Results: Wrestlebacks (1 and 2) and Team Scores After Day One

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
SDPB

Team Scores

Class A

1. Pierre Tf Riggs 96.0

2. Aberdeen Central 76.0

3. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 69.5

4. Sturgis Brown 63.5

5. Rapid City Central 62.0

6. Huron 55.0

7. Spearfish 52.0

8. Madison 50.5

9. Rapid City Stevens 47.0

10. Watertown 44.0

11. Brookings 41.5

12. Vermillion 38.5

13. West Central 37.0

14. Lennox 35.5

15. Brandon Valley 30.0

16. Chamberlain 26.0

17. Yankton 23.0

18. Douglas/RC Christian 22.0

19. Harrisburg 21.0

20. Sioux Falls Washington 18.0

21. Tea Area 11.0

22. Dakota Valley 9.0

22. Mitchell 9.0

22. Pine Ridge 9.0

22. Sioux Falls O`Gorman 9.0

26. Dell Rapids 8.0

26. Milbank Area 8.0

26. Sioux Falls Lincoln 8.0

29. Belle Fourche 1.0

29. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree 1.0

31. Todd County 0.0

Class B

1. Canton 74.0

2. Philip Area 63.0

3. Parkston 53.5

4. Bon Homme/Scotland 48.5

5. Beresford 45.5

6. McCook Central/Montrose 44.0

7. Stanley County 43.0

8. Webster Area 37.5

9. Burke/Gregory 36.0

10. Wolsey-Wessington 30.5

11. Clark/Willow Lake 30.0

12. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 27.0

12. Winner Area 27.0

14. Elk-Point Jefferson 25.0

14. Lemmon/McIntosh 25.0

16. Sisseton 24.0

16. Tri-Valley 24.0

18. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 23.0

19. Flandreau 22.0

20. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 20.0

20. Potter Co. 20.0

22. Mobridge-Pollock 18.0

23. Newell 15.5

24. Parker 14.0

25. Bennett Co. 13.0

25. Hot Springs 13.0

25. Redfield/Doland 13.0

28. Deuel 12.028. Howard 12.0

28. Wagner 12.0

31. Andes Central 11.0

32. Warner/Northwestern 10.0

33. Garretson 8.0

33. Harding Co. 8.0

35. Faulkton Area 7.0

35. Groton Area 7.0

35. Sunshine Bible 7.0

38. Kingsbury Co. 6.0

38. Lead-Deadwood 6.0

40. Custer 5.0

41. Britton-Hecla 4.0

41. Marion/Freeman 4.0

41. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 4.0

44. Lyman 3.0

44. Sioux Valley 3.0

46. St.Thomas More 2.0

46. Tiospa Zina 2.0

48. Sully Buttes 1.0

49. Hill City 0.0

Wrestleback 1

B - 106
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Matt Koch (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-14 won by decision over Mace Plucker (Parker) 30-21 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Sterling Rausch (Webster Area) 34-11 won by major decision over Chance Grill (Custer) 34-10 (MD 10-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 36-12 won by fall over JD Carter (Stanley County) 27-4 (Fall 1:00)
    Cons. Round 1 - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 46-18 won by decision over Cody Sechser (McCook Central/Montrose) 29-21 (Dec 4-0)

B - 113
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Jeremy Cook (Tiospa Zina) 21-7 won by major decision over Jared Harris (Bennett Co.) 22-23 (MD 10-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 33-20 won by forfeit over Atlas Willuweit (Winner Area) 14-6 (For.)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 38-21 won by decision over Logan DeSersa (Hot Springs) 33-21 (Dec 11-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cash Wilson (Philip Area) 30-11 won by tech fall over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 36-13 (TF-1.5 4:41 (19-4))

B - 120
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 30-15 won by decision over Zak Fowler (Elk-Point Jefferson) 26-20 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ben Soukup (Wagner) 34-13 won by fall over Tyler Arnold (Hill City) 16-21 (Fall 0:38)
    Cons. Round 1 - Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 38-13 won by decision over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 33-13 (Dec 11-7)
    Cons. Round 1 - Reece Heltzel (Philip Area) 31-16 won by fall over Jackson Nockels (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 30-20 (Fall 1:18)

B - 126
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-8 won by decision over Landon Sivertsen (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 30-9 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 30-19 won in tie breaker - 1 over Travis Leber (Parker) 26-22 (TB-1 9-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Chance Stuwe (Potter Co.) 28-14 won by fall over Cody Westendorf (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 21-23 (Fall 2:15)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kolton Kribell (Beresford) 40-20 won by tech fall over Shawn Marrs (Bennett Co.) 24-16 (TF-1.5 4:43 (16-0))

B - 132
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 27-22 won by decision over Colton Frei (Wagner) 27-21 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-13 won by major decision over Kalel Worischek (Hill City) 34-24 (MD 10-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 27-12 won by tech fall over Christian Kirk (Sisseton) 28-19 (TF-1.5 1:34 (20-2))
    Cons. Round 1 - Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 43-17 won by decision over Hunter Wright (Redfield/Doland) 24-15 (Dec 2-0)

B - 138
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Stone Durham (St.Thomas More) 38-18 won by major decision over Jared Fitzgerald (Garretson) 22-19 (MD 17-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 19-12 won by fall over Vladik Johnson (Burke/Gregory) 31-20 (Fall 2:51)
    Cons. Round 1 - Eli Mines (Custer) 26-21 won by decision over Dylan Eldeen (Tri-Valley) 28-17 (Dec 11-6)
    Cons. Round 1 - Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 25-14 won by major decision over Joe Holsing (Faulkton Area) 22-17 (MD 13-3)

B - 145
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Fitzgerald (Garretson) 9-9 won by decision over Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 27-18 (Dec 6-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jordan Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-13 won by fall over Avery Gilchrist (Winner Area) 25-24 (Fall 3:39)
    Cons. Round 1 - Alex Daum (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-17 won by decision over Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) 23-11 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Alec Bultje (Sioux Valley) 24-15 won by decision over Kyle Laubach (Canton) 32-19 (Dec 5-1)

B - 152
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Chad Whitley (Stanley County) 21-12 won by fall over Logan Kafka (Wagner) 18-18 (Fall 1:42)
    Cons. Round 1 - Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster Area) 25-17 won by decision over Jordan Genzlinger (Howard) 31-13 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Seibel (Canton) 34-24 won by decision over Jesse Wheeler (Potter Co.) 37-13 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Truman Weyand (Faulkton Area) 33-17 won by fall over Bray Harrison (Mobridge-Pollock) 18-17 (Fall 1:42)

B - 160
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Logan Donelan (Elk-Point Jefferson) 34-13 won by fall over Alex Martinez (Potter Co.) 16-27 (Fall 0:33)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 37-9 won by fall over Kaleb Peterson (Beresford) 32-24 (Fall 3:54)
    Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-20 won by fall over Trinity Brunsen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 25-15 (Fall 4:41)
    Cons. Round 1 - Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 28-22 won by decision over Forest Lewis (Custer) 27-18 (Dec 4-2)

B - 170
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Justin Broekemeier (Elk-Point Jefferson) 35-10 won by fall over Adam Anderson (Faulkton Area) 19-24 (Fall 1:46)
    Cons. Round 1 - Si Flatten (Flandreau) 37-15 won by fall over Duell Tomac (Lemmon/McIntosh) 37-18 (Fall 2:55)
    Cons. Round 1 - Nick Casperson (Beresford) 45-1 won by fall over Chance Goodfellow (Sioux Valley) 28-15 (Fall 0:27)
    Cons. Round 1 - Colton Laubach (Canton) 24-17 won by fall over Caleb McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 21-15 (Fall 2:26)

B - 182
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Cole Schelske (Lyman) 44-11 won by decision over Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 37-22 (Dec 3-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cohl Turnquist (Winner Area) 22-31 won by fall over Andrew Mullaney (Sioux Valley) 9-17 (Fall 1:14)
    Cons. Round 1 - EJ Leetch (Howard) 29-18 won by fall over John Kiepke (Sully Buttes) 29-22 (Fall 4:26)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jed Konechne (Sunshine Bible) 27-14 won by fall over Jordyn Temple (Clark/Willow Lake) 14-26 (Fall 1:49)

B - 195
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Jayden Schroeder (Winner Area) 36-21 won by decision over Ben Marchand (Custer) 27-20 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Travis Hill (Sully Buttes) 26-16 won by decision over Vincent Herberg (Sisseton) 23-23 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Carter Kennedy (Beresford) 24-16 won by decision over Preston Shea (Deuel) 19-26 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tyson Serr (Burke/Gregory) 24-13 won by decision over Marcus Heath (Bennett Co.) 30-14 (Dec 5-1)

B - 220
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Justine Obaniana (Warner/Northwestern) 27-17 won by fall over Cameron McManigal (Lyman) 34-19 (Fall 4:23)
    Cons. Round 1 - Marshall Johnson (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 31-13 won by fall over Willie Heiberger (Tri-Valley) 23-28 (Fall 2:32)
    Cons. Round 1 - Josh Currence (Sisseton) 16-6 won by fall over Bo Donald (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 20-20 (Fall 1:31)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jory Rodgers (Philip Area) 21-23 won by fall over Silas Larsen (Sioux Valley) 22-19 (Fall 2:36)

B - 285
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Quinten Fish (Mobridge-Pollock) 18-22 won by fall over Alex Cruz (Redfield/Doland) 11-20 (Fall 4:12)
    Cons. Round 1 - Logan Barboza (Flandreau) 32-17 won by fall over Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 16-20 (Fall 0:37)
    Cons. Round 1 - Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 17-8 won by fall over Cutter Gillespie (Stanley County) 33-18 (Fall 3:25)
    Cons. Round 1 - Geoffrey Devries (Philip Area) 17-18 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Chase Sigdestad (Webster Area) 10-23 (UTB 3-2)

A - 106
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Tristen Jacobs (Rapid City Central) 19-29 won by fall over Simon Tiede (Sioux Falls Washington) 13-21 (Fall 1:17)
    Cons. Round 1 - Daynon Huber (Huron) 24-22 won by decision over Beau Beavers (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 27-18 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Devyn Swezey (Douglas/RC Christian) 21-20 won by decision over Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 12-26 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Mason Russell (Rapid City Stevens) 17-20 won by major decision over Jason Nixon (Brookings) 23-24 (MD 11-1)

A - 113
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Derick Dower (Spearfish) 35-17 won by fall over Mason Jones (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 24-23 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 1 - Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 27-20 won by decision over Alex Stoneall (Sioux Falls Washington) 22-23 (Dec 11-6)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ryne Whisler (Vermillion) 36-20 won by tech fall over Tyler Krause (Milbank Area) 17-31 (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-0))
    Cons. Round 1 - Shae Owens (Sturgis Brown) 24-19 won by decision over Caden Ideker (West Central) 34-21 (Dec 4-2)

A - 120
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Cody Tupper (Belle Fourche) 30-6 won by decision over Carson Klinkhammer (Brookings) 11-24 (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 23-20 won by decision over Josh Vortherms (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 34-24 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Buddy Heidinger (Rapid City Central) 34-18 won by fall over riggin colombe (Todd County) 15-27 (Fall 4:02)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cody Vornhagen (Yankton) 29-14 won by fall over Sam Stroup (Watertown) 13-15 (Fall 1:38)

A - 126
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Nolan Johnson (Madison) 32-17 won by fall over Jordan Pollock (Milbank Area) 23-24 (Fall 0:35)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 30-21 won by fall over Dawson Kremlacek (Brandon Valley) 26-20 (Fall 4:23)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dan Kliegel (Watertown) 18-12 won by major decision over Cole Gehrke (Mitchell) 12-28 (MD 11-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Sterling Kraye (Rapid City Central) 32-28 won by fall over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 18-27 (Fall 0:48)

A - 132
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Josh Moore (Aberdeen Central) 31-14 won by fall over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 12-23 (Fall 1:40)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tanner Skaare (Rapid City Central) 25-14 won by fall over Riley Beach (Vermillion) 21-20 (Fall 1:48)
    Cons. Round 1 - Max Toenah (Tea Area) 21-22 won by major decision over Alec Bien (Milbank Area) 24-21 (MD 15-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brady Bollinger (Watertown) 31-23 won by decision over Casey Moser (Rapid City Stevens) 29-21 (Dec 7-2)

A - 138
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Bashir Abd-Al-Kreem (Yankton) 22-19 won by decision over Matt Ambrose (Douglas/RC Christian) 24-18 (Dec 10-9)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jarred Hodges (Madison) 27-16 won by decision over Spencer Kirkpatrick (Chamberlain) 34-18 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Sharkey (Rapid City Stevens) 21-19 won by major decision over Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 22-21 (MD 11-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - DJ High Bear (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 22-8 won by decision over Stephon St. Pierre (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 17-17 (Dec 3-2)

A - 145
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis Brown) 16-24 won by fall over Jamee Bruegman (Yankton) 15-29 (Fall 1:56)
    Cons. Round 1 - James Lueders (Dell Rapids) 26-23 won by fall over PJ Parmelee (Tea Area) 11-26 (Fall 2:00)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jonah Rechtenbaugh (West Central) 39-10 won by fall over Ben Ostebee (Harrisburg) 7-27 (Fall 0:56)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) 34-19 won by decision over Maguire Raske (Pierre Tf Riggs) 16-24 (Dec 7-2)

A - 152
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 30-18 won by decision over Zach Siemonsma (Huron) 19-23 (Dec 2-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Josh Cid (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 25-25 won in sudden victory - 1 over Branson Taylor (Douglas/RC Christian) 28-17 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Blake Anderson (Rapid City Central) 30-17 won by decision over Dillon Bollinger (Watertown) 24-25 (Dec 3-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 38-22 won by decision over Zach Smith (Mitchell) 22-25 (Dec 1-0)

A - 160
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Dodge Waldera (Brandon Valley) 21-21 won by fall over Zailin Irion (Spearfish) 29-20 (Fall 3:27)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 17-19 won by decision over Chayden Fitzsimmons (Sioux Falls Washington) 21-10 (Dec 13-9)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 20-11 won by decision over Bailey Lawrence (Belle Fourche) 21-18 (Dec 4-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cole Dockter (Milbank Area) 21-26 won by fall over TJ Schaefer (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 13-20 (Fall 1:34)

A - 170
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Brett Culver (Vermillion) 25-22 won by forfeit over Noah Diamond (Rapid City Stevens) 32-11 (For.)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Wagner (Sioux Falls Washington) 28-10 won by decision over Logan Hadley (Brookings) 12-19 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jordan Lucht (Yankton) 27-18 won by major decision over Joey Otta (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 33-19 (MD 9-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Levi Sternburg (Brandon Valley) 13-25 won by fall over Jon Binstock (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 12-24 (Fall 2:45)

A - 182
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Cole Leighton (Madison) 25-11 won by major decision over Chris Loutsch (Milbank Area) 21-27 (MD 15-6)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lincoln Ode (Brandon Valley) 31-17 won by fall over Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 26-14 (Fall 4:05)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jeremiah Makahununiu (Tea Area) 33-17 won by decision over Gage Hillberg (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 20-21 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Vinson (Sturgis Brown) 31-15 won by fall over Brock Wulf (Sioux Falls Washington) 25-12 (Fall 4:32)

A - 195
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Austin Amick (Spearfish) 20-14 won by decision over Patric Sproles (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 21-24 (Dec 5-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Carter Carstens (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 41-17 won by fall over Dawsyn Moroz (Lennox) 5-15 (Fall 2:14)
    Cons. Round 1 - Riley Folk (Milbank Area) 12-11 won by decision over Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 15-23 (Dec 4-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jared Mettler (West Central) 31-17 won by fall over Cody Clark (Douglas/RC Christian) 18-18 (Fall 2:54)

A - 220
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Sam Metivier (Lennox) 35-20 won by fall over Marshal Simons (Huron) 23-20 (Fall 2:52)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 26-22 won by fall over Alex Klien (West Central) 1-4 (Fall 0:51)
    Cons. Round 1 - Adam Heap (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 26-20 won by fall over Cole Diedrichsen (Yankton) 15-24 (Fall 1:36)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lathon Gorospe (Dell Rapids) 31-12 won by fall over Marc Williams (Spearfish) 21-20 (Fall 1:56)

A - 285
  Wrestleback 1
    Cons. Round 1 - Josh Waagen (Huron) 26-18 won by fall over Thomas Fischer (Lennox) 19-27 (Fall 2:52)
    Cons. Round 1 - Alex Lorenzini (Sioux Falls Washington) 29-12 won by fall over Jesse Thybo (Belle Fourche) 17-21 (Fall 1:59)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jon Dreamer (Pine Ridge) 26-10 won by fall over Nick Schmidt (Dell Rapids) 19-26 (Fall 1:37)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Kneebone (Douglas/RC Christian) 26-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Pulse (Brandon Valley) 14-25 (SV-1 2-1)

Wrestleback 2

B - 106
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury Co.) 33-3 won by fall over Matt Koch (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-14 (Fall 0:50)
    Cons. Round 2 - Sterling Rausch (Webster Area) 34-11 won by fall over Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 47-13 (Fall 3:13)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 36-12 won by fall over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 23-15 (Fall 0:57)
    Cons. Round 2 - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 46-18 won by decision over Riley Binger (Redfield/Doland) 31-15 (Dec 6-0)

B - 113
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Wyatt Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 25-14 won by decision over Jeremy Cook (Tiospa Zina) 21-7 (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 35-7 won by fall over Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 33-20 (Fall 2:06)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 38-21 won by decision over Caden Lenz (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-19 (Dec 4-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Scott Peterson (Canton) 36-18 won by decision over Cash Wilson (Philip Area) 30-11 (Dec 4-3)

B - 120
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 31-13 won by decision over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 30-15 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 36-15 won by decision over Ben Soukup (Wagner) 34-13 (Dec 10-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Carsten McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 31-8 won by decision over Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 38-13 (Dec 3-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Reece Heltzel (Philip Area) 31-16 won by decision over Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 30-21 (Dec 9-2)

B - 126
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-8 won by decision over Aaron Elijah (Sioux Valley) 38-10 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 47-15 won by decision over Finn Hanson (Burke/Gregory) 30-19 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 26-3 won by fall over Chance Stuwe (Potter Co.) 28-14 (Fall 1:22)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 16-4 won by decision over Kolton Kribell (Beresford) 40-20 (Dec 9-7)

B - 132
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 27-22 won by major decision over Pedro Dennis (Philip Area) 30-16 (MD 14-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 35-13 won by major decision over Jaden Madison (Mobridge-Pollock) 31-15 (MD 8-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Parker Ramstad (Tri-Valley) 41-14 won by decision over Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 27-12 (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Bay Norton (Lead-Deadwood) 29-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 43-17 (SV-1 6-4)

B - 138
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 49-7 won by fall over Stone Durham (St.Thomas More) 38-18 (Fall 3:58)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nick Evangelisto (Warner/Northwestern) 32-5 won by major decision over Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 19-12 (MD 12-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 39-9 won by decision over Eli Mines (Custer) 26-21 (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 38-13 won by fall over Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 25-14 (Fall 2:47)

B - 145
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 36-20 won by fall over Jacob Fitzgerald (Garretson) 9-9 (Fall 3:51)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jordan Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-13 won by fall over Mitch Kramer (Howard) 23-23 (Fall 3:34)
    Cons. Round 2 - Alex Daum (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-17 won by decision over Logan Grimm (Sisseton) 34-14 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 26-5 won by major decision over Alec Bultje (Sioux Valley) 24-15 (MD 10-2)

B - 152
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 12-11 won by fall over Chad Whitley (Stanley County) 21-12 (Fall 3:56)
    Cons. Round 2 - Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster Area) 25-17 won by tech fall over Blake Kainz (Custer) 31-17 (TF-1.5 5:00 (18-3))
    Cons. Round 2 - Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-11 won by fall over Kyle Seibel (Canton) 34-24 (Fall 2:49)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ty Haneke (Beresford) 42-14 won by fall over Truman Weyand (Faulkton Area) 33-17 (Fall 4:13)

B - 160
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 38-5 won by fall over Logan Donelan (Elk-Point Jefferson) 34-13 (Fall 2:10)
    Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 49-9 won by decision over Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 37-9 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-20 won by decision over Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 46-13 (Dec 4-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Chris VanHuevelen (Sunshine Bible) 35-10 won by decision over Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 28-22 (Dec 6-0)

B - 170
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Justin Broekemeier (Elk-Point Jefferson) 35-10 won by decision over Chandler Bakley (Bennett Co.) 43-8 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 37-16 won by decision over Si Flatten (Flandreau) 37-15 (Dec 6-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nick Casperson (Beresford) 45-1 won by fall over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 25-16 (Fall 1:36)
    Cons. Round 2 - Trig Olson (Harding Co.) 35-16 won by decision over Colton Laubach (Canton) 24-17 (Dec 6-0)

B - 182
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cole Schelske (Lyman) 44-11 won by decision over Blake Crowser (Philip Area) 29-13 (Dec 1-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - John Meland (Sisseton) 21-8 won by fall over Cohl Turnquist (Winner Area) 22-31 (Fall 2:35)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kordell Buyck (Parker) 35-8 won by decision over EJ Leetch (Howard) 29-18 (Dec 7-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 37-11 won by decision over Jed Konechne (Sunshine Bible) 27-14 (Dec 8-3)

B - 195
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jayden Schroeder (Winner Area) 36-21 won by decision over Colton Koslowski (Webster Area) 36-13 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Grady Carley (Philip Area) 18-4 won by fall over Travis Hill (Sully Buttes) 26-16 (Fall 2:50)
    Cons. Round 2 - Evan Kizer (Howard) 37-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Carter Kennedy (Beresford) 24-16 (SV-1 6-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 22-5 won by decision over Tyson Serr (Burke/Gregory) 24-13 (Dec 3-1)

B - 220
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tristan Lutter (Beresford) 40-11 won by fall over Justine Obaniana (Warner/Northwestern) 27-17 (Fall 0:40)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 32-17 won by fall over Marshall Johnson (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 31-13 (Fall 3:41)
    Cons. Round 2 - Eric Page (Webster Area) 28-11 won by decision over Josh Currence (Sisseton) 16-6 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 29-14 won by major decision over Jory Rodgers (Philip Area) 21-23 (MD 10-1)

B - 285
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Conor Hoy (Beresford) 38-16 won by fall over Quinten Fish (Mobridge-Pollock) 18-22 (Fall 2:08)
    Cons. Round 2 - Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 34-10 won by decision over Logan Barboza (Flandreau) 32-17 (Dec 4-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 17-8 won by fall over Trevor Gress (Harding Co.) 39-11 (Fall 3:59)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jordan VanHout (McCook Central/Montrose) 33-15 won by fall over Geoffrey Devries (Philip Area) 17-18 (Fall 0:30)

A - 106
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 40-7 won by major decision over Tristen Jacobs (Rapid City Central) 19-29 (MD 15-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Colby Mennis (Madison) 33-12 won by fall over Daynon Huber (Huron) 24-22 (Fall 1:55)
    Cons. Round 2 - Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 33-14 won by major decision over Devyn Swezey (Douglas/RC Christian) 21-20 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 43-17 won by fall over Mason Russell (Rapid City Stevens) 17-20 (Fall 1:56)

A - 113
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-11 won by decision over Derick Dower (Spearfish) 35-17 (Dec 7-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ronna Heaton (Brookings) 21-11 won by major decision over Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 27-20 (MD 8-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Misun Mills (Pine Ridge) 24-9 won by fall over Ryne Whisler (Vermillion) 36-20 (Fall 0:26)
    Cons. Round 2 - Chauncey Goethals (Aberdeen Central) 35-13 won by fall over Shae Owens (Sturgis Brown) 24-19 (Fall 1:45)

A - 120
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 34-9 won by decision over Cody Tupper (Belle Fourche) 30-6 (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tigh Hight (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 23-18 won in sudden victory - 1 over Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 23-20 (SV-1 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Zacher (Spearfish) 15-10 won by fall over Buddy Heidinger (Rapid City Central) 34-18 (Fall 5:19)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cody Vornhagen (Yankton) 29-14 won by fall over Jacob Husby (Vermillion) 39-13 (Fall 2:39)

A - 126
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 30-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nolan Johnson (Madison) 32-17 (SV-1 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 30-21 won by major decision over Cully Olson (Sturgis Brown) 26-16 (MD 13-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Senger (Pierre Tf Riggs) 42-6 won by fall over Dan Kliegel (Watertown) 18-12 (Fall 1:14)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-14 won by tech fall over Sterling Kraye (Rapid City Central) 32-28 (TF-1.5 4:20 (17-2))

A - 132
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Josh Moore (Aberdeen Central) 31-14 won by decision over Michael Kumlien (Harrisburg) 33-24 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 44-5 won by major decision over Tanner Skaare (Rapid City Central) 25-14 (MD 11-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 27-17 won by fall over Max Toenah (Tea Area) 21-22 (Fall 4:05)
    Cons. Round 2 - Slayton Ludens (Spearfish) 40-13 won by decision over Brady Bollinger (Watertown) 31-23 (Dec 5-2)

A - 138
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 24-9 won by major decision over Bashir Abd-Al-Kreem (Yankton) 22-19 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Michael Peltier (Aberdeen Central) 35-16 won by decision over Jarred Hodges (Madison) 27-16 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cole Halouska (Lennox) 34-17 won by fall over Brandon Sharkey (Rapid City Stevens) 21-19 (Fall 2:35)
    Cons. Round 2 - Aric Williams (Pierre Tf Riggs) 41-11 won by decision over DJ High Bear (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree) 22-8 (Dec 5-0)

A - 145
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis Brown) 16-24 won by decision over Nick Eli (Lennox) 32-16 (Dec 15-8)
    Cons. Round 2 - Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 30-11 won by decision over James Lueders (Dell Rapids) 26-23 (Dec 4-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jonah Rechtenbaugh (West Central) 39-10 won by fall over Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 23-15 (Fall 0:59)
    Cons. Round 2 - Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) 34-19 won by decision over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 32-13 (Dec 2-1)

A - 152
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 45-11 won by decision over Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 30-18 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jake Anderson (Milbank Area) 40-13 won by decision over Josh Cid (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 25-25 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 28-18 won by decision over Blake Anderson (Rapid City Central) 30-17 (Dec 8-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 36-13 won by decision over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 38-22 (Dec 9-7)

A - 160
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 35-18 won by decision over Dodge Waldera (Brandon Valley) 21-21 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 17-19 won by fall over Rick Strubel (Huron) 30-13 (Fall 2:39)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kaiden Dorris (Madison) 30-15 won by decision over Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 20-11 (Dec 3-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nick Wiebe (Pierre Tf Riggs) 26-16 won by decision over Cole Dockter (Milbank Area) 21-26 (Dec 9-5)

A - 170
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Nick Christensen (Huron) 33-11 won by decision over Brett Culver (Vermillion) 25-22 (Dec 7-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Skyler Leesman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 30-17 won by decision over Jacob Wagner (Sioux Falls Washington) 28-10 (Dec 9-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jordan Lucht (Yankton) 27-18 won in tie breaker - 1 over Carson Max (Mitchell) 19-7 (TB-1 5-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Hanson (Watertown) 25-24 won by fall over Levi Sternburg (Brandon Valley) 13-25 (Fall 2:45)

A - 182
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cole Leighton (Madison) 25-11 won by decision over Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 22-17 (Dec 6-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Colin Simons (Huron) 33-11 won by decision over Lincoln Ode (Brandon Valley) 31-17 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Riley Hollander (West Central) 18-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jeremiah Makahununiu (Tea Area) 33-17 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Vinson (Sturgis Brown) 31-15 won by fall over Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 14-8 (Fall 1:57)

A - 195
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Amick (Spearfish) 20-14 won by decision over Malik Paulson (Sioux Falls Washington) 24-17 (Dec 5-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Carter Carstens (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 41-17 won by decision over Mathais Thompson (Rapid City Central) 32-19 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 28-14 won by decision over Riley Folk (Milbank Area) 12-11 (Dec 6-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 28-9 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jared Mettler (West Central) 31-17 (TB-1 4-2)

A - 220
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tristin Beckstead (Aberdeen Central) 28-17 won by major decision over Sam Metivier (Lennox) 35-20 (MD 10-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Adam Voss (Douglas/RC Christian) 34-10 won by fall over Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 26-22 (Fall 2:36)
    Cons. Round 2 - Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 37-8 won by decision over Adam Heap (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 26-20 (Dec 6-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Lathon Gorospe (Dell Rapids) 31-12 won by decision over Donavan Spencer (Rapid City Central) 23-17 (Dec 4-0)

A - 285
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ty Paulsen (Pierre Tf Riggs) 18-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Josh Waagen (Huron) 26-18 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Trajan LaRocque (Aberdeen Central) 39-8 won by fall over Alex Lorenzini (Sioux Falls Washington) 29-12 (Fall 5:41)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dane Stahl (Watertown) 40-9 won by fall over Jon Dreamer (Pine Ridge) 26-10 (Fall 4:36)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Hanley (West Central) 47-3 won by fall over Brandon Kneebone (Douglas/RC Christian) 26-15 (Fall 0:39)

sign up for email updates Web_Art&Culture_330x85-2.png sdpb food pages link children and education link banner image sdpb news and information link image science and technology posts link sports and leisure link banner image