2017 State Wrestling Championships, Quarterfinal Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

B-106
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Kellyn March (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 48-1 won by fall over Lane Miller (Howard) 30-18 (Fall 0:56)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 33-8 won by decision over Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 23-10 (Dec 13-6)
    Quarterfinal - McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 27-3 won by decision over Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 39-12 (Dec 8-4)
    Quarterfinal - Lance Soukup (Wagner) 35-9 won by major decision over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 42-11 (MD 9-1)

B-113
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 37-2 won by decision over Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 32-11 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal - Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 32-5 won by decision over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 38-8 (Dec 6-0)
    Quarterfinal - Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 31-3 won by fall over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 29-18 (Fall 3:16)
    Quarterfinal - Carl Cronin (Potter County) 40-1 won by decision over Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 36-13 (Dec 10-4)

B-120
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 46-1 won by major decision over Kegan Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 32-14 (MD 14-2)
    Quarterfinal - Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 35-8 won by decision over Chayce Schleuter (Garretson) 15-4 (Dec 9-7)
    Quarterfinal - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 34-4 won by major decision over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 36-8 (MD 12-1)
    Quarterfinal - Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 30-7 won by decision over Atlas Willuweit (Winner Area) 31-9 (Dec 3-1)

B-126
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 34-3 won by decision over Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 22-13 (Dec 7-2)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 25-2 won by decision over Ben Soukup (Wagner) 30-9 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 31-3 won by decision over Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 29-4 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 48-2 won by major decision over Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 27-18 (MD 10-2)

B-132
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 40-3 won by fall over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) 27-11 (Fall 2:00)
    Quarterfinal - Scott Peterson (Canton) 41-10 won by fall over Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 30-4 (Fall 5:43)
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 23-4 won by fall over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 37-11 (Fall 0:35)
    Quarterfinal - Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 40-6 won by fall over Kolton Kribell (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 39-12 (Fall 1:01)

B-138
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Lucas Smith (Potter County) 46-3 won by major decision over Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 26-14 (MD 14-5)
    Quarterfinal - Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-7 won by fall over Grant Plucker (Parker) 38-12 (Fall 1:18)
    Quarterfinal - Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 32-7 won by major decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 41-10 (MD 15-3)
    Quarterfinal - Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 40-4 won by major decision over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 29-11 (MD 15-2)

B-145
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Dakota Galt (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-0 won by tech fall over Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 26-9 (TF-1.5 4:32 (17-2))
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 32-7 won by decision over Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 32-11 (Dec 4-2)
    Quarterfinal - Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 43-1 won by decision over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 37-12 (Dec 7-5)
    Quarterfinal - Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 34-5 won by decision over Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 37-9 (Dec 5-0)

B-152
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 45-1 won by fall over Chad Whitley II (Stanley County) 19-10 (Fall 1:11)
    Quarterfinal - Devon Sievers (Deuel) 31-5 won by decision over Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 32-5 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 42-6 won by decision over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 34-13 (Dec 9-2)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 44-2 won by major decision over Carter Shoemaker (Webster Area) 31-15 (MD 10-0)

B-160
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 38-0 won by fall over Brandan Gehrke (Clark/Willow Lake) 25-21 (Fall 0:55)
    Quarterfinal - Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 43-6 won by major decision over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 32-10 (MD 12-1)
    Quarterfinal - Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 33-5 won by decision over Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) 34-7 (Dec 4-2)
    Quarterfinal - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 32-4 won by major decision over Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 28-9 (MD 10-1)

B-170
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-12 won by decision over Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 43-5 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-8 won in tie breaker - 1 over Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 41-6 (TB-1 8-7)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 41-4 won by decision over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 32-16 (Dec 9-4)
    Quarterfinal - Ty Haneke (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 24-3 won by fall over Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 26-9 (Fall 5:09)

B-182
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 45-0 won by fall over Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 33-16 (Fall 0:51)
    Quarterfinal - Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 37-7 won by decision over Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 30-15 (Dec 3-0)
    Quarterfinal - Trig Olson (Harding County) 31-8 won by decision over Colton Koslowski (Webster Area) 31-8 (Dec 1-0)
    Quarterfinal - Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 23-0 won by fall over Blake Crowser (Philip Area) 27-15 (Fall 3:04)

B-195
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Logan Richie (Webster Area) 13-1 won by fall over Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 34-19 (Fall 0:53)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 30-4 won by decision over Evan Kizer (Howard) 29-8 (Dec 6-3)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 35-8 won by major decision over Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 38-14 (MD 13-4)
    Quarterfinal - Devin Stork (Canton) 42-4 won by fall over Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 27-19 (Fall 1:06)

B-220
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 33-6 won by decision over Josh Currence (Sisseton) 32-13 (Dec 1-0)
    Quarterfinal - James Nelson (Bennett County) 37-3 won by fall over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 36-3 (Fall 2:38)
    Quarterfinal - Payton Smith (Canton) 39-1 won by tech fall over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 36-9 (TF-1.5 5:15 (18-3))
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 11-2 won by decision over Noah Riechert (Parkston) 33-12 (Dec 9-2)

B-285
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Tre`zen Doren (Winner Area) 32-3 won by decision over Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 26-6 (Dec 7-2)
    Quarterfinal - Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 33-11 won by fall over Austin Leuning (Tri-Valley) 22-13 (Fall 5:04)
    Quarterfinal - Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 31-6 won by fall over Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 20-7 (Fall 5:43)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Rus (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 36-5 won by fall over Sosa Arneson (Hot Springs) 40-11 (Fall 2:46)

A-106
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 19-0 won by decision over Eli Fischer (Milbank Area) 42-10 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 31-12 won by decision over Giovanni Ruffo (Yankton) 23-9 (Dec 10-3)
    Quarterfinal - Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 35-2 won by decision over Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 30-11 (Dec 6-0)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 41-3 won by major decision over Jack Van Camp (Pierre TF Riggs) 27-21 (MD 8-0)

A-113
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Lincoln Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-1 won by decision over Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 37-11 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 29-8 won by decision over TJ Morrison (RC Central) 39-11 (Dec 1-0)
    Quarterfinal - Colby Mennis (Madison) 36-8 won by decision over Tristan Permann (Sturgis Brown) 27-18 (Dec 8-7)
    Quarterfinal - Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 46-3 won by major decision over Max Sailor (Spearfish) 34-14 (MD 12-4)

A-120
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Cody BeVier (RC Stevens) 32-7 won by decision over Daynon Huber (Huron) 27-18 (Dec 10-3)
    Quarterfinal - Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 42-8 won by decision over Jacob Husby (Vermillion) 41-11 (Dec 5-3)
    Quarterfinal - Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 39-5 won by decision over Shae Owens (Sturgis Brown) 25-15 (Dec 2-0)
    Quarterfinal - William Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 43-4 won by fall over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 32-12 (Fall 3:52)

A-126
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Spencer Stockman (RC Stevens) 41-4 won by major decision over Chris Nash (Sturgis Brown) 31-17 (MD 19-5)
    Quarterfinal - Aydan Mack (Watertown) 24-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 31-10 (SV-1 4-2)
    Quarterfinal - Victor Padilla (Aberdeen Central) 22-9 won by decision over Kobi Terpstra (Brandon Valley) 22-9 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 48-5 won by fall over Derick Dower (Spearfish) 19-8 (Fall 4:42)

A-132
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Michael Lusk (Pierre TF Riggs) 32-4 won by decision over Cully Olson (Sturgis Brown) 12-3 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 27-8 won by fall over Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 36-14 (Fall 3:28)
    Quarterfinal - Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 43-6 won by decision over Brady Bollinger (Watertown) 27-13 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 36-4 won by decision over Casey Moser (RC Stevens) 30-18 (Dec 10-4)

A-138
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 41-0 won by fall over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 30-20 (Fall 1:13)
    Quarterfinal - Austin Senger (Pierre TF Riggs) 39-5 won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RC Stevens) 32-13 (Dec 11-7)
    Quarterfinal - Bailey Mennis (Madison) 29-5 won by decision over Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 27-5 (Dec 7-5)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Hage (Vermillion) 37-0 won by major decision over Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 35-12 (MD 14-5)

A-145
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 38-8 won by fall over Jackson Pletten (Brandon Valley) 16-8 (Fall 0:47)
    Quarterfinal - Riley McSherry (RC Central) 34-13 won by decision over Brandon Sharkey (RC Stevens) 29-16 (Dec 9-5)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Guse (Madison) 26-3 won by decision over Cole Halouska (Lennox) 44-12 (Dec 8-4)
    Quarterfinal - Aric Williams (Pierre TF Riggs) 42-4 won by fall over Josh Cid (SF Roosevelt) 20-11 (Fall 3:44)

A-152
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Carter Lohr (SF Roosevelt) 34-0 won by fall over Jaren Puhlman (Sturgis Brown) 20-17 (Fall 0:44)
    Quarterfinal - Kesmond Willert (Brookings) 24-9 won by decision over Bridger Kraye (RC Central) 39-14 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 37-13 won by decision over Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 38-11 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Francom (Huron) 37-3 won by fall over Nathan Tuttle (Watertown) 21-17 (Fall 1:27)

A-160
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 41-3 won by fall over Branson Taylor (Douglas/RC Christian) 37-10 (Fall 3:26)
    Quarterfinal - Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 42-7 won by decision over Tate Coon (Brookings) 29-10 (Dec 4-2)
    Quarterfinal - Kobe Kortan (SF Roosevelt) 29-6 won by decision over Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 38-15 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Blake Anderson (RC Central) 34-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Carter Kratz (Vermillion) 36-3 (SV-1 8-6)

A-170
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 45-4 won by fall over Jacob Wagner (SF Washington) 27-16 (Fall 2:56)
    Quarterfinal - Zach Solano (RC Central) 38-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jason Simon (West Central) 17-5 (UTB 4-4)
    Quarterfinal - Dante Colicheski (RC Stevens) 41-9 won by fall over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 40-13 (Fall 3:41)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 32-2 won by decision over Jake Sailer (Sturgis Brown) 28-20 (Dec 4-1)

A-182
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 43-1 won by fall over Brock Wulf (SF Washington) 21-12 (Fall 0:43)
    Quarterfinal - Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 42-5 won by decision over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 26-20 (Dec 7-1)
    Quarterfinal - Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 33-5 won by decision over Jared Mettler (West Central) 37-11 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Kolby Kost (RC Central) 30-1 won by fall over Joey Otta (SF Roosevelt) 19-9 (Fall 2:49)

A-195
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre TF Riggs) 40-1 won by major decision over Mathais Thompson (RC Central) 23-13 (MD 9-0)
    Quarterfinal - Carson Max (Mitchell) 21-7 won by decision over Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 36-16 (Dec 1-0)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 37-3 won by fall over Hunter McMath (RC Stevens) 19-19 (Fall 5:04)
    Quarterfinal - Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 33-5 won by decision over Riley Hollander (West Central) 30-8 (Dec 10-4)

A-220
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 40-3 won by fall over Marc Williams (Spearfish) 19-14 (Fall 1:03)
    Quarterfinal - Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 30-14 won by fall over Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 36-12 (Fall 0:38)
    Quarterfinal - Corey Fichter (SF Lincoln) 38-4 won by fall over Marshal Simons (Huron) 25-10 (Fall 2:56)
    Quarterfinal - Timmy Paris (RC Central) 45-2 won by fall over Darrien Stutz (RC Stevens) 15-22 (Fall 5:58)

A-285
  Quarters
    Quarterfinal - Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 42-0 won by fall over Donavan Spencer (RC Central) 36-15 (Fall 3:02)
    Quarterfinal - Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 35-3 won by decision over Alex Lorenzini (SF Washington) 26-7 (Dec 1-0)
    Quarterfinal - Dane Stahl (Watertown) 34-7 won by fall over Austin Maunu (Aberdeen Central) 30-14 (Fall 1:16)
    Quarterfinal - Eddie Miller (Brookings) 26-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Ty Paulsen (Pierre TF Riggs) 29-16 (TB-1 2-1)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image
support from Delta Hotels