Radio_Double_SatW17.png

2017 State Oral Interpretation Awards

Last Updated by Brian Gevik on

Full Coverage at sdpb.org/oralinterp

2017 Class B Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(**Superior Performance Award With Distinction)

Team Excellence

award photo

Front, L-R: Tammy Holzer, Arlington; Gretchen Christenson, Christina Bosse - Britton/Hecla; Jennifer Rudebusch; De Smet; Holly Demery, Faulkton Area; Michelle Fink, Freeman Academy

Back, L-R: Eric Martens, Carol Schroeder - Great Plains Lutheran; Shana Vander Grift - Henry; Jill Mendel - James Valley Christian; John Gross - White River

Not Pictured: Pattie Konechne - Kimball; Char Glanzer - Mitchell Christian

 

Serious Reading

award photo

L-R: Alyssa Meyer, Faulkton Area; Elsie DuBray, Timber Lake; Briana Hotzler, Henry; Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Kenli Carlson, Arlington

 

Non-Original Oratory

award photo

L-R: Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Sarah Keefe, White River; Lydia Schroeder, Great Plains Lutheran; Kenli Carlson, Arlington; Haley Ringkob, Britton-Hecla (not pictured); Cameron Steen, Bridgewater-Emery; Tryg Aanenson, Freeman; Abbigayle Quinn**, Faulkton Area

 

Duet Interpretation

award photo

L-R, Front-Back: Alyssa Fink & Angelyn Allison, Freeman Academy; Maxwell Poppinga & Jordan Rusche, De Smet; Haley Ringkob & Regan Ringkob, Britton-Hecla; Gabe Douvier & Braeden Nydam, Mitchell Christian; Mitchell Wipf** & Jaime O'Neill**, James Valley Christian; Veronica Voller & Katherine Kvale, Bison; Alyssa Meyer & John Bowar, Faulkton Area; Lydia Schroeder & Joshua Werre, Great Plains Lutheran.

 

Poetry Reading

award photo

L-R: Maxwell Poppinga, De Smet; Sarah Keefe, White River; Katherine Telkamp**, Britton-Hecla; Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern; Gloria Koch**, Deubrook Area; Emma Roling, Chester Area; Alyssa Fink, Freeman Academy

 

Storytelling

award photo

L-R: Cheyenne Nikolaus, Kimball;  Tyler Goens, Great Plains Lutheran

 

Humorous Reading
award photo

L-R: Aria Gruenhagen, De Smet; Darby Deffenbaugh, Kimball; Isaac Kaiser, Hoven; John Andrzejek, Freeman Academy; Tyler Goens**, Great Plains Lutheran

 

Readers Theater

Class B Readers Theater

Front Row to Back Row, L-R: Wolsey-Wessington – “A Pig's Tale”
Tyler Babcock, Jaron Waters, Jamie Cutshaw, Allyson Boomsma, Raquel Nelson, Josh Borah

Henry – “How to Succeed”
Martyna Shape, Briana Hotzler, Mackenzie Lutz, Elizabeth Pratt, Laney Ulschmid

Great Plains Lutheran – “Don't Play Games with Me”
Lydia Schroeder, Tyler Goens, Alexis Benson, Kristina Hegberg, Joshua Werre

James Valley Christian – “The Sneetches and Other Stories”
AbbyRose Miller, Blake Mendel, Katrina Baltzer (not pictured); Madison Aughenbaugh, Marissa Brondsema

Faulkton Area – “Death by Public Speaking”
Abbigayle Quinn, Eryka Quinn, Alyssa Meyer, John Bowar, Turner Bowar

Mitchell Christian - "Sketches from Studio C"
Gabe Douvier, Charlotte Haag, Katelyn Karhoff, Braeden Nydam, Allyson Strong

Freeman Academy - "Monty Python's Spanish...Reader's Theater?
Gabriel Miller, Amelia Morkve, Luke Allison, Ryan Brockmueller, John Andrzejek, Beau Miller

 

2017 Class A Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr Page.

(** Superior Performance with Distinction)

Team Excellence

award photo

Front, L:R: Emily Carr - Belle Fourche; Linda Haar - Bon Homme; Amanda Longhenry - Chamberlain; Kristi Fischer - Flandreau; Shirlene Joseph - Lead-Deadwood; Dan Snethen - Little Wound; Matt Groce - Madison; Laura Maag, Tina Ballweg- Milbank.

Back, L-R: Molly English - Mobridge-Pollock; Jessica De Wit - SF Christian; Cheryl Honomichl - Sioux Valley; Laura Bain, Tea Area; Mary Begley - Vermillion; Mieke Slaba, Lori Kokes - Wagner

Not Pictured: Sharon Mitchell - Dell Rapids; Karan Domina - Deuel

 

Poetry Reading

award photo

L-R: Tessa Ryan, Flandreau; Karissa West, Lennox; DeLaney Krogh, Tea Area; Carlie Terrall, Madison; Abigail Julian, St. Thomas More

 

Humorous Reading

awards photo

L-R: Elita Eastman, Bon Homme; CC Graham**, Madison; Autumn Mortenson**, Sioux Falls Christian; Genevieve Krause, Mobridge-Pollock; Wyatt Giese, Deuel; Dana Voss, West Central; Parker Rinehart**, Sioux Valley

 

Duet Interpretation

award photo

L-R, Back-Front: Wyatt Giese & Paula Phelps, Deuel; Noah Bentley & Perry Kolvek, Canton; Nathan Loutsch & Lars Andersen, Milbank; Mackenzie Todd & Micah Wimmer, Sioux Falls Christian; Kallen Kafka & Michelle Soukup, Wagner; Erika Bruna & Elita Eastman, Bon Homme; Miles Amende & Kendal Schreier, Belle Fourche

 

Non-Original Oratory

award photo

L-R: Mackenzie Todd, Sioux Falls Christian; Nathan Buisker, Sioux Valley; Kevin Shan, Madison; Jaelyn Morehead, Tea Area; Ember Adkins, Lead-Deadwood; Lars Andersen, Milbank.

 

Storytelling

award photo

Front, L-R: Ailin Montgomery**, Madison; Calico Ducheneaux, Mobridge-Pollock; Dylan Esplunc**, Wagner; Gabe Pulliam-Sanchez, Little Wound; Jachin Ruth**, Lead-Deadwood;

Back, L-R: Jay Holm, Dell Rapids; Jordan Holthe**, Sioux Falls Christian; Mikayla Meyer, Chamberlain; Rylee Honomichl, Sioux Valley.

 

Readers Theater

award photo

Front row to back, L-R: 
Mobridge-Pollock -- "Amazon Nation"
Calico Ducheneaux, Jalen Hitland, Genevieve Krause, Rachel Goldsmith; 

Tea Area -- "Answering 911"
Anna Klocke, Jaelyn Morehead, DeLaney Krogh; 

Sioux Falls Christian** -- "The Fighting Sullivan Brothers"
Autumn Mortenson, Mackenzie Todd, Micah Wimmer, Jordan Holthe;

Milbank -- "How to Getta Good"
Becca Loehrer, Devon Balling, Hope Osborn, Peyten Wiese, Landon Brown;

Vermillion – "Calamityville"
Grace Kjelden, Taylor Tarr, Abby Burbach, Delaney Stapp;

Sioux Valley -- "Finding Nemo"
Jon Kasper, Nathan Buisker, Parker Rinehart, Rylee Honomichl, Kylie Sheets;

Madison -- "I am not Batman"
Kevin Shan, Sam Bloom, Emma Brandenberger, Emily Knuths

Wagner -- "The Cell Block Tango"
Maggie Barnett, Josi Bouza, Mackenzie Roberts, Ciara Nelson, Rose Eitemiller, Michelle Soukup

Belle Fourche -- "Ant Farm"
Miles Amende, Collin Hockenbary, Conrad Schreier, Kendal Schreier

Flandreau – "Empowered"
Tessa Ryan, Catrina Standifer, Ailee Southwood, Grace Johanson

Lead-Deadwood** -- "Into the Woods"
Zoe Keehn, Zoe Frauen, Emma Hess, Ember Adkins, Garrett Kiefer, Jachin Ruth

 

Serious Reading

awards photo

Front, L-R: Olivia Heinecke, Sisseton; Macy Valandra, Chamberlain; Josi Bouza, Wagner; Hope Osborn**, Milbank; Grace Kjelden, Vermillion;

Back, L-R: Garrett Kiefer, Lead-Deadwood; Gabe Pulliam-Sanchez, Little Wound; Autumn Mortenson**, SF Christian; Ella Lueders, Dell Rapids; Jaelyn Morehead, Tea Area.

 

2017 Class AA Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr Page.

(** Superior Award with Distinction)

Team Excellence

award photo

Front, L-R: Roger McCafferty, Lucy Wang - Aberdeen Central; Gina Koehn, Leslie Drew - Brandon Valley; Carrie Oorlog, Alyssa Laufmann; Brookings; 

Back, L-R: Ashley Boone, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Kit Rodgers - SF Lincoln; Teresa Fester, SF O'Gorman; Michelle McIntyre, Justin Tleyd - SF Washington;  Michael Jacobsen, Watertown.

 

Duet Interpretation

award photo

L-R, Front-Back: Miles Cowan & Sophia Salter, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Rachel Regalado & Lily Palo, Brookings; Kayden Hoeke** & Cal Shaykett**, Brandon Valley; Isabella Morin & Mia Becic, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Hailey Browning & Hannah Browning, Aberdeen Central; Gage Gramlick & Ramsey Folkerts, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Cailie Bruxvoort & Nancy Flaherty, Watertown; Blake Anderson** & Maddy Morgan**, Sioux Falls Washington; Sarah Hancock & Judah McKinley, Pierre T.F. Riggs

 

Poetry Reading

award photo

Front, L-R: Rachel Holien, Watertown; Phoebe Wallace, Sioux Falls Washington; Margaret Meierhenry, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Cecilia Gillen, Sioux Falls O'Gorman;

Back, L-R: Jasmine Snow, Huron; Keanna Thesenvitz, Brandon Valley; Jayde Gauer, Aberdeen Central; Jodi Barden, Sturgis Brown 

 

Humorous Reading

award photo

Front, L-R: Ricky Clark, Sturgis Brown; Noah Stoebner**, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Neythan Ortiz, Mitchell; Mia Becic, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Briggs Tople**, Aberdeen Central

Back: Maccrae Walraven, Watertown; Claire Mohr**, Pierre T.F. Riggs; MacKenzie Gundvaldson, Brandon Valley; Maddy Morgan, Sioux Falls Washington

 

Storytelling

award photo

Front, L-R: Tatiana Chance, SF Washington; Judah McKinley, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Maccrae Walraven**, Watertown;  David Berman, Sioux Falls O'Gorman.

Back: Carlie Hartle, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Angela Lansang**, Brookings; Brigss Tople, Aberdeen Central.

 

Readers Theater

award photo

 

Front to back, L-R:
Sioux Falls O'Gorman -- "Branch Out"
Caryn Piatt, Marvin Moser, Channing Bentz, Elizabeth Lubeck, Zoe Matheson, Emily Kassing

Watertown -- "Star Wars: A Complete Abridged Synopsis in 9 and a Half Parts"
Braeden Kluver, Parker Rieffenberger, Kaden Small, Nancy Flaherty

Sioux Falls Washington -- "(Fake) News at Eleven"
Jane Walsh, Blake Anderson, Tatiana Chance, Lainee Mentzer, Ashley Sanchez, Martin Kloster

Pierre T.F. Riggs -- "The Five Horsemen of the Apocalypse"
Judah McKinley, Sarah Hancock, Claire Mohr, Eli Houdyshell, Hannah Gates

Brandon Valley -- "Speak Up"
Keanna Thesenvitz, Kelsey Frost, Kayden Hoeke, MacKenzie Gundvaldson, Cal Shaykett

Brookings -- "We Are Antigone"
Rachel Smart, Rachel Regalado, Elizabeth Regalaso, Angela Lansang, Lily Palo

Sioux Falls Lincoln -- "Red, White, and Blue"
Ramsey Folkerts, Carlie Hartle, Tim Stolp, Serena Yim

 

Serious Reading

award photo

Front Row, L-R: Abuor Ajith**, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Isabelle Thorson**, Watertown; Jayde Gauer, Aberdeen Central; Kailey Bechtold, Harrisburg;

Back Row, L-R: Kayden Hoeke, Brandon Valley; Nick Maxwell**, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Rachel Smart, Brookings; Reanna Rohrer, Sioux Falls Washington.

 

Non-Original Oratory

award photo

Front, L-R: Tim Stolp, SF Lincoln; Madeline VanVoorst, Harrisburg; Kelsey Frost, Brandon Valley; Brendon Schulte, Watertown; 
Back, L-R: Anya Olson, Brookings; Ashley Sanchez, SF Washington; Hayat Sumael, SF O'Gorman; Sammantha Wood, Sturgis Brown.

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image