2017 State Wrestling Championships, Semi-Final Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

B-106
  Semis
    Semifinal - Kellyn March (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 49-1 won by major decision over Dylan Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 35-9 (MD 11-0)
    Semifinal - McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 28-3 won by decision over Lance Soukup (Wagner) 36-11 (Dec 8-3)

 

B-113
  Semis
    Semifinal - Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury County) 38-2 won by decision over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 32-8 (Dec 5-3)
    Semifinal - Carl Cronin (Potter County) 41-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Klinnert (Tri-Valley) 33-4 (SV-1 5-3)

 

B-120
  Semis
    Semifinal - Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 47-1 won by fall over Zak Fowler (Elk Point-Jefferson) 36-10 (Fall 3:19)
    Semifinal - Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 31-7 won by decision over Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 36-5 (Dec 9-7)

 

B-126
  Semis
    Semifinal - Logan Mahoney (Parkston) 26-2 won by decision over Dirk Wolf (Lemmon/McIntosh) 36-4 (Dec 10-9)
    Semifinal - Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 49-2 won by decision over Trevor Pray (Groton Area) 32-5 (Dec 4-3)

 

B-132
  Semis
    Semifinal - Stas Sutera (Bon Homme/Scotland) 41-3 won by decision over Scott Peterson (Canton) 42-12 (Dec 5-0)
    Semifinal - Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 24-4 won by decision over Sam Kruger (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-7 (Dec 7-0)

 

B-138
  Semis
    Semifinal - Lucas Smith (Potter County) 47-3 won by major decision over Jaden Shepherd (Mobridge-Pollock) 35-8 (MD 14-5)
    Semifinal - Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-4 won by decision over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 33-9 (Dec 6-4)

 

B-145
  Semis
    Semifinal - Dakota Galt (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 26-0 won by decision over Dylan Colt (Elk Point-Jefferson) 33-9 (Dec 3-0)
    Semifinal - Jess Karber (Clark/Willow Lake) 44-1 won in tie breaker - 1 over Kyler Holzbauer (Parkston) 36-6 (TB-1 4-2)

 

B-152
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 46-1 won by fall over Devon Sievers (Deuel) 33-6 (Fall 5:24)
    Semifinal - Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 45-2 won by decision over Marcus Urban (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 43-8 (Dec 8-4)

 

B-160
  Semis
    Semifinal - Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 44-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kelby Hawkins (Webster Area) 40-1 (SV-1 6-4)
    Semifinal - Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 33-4 won by fall over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-7 (Fall 4:59)

 

B-170
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 34-12 won by decision over Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 45-9 (Dec 5-4)
    Semifinal - Ty Haneke (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 25-3 won by fall over Trey Nachtigall (Hot Springs) 42-6 (Fall 3:56)

 

B-182
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 46-0 won by fall over Jack Whaley (Stanley County) 38-9 (Fall 2:50)
    Semifinal - Cooper Baloun (Redfield/Doland) 24-0 won by decision over Trig Olson (Harding County) 33-9 (Dec 6-2)

 

B-195
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tanner Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-4 won by decision over Logan Richie (Webster Area) 14-3 (Dec 8-7)
    Semifinal - Devin Stork (Canton) 43-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Caleb Brandt (Wolsey-Wessington) 37-9 (UTB 3-2)

 

B-220
  Semis
    Semifinal - Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 34-6 won by decision over James Nelson (Bennett County) 38-5 (Dec 12-5)
    Semifinal - Payton Smith (Canton) 40-1 won by decision over Dylan Hines (Wolsey-Wessington) 12-4 (Dec 5-2)

 

B-285
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tre`zen Doren (Winner Area) 33-3 won by decision over Riley Schmiedt (Springs/Woonsocket) 34-13 (Dec 7-2)
    Semifinal - Austin Moore (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 32-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trent Rus (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 38-6 (SV-1 3-1)

 

A-106
  Semis
    Semifinal - Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 20-1 won by decision over Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 31-15 (Dec 5-3)
    Semifinal - Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 43-3 won by decision over Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-3 (Dec 1-0)

 

A-113
  Semis
    Semifinal - Lincoln Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 45-1 won by decision over Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 30-10 (Dec 6-2)
    Semifinal - Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 47-3 won by tech fall over Colby Mennis (Madison) 38-9 (TF-1.5 5:06 (15-0))

 

A-120
  Semis
    Semifinal - Cody BeVier (RC Stevens) 33-7 won by decision over Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 44-9 (Dec 3-2)
    Semifinal - William Turman (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-4 won by major decision over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 40-7 (MD 13-0)

 

A-126
  Semis
    Semifinal - Spencer Stockman (RC Stevens) 42-4 won by fall over Aydan Mack (Watertown) 25-13 (Fall 5:29)
    Semifinal - Victor Padilla (Aberdeen Central) 23-9 won by decision over Wesley Weischedel (Lennox) 50-6 (Dec 4-2)

 

A-132
  Semis
    Semifinal - Michael Lusk (Pierre TF Riggs) 33-4 won by decision over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 29-9 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 44-6 won by decision over Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-6 (Dec 4-3)

 

A-138
  Semis
    Semifinal - Tyler Waterson (Spearfish) 42-0 won by decision over Austin Senger (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-6 (Dec 7-0)
    Semifinal - Trey Hage (Vermillion) 38-0 won by major decision over Bailey Mennis (Madison) 30-7 (MD 12-2)

 

A-145
  Semis
    Semifinal - Bailey Brengle (Sturgis Brown) 39-8 won by decision over Riley McSherry (RC Central) 35-15 (Dec 3-2)
    Semifinal - Noah Guse (Madison) 27-3 won by decision over Aric Williams (Pierre TF Riggs) 44-5 (Dec 10-7)

 

A-152
  Semis
    Semifinal - Carter Lohr (SF Roosevelt) 35-0 won by fall over Kesmond Willert (Brookings) 25-11 (Fall 0:25)
    Semifinal - Trent Francom (Huron) 38-3 won by decision over Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 39-14 (Dec 7-1)

 

A-160
  Semis
    Semifinal - Winston Brown (Sturgis Brown) 42-3 won by fall over Tristen Boeckholt (West Central) 43-9 (Fall 3:24)
    Semifinal - Kobe Kortan (SF Roosevelt) 30-6 won by decision over Blake Anderson (RC Central) 36-14 (Dec 3-2)

 

A-170
  Semis
    Semifinal - Bradley Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 46-4 won by decision over Zach Solano (RC Central) 40-9 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Dante Colicheski (RC Stevens) 42-9 won by decision over Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 33-4 (Dec 6-2)

 

A-182
  Semis
    Semifinal - Braiden Nelson (Aberdeen Central) 44-1 won by fall over Tate Gatzke (Belle Fourche) 44-6 (Fall 0:31)
    Semifinal - Kolby Kost (RC Central) 31-1 won by fall over Mason Wickherst (Watertown) 34-7 (Fall 1:43)

 

A-195
  Semis
    Semifinal - Spencer Sarringar (Pierre TF Riggs) 41-1 won by major decision over Carson Max (Mitchell) 23-8 (MD 10-0)
    Semifinal - Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 38-3 won by decision over Nate Guthmiller (Madison) 34-7 (Dec 3-1)

 

A-220
  Semis
    Semifinal - Joel Carpenter (Sturgis Brown) 41-3 won by fall over Levi Stoltenburg (Pierre TF Riggs) 31-16 (Fall 0:51)
    Semifinal - Timmy Paris (RC Central) 46-2 won by decision over Corey Fichter (SF Lincoln) 40-5 (Dec 4-3)

 

A-285
  Semis
    Semifinal - Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 43-0 won by decision over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 36-5 (Dec 6-1)
    Semifinal - Eddie Miller (Brookings) 27-3 won by decision over Dane Stahl (Watertown) 35-9 (Dec 1-0)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image
support from Delta Hotels