2016 Boys A Golf Championships: Day One Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Team Scores

PosTeamsScore Over Par1st Round2nd RoundTotal
1St. Thomas More49337-337
2Tea Area50336-336
3Aberdeen Roncalli54340-340
4Canton56342-342
5Chamberlain59345-345
6SF Christian60345-345
7Spearfish63347-347
T8Custer64350-350
T8Sisseton64351-351
10Madison71357-357
11Parkston72358-358
12Dakota Valley74360-360
13Sioux Valley89375-375
14Mobridge-Pollock122407-407
15Belle Fourche154440-440

Individual Scores

PosPlayersTeamsScore Over ParTotal Score1st Round2nd RoundTotal
1Nick LustSt. Thomas More2274-74
T2Brock MurphyTea Area4476-76
T2*Brett MattsonLead-Deadwood4476-76
T4Trevor BartunekSt. Thomas More5577-77
T4Jacob LeeParkston5577-77
T6Kolby NewborgTea Area9981-81
T6Jake PetersonCanton9981-81
T6Lucas SchaefbauerAberdeen Roncalli9980-80
T6Noah ZacherCuster9981-81
T10*Kayd VarlandLead-Deadwood101081-81
T10Brian FinnTea Area101081-81
T10Nate NielsenSisseton101081-81
T13*Devlin RueWest Central111183-83
T13Adam HutmacherChamberlain111182-82
T13Danny SazueChamberlain111183-83
T13Bryce EimersMadison111182-82
T13*Cooper WilliamsVermillion111182-82
18Cameron CaldwellChamberlain121284-84
T19Gunnar StugartSF Christian131384-84
T19Jesse SacrisonSpearfish131384-84
T19Ramsey JohnsenAberdeen Roncalli131384-84
T22*Tyler LeifElk Point-Jefferson141485-85
T22*Jacob LeisethTri-Valley141486-86
T22*Ryne WhislerVermillion141485-85
T22Dylan Van RulerSF Christian141485-85
T22Cole ConardCuster141485-85
T22Dawson SundstedSpearfish141485-85
T28Drew GussoSpearfish151586-86
T28Tanner HensleyDakota Valley151586-86
T28Carsten ArcherSisseton151587-87
T28*Caden JostWest Central151586-86
T28Alex DeJongCanton151586-86
T28Blake MartinzCuster151587-87
T28*Mason SchmidtDell Rapids151587-87
T35Alex VandeGriendSF Christian161688-88
T35Austin KokalesAberdeen Roncalli161688-88
T35Scipio JemeAberdeen Roncalli161688-88
T35Grant NelsonCanton161688-88
T35Gunner St. JohnSioux Valley161688-88
T35Adam RoskamCanton161687-87
T41Joey PoppensMadison171789-89
T41Brandon VandeGriendSF Christian171788-88
T41Austin MetteBelle Fourche171788-88
T44Hunter RyanSisseton181890-90
T44Jack FurlongDakota Valley181890-90
T44Heston JorgensonMadison181890-90
T44Stuart FarrandAberdeen Roncalli181889-89
T44Trent JensenDakota Valley181890-90
T49Carter JannsenSt. Thomas More191991-91
T49*Landon MarzahnGroton Area191991-91
T49*Hunter LavinVermillion191990-90
T52Riley AndersonSF Christian202091-91
T52Stone JensenMobridge-Pollock202091-91
T52*Easton KeuckElk Point-Jefferson202091-91
T52*Hunter BeesonBeresford202092-92
T52*Sam NelsonBeresford202091-91
T57Sam GroutSpearfish212192-92
T57*Hunter GoehringElk Point-Jefferson212193-93
T57Alex ScottParkston212192-92
T57Mitch HansenSisseton212193-93
T57*Jordan KernsDell Rapids212193-93
T57Kevin KolbSpearfish212193-93
T63Blake NielsenSisseton222294-94
T63Nate HohnParkston222293-93
T63Westin TrenhaileSioux Valley222294-94
T66Dillon JohnsonSt. Thomas More232395-95
T66Keaton HensleyDakota Valley232394-94
68Quinn BormannParkston242496-96
T69Tiegen PriebeChamberlain252596-96
T69Nate BuiskerSioux Valley252596-96
T69Aaron FiegenMadison252596-96
T69*Payton BorahBeresford252596-96
T73Nate ChristensenSioux Valley262697-97
T73Austin EggersCuster262697-97
T73*Gabe SuchorRedfield/Doland262698-98
T73*Kole VollmerHot Springs262698-98
T73*Bryce HammerTodd County262698-98
T78*Lance ChristensenLittle Wound272799-99
T78Cody PetersonTea Area272798-98
T80*Will ChristiansonHot Springs2929101-101
T80Braden BrueningParkston2929101-101
T82Noah PuetzSioux Valley3030101-101
T82*Hunter SchallerGroton Area3030102-102
T84Riley SteffensenMadison3131103-103
T84Strider JacobsonSt. Thomas More3131103-103
T86Dustyn FishCuster3232104-104
T86*Karsen WelbigDell Rapids3232104-104
T86*Thomas DenoyerSt. Francis Indian3232104-104
T86Zach AndersonCanton3232103-103
T86Drayton PriebeChamberlain3232104-104
T91Dalton FaehrichMobridge-Pollock3333104-104
T91Noah FriedMobridge-Pollock3333104-104
T93*Nick GabbertWest Central3535107-107
T93*Cade GuthmillerGroton Area3535107-107
T95Mason SchoenhardMobridge-Pollock3636108-108
T95*Blaine RothhackerRedfield/Doland3636108-108
T95Braden GoehringMobridge-Pollock3636108-108
98*Jay GreenwaldPine Ridge3737109-109
99Lance SutterBelle Fourche4040112-112
100Riley MeyerBelle Fourche4343114-114
101*Jacob MadisonTri-Valley4545117-117
102Cooper LeslieTea Area5050122-122
103*Isaac SuchorRedfield/Doland5252124-124
104Chris WahlfeldtBelle Fourche5454126-126
105*Shane WittSt. Francis Indian6767139-139

Day Two Pairings

TEE TIMESPOSITION 1POSITION 2POSITION 3POSITION 4
1. 9:00 am (1)Hunter Beeson / BeresfordEaston Keuck / Elk Point-JeffersonLandon Marzahn / Groton AreaStone Jensen / Mobridge-Pollock
2. 9:10 am (1)Sam Nelson / BeresfordRiley Anderson / SF ChristianCarter Jannsen / St. Thomas MoreJack Furlong / Dakota Valley
3. 9:20 am (1)Trent Jensen / Dakota ValleyHeston Jorgenson / MadisonHunter Ryan / SissetonStuart Farrand / Aberdeen Roncalli
4. 9:30 am (1)Hunter Lavin / VermillionJoey Poppens / MadisonAustin Kokales / Aberdeen RoncalliAlex VandeGriend / SF Christian
5. 9:40 am (1)Scipio Jeme / Aberdeen RoncalliAustin Mette / Belle FourcheGrant Nelson / CantonBrandon VandeGriend / SF Christian
6. 9:50 am (1)Gunner St. John / Sioux ValleyAdam Roskam / CantonBlake Martinz / CusterMason Schmidt / Dell Rapids
7. 10:00 am (1)Carsten Archer / SissetonAlex DeJong / CantonTanner Hensley / Dakota ValleyDrew Gusso / Spearfish
8. 10:10 am (1)Jacob Leiseth / Tri-ValleyCaden Jost / West CentralCole Conard / CusterTyler Leif / Elk Point-Jefferson
9. 10:20 am (1)Dylan Van Ruler / SF ChristianDawson Sundsted / SpearfishRyne Whisler / VermillionCameron Caldwell / Chamberlain
10. 10:30 am (1)Ramsey Johnsen / Aberdeen RoncalliGunnar Stugart / SF ChristianJesse Sacrison / SpearfishDanny Sazue / Chamberlain
11. 10:40 am (1)Devlin Rue / West CentralAdam Hutmacher / ChamberlainBryce Eimers / MadisonCooper Williams / Vermillion
12. 10:50 am (1)Jake Peterson / CantonNoah Zacher / CusterKayd Varland / Lead-DeadwoodKolby Newborg / Tea Area
13. 11:00 am (1)Nate Nielsen / SissetonBrian Finn / Tea AreaLucas Schaefbauer / Aberdeen RoncalliTrevor Bartunek / St. Thomas More
14. 11:10 am (1)Jacob Lee / ParkstonBrett Mattson / Lead-DeadwoodBrock Murphy / Tea AreaNick Lust / St. Thomas More
15. 9:00 am (10)Alex Scott / ParkstonSam Grout / SpearfishJordan Kerns / Dell RapidsHunter Goehring / Elk Point-Jefferson
16. 9:10 am (10)Nate Hohn / ParkstonMitch Hansen / SissetonKevin Kolb / SpearfishKeaton Hensley / Dakota Valley
17. 9:20 am (10)Westin Trenhaile / Sioux ValleyBlake Nielsen / SissetonDillon Johnson / St. Thomas MorePayton Borah / Beresford
18. 9:30 am (10)Tiegen Priebe / ChamberlainAaron Fiegen / MadisonQuinn Bormann / ParkstonNate Buisker / Sioux Valley
19. 9:40 am (10)Austin Eggers / CusterNate Christensen / Sioux ValleyKole Vollmer / Hot SpringsGabe Suchor / Redfield/Doland
20. 9:50 am (10)Cody Peterson / Tea AreaBryce Hammer / Todd CountyLance Christensen / Little WoundWill Christianson / Hot Springs
21. 10:00 am (10)Braden Bruening / ParkstonNoah Puetz / Sioux ValleyHunter Schaller / Groton AreaZach Anderson / Canton
22. 10:10 am (10)Riley Steffensen / MadisonStrider Jacobson / St. Thomas MoreDrayton Priebe / ChamberlainDalton Faehrich / Mobridge-Pollock
23. 10:20 am (10)Karsen Welbig / Dell RapidsDustyn Fish / CusterNoah Fried / Mobridge-PollockThomas Denoyer / St. Francis Indian
24. 10:30 am (10)Cade Guthmiller / Groton AreaNick Gabbert / West CentralMason Schoenhard / Mobridge-PollockBlaine Rothhacker / Redfield/Doland
25. 10:40 am (10)Braden Goehring / Mobridge-PollockJay Greenwald / Pine RidgeLance Sutter / Belle Fourche 
26. 10:50 am (10)Riley Meyer / Belle FourcheJacob Madison / Tri-ValleyCooper Leslie / Tea Area 
27. 11:00 am (10)Isaac Suchor / Redfield/DolandChris Wahlfeldt / Belle FourcheShane Witt / St. Francis Indian 

subscribe to sdpb sports updates Sponsor: Regional Health food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image