Results: State Wrestling Wrestleback Three and Consolation Semi-Finals

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Wrestleback 3

B - 106
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury Co.) 35-3 won by decision over Sterling Rausch (Webster Area) 34-12 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 37-13 won by fall over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 46-19 (Fall 2:15)

B - 113
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 37-7 won by fall over Wyatt Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 25-15 (Fall 0:54)
    Cons. Round 3 - Scott Peterson (Canton) 37-19 won by major decision over Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 38-22 (MD 9-0)

B - 120
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 32-14 won by major decision over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 36-16 (MD 9-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Carsten McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 32-9 won by decision over Reece Heltzel (Philip Area) 31-17 (Dec 4-0)

B - 126
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 48-16 won by decision over Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-9 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 28-3 won by forfeit over Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 16-5 (For.)

B - 132
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-14 won by decision over Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 27-23 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Parker Ramstad (Tri-Valley) 43-14 won by major decision over Bay Norton (Lead-Deadwood) 29-13 (MD 17-5)

B - 138
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 50-8 won by fall over Nick Evangelisto (Warner/Northwestern) 32-6 (Fall 2:08)
    Cons. Round 3 - Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 39-14 won by decision over Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 39-10 (Dec 3-0)

B - 145
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 37-21 won by decision over Jordan Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-14 (Dec 8-6)
    Cons. Round 3 - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 28-5 won by decision over Alex Daum (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-18 (Dec 4-1)

B - 152
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster Area) 26-18 won by decision over Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 12-12 (Dec 7-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Ty Haneke (Beresford) 43-15 won by decision over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-12 (Dec 6-3)

B - 160
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 39-6 won by major decision over Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 49-10 (MD 12-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 40-21 won by decision over Chris VanHuevelen (Sunshine Bible) 35-11 (Dec 2-1)

B - 170
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Justin Broekemeier (Elk-Point Jefferson) 35-11 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nick Casperson (Beresford) 47-1 won by fall over Trig Olson (Harding Co.) 35-17 (Fall 2:11)

B - 182
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - John Meland (Sisseton) 22-9 won by decision over Cole Schelske (Lyman) 44-12 (Dec 2-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 38-12 won by fall over Kordell Buyck (Parker) 35-9 (Fall 2:18)

B - 195
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Grady Carley (Philip Area) 20-4 won by decision over Jayden Schroeder (Winner Area) 36-22 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Evan Kizer (Howard) 39-12 won by decision over Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 22-6 (Dec 5-2)

B - 220
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Tristan Lutter (Beresford) 42-11 won by decision over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 32-18 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 30-15 won by fall over Eric Page (Webster Area) 28-12 (Fall 1:08)

B - 285
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 35-11 won by fall over Conor Hoy (Beresford) 38-17 (Fall 3:38)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jordan VanHout (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-15 won by decision over Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 17-9 (Dec 7-6)

A - 106
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 42-7 won by decision over Colby Mennis (Madison) 33-13 (Dec 11-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 44-18 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 33-15 (Dec 7-0)

A - 113
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Ronna Heaton (Brookings) 23-11 won by decision over Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-12 (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Chauncey Goethals (Aberdeen Central) 36-14 won by major decision over Misun Mills (Pine Ridge) 24-10 (MD 13-1)

A - 120
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 36-9 won by fall over Tigh Hight (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 23-19 (Fall 0:57)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cody Vornhagen (Yankton) 30-15 won by fall over Jacob Zacher (Spearfish) 15-11 (Fall 3:46)

A - 126
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 31-18 won by fall over Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 30-22 (Fall 1:36)
    Cons. Round 3 - Austin Senger (Pierre Tf Riggs) 44-6 won by fall over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-15 (Fall 3:48)

A - 132
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 46-5 won in tie breaker - 1 over Josh Moore (Aberdeen Central) 31-15 (TB-1 2-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Slayton Ludens (Spearfish) 41-14 won by decision over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 27-18 (Dec 14-10)

A - 138
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 25-10 won by major decision over Michael Peltier (Aberdeen Central) 35-17 (MD 11-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Aric Williams (Pierre Tf Riggs) 42-12 won by decision over Cole Halouska (Lennox) 34-18 (Dec 8-5)

A - 145
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis Brown) 17-25 won by decision over Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 30-12 (Dec 12-10)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jonah Rechtenbaugh (West Central) 40-11 won by major decision over Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) 34-20 (MD 8-0)

A - 152
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 46-12 won by major decision over Jake Anderson (Milbank Area) 40-14 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 37-14 won by decision over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 28-19 (Dec 10-8)

A - 160
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 36-19 won by fall over Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 17-20 (Fall 3:48)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nick Wiebe (Pierre Tf Riggs) 27-17 won by fall over Kaiden Dorris (Madison) 30-16 (Fall 3:52)

A - 170
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Nick Christensen (Huron) 34-12 won by decision over Skyler Leesman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 30-18 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jordan Lucht (Yankton) 28-19 won by fall over Austin Hanson (Watertown) 25-25 (Fall 4:51)

A - 182
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Colin Simons (Huron) 35-11 won by fall over Cole Leighton (Madison) 25-12 (Fall 1:20)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Vinson (Sturgis Brown) 32-16 won in tie breaker - 1 over Riley Hollander (West Central) 18-8 (TB-1 6-4)

A - 195
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Carter Carstens (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 43-17 won by decision over Austin Amick (Spearfish) 20-15 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 30-9 won by fall over Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 28-15 (Fall 3:41)

A - 220
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Tristin Beckstead (Aberdeen Central) 29-18 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Adam Voss (Douglas/RC Christian) 34-11 (UTB 3-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 38-9 won by major decision over Lathon Gorospe (Dell Rapids) 31-13 (MD 9-0)

A - 285
  Wrestleback 3
    Cons. Round 3 - Trajan LaRocque (Aberdeen Central) 41-8 won by fall over Ty Paulsen (Pierre Tf Riggs) 18-18 (Fall 1:19)
    Cons. Round 3 - Dane Stahl (Watertown) 42-9 won by decision over Hunter Hanley (West Central) 47-4 (Dec 7-5)

Consolation Semi-Round

B - 106
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury Co.) 35-3 won by decision over Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-14 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Semi - Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 29-11 won by fall over Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 37-13 (Fall 1:53)

B - 113
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 37-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 34-10 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Semi - Michael Witte (Flandreau) 50-6 won by decision over Scott Peterson (Canton) 37-19 (Dec 5-0)

B - 120
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 45-4 won by major decision over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 32-14 (MD 9-1)
    Cons. Semi - Chase Andersen (Parker) 38-6 won by decision over Carsten McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 32-9 (Dec 6-2)

B - 126
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 39-9 won by decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 48-16 (Dec 9-5)
    Cons. Semi - Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 28-3 won by decision over Colby Curtis (Winner Area) 34-20 (Dec 7-0)

B - 132
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Lucas Smith (Potter Co.) 48-7 won by decision over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-14 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Semi - Parker Ramstad (Tri-Valley) 43-14 won by decision over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 35-8 (Dec 7-6)

B - 138
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Devon Sievers (Deuel) 37-8 won by decision over Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 50-8 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Semi - Alex Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 38-5 won by decision over Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 39-14 (Dec 4-2)

B - 145
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Lane Schuelke (Newell) 52-12 won by decision over Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 37-21 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Semi - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 28-5 won by decision over Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 48-4 (Dec 1-0)

B - 152
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 46-6 won by decision over Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster Area) 26-18 (Dec 10-3)
    Cons. Semi - Jared Hueser (Elk-Point Jefferson) 10-1 won by decision over Ty Haneke (Beresford) 43-15 (Dec 4-3)

B - 160
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 43-6 won by decision over Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 39-6 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Daniel Slama (Stanley County) 32-4 won by decision over Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 40-21 (Dec 3-0)

B - 170
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 46-12 won by decision over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-17 (Dec 2-0)
    Cons. Semi - Nick Casperson (Beresford) 47-1 won by fall over Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 33-11 (Fall 2:03)

B - 182
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Lukas Chase (Stanley County) 44-8 won by major decision over John Meland (Sisseton) 22-9 (MD 12-4)
    Cons. Semi - Devin Stork (Canton) 43-11 won by decision over Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 38-12 (Dec 3-2)

B - 195
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Grady Carley (Philip Area) 20-4 won by decision over Jaydn Broughton (Canton) 35-6 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Semi - Evan Kizer (Howard) 39-12 won by decision over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 27-10 (Dec 7-3)

B - 220
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Tristan Lutter (Beresford) 42-11 won by decision over James Nelson (Bennett Co.) 27-8 (Dec 4-3)
    Cons. Semi - Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 36-4 won by decision over Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 30-15 (Dec 5-1)

B - 285
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 29-9 won by fall over Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 35-11 (Fall 1:27)
    Cons. Semi - Jordan VanHout (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Payton Smith (Canton) 33-16 (SV-1 3-1)

A - 106
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 42-7 won by decision over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 36-14 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Semi - Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 42-6 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 44-18 (Dec 9-4)

A - 113
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Ronna Heaton (Brookings) 23-11 won by decision over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 29-11 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Semi - Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 34-11 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Chauncey Goethals (Aberdeen Central) 36-14 (UTB 2-2)

A - 120
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 36-9 won by decision over Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-14 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Semi - Blut Doh Htoo (Huron) 28-11 won by decision over Cody Vornhagen (Yankton) 30-15 (Dec 6-1)

A - 126
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Jacob Puppe (Brookings) 35-11 won by fall over Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 31-18 (Fall 3:48)
    Cons. Semi - Austin Senger (Pierre Tf Riggs) 44-6 won by decision over Trey Hage (Vermillion) 43-6 (Dec 6-3)

A - 132
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 46-5 won by decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 32-8 (Dec 5-3)
    Cons. Semi - Kobe Kortan (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 39-16 won by decision over Slayton Ludens (Spearfish) 41-14 (Dec 5-2)

A - 138
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Riley McSherry (Rapid City Central) 38-8 won by decision over Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 25-10 (Dec 5-3)
    Cons. Semi - Tanner Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 32-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Aric Williams (Pierre Tf Riggs) 42-12 (UTB 3-1)

A - 145
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Dan Armstrong (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 41-7 won by major decision over Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis Brown) 17-25 (MD 12-3)
    Cons. Semi - Noah Guse (Madison) 25-5 won by decision over Jonah Rechtenbaugh (West Central) 40-11 (Dec 6-4)

A - 152
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - John Henrich (Rapid City Stevens) 30-5 won by decision over Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 46-12 (Dec 4-3)
    Cons. Semi - Tanner Fridrich (Tea Area) 45-6 won by decision over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 37-14 (Dec 7-1)

A - 160
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) 46-9 won by fall over Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 36-19 (Fall 4:33)
    Cons. Semi - Carter Kratz (Vermillion) 43-7 won by decision over Nick Wiebe (Pierre Tf Riggs) 27-17 (Dec 7-2)

A - 170
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Colton Hitshew (Douglas/RC Christian) 39-10 won by decision over Nick Christensen (Huron) 34-12 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Zach Solano (Rapid City Central) 28-9 won by tech fall over Jordan Lucht (Yankton) 28-19 (TF-1.5 3:48 (15-0))

A - 182
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Colin Simons (Huron) 35-11 won by decision over Timmy Paris (Rapid City Central) 32-13 (Dec 1-0)
    Cons. Semi - Sean Warnock (Spearfish) 41-7 won by decision over Jacob Vinson (Sturgis Brown) 32-16 (Dec 1-0)

A - 195
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Carter Carstens (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 43-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Corey Fichter (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 47-8 (SV-1 13-11)
    Cons. Semi - Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 30-9 won by decision over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 35-5 (Dec 4-1)

A - 220
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Alex Capell (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 29-13 won by decision over Tristin Beckstead (Aberdeen Central) 29-18 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Semi - Nick Claussen (Chamberlain) 43-5 won by fall over Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 38-9 (Fall 2:13)

A - 285
  Consi Semis
    Cons. Semi - Trajan LaRocque (Aberdeen Central) 41-8 won by decision over Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 38-10 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Dane Stahl (Watertown) 42-9 won by decision over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 31-9 (Dec 3-2)

sign up for email updates Web_Art&Culture_330x85-2.png sdpb food pages link children and education link banner image sdpb news and information link image science and technology posts link sports and leisure link banner image