2017 State Wrestling Championships, Semi-Final Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

B-106
  Semis
    Semifinal - Kellyn March (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 49-1 won by major decision over Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 35-9 (MD 11-0)
    Semifinal - McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 28-3 won by decision over Lance Soukup (Wagner) 36-11 (Dec 8-3)

 

B-113
  Semis
    Semifinal - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 38-2 won by decision over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 32-8 (Dec 5-3)
    Semifinal - Carl Cronin (Potter County) 41-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 33-4 (SV-1 5-3)

 

B-120
  Semis
    Semifinal - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 47-1 won by fall over Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 36-10 (Fall 3:19)
    Semifinal - Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 31-7 won by decision over Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 36-5 (Dec 9-7)

 

B-126
  Semis
    Semifinal - Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 26-2 won by decision over Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-4 (Dec 10-9)
    Semifinal - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 49-2 won by decision over Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-5 (Dec 4-3)

 

B-132
  Semis
    Semifinal - Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 41-3 won by decision over Scott Peterson (Canton) 42-12 (Dec 5-0)
    Semifinal - Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 24-4 won by decision over Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-7 (Dec 7-0)

 

B-138
  Semis
    Semifinal - Lucas Smith (Potter County) 47-3 won by major decision over Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 35-8 (MD 14-5)
    Semifinal - Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-4 won by decision over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 33-9 (Dec 6-4)

 

B-145
  Semis
    Semifinal - Dakota Galt (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 26-0 won by decision over Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-9 (Dec 3-0)
    Semifinal - Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 36-6 (TB-1 4-2)

 

B-152
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 46-1 won by fall over Devon Sievers (Deuel) 33-6 (Fall 5:24)
    Semifinal - Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 45-2 won by decision over Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 43-8 (Dec 8-4)

 

B-160
  Semis
    Semifinal - Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 44-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 40-1 (SV-1 6-4)
    Semifinal - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 33-4 won by fall over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-7 (Fall 4:59)

 

B-170
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 34-12 won by decision over Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-9 (Dec 5-4)
    Semifinal - Ty Haneke (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-3 won by fall over Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 42-6 (Fall 3:56)

 

B-182
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 46-0 won by fall over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-9 (Fall 2:50)
    Semifinal - Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 24-0 won by decision over Trig Olson (Harding County) 33-9 (Dec 6-2)

 

B-195
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-4 won by decision over Logan Richie (Webster Area) 14-3 (Dec 8-7)
    Semifinal - Devin Stork (Canton) 43-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 37-9 (UTB 3-2)

 

B-220
  Semis
    Semifinal - Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 34-6 won by decision over James Nelson (Bennett County) 38-5 (Dec 12-5)
    Semifinal - Payton Smith (Canton) 40-1 won by decision over Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 12-4 (Dec 5-2)

 

B-285
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tre`zen Doren (Winner Area) 33-3 won by decision over Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 34-13 (Dec 7-2)
    Semifinal - Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 32-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trent Rus (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 38-6 (SV-1 3-1)

 

A-106
  Semis
    Semifinal - Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 20-1 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 31-15 (Dec 5-3)
    Semifinal - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 43-3 won by decision over Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-3 (Dec 1-0)

 

A-113
  Semis
    Semifinal - Lincoln Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 45-1 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-10 (Dec 6-2)
    Semifinal - Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 47-3 won by tech fall over Colby Mennis (Madison) 38-9 (TF-1.5 5:06 (15-0))

 

A-120
  Semis
    Semifinal - Cody BeVier (RC Stevens) 33-7 won by decision over Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-9 (Dec 3-2)
    Semifinal - William Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-4 won by major decision over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 40-7 (MD 13-0)

 

A-126
  Semis
    Semifinal - Spencer Stockman (RC Stevens) 42-4 won by fall over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 25-13 (Fall 5:29)
    Semifinal - Victor Padilla (Aberdeen Central) 23-9 won by decision over Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 50-6 (Dec 4-2)

 

A-132
  Semis
    Semifinal - Michael Lusk (Pierre TF Riggs) 33-4 won by decision over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 29-9 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-6 won by decision over Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-6 (Dec 4-3)

 

A-138
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 42-0 won by decision over Austin Senger (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-6 (Dec 7-0)
    Semifinal - Trey Hage (Vermillion) 38-0 won by major decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 30-7 (MD 12-2)

 

A-145
  Semis
    Semifinal - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 39-8 won by decision over Riley McSherry (RC Central) 35-15 (Dec 3-2)
    Semifinal - Noah Guse (Madison) 27-3 won by decision over Aric Williams (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-5 (Dec 10-7)

 

A-152
  Semis
    Semifinal - Carter Lohr (SF Roosevelt) 35-0 won by fall over Kesmond Willert (Brookings) 25-11 (Fall 0:25)
    Semifinal - Trent Francom (Huron) 38-3 won by decision over Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 39-14 (Dec 7-1)

 

A-160
  Semis
    Semifinal - Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 42-3 won by fall over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 43-9 (Fall 3:24)
    Semifinal - Kobe Kortan (SF Roosevelt) 30-6 won by decision over Blake Anderson (RC Central) 36-14 (Dec 3-2)

 

A-170
  Semis
    Semifinal - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 46-4 won by decision over Zach Solano (RC Central) 40-9 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Dante Colicheski (RC Stevens) 42-9 won by decision over Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 33-4 (Dec 6-2)

 

A-182
  Semis
    Semifinal - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 44-1 won by fall over Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 44-6 (Fall 0:31)
    Semifinal - Kolby Kost (RC Central) 31-1 won by fall over Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 34-7 (Fall 1:43)

 

A-195
  Semis
    Semifinal - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-1 won by major decision over Carson Max (Mitchell) 23-8 (MD 10-0)
    Semifinal - Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 38-3 won by decision over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 34-7 (Dec 3-1)

 

A-220
  Semis
    Semifinal - Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 41-3 won by fall over Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-16 (Fall 0:51)
    Semifinal - Timmy Paris (RC Central) 46-2 won by decision over Corey Fichter (SF Lincoln) 40-5 (Dec 4-3)

 

A-285
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 43-0 won by decision over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 36-5 (Dec 6-1)
    Semifinal - Eddie Miller (Brookings) 27-3 won by decision over Dane Stahl (Watertown) 35-9 (Dec 1-0)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image