2018 State One Act Play Superior Award Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The 2018 State One Act Play Festival concluded at Brandon Valley High School on Saturday evening. Here are all of the superior award recipients in the Play, Individual and Ensemble categories.

Class AA

Class AA Superior Plays

Class AA Directors.jpg

Huron – “Our Place”: Molly Perry and Chris Stahly

Harrisburg – “Game of Tiaras": Michael Smith and Paige Wright

Aberdeen Central – "The Addams Family": Roger McCafferty and Tiffany Straley

Yankton – “Failure: A Love Story”: Keith Goeden and Pam Kallis

Sioiux Falls O’Gorman – “UG: The Caveman Musical”: Teresa Fester, Kevin Humke, and Meredith Molseed

Brandon Valley – “Peter and the Starcatcher”: Melanie Sittig and Brian Hardie

Rapid City Central – “BELFAST, a musical”: Justin Speck and Joey Lore

Sioux Falls Lincoln – “The Blue Brook Bridge Baptist Women’s Bake-Off”: Lance DeRoos and Lori Dahlquist

Class AA Superior Individuals

Sioux Falls Washington – “Excerpt from Dags: The Drama of Gillian’s Pursuit of Romance & Happiness”:  Jane Walsh, Reanna Rohrer, and Kirby Kenneddy

Mitchell – “Juvie”: Neythan Ortiz, Calli Mah, Angela Baker, and Hannah Hetland

Huron – “Our Place”: Jack Kluth, Jasmine Snow, Sam Gilbert, and Jemma Keleher

Watertown – “Getting By”: Jacob Walker, Rachel Holien, Zach Lopez, Isabelle Thorson, and Hannah Mielitz

Brookings – “The Monkey King”: Olivia Davis and Zen Fauth

Harrisburg – “Game of Tiaras”: Noah Hovorka, Kailey Bechtold, Autumn Spyksma, Madeline VanVoorst, Evelynn Ducheneaux, Grant Tiede, Josh Muth, and Kyler Bechtold

Aberdeen Central – “The Addams Family”: Briggs Tople, Symmone Gauer, Claire Vetter, Jacob Smilloff, and Zoe Douglas

Rapid City Stevens – “Locked In” Shayna Bradford, Noah Lytle, and Carson Schwalbe

Yankton – “Failure: A Love Story”: Sky Nockels, Reagan Kolberg, Taylor Wessein, Tori Cass, and Miquel Tejero

Sioux Falls O’Gorman – “UG: The Caveman Musical”: John Walker, Adam Catangui, Gabby Sudenga, Carli Tomac, Caryn Platt, David Berman, and Anthony Reiland

Sturgis Brown – “Nora’s Lost”: Rileigh Kronmiller

Brandon Valley – “Peter and the Starcatcher”: Anthony Klinner, Isabelle DeWitt, Jonas Kulzer, Brayden Harris, Jimmy Hoffmann, Kayden Hoeke, and George Kellogg

Spearfish – “Lockdown”: Chase Huseby, Jay Sayler, and Justin Schultz

Douglas – “Baby”: Alissa Wieman, Jace Canaan, Seraphim Huetson, Josh Hauf

Pierre TF Riggs – “Rope”: Tim Walsh and Judah McKinley

Sioux Falls Lincoln – “The Blue Brook Bridge Baptist Women’s Bake-Off”: Maddie Paul, Danielle Koang, Cat paul, Ella Olsen, and Matthew Frohwein

Class AA Superior Ensembles

Brookings – “The Monkey King”: Demons

Harrisburg – “Game of Tiaras”: Narrators, Snow Queen Soldiers, Guards, and French Soldiers)

Yankton – “Failure: A Love Story”: Cast Ensemble

Sioux Falls O’Gorman – “UG: The Caveman Muscial: Band and Cast Ensemble

Brandon Valley – “Peter and the Starcatcher”: Cast Ensemble

Rapid City Central – “BELFAST, a musical”: Cast Ensemble

Class A

Class A Superior Plays

Class A Directors.jpg

Hill City – “Hush”: Bryon Christian and Lori Jones

Bon Homme – “A Piece of My Heart”: Linda Haar and Kellie Pickner

Chamberlain – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”: Trisha Burke and Lynn Herder

Milbank – “Dark Road”: Holly Hilbrands

Sioux Falls Christian – “Lettres et Café”: Matthew Groen

Stanley County – “Dark Road”: Jennifer Milliken and Shirley Swanson

Custer – “Nature’s Condition”: Susan Bowan, Jesse Hamer, and Michaela Doyle

Sisseton – “Grief-Struck”: Sharon Prendergast

Class A Individual Superior

Hill City – “Hush”: Jessica Welu, Michael Patton, and Maddy Hohn

Bon Homme – “A Piece of My Heart”: Mary Matthews and Smantha Soukup

Chamberlain – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”: MiKayla Meyer, Ashton Burke, Jerrod Waterbury, and Mariah Koenig

Dakota Valley – “Property Rites”: Andrew Jensen, Courtney Chrystal, and Eryn Sandwell

Milbank – “Dark Road”: Kassidy Wellnitz, Shawn Stemsrud, and Hope Osborn

McCook Central – “Freak”: Kyle Butzke, Christian Westhoff, and Haylee Ecklein

Sioux Falls Christian – “Lettres et Café”: Liana Johnson, Autumn Mortenson, and Daniel Strand

Stanley County – “Dark Road”: Abby Arhart and Brittany Pillan

Madison – “Second Samuel”: Caroline Graham, Ailin Montgomery, Madison Pauli, and September Johnson

Custer – “Nature’s Condition”: Lizzie Anderson

Sisseton – “Grief-Struck”: Olivia Heinecke

West Central – “The Princess Who Lost Her Hair”: Charlie Berg

Class A Superior Ensembles

Dakota Valley – “Property Rites”: Figures and Dancers

Milbank – “Dark Road”: Prisoners

Stanley County – “Dark Road”: Prisoners

Custer – “Nature’s Condition”: Nature’s Ensemble

West Central – “The Princess Who Lost Her Hair”: Villagers

Class B

Class B Superior Plays

Class B Directors .jpg

Bridgewater-Emery – “Hamlette”: Valerie Marsh

Highmore-Harrold – “That’s Not How I Remember It”: Jackie and Jay Miller

De Smet – “O. Henry’s ‘The Cop and the Anthem’”: Beth Poppen

Chester Area – “The Snow White Variety Show”: Velda Schneider and Jen Nelson

Lemmon – “13 Ways to Screw up Your College Interview”: Jenny Dirk

James Valley Christian – “All the Bases”: Kathy Hofer and Jill Mendel

Montrose – “BATTLE OF THE FANDOMS: WHO DONE IT?”: Chelsea Kruse

New Underwood – “Genre”: JLynn Bear

Castlewood – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: Jennifer and Adam Rudebusch

Menno – “The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time”: Betsy Knodel and Kay Smidt

Class B Superior Individuals

Bridgewater-Emery – “Hamlette”: Mercedes Mesman, Lindsey Weeldreyer, and Katrina Weber

Armour – “How to Kiss a Girl”: Grady Harrington, Parker Dally, and Gracie Wold

Highmore-Harrold – “That’s Not How I Remember It”: Briana Beckler, Dylan McDonnell, Shantay Werdel, Henry Knippling, Madison Bollweg, and Thomas Semmier

De Smet – “O. Henry’s ‘The Cop and the Anthem’”: Maxwell Poppinga, Aria Gruenhagen, and Sydnee Winter

Deubrook Area – “Extra Ordinary”: Nathan Schoenfeld and Gloria Koch

Chester Area – “The Snow White Variety Show”: Elizabeth Selman, Hannah Nelson, Aery Mersch, and Bayden Schneider

Viborg-Hurley – “Bad Auditions by Bad Actors”: Liz Benavente and Patrick Simonsen, Shane Andersen, Skyler Kludt, and Tori Hansen

Lemmon – “13 Ways to Screw up Your College Interview”: Jake Ellson, Macyn Flatmoe, Sierra Sattler, Sage Peterson, Camryn Shockley, and Sierra Sattler

James Valley Christian – “All the Bases”: Matthew Krogstad

Northwestern – “Don’t Touch That Dial”: Sadie Vander Wal and Mitchell Vander Wal

Timber Lake – “Superheroes: With Great Power Comes Ordinary Responsibility”: Elsie DuBray, Jakways Mendoza, Cody Marshall, Callie Schaffer, Alex Peterson, Allison Gross, and Olivia Linderman

Montrose – “BATTLE OF THE FANDOMS: WHO DONE IT?”: Maddie Cheever, Jake Cheever, Maleah Gordon, Sammy Behrens, and Kyliee Dunn

Rosholt – “That’s Not How I Remember It”: Molly Anderson, Erik Braley, and Kym Braun

New Underwood – “Genre”: Ragan Luthy and Grace Brose

Castlewood – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: Mickaela Boyd, Hannah Mickey, Andrew Greene, Zach Dufek, Lauren Zimney, Jakeb Hunter, and Kristin Schwartz

Menno – “The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time”: Paige Heckenlaible, Logan Klaudt, Carly Herrboldt, Kyle Kyriss, Kia Ahalt, Breanna Mehlhaf, Dawson Ulmer, Anadia Gibson, Hilaray Wade, Jaedyn Oplinger, Kyle Munkvold, Hunter Haberman, Kiara Nusz, and Caden Fischer

Class B Superior Ensembles

Highmore-Harrold – “That’s Not How I Remember It”: Nurses

Deubrook Area – “Extra Ordinary”: Rocks and Trees and Techies Oh My!

Chester Area – “The Snow White Variety Show”: Dwarves

James Valley Christian – “All the Bases”: All the Bases

Northwestern – “Don’t Touch That Dial”: Doctors and Anchors

New Underwood – “Genre”: The Bears

Castlewood – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: Fairies

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image