1)

B - 113
  Semis
    Semifinal - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 42-3 won by decision over Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 34-10 (Dec 6-4)
    Semifinal - Carl Cronin (Potter Co.) 46-0 won by decision over Michael Witte (Flandreau) 50-6 (Dec 3-0)

B - 120
  Semis
    Semifinal - Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 43-2 won by decision over Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 44-4 (Dec 6-3)
    Semifinal - Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 31-7 won by major decision over Chase Andersen (Parker) 38-6 (MD 15-7)

B - 126
  Semis
    Semifinal - Stas Sutera (Canton) 47-7 won by decision over Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 38-9 (Dec 6-5)
    Semifinal - Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 46-0 won by fall over Colby Curtis (Winner Area) 34-19 (Fall 1:44)

B - 132
  Semis
    Semifinal - Dakota Galt (Beresford) 49-2 won by major decision over Lucas Smith (Potter Co.) 47-7 (MD 13-4)
    Semifinal - Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-7 won by decision over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 35-7 (Dec 5-2)

B - 138
  Semis
    Semifinal - Dylan Colt (Elk-Point Jefferson) 35-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Devon Sievers (Deuel) 36-8 (SV-1 4-2)
    Semifinal - John Lemer (Canton) 49-1 won by fall over Alex Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 37-5 (Fall 3:56)

B - 145
  Semis
    Semifinal - Michael Scott (Stanley County) 39-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 51-12 (UTB 5-4)
    Semifinal - Jacob DeSersa (Hot Springs) 50-2 won by decision over Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 48-3 (Dec 3-2)

B - 152
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 41-4 won by decision over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 45-6 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Blake Bietz (Parkston) 44-1 won by decision over Jared Hueser (Elk-Point Jefferson) 9-1 (Dec 5-2)

B - 160
  Semis
    Semifinal - Rance Johnson (Philip Area) 42-2 won by decision over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 42-6 (Dec 12-6)
    Semifinal - Noah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 25-4 won by fall over Daniel Slama (Stanley County) 31-4 (Fall 4:43)

B - 170
  Semis
    Semifinal - Austin Ripp (Parkston) 43-5 won by fall over Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 45-12 (Fall 3:23)
    Semifinal - Jesse Mikrut (Wolsey-Wessington) 41-11 won by decision over Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 33-10 (Dec 6-4)

B - 182
  Semis
    Semifinal - Logan Richie (Webster Area) 40-4 won by decision over Lukas Chase (Stanley County) 43-8 (Dec 7-5)
    Semifinal - Devon Gnat (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 37-1 won by decision over Devin Stork (Canton) 42-11 (Dec 1-0)

B - 195
  Semis
    Semifinal - Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 43-1 won by decision over Jaydn Broughton (Canton) 35-5 (Dec 5-4)
    Semifinal - Jerry Kappenman (McCook Central/Montrose) 25-1 won by fall over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 27-9 (Fall 3:00)

B - 220
  Semis
    Semifinal - Ryley Ostbye (Canton) 39-1 won by fall over James Nelson (Bennett Co.) 27-7 (Fall 0:52)
    Semifinal - Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 43-4 won by decision over Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 35-4 (Dec 2-1)

B - 285
  Semis
    Semifinal - Truman Ashes (Wagner) 33-6 won by decision over Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 28-9 (Dec 3-2)
    Semifinal - Tre`zen Doren (Andes Central) 29-2 won by decision over Payton Smith (Canton) 33-15 (Dec 10-3)

A - 106
  Semis
    Semifinal - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 43-6 won by decision over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 36-14 (Dec 8-4)
    Semifinal - Lincoln Turman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 45-0 won by decision over Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 42-6 (Dec 6-2)

A - 113
  Semis
    Semifinal - Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-7 won by decision over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 29-11 (Dec 7-0)
    Semifinal - William Turman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 41-3 won by decision over Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 33-11 (Dec 3-2)

A - 120
  Semis
    Semifinal - Michael Lusk (Pierre Tf Riggs) 39-2 won by decision over Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-13 (Dec 7-2)
    Semifinal - Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 44-3 won by fall over Blut Doh Htoo (Huron) 27-11 (Fall 5:58)

A - 126
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 49-0 won by decision over Jacob Puppe (Brookings) 35-11 (Dec 3-0)
    Semifinal - Brandon Carroll (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 45-2 won by decision over Trey Hage (Vermillion) 43-5 (Dec 6-1)

A - 132
  Semis
    Semifinal - Spencer Huber (Yankton) 45-3 won by decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 32-7 (Dec 6-5)
    Semifinal - Jebben Keyes (Pierre Tf Riggs) 38-0 won by decision over Kobe Kortan (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 38-16 (Dec 6-2)

A - 138
  Semis
    Semifinal - Austin Ideker (West Central) 30-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Riley McSherry (Rapid City Central) 37-8 (SV-1 3-1)
    Semifinal - Carter Lohr (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 47-4 won by fall over Tanner Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 31-3 (Fall 1:38)

A - 145
  Semis
    Semifinal - Trent Francom (Huron) 32-4 won by decision over Dan Armstrong (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 40-7 (Dec 3-2)
    Semifinal - Logan Wood (Rapid City Stevens) 48-3 won by decision over Noah Guse (Madison) 24-5 (Dec 9-4)

A - 152
  Semis
    Semifinal - Hunter O`Connor (Sioux Falls Washington) 46-1 won by decision over John Henrich (Rapid City Stevens) 29-5 (Dec 6-2)
    Semifinal - Tate Coon (Brookings) 42-6 won in tie breaker - 1 over Tanner Fridrich (Tea Area) 44-6 (TB-1 6-5)

A - 160
  Semis
    Semifinal - Kyle Yasgar (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 49-1 won by decision over Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) 45-9 (Dec 9-4)
    Semifinal - Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 39-7 won by decision over Carter Kratz (Vermillion) 42-7 (Dec 2-0)

A - 170
  Semis
    Semifinal - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 41-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Colton Hitshew (Douglas/RC Christian) 38-10 (SV-1 7-5)
    Semifinal - Zeph Irion (Spearfish) 50-3 won by decision over Zach Solano (Rapid City Central) 27-9 (Dec 6-0)

A - 182
  Semis
    Semifinal - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre Tf Riggs) 37-5 won by major decision over Timmy Paris (Rapid City Central) 32-12 (MD 8-0)
    Semifinal - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 43-1 won by fall over Sean Warnock (Spearfish) 40-7 (Fall 5:22)

A - 195
  Semis
    Semifinal - Payson Dirk (Sturgis Brown) 42-3 won by decision over Corey Fichter (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 47-7 (Dec 3-1)
    Semifinal - Bailey Schoenfelder (Huron) 35-0 won by decision over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 35-4 (Dec 6-0)

A - 220
  Semis
    Semifinal - Quinn Reimers (Pierre Tf Riggs) 35-9 won by decision over Alex Capell (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 28-13 (Dec 4-1)
    Semifinal - Andrew Sorensen (Brandon Valley) 44-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nick Claussen (Chamberlain) 42-5 (SV-1 3-1)

A - 285
  Semis
    Semifinal - Jeremiah Harmon (Spearfish) 42-4 won by decision over Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 38-9 (Dec 3-1)
    Semifinal - Eddie Miller (Brookings) 30-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 31-8 (UTB 3-2)

food blog link image children and education blog image arts & culture blog news and information blog link sports blog link image
subscribe to sdpb sports updates