2017 Winter Academic Achievement Team Awards

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

All varsity athletic teams and fine arts groups that achieve a combined grade point average of 3.0 or higher are eligible to receive an SDHSAA Academic Achievement Team Award.  Please see below for this year's award recipients.

Aberdeen Central

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Aberdeen Roncalli

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Andes Central

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Baltic

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Belle Fourche

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Beresford

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Debate & Individual Events

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Bison

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Bon Homme

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Brandon Valley

Girls Basketball Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Bridgewater-Emery

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Britton-Hecla

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Brookings

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Burke

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Canistota

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Canton

Boys Basketball Team

Castlewood

Girls Basketball Team

Chester Area

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Colome

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Dakota Valley

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Show Choir

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Dell Rapids St. Mary

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Deubrook Area

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

Douglas

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Dupree

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Elk Point-Jefferson

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

Show Choir

Girls Basketball Team

Elkton-Lake Benton

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Ethan

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Frederick

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Gayville-Volin

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Gettysburg

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Groton Area

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Show Choir

Hamlin

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Hanson

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Harding County

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Harrisburg

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Henry

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Hill City

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Hot Springs

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Show Choir

Wrestling Team

Howard

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

All-State Band

Show Choir

Huron

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Gymnastics Team

One-Act Play

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Boys Basketball Team

Ipswich

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Iroquois

Boys Basketball Team

James Valley Christian

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Jones County

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Kadoka Area

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Kimball

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Lake Preston

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Lead-Deadwood

One-Act Play

Debate & Individual Events

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Leola

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Show Choir

Lyman

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Team

Marion

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

McIntosh

Girls Basketball Team

Menno

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Milbank

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Miller

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Mitchell

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Show Choir

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Visual Arts Team

Mitchell Christian

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Mobridge-Pollock

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Northwestern

Girls Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Team

Oldham-Ramona

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Parker

Visual Arts Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Philip

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Gymnastics Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Pierre T.F. Riggs

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Pine Ridge

Wrestling Team

Plankinton

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Rapid City Central

Gymnastics Team

All-State Band

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Wrestling Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Rapid City Stevens

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

All-State Band

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Red Cloud

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Redfield

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Rosholt

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Scotland

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Sioux Falls Lincoln

All-State Band

Gymnastics Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Show Choir

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Show Choir

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Debate & Individual Events

Boys Basketball Team

Sioux Falls Washington

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Gymnastics Team

Show Choir

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Sioux Valley

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Sisseton

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Spearfish

Visual Arts Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Stanley County

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

One-Act Play

Sturgis Brown

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Sully Buttes

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Tea Area

Wrestling Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Timber Lake

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Todd County

Girls Basketball Team

Tripp-Delmont

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Wagner

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wall

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Warner

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Watertown

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Debate & Individual Events

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Waubay

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Waverly-South Shore

Girls Basketball Team

Webster Area

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

West Central

Gymnastics Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

All-State Band

White River

Girls Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Wilmot

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Winner

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Wolsey-Wessington

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

subscribe to sdpb sports updates Sponsor: Regional Health food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image