2017 State Wrestling Championships, Championship and Placement Match Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Class B Team Scores

1Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 150
2Canton 134
3Philip Area 98
4Winner Area 88
5Parkston 80
6Bon Homme/Scotland 79
7Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 73
8Mobridge-Pollock 72
9Webster Area 57
10Tri-Valley 55
11Burke/Gregory 54.5
12Lemmon/McIntosh 52
13Potter County 50
14Clark/Willow Lake 48.5
15Wolsey-Wessington 47
16Hot Springs 46
16Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 46
18Stanley County 42
19Elk Point-Jefferson 33
20Flandreau 31
21Miller/Highmore-Harrold 30.5
22Redfield/Doland 28
23McCook Central/Montrose 27
23Sisseton 27
25Harding County 25
26Howard 24.5
27Kingsbury County 23
28Wagner 20
29Deuel 19
30Bennett County 18
31Groton Area 16
32Faulkton Area 15
33Newell 13
33Springs/Woonsocket 13
35Lead-Deadwood 10
36Custer/Edgemont 9
37Britton-Hecla 8
37Garretson 8
39Marion/Freeman 7
40Parker 5
41Ipswich/Leola 3
41Sioux Valley 3
43Sunshine Bible 2
44McLaughlin 0
44St. Thomas More 0
44Sully Buttes 0

B-106
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Kellyn March (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 50-1 won by decision over McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 28-4 (Dec 6-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 35-9 won by decision over Lance Soukup (Wagner) 36-11 (Dec 6-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland) 26-11 won by decision over Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 41-14 (Dec 10-6)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-12 won by decision over Seth Peterson (Canton) 30-11 (Dec 5-3)

B-113
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 39-2 won by decision over Carl Cronin (Potter County) 41-2 (Dec 9-4)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 33-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 39-14 (TB-1 4-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 41-9 won by injury default over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 32-8 (Inj. 0:00)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 34-12 won by decision over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 38-14 (Dec 9-2)

B-120
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 48-1 won by major decision over Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 31-8 (MD 10-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 36-5 won by major decision over Atlas Willuweit (Winner Area) 34-10 (MD 13-4)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 36-10 won by major decision over Colton Borah (Wolsey-Wessington) 26-18 (MD 14-4)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 32-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Parker Snyder (Philip Area) 20-15 (SV-1 4-2)

B-126
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 50-2 won by decision over Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 26-3 (Dec 5-4)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-4 won by fall over Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-5 (Fall 1:23)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 32-5 won by decision over Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 24-15 (Dec 5-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 29-19 won by decision over Ben Soukup (Wagner) 31-11 (Dec 5-2)

B-132
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 42-3 won by major decision over Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 24-5 (MD 8-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Scott Peterson (Canton) 42-12 (SV-1 2-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Kolton Kribell (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 42-13 won by fall over JD Carter (Stanley County) 27-15 (Fall 0:59)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 32-5 won by decision over Dylin Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 38-13 (Dec 7-3)

B-138
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Lucas Smith (Potter County) 48-3 won by decision over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-5 (Dec 11-7)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 35-8 won by decision over Zach Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 29-15 (Dec 4-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 33-9 won by major decision over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 31-13 (MD 14-5)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Grant Plucker (Parker) 40-13 won by decision over Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 42-12 (Dec 5-2)

B-145
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dakota Galt (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 27-0 won by decision over Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-2 (Dec 9-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 36-6 won by decision over Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-9 (Dec 3-2)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-19 won by decision over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 23-16 (Dec 1-0)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 34-12 won by decision over Cade Shoemaker (Webster Area) 36-19 (Dec 9-4)

B-152
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 46-2 won by decision over Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 46-2 (Dec 8-4)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Devon Sievers (Deuel) 33-6 won by decision over Brice Harkless (Hot Springs) 35-6 (Dec 3-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 43-8 won by decision over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-15 (Dec 5-0)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Chad Whitley II (Stanley County) 21-11 won by fall over Carter Shoemaker (Webster Area) 32-17 (Fall 1:50)

B-160
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 34-4 won by decision over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 44-7 (Dec 4-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 40-1 won by fall over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-7 (Fall 4:13)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) 37-8 won by decision over Lane Schuelke (Newell) 34-12 (Dec 5-3)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Barrett Wren (Redfield/Doland) 30-10 won by decision over Ben Boyko (Britton-Hecla) 34-9 (Dec 5-1)

B-170
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Ty Haneke (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 26-3 won by decision over Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 34-13 (Dec 5-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-9 won by decision over Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 42-6 (Dec 9-4)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Kayleb Brozik (Winner Area) 46-6 won by fall over Logan Donelan (Elk Point-Jefferson) 28-11 (Fall 4:24)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 43-7 won by fall over Justin Brockel (Sisseton) 33-18 (Fall 3:00)

B-182
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 47-0 won by fall over Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 24-1 (Fall 3:44)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Trig Olson (Harding County) 33-9 won by decision over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-9 (Dec 1-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 33-16 won by fall over Colton Koslowski (Webster Area) 33-10 (Fall 5:57)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Blake Crowser (Philip Area) 29-16 won by decision over Cody Peterson (Ipswich/Leola) 25-13 (Dec 2-0)

B-195
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-4 won by decision over Devin Stork (Canton) 43-5 (Dec 7-6)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 37-9 won by decision over Logan Richie (Webster Area) 14-3 (Dec 14-7)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Evan Kizer (Howard) 32-9 won by fall over Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 27-13 (Fall 2:45)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Sam Adams (Harding County) 28-13 won by major decision over Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 34-20 (MD 9-1)

B-220
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Payton Smith (Canton) 41-1 won by decision over Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 34-7 (Dec 5-1)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 40-3 won by fall over James Nelson (Bennett County) 38-5 (Fall 2:50)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 12-4 won by fall over Noah Riechert (Parkston) 35-14 (Fall 2:36)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Willie Heiberger (Tri-Valley) 36-13 won by fall over Josh Currence (Sisseton) 33-15 (Fall 4:52)

B-285
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Tre`zen Doren (Winner Area) 34-3 won by decision over Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 32-7 (Dec 5-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Trent Rus (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 38-6 won by fall over Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 23-8 (Fall 4:24)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 34-13 won by decision over Adam Miller (Canton) 42-11 (Dec 2-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Sosa Arneson (Hot Springs) 42-12 won by injury default over Cutter Gillaspie (Stanley County) 12-5 (Inj. 0:00)

Class A Team Scores

1Pierre TF Riggs 181.5
2Aberdeen Central 144.5
3Sturgis Brown 144
4RC Central 123.5
5RC Stevens 116
6SF Roosevelt 86
7Watertown 85.5
8Brookings 81.5
9Lennox 81
10Vermillion 77
11Madison 67
12Huron 66
13Harrisburg 65.5
14Brandon Valley 54
15Chamberlain 41
15Spearfish 41
17West Central 37
18Mitchell 36
19SF Washington 34
20SF Lincoln 28
21Douglas/RC Christian 26
22Belle Fourche 15
22Milbank Area 15
24Dakota Valley 14
25SF O`Gorman 8
26Yankton 7.5
27Dell Rapids 7
28Pine Ridge 0

 

A-106
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 43-3 won by decision over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 20-1 (Dec 4-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-3 won by injury default over Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 33-12 (Inj. 3:05)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Eli Fischer (Milbank Area) 45-11 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 31-15 (Dec 4-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Giovanni Ruffo (Yankton) 25-10 won by decision over Beau Beavers (SF Lincoln) 34-14 (Dec 8-4)

A-113
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Lincoln Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 46-1 won by decision over Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 47-4 (Dec 1-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Colby Mennis (Madison) 38-9 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-10 (Dec 6-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Tristan Permann (Sturgis Brown) 30-19 won by injury default over TJ Morrison (RC Central) 41-13 (Inj. 0:29)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jaxson Waugh (Watertown) 34-15 won by decision over Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 38-13 (Dec 8-1)

A-120
  Championship
    1st Place Match - William Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 45-4 won by decision over Cody BeVier (RC Stevens) 33-8 (Dec 1-0)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-9 won by decision over Jacob Husby (Vermillion) 44-12 (Dec 6-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 40-7 won by decision over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 34-14 (Dec 3-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Kadyn Kraye (RC Central) 25-27 won by decision over Daynon Huber (Huron) 28-20 (Dec 8-5)

A-126
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Spencer Stockman (RC Stevens) 43-4 won by decision over Victor Padilla (Aberdeen Central) 23-10 (Dec 8-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 50-6 won by decision over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 25-13 (Dec 10-6)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-11 won in tie breaker - 1 over Sam Lehman (Brookings) 26-19 (TB-1 2-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Chris Nash (Sturgis Brown) 33-18 won by major decision over Logan Sparks (Mitchell) 17-24 (MD 12-3)

A-132
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Michael Lusk (Pierre TF Riggs) 34-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-7 (TB-1 3-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 29-9 won by decision over Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-6 (Dec 7-6)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Cully Olson (Sturgis Brown) 15-4 won by decision over Casey Moser (RC Stevens) 32-20 (Dec 3-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Brady Bollinger (Watertown) 29-14 won by decision over Taylor Dalen (Harrisburg) 37-16 (Dec 9-6)

A-138
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 43-0 won by decision over Trey Hage (Vermillion) 38-1 (Dec 7-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Austin Senger (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-6 won by decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 30-7 (Dec 7-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Kyle Tulowetzke (Watertown) 30-6 won by fall over Austin Cihak (Aberdeen Central) 32-22 (Fall 1:24)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 37-13 won by decision over Cooper Voorhees (RC Stevens) 33-15 (Dec 4-2)

A-145
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 40-8 won by decision over Noah Guse (Madison) 27-4 (Dec 3-2)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Aric Williams (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-5 won by decision over Riley McSherry (RC Central) 35-15 (Dec 6-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Cole Halouska (Lennox) 47-13 won by fall over Jackson Pletten (Brandon Valley) 18-10 (Fall 3:00)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Brandon Sharkey (RC Stevens) 31-17 won by decision over Josh Cid (SF Roosevelt) 21-13 (Dec 3-1)

A-152
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Carter Lohr (SF Roosevelt) 36-0 won by fall over Trent Francom (Huron) 38-4 (Fall 0:55)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 39-14 won by decision over Kesmond Willert (Brookings) 25-11 (Dec 3-2)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 41-12 won by fall over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 32-16 (Fall 2:32)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jarred Hodges (Madison) 35-13 won by decision over Nathan Tuttle (Watertown) 22-19 (Dec 8-6)

A-160
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Kobe Kortan (SF Roosevelt) 31-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 42-4 (SV-1 5-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Blake Anderson (RC Central) 36-14 won by decision over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 43-9 (Dec 5-2)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Tate Coon (Brookings) 32-11 won by decision over Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 40-17 (Dec 6-4)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Branson Taylor (Douglas/RC Christian) 39-11 won by decision over Kyle Foote (Mitchell) 20-14 (Dec 9-2)

A-170
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 47-4 won by decision over Dante Colicheski (RC Stevens) 42-10 (Dec 8-3)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Zach Solano (RC Central) 40-9 won by decision over Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 33-4 (Dec 3-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jason Simon (West Central) 20-6 won by decision over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 42-15 (Dec 5-2)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jacob Wagner (SF Washington) 29-17 won by decision over Jake Sailer (Sturgis Brown) 29-22 (Dec 4-1)

A-182
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 45-1 won by fall over Kolby Kost (RC Central) 31-2 (Fall 3:20)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 44-6 won by decision over Lucas Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 29-21 (Dec 1-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 34-7 won by decision over Logan Hadley (Brookings) 27-19 (Dec 6-1)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Jared Mettler (West Central) 39-12 won by decision over Brock Wulf (SF Washington) 22-14 (Dec 2-1)

A-195
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre TF Riggs) 42-1 won by fall over Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 38-4 (Fall 4:37)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Carson Max (Mitchell) 23-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 34-7 (UTB 4-3)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Jake Flakus (Aberdeen Central) 39-17 won by decision over Riley Hollander (West Central) 32-10 (Dec 7-3)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Hunter McMath (RC Stevens) 21-20 won by decision over Mathais Thompson (RC Central) 24-15 (Dec 5-1)

A-220
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Timmy Paris (RC Central) 47-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 41-4 (SV-1 3-1)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Corey Fichter (SF Lincoln) 40-5 won by decision over Marshal Simons (Huron) 28-11 (Dec 4-0)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-16 won by fall over Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 38-15 (Fall 0:44)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 38-13 won by decision over Darrien Stutz (RC Stevens) 16-24 (Dec 5-3)

A-285
  Championship
    1st Place Match - Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 44-0 won by decision over Eddie Miller (Brookings) 27-4 (Dec 3-1)
  3rd Place
    3rd Place Match - Alex Lorenzini (SF Washington) 30-7 won in tie breaker - 1 over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 36-5 (TB-1 2-1)
  5th Place
    5th Place Match - Dane Stahl (Watertown) 35-9 won by fall over Ty Paulsen (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-18 (Fall 0:58)
  7th Place
    7th Place Match - Austin Maunu (Aberdeen Central) 32-15 won by decision over Zechariah Patterson (RC Stevens) 15-12 (Dec 4-0)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates Sponsor: Regional Health food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image