Results: Championship and Placement Matches

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
SDPB - Brian Gevik

Class A

1. Pierre Tf Riggs 206.0

2. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 147.5

3. Aberdeen Central 138.0

4. Sturgis Brown 120.5

5. Spearfish 109.0

6. Huron 103.0

7. Rapid City Stevens 97.0

8. Brookings 93.5

9. Rapid City Central 86.5

10. West Central 64.0

11. Madison 61.5

12. Watertown 58.0

13. Brandon Valley 56.0

14. Vermillion 53.5

15. Lennox 52.5

16. Chamberlain 47.0

17. Yankton 44.0

18. Sioux Falls Washington 33.0

19. Harrisburg 32.0

20. Douglas/RC Christian 28.0

21. Tea Area 16.0

22. Dakota Valley 9.0

22. Milbank Area 9.0

22. Mitchell 9.0

22. Pine Ridge 9.0

22. Sioux Falls Lincoln 9.0

22. Sioux Falls O`Gorman 9.0

28. Dell Rapids 8.0

29. Belle Fourche 1.0

29. Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree 1.0

31. Todd County 0.0

Class B

1. Canton 148.0

2. Parkston 117.5

3. Philip Area 114.0

4. Beresford 91.5

5. Stanley County 87.0

6. McCook Central/Montrose 78.0

7. Bon Homme/Scotland 76.5

8. Burke/Gregory 74.0

9. Webster Area 67.5

10. Tri-Valley 64.0

11. Wolsey-Wessington 63.5

12. Clark/Willow Lake 54.0

13. Lemmon/McIntosh 52.0

14. Elk-Point Jefferson 45.0

15. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 42.0

16. Potter Co. 40.0

17. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 36.0

18. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 35.0

19. Winner Area 34.0

20. Sisseton 32.0

21. Hot Springs 28.0

22. Flandreau 27.0

22. Wagner 27.0

24. Newell 23.5

25. Andes Central 22.0

26. Howard 20.0

27. Parker 19.0

28. Mobridge-Pollock 18.0

29. Deuel 17.0

29. Redfield/Doland 17.0

31. Kingsbury Co. 16.0

32. Faulkton Area 15.0

32. Groton Area 15.0

34. Bennett Co. 13.0

35. Lead-Deadwood 9.0

35. Warner/Northwestern 9.0

37. Garretson 8.0

37. Harding Co. 8.0

39. Marion/Freeman 7.0

39. Sunshine Bible 7.0

41. Custer 5.042. Britton-Hecla 4.0

42. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 4.0

44. Lyman 3.0

44. Sioux Valley 3.0

46. St.Thomas More 2.0

46. Tiospa Zina 2.0

48. Sully Buttes 1.0

49. Hill City 0.0

B - 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Klinnert of Tri-Valley
2nd Place - Sam Kruger of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
3rd Place - Haydn Gilbertson of Kingsbury Co.
4th Place - Jadyn Coller of Philip Area
5th Place - Dylan Wolf of Lemmon/McIntosh
6th Place - Dane Christopherson of Sisseton
7th Place - Sterling Rausch of Webster Area
8th Place - Wyatt Turnquist of Winner Area
1st Place Match
Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 49-6, Jr. over Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 43-8, 7th. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury Co.) 36-3, Jr. over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 29-12, 7th. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 37-14, Jr. over Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 37-14, Fr. (MD 13-4).
7th Place Match
Sterling Rausch (Webster Area) 35-12, 8th. over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 46-20, Fr. (Fall 2:26).

B - 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caden Lamer of Tri-Valley
2nd Place - Carl Cronin of Potter Co.
3rd Place - Jackson Eklund of Burke/Gregory
4th Place - Michael Witte of Flandreau
5th Place - Kaleb Crownover of Bon Homme/Scotland
6th Place - Scott Peterson of Canton
7th Place - Tate Reiner of McCook Central/Montrose
8th Place - Wyatt Stevens of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket
1st Place Match
Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 43-3, Fr. over Carl Cronin (Potter Co.) 46-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 38-7, 8th. over Michael Witte (Flandreau) 50-7, So. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 35-10, So. over Scott Peterson (Canton) 37-20, So. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 39-22, So. over Wyatt Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

B - 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Heninger of Stanley County
2nd Place - Logan Mahoney of Parkston
3rd Place - Dylan Hanisch of Canton
4th Place - Chase Andersen of Parker
5th Place - Alex Aesoph of Faulkton Area
6th Place - Carsten McNeil of Redfield/Doland
7th Place - Reece Heltzel of Philip Area
8th Place - Chayce Schleuter of Garretson
1st Place Match
Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 44-2, So. over Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 46-4, Jr. over Chase Andersen (Parker) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 33-14, Fr. over Carsten McNeil (Redfield/Doland) 32-10, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Reece Heltzel (Philip Area) 32-17, 7th. over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 36-17, So. (Fall 4:20).

B - 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stas Sutera of Canton
2nd Place - Dirk Wolf of Lemmon/McIntosh
3rd Place - Josh Weisbrod of Clark/Willow Lake
4th Place - Hunter Peterson of Philip Area
5th Place - Colby Curtis of Winner Area
6th Place - Dalton Bodewitz of Marion/Freeman
7th Place - Trevor Pray of Groton Area
8th Place - Jaden Shepherd of Mobridge-Pollock
1st Place Match
Stas Sutera (Canton) 48-7, Jr. over Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 46-1, Jr. (Fall 5:07).
3rd Place Match
Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 29-3, So. over Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 39-10, Fr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Colby Curtis (Winner Area) 35-20, Sr. over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 48-17, So. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 33-9, Jr. over Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 16-6, So. (For.).

B - 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Galt of Beresford
2nd Place - Paul Lauck of McCook Central/Montrose
3rd Place - Lucas Smith of Potter Co.
4th Place - Parker Ramstad of Tri-Valley
5th Place - Connor Bertsch of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
6th Place - Ty Namanny of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
7th Place - Bay Norton of Lead-Deadwood
8th Place - Cade Shoemaker of Webster Area
1st Place Match
Dakota Galt (Beresford) 50-2, Jr. over Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 47-8, So. (TF-1.5 3:53 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Smith (Potter Co.) 49-7, Jr. over Parker Ramstad (Tri-Valley) 43-15, Sr. (Fall 2:46).
5th Place Match
Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 36-8, So. over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-15, Fr. (Fall 5:11).
7th Place Match
Bay Norton (Lead-Deadwood) 30-13, Sr. over Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 27-24, 8th. (Fall 2:15).

B - 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Lemer of Canton
2nd Place - Dylan Colt of Elk-Point Jefferson
3rd Place - Alex Caba of Bon Homme/Scotland
4th Place - Devon Sievers of Deuel
5th Place - Marcus Urban of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
6th Place - Kyler Holzbauer of Parkston
7th Place - Dylan VanDerBoom of Newell
8th Place - Nick Evangelisto of Warner/Northwestern
1st Place Match
John Lemer (Canton) 50-1, Sr. over Dylan Colt (Elk-Point Jefferson) 35-14, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Alex Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 39-5, Sr. over Devon Sievers (Deuel) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 51-8, Jr. over Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Dylan VanDerBoom (Newell) 40-10, Jr. over Nick Evangelisto (Warner/Northwestern) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 4:07).

B - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob DeSersa of Hot Springs
2nd Place - Michael Scott of Stanley County
3rd Place - Dawson Semmler of Parkston
4th Place - Lane Schuelke of Newell
5th Place - Jess Karber of Clark/Willow Lake
6th Place - Josh Crownover of Bon Homme/Scotland
7th Place - Alex Daum of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
8th Place - Jordan Scheier of McCook Central/Montrose
1st Place Match
Jacob DeSersa (Hot Springs) 51-2, Sr. over Michael Scott (Stanley County) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 29-5, So. over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 52-13, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
5th Place Match
Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 49-4, Jr. over Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 37-22, 8th. (MD 10-2).
7th Place Match
Alex Daum (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-18, Sr. over Jordan Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 41-15, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

B - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Bietz of Parkston
2nd Place - Nick Donnelly of Philip Area
3rd Place - Jared Hueser of Elk-Point Jefferson
4th Place - Wyatt Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
5th Place - Ty Haneke of Beresford
6th Place - Zach Rucktaeschel of Webster Area
7th Place - Jeremiah Beck of Burke/Gregory
8th Place - Sam Caba of Bon Homme/Scotland
1st Place Match
Blake Bietz (Parkston) 45-1, Jr. over Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Jared Hueser (Elk-Point Jefferson) 11-1, Sr. over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 46-7, So. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Ty Haneke (Beresford) 44-15, Jr. over Zach Rucktaeschel (Webster Area) 26-19, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-1)).
7th Place Match
Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 35-12, Fr. over Sam Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 12-13, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

B - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rance Johnson of Philip Area
2nd Place - Noah Beck of Burke/Gregory
3rd Place - Daniel Slama of Stanley County
4th Place - Lucas Bietz of Parkston
5th Place - Kelby Hawkins of Webster Area
6th Place - Caleb Orris of Clark/Willow Lake
7th Place - Caleb Krouse of McCook Central/Montrose
8th Place - Chris VanHuevelen of Sunshine Bible
1st Place Match
Rance Johnson (Philip Area) 43-2, Sr. over Noah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Slama (Stanley County) 33-4, Sr. over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 43-7, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 40-6, Jr. over Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 40-22, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
7th Place Match
Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 50-10, Jr. over Chris VanHuevelen (Sunshine Bible) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

B - 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Ripp of Parkston
2nd Place - Jesse Mikrut of Wolsey-Wessington
3rd Place - Nick Casperson of Beresford
4th Place - Kayleb Brozik of Winner Area
5th Place - Tanner Risseeuw of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
6th Place - Jack Whaley of Stanley County
7th Place - Justin Broekemeier of Elk-Point Jefferson
8th Place - Trig Olson of Harding Co.
1st Place Match
Austin Ripp (Parkston) 44-5, Sr. over Jesse Mikrut (Wolsey-Wessington) 41-12, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place Match
Nick Casperson (Beresford) 48-1, So. over Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 46-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 34-11, Jr. over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-18, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Justin Broekemeier (Elk-Point Jefferson) 36-11, Sr. over Trig Olson (Harding Co.) 35-18, Jr. (MD 13-3).

B - 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Richie of Webster Area
2nd Place - Devon Gnat of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
3rd Place - Lukas Chase of Stanley County
4th Place - Devin Stork of Canton
5th Place - Tanner Iwan of Bon Homme/Scotland
6th Place - John Meland of Sisseton
7th Place - Kordell Buyck of Parker
8th Place - Cole Schelske of Lyman
1st Place Match
Logan Richie (Webster Area) 41-4, Jr. over Devon Gnat (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 37-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Lukas Chase (Stanley County) 45-8, Sr. over Devin Stork (Canton) 43-12, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 39-12, Sr. over John Meland (Sisseton) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Kordell Buyck (Parker) 36-9, Sr. over Cole Schelske (Lyman) 44-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

B - 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Brandt of Wolsey-Wessington
2nd Place - Jerry Kappenman of McCook Central/Montrose
3rd Place - Grady Carley of Philip Area
4th Place - Evan Kizer of Howard
5th Place - Jaydn Broughton of Canton
6th Place - Jesse Hastings of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
7th Place - Cooper Baloun of Redfield/Doland
8th Place - Jayden Schroeder of Winner Area
1st Place Match
Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 44-1, Jr. over Jerry Kappenman (McCook Central/Montrose) 25-2, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Grady Carley (Philip Area) 21-4, Sr. over Evan Kizer (Howard) 39-13, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jaydn Broughton (Canton) 36-6, Sr. over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 27-11, 8th. (Dec 6-4).
7th Place Match
Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 23-6, So. over Jayden Schroeder (Winner Area) 36-23, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

B - 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryley Ostbye of Canton
2nd Place - Braydon Peterson of Lemmon/McIntosh
3rd Place - Dylan Hines of Wolsey-Wessington
4th Place - Tristan Lutter of Beresford
5th Place - Kreg Kepplinger of Bon Homme/Scotland
6th Place - James Nelson of Bennett Co.
7th Place - Eric Page of Webster Area
8th Place - Austin Johnson of Flandreau
1st Place Match
Ryley Ostbye (Canton) 40-1, Sr. over Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 43-5, So. (Fall 3:48).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 37-4, Jr. over Tristan Lutter (Beresford) 42-12, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 31-15, Sr. over James Nelson (Bennett Co.) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 2:42).
7th Place Match
Eric Page (Webster Area) 29-12, Sr. over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 32-19, Jr. (UTB 2-2).

B - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Truman Ashes of Wagner
2nd Place - Tre`zen Doren of Andes Central
3rd Place - Colten Nelson of Burke/Gregory
4th Place - Jordan VanHout of McCook Central/Montrose
5th Place - Payton Smith of Canton
6th Place - Brandyn Anderson of Groton Area
7th Place - Austin Moore of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
8th Place - Conor Hoy of Beresford
1st Place Match
Truman Ashes (Wagner) 34-6, Jr. over Tre`zen Doren (Andes Central) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 30-9, Jr. over Jordan VanHout (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-16, Sr. (Fall 1:20).
5th Place Match
Payton Smith (Canton) 34-16, So. over Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 35-12, So. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 18-9, Jr. over Conor Hoy (Beresford) 38-18, Sr. (Fall 4:15).

A - 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lincoln Turman of Pierre Tf Riggs
2nd Place - Jacob Wood of Sturgis Brown
3rd Place - Lucus Anglin of Vermillion
4th Place - Collin Powell of Chamberlain
5th Place - Eli Kadoun of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
6th Place - Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
7th Place - Colby Mennis of Madison
8th Place - Robert Coyle III of Watertown
1st Place Match
Lincoln Turman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 46-0, So. over Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 43-7, Fr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 43-6, 8th. over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 42-8, Fr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 45-18, 8th. over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 36-15, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Colby Mennis (Madison) 34-13, 8th. over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 33-16, So. (Dec 4-0).

A - 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William Turman of Pierre Tf Riggs
2nd Place - Creighton Klinkhammer of Brandon Valley
3rd Place - Cody BeVier of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place - Ronna Heaton of Brookings
5th Place - Chauncey Goethals of Aberdeen Central
6th Place - Aydan Mack of Watertown
7th Place - Jaetin DeCou of Lennox
8th Place - Misun Mills of Pine Ridge
1st Place Match
William Turman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 42-3, So. over Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-8, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 35-11, So. over Ronna Heaton (Brookings) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Chauncey Goethals (Aberdeen Central) 37-14, Sr. over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 45-12, Fr. over Misun Mills (Pine Ridge) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 0:50).

A - 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Lusk of Pierre Tf Riggs
2nd Place - Wesley Weischedel of Lennox
3rd Place - Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place - Blut Doh Htoo of Huron
5th Place - Jacob Hanssen of Harrisburg
6th Place - Cody Vornhagen of Yankton
7th Place - Jacob Zacher of Spearfish
8th Place - Tigh Hight of Sioux Falls O`Gorman
1st Place Match
Michael Lusk (Pierre Tf Riggs) 40-2, So. over Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 44-4, Jr. (SV-1 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 37-9, So. over Blut Doh Htoo (Huron) 28-12, Sr. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 35-14, So. over Cody Vornhagen (Yankton) 30-16, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).
7th Place Match
Jacob Zacher (Spearfish) 16-11, Jr. over Tigh Hight (Sioux Falls O`Gorman) 23-20, So. (Dec 10-5).

A - 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Waterson of Spearfish
2nd Place - Brandon Carroll of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
3rd Place - Austin Senger of Pierre Tf Riggs
4th Place - Jacob Puppe of Brookings
5th Place - Taylor Dalen of Harrisburg
6th Place - Trey Hage of Vermillion
7th Place - Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
8th Place - Tyson Stoebner of Lennox
1st Place Match
Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 50-0, Jr. over Brandon Carroll (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 45-3, Sr. (Fall 3:49).
3rd Place Match
Austin Senger (Pierre Tf Riggs) 45-6, So. over Jacob Puppe (Brookings) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 32-18, Jr. over Trey Hage (Vermillion) 43-7, So. (For.).
7th Place Match
Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 31-22, 8th. over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-16, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

A - 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jebben Keyes of Pierre Tf Riggs
2nd Place - Spencer Huber of Yankton
3rd Place - Kobe Kortan of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
4th Place - Bailey Brengle of Sturgis Brown
5th Place - Bailey Mennis of Madison
6th Place - Slayton Ludens of Spearfish
7th Place - Josh Moore of Aberdeen Central
8th Place - Chipper Shillingstad of Huron
1st Place Match
Jebben Keyes (Pierre Tf Riggs) 39-0, Sr. over Spencer Huber (Yankton) 45-4, Sr. (TB-1 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Kobe Kortan (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 40-16, Jr. over Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 46-6, So. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Bailey Mennis (Madison) 33-8, Jr. over Slayton Ludens (Spearfish) 41-15, Sr. (MD 8-0).
7th Place Match
Josh Moore (Aberdeen Central) 32-15, Sr. over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 27-19, Fr. (Fall 2:11).

A - 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Lohr of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2nd Place - Austin Ideker of West Central
3rd Place - Riley McSherry of Rapid City Central
4th Place - Tanner Brengle of Sturgis Brown
5th Place - Aric Williams of Pierre Tf Riggs
6th Place - Kyle Tulowetzke of Watertown
7th Place - Cole Halouska of Lennox
8th Place - Michael Peltier of Aberdeen Central
1st Place Match
Carter Lohr (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 48-4, So. over Austin Ideker (West Central) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Riley McSherry (Rapid City Central) 39-8, Jr. over Tanner Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 32-4, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
5th Place Match
Aric Williams (Pierre Tf Riggs) 43-12, Jr. over Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 4:45).
7th Place Match
Cole Halouska (Lennox) 35-18, Jr. over Michael Peltier (Aberdeen Central) 35-18, Jr. (Dec 13-6).

A - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Wood of Rapid City Stevens
2nd Place - Trent Francom of Huron
3rd Place - Dan Armstrong of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
4th Place - Noah Guse of Madison
5th Place - Jonah Rechtenbaugh of West Central
6th Place - Jaren Puhlman of Sturgis Brown
7th Place - Collin Haar of Aberdeen Central
8th Place - Bridger Kraye of Rapid City Central
1st Place Match
Logan Wood (Rapid City Stevens) 49-3, Sr. over Trent Francom (Huron) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Dan Armstrong (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 42-7, Sr. over Noah Guse (Madison) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jonah Rechtenbaugh (West Central) 41-11, Sr. over Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis Brown) 17-26, So. (Fall 0:38).
7th Place Match
Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 31-12, Jr. over Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) 34-21, So. (MD 12-1).

A - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter O`Connor of Sioux Falls Washington
2nd Place - Tate Coon of Brookings
3rd Place - John Henrich of Rapid City Stevens
4th Place - Tanner Fridrich of Tea Area
5th Place - Winston Brown of Sturgis Brown
6th Place - Tristen Boeckholt of West Central
7th Place - Jake Anderson of Milbank Area
8th Place - Lucas Stoltenburg of Pierre Tf Riggs
1st Place Match
Hunter O`Connor (Sioux Falls Washington) 47-1, Sr. over Tate Coon (Brookings) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
John Henrich (Rapid City Stevens) 31-5, Fr. over Tanner Fridrich (Tea Area) 45-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 47-12, Jr. over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 37-15, Jr. (Fall 1:33).
7th Place Match
Jake Anderson (Milbank Area) 41-14, Jr. over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 28-20, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

A - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyle Yasgar of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2nd Place - Jacob Schoon of Brookings
3rd Place - Carter Kratz of Vermillion
4th Place - Kolby Kost of Rapid City Central
5th Place - Dante Colicheski of Rapid City Stevens
6th Place - Nick Wiebe of Pierre Tf Riggs
7th Place - Kaiden Dorris of Madison
8th Place - Kyle Foote of Mitchell
1st Place Match
Kyle Yasgar (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 50-1, Sr. over Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 39-8, Fr. (Dec 11-9).
3rd Place Match
Carter Kratz (Vermillion) 44-7, Jr. over Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) 46-10, So. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 37-19, So. over Nick Wiebe (Pierre Tf Riggs) 27-18, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Kaiden Dorris (Madison) 31-16, Sr. over Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 17-21, So. (MD 12-1).

A - 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zeph Irion of Spearfish
2nd Place - Bradley Nelson of Aberdeen Central
3rd Place - Zach Solano of Rapid City Central
4th Place - Colton Hitshew of Douglas/RC Christian
5th Place - Nick Christensen of Huron
6th Place - Jordan Lucht of Yankton
7th Place - Skyler Leesman of Pierre Tf Riggs
8th Place - Austin Hanson of Watertown
1st Place Match
Zeph Irion (Spearfish) 51-3, Sr. over Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 41-4, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Zach Solano (Rapid City Central) 29-9, Jr. over Colton Hitshew (Douglas/RC Christian) 39-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Nick Christensen (Huron) 35-12, Jr. over Jordan Lucht (Yankton) 28-20, Sr. (Fall 2:55).
7th Place Match
Skyler Leesman (Pierre Tf Riggs) 31-18, Sr. over Austin Hanson (Watertown) 25-26, Jr. (MD 11-1).

A - 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Braiden Nelson of Aberdeen Central
2nd Place - Spencer Sarringar of Pierre Tf Riggs
3rd Place - Sean Warnock of Spearfish
4th Place - Colin Simons of Huron
5th Place - Timmy Paris of Rapid City Central
6th Place - Jacob Vinson of Sturgis Brown
7th Place - Riley Hollander of West Central
8th Place - Cole Leighton of Madison
1st Place Match
Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 44-1, Jr. over Spencer Sarringar (Pierre Tf Riggs) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Sean Warnock (Spearfish) 42-7, Sr. over Colin Simons (Huron) 35-12, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Timmy Paris (Rapid City Central) 33-13, Jr. over Jacob Vinson (Sturgis Brown) 32-17, Sr. (TB-1 2-0).
7th Place Match
Riley Hollander (West Central) 19-8, Jr. over Cole Leighton (Madison) 25-13, Jr. (Fall 4:59).

A - 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bailey Schoenfelder of Huron
2nd Place - Payson Dirk of Sturgis Brown
3rd Place - Carter Carstens of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
4th Place - Jake Flakus of Aberdeen Central
5th Place - Corey Fichter of Sioux Falls Lincoln
6th Place - Nate Guthmiller of Madison
7th Place - Austin Amick of Spearfish
8th Place - Levi Stoltenburg of Pierre Tf Riggs
1st Place Match
Bailey Schoenfelder (Huron) 36-0, Sr. over Payson Dirk (Sturgis Brown) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Carter Carstens (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 44-17, Jr. over Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 30-10, Jr. (UTB 2-2).
5th Place Match
Corey Fichter (Sioux Falls Lincoln) 48-8, Jr. over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
7th Place Match
Austin Amick (Spearfish) 21-15, Sr. over Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre Tf Riggs) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 1:20).

A - 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Sorensen of Brandon Valley
2nd Place - Quinn Reimers of Pierre Tf Riggs
3rd Place - Nick Claussen of Chamberlain
4th Place - Alex Capell of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
5th Place - Joel Carpenter of Sturgis Brown
6th Place - Tristin Beckstead of Aberdeen Central
7th Place - Adam Voss of Douglas/RC Christian
8th Place - Lathon Gorospe of Dell Rapids
1st Place Match
Andrew Sorensen (Brandon Valley) 45-0, Sr. over Quinn Reimers (Pierre Tf Riggs) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Nick Claussen (Chamberlain) 44-5, Sr. over Alex Capell (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 2:22).
5th Place Match
Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 39-9, So. over Tristin Beckstead (Aberdeen Central) 29-19, Sr. (Fall 2:39).
7th Place Match
Adam Voss (Douglas/RC Christian) 35-11, Sr. over Lathon Gorospe (Dell Rapids) 31-14, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

A - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eddie Miller of Brookings
2nd Place - Jeremiah Harmon of Spearfish
3rd Place - Dane Stahl of Watertown
4th Place - Trajan LaRocque of Aberdeen Central
5th Place - Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain
6th Place - Ryan Parker of Dakota Valley
7th Place - Hunter Hanley of West Central
8th Place - Ty Paulsen of Pierre Tf Riggs
1st Place Match
Eddie Miller (Brookings) 31-2, Jr. over Jeremiah Harmon (Spearfish) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Dane Stahl (Watertown) 43-9, So. over Trajan LaRocque (Aberdeen Central) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 39-10, 8th. over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
Hunter Hanley (West Central) 48-4, Sr. over Ty Paulsen (Pierre Tf Riggs) 18-19, Jr. (Fall 3:21).

food blog link image children and education blog image arts & culture blog news and information blog link sports blog link image
subscribe to sdpb sports updates