2018 State Wrestling Championships, Final Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Final results of the 2018 State Wrestling Championships from the Denny Sanford PREMIER Center in Sioux Falls, SD. Pierre edged out Rapid City Stevens to win their fourth straight Class A state championship, while Canton pulled ahead in Class B to win their third state championship in the past seven years.

Class B Team Standings

1Canton 165
2Winner 111.5
3Howard 100
4Philip 96.5
5Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 84.5
6Clark/Willow Lake 83
7Mobridge-Pollock 78
8McCook Central/Montrose 75
9Redfield 68
10Wagner 65
11Parkston 60
12Burke/Gregory 50
13Faulkton Area 47.5
14Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 47
15Webster 45
16Elk Point/Jefferson 42.5
17Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 40
18Garretson 37
19Miller/Highmore-Harrold 36
20Sisseton 33
21Groton Area 32
22Custer/Edgemont 31
23Bennett County 30
24Tri-Valley 27.5
25Stanley County 27
26Lemmon/McIntosh 24
27Hot Springs 20
27Lyman 20
27Parker 20
30Flandreau 19
31Harding County 17
32Lead-Deadwood 15
33Potter County 13
34Britton-Hecla 9
35Deuel 5
35Wolsey-Wessington 5
37Kingsbury County 4
38Hill City 3
38Marion/Freeman 3
38Newell 3
41St. Thomas More 2
41Sunshine Bible 2
43Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 1
44Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 0
44Warner/Northwestern 0

Class A Team Standings

1Pierre 159
2Rc Stevens 157.5
3Sturgis 113.5
4Rc Central 109.5
5Aberdeen Central 106.5
6Huron 96
7Brandon Valley 95.5
8Harrisburg 92
9Vermillion 84.5
10Chamberlain 81
11Watertown 63.5
12Mitchell 62
13Yankton 56
14Lennox 55
15Brookings 53.5
15Madison 53.5
15SF Roosevelt 53.5
18Douglas/RC Christian 32
19Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 30
20SF O`Gorman 28
21Spearfish 26
22Milbank 22
23Dell Rapids 15
24Pine Ridge 13
25Dakota Valley 12
26Sf Lincoln 10
26West Central 10
28Sf Washington 7
29Little Wound 3
30Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree 1
31Belle Fourche 0
31Tea Area 0
31Todd County 0

Placement Match Results

B-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Sehr of Canton
  • 2nd Place - Kaden Keiser of Winner
  • 3rd Place - Lane Miller of Howard
  • 4th Place - Riley Weber of Parkston
  • 5th Place - Riley Whitley of Redfield
  • 6th Place - Grayson Hanson of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 7th Place - Jestyn Woodward of Custer/Edgemont
  • 8th Place - Gage Martinmaas of Faulkton Area

1st Place Match

  • Braden Sehr (Canton) 41-1, Fr. over Kaden Keiser (Winner) 49-5, 8th. (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Miller (Howard) 48-7, Fr. over Riley Weber (Parkston) 25-10, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Whitley (Redfield) 40-9, So. over Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-17, 8th. (Fall 4:57)

7th Place Match

  • Jestyn Woodward (Custer/Edgemont) 32-17, 8th. over Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 33-10, So. (Dec 5-2)

B-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lance Soukup of Wagner
  • 2nd Place - Braxton Trowbridge of Canton
  • 3rd Place - Blair Blasius of Philip
  • 4th Place - Jacob Steiger of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 5th Place - Jordan Rueb of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 6th Place - Kieffer Klinkhammer of Howard
  • 7th Place - Landon Sudbeck of Parkston
  • 8th Place - Isiah Grimm of Sisseton

1st Place Match

  • Lance Soukup (Wagner) 31-7, So. over Braxton Trowbridge (Canton) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Blair Blasius (Philip) 34-9, 7th. over Jacob Steiger (Mobridge-Pollock) 43-12, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Rueb (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 27-10, So. over Kieffer Klinkhammer (Howard) 32-11, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Sudbeck (Parkston) 37-21, Fr. over Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 29-13, So. (MD 11-2)

B-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - McCoy Peterson of Philip
  • 2nd Place - Atlas Willuweit of Winner
  • 3rd Place - Zak Fowler of Elk Point/Jefferson
  • 4th Place - Hayden Pierret of Garretson
  • 5th Place - Seth Peterson of Canton
  • 6th Place - Wyatt Talbott of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 7th Place - Dane Christopherson of Sisseton
  • 8th Place - Bradyn Lhotak of Wagner

1st Place Match

  • McCoy Peterson (Philip) 31-0, 8th. over Atlas Willuweit (Winner) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zak Fowler (Elk Point/Jefferson) 34-5, Sr. over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 35-9, Jr. (MD 15-6)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Peterson (Canton) 39-11, Fr. over Wyatt Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 36-15, So. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 33-10, Jr. over Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 28-15, Fr. (Dec 14-7)

B-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kellyn March of Canton
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Turnquist of Winner
  • 3rd Place - Jadyn Coller of Philip
  • 4th Place - Luke Heninger of Stanley County
  • 5th Place - Jackson Nockels of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 6th Place - Jared Harris of Bennett County
  • 7th Place - Cody Sechser of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 8th Place - Carter Calmus of Howard

1st Place Match

  • Kellyn March (Canton) 44-1, So. over Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) 42-4, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jadyn Coller (Philip) 22-6, Fr. over Luke Heninger (Stanley County) 40-6, . (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Nockels (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 41-11, Sr. over Jared Harris (Bennett County) 35-16, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Sechser (McCook Central/Montrose) 34-18, Sr. over Carter Calmus (Howard) 37-21, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

B-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caden Lamer of Tri-Valley
  • 2nd Place - Jackson Eklund of Burke/Gregory
  • 3rd Place - Jaden Schilling of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 4th Place - JD Carter of Stanley County
  • 5th Place - Gage Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 6th Place - Tate Reiner of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 7th Place - Hunter Kloos of Deuel
  • 8th Place - Tate Haider of Wolsey-Wessington

1st Place Match

  • Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 36-1, Jr. over Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 35-2, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Schilling (Mobridge-Pollock) 40-7, Sr. over JD Carter (Stanley County) 33-14, . (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 39-15, 8th. over Tate Reiner (McCook Central/Montrose) 46-12, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Kloos (Deuel) 36-15, Jr. over Tate Haider (Wolsey-Wessington) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

B-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Weisbrod of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 2nd Place - Kaleb Crownover of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Peters of Winner
  • 4th Place - Jaden Dominisse of Canton
  • 5th Place - Preston Nedved of Wagner
  • 6th Place - Preston Jones of Britton-Hecla
  • 7th Place - Hunter Pranger of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
  • 8th Place - Grant Plucker of Parker

1st Place Match

  • Josh Weisbrod (Clark/Willow Lake) 42-2, Sr. over Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Peters (Winner) 45-10, So. over Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 34-11, Fr. (MD 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Nedved (Wagner) 30-21, So. over Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 35-11, So. over Grant Plucker (Parker) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

B-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Paul Lauck of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 2nd Place - Sam Kruger of Winner
  • 3rd Place - Michael Witte of Flandreau
  • 4th Place - Landon Sivertsen of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
  • 5th Place - Joey Wheeler of Potter County
  • 6th Place - Kody Hagen of Hot Springs
  • 7th Place - Colby Fitch of Philip
  • 8th Place - Eli Mines of Custer/Edgemont

1st Place Match

  • Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 52-2, Sr. over Sam Kruger (Winner) 49-4, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Witte (Flandreau) 39-9, Sr. over Landon Sivertsen (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Wheeler (Potter County) 25-13, So. over Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Fitch (Philip) 27-10, So. over Eli Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 32-19, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

B-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Aesoph of Faulkton Area
  • 2nd Place - Connor Bertsch of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
  • 3rd Place - Dom Pechous of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 4th Place - Levi Mines of Custer/Edgemont
  • 5th Place - Scott Peterson of Canton
  • 6th Place - Isaac Feldhaus of Howard
  • 7th Place - Isaac Olson of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 8th Place - Ethan Marx of Elk Point/Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 45-2, Jr. over Connor Bertsch (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Dom Pechous (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 28-6, Sr. over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 37-9, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

  • Scott Peterson (Canton) 39-5, Jr. over Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 40-20, So. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 31-9, Jr. over Ethan Marx (Elk Point/Jefferson) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 5:48)

B-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Crownover of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 2nd Place - Shaeden Scheidt of Canton
  • 3rd Place - Blake Gessner of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 4th Place - Gannon Martinmaas of Faulkton Area
  • 5th Place - Dawson Semmler of Parkston
  • 6th Place - Tanner Even of Parker
  • 7th Place - Thomas Baker of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
  • 8th Place - Landon Werdel of Clark/Willow Lake

1st Place Match

  • Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 35-9, So. over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 35-7, So. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 50-5, So. over Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 40-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Semmler (Parkston) 13-3, Sr. over Tanner Even (Parker) 39-18, So. (MD 10-2)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 37-10, So. over Landon Werdel (Clark/Willow Lake) 36-18, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

B-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Orris of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 2nd Place - Nathan Bauer of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place - Jack Konechne of Garretson
  • 4th Place - Carter Shoemaker of Webster
  • 5th Place - Keagan Fitch of Philip
  • 6th Place - Ty Namanny of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 7th Place - Lucas Bietz of Parkston
  • 8th Place - Kaleb Bucks of Lemmon/McIntosh

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 47-0, Jr. over Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Konechne (Garretson) 25-5, Sr. over Carter Shoemaker (Webster) 30-11, Sr. (Inj. 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • Keagan Fitch (Philip) 27-4, Sr. over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 13-4, Jr. over Kaleb Bucks (Lemmon/McIntosh) 39-13, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

B-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aidyn Feldhaus of Howard
  • 2nd Place - Barrett Wren of Redfield
  • 3rd Place - Logan Donelan of Elk Point/Jefferson
  • 4th Place - Jeremiah Beck of Burke/Gregory
  • 5th Place - Stone Jensen of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place - Garrett Heil of Hot Springs
  • 7th Place - Tee Allen of Bennett County
  • 8th Place - Koben Huber of Sisseton

1st Place Match

  • Aidyn Feldhaus (Howard) 46-6, Sr. over Barrett Wren (Redfield) 28-8, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Donelan (Elk Point/Jefferson) 38-1, Sr. over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-5, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match

  • Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 41-7, Sr. over Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Tee Allen (Bennett County) 34-14, Jr. over Koben Huber (Sisseton) 19-19, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

B-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Baloun of Redfield
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 3rd Place - Sam Adams of Harding County
  • 4th Place - Brady Schoenfelder of Parkston
  • 5th Place - Tyler Byrne of Bennett County
  • 6th Place - EJ Leetch of Howard
  • 7th Place - KJ St. Pierre of Wagner
  • 8th Place - Jason Gerry of Mobridge-Pollock

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Baloun (Redfield) 36-0, Sr. over Wyatt Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Adams (Harding County) 38-7, So. over Brady Schoenfelder (Parkston) 42-13, Sr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Byrne (Bennett County) 32-10, Sr. over EJ Leetch (Howard) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 30-9, So. over Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 29-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

B-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Evan Kizer of Howard
  • 2nd Place - Jesse Hastings of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
  • 3rd Place - Jace Johnson of Wagner
  • 4th Place - Jory Rodgers of Philip
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Locke of Groton Area
  • 6th Place - Kaeden Metz of Sisseton
  • 7th Place - Tyler Resick of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 8th Place - Tristen Bent of Webster

1st Place Match

  • Evan Kizer (Howard) 39-4, Sr. over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 22-3, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Johnson (Wagner) 32-13, Sr. over Jory Rodgers (Philip) 28-7, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Locke (Groton Area) 22-13, Jr. over Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) 28-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 34-12, Jr. over Tristen Bent (Webster) 24-21, Jr. (Fall 4:53)

B-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Payton Smith of Canton
  • 2nd Place - Braydon Peterson of Lemmon/McIntosh
  • 3rd Place - Brandyn Anderson of Groton Area
  • 4th Place - Chase Sigdestad of Webster
  • 5th Place - Tanner Grocott of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 6th Place - Jadeon Biggers of Lyman
  • 7th Place - Brigham Williams of Lead-Deadwood
  • 8th Place - Micah DeBoer of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon

1st Place Match

  • Payton Smith (Canton) 43-2, Sr. over Braydon Peterson (Lemmon/McIntosh) 52-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandyn Anderson (Groton Area) 32-4, Sr. over Chase Sigdestad (Webster) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 30-13, Sr. over Jadeon Biggers (Lyman) 37-18, Jr. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brigham Williams (Lead-Deadwood) 28-13, Sr. over Micah DeBoer (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 28-22, So. (Fall 2:50)

A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Wood of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place - Cael Larson of Rc Central
  • 3rd Place - Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place - Eli Fischer of Milbank
  • 5th Place - Ty Althoff of Watertown
  • 6th Place - Declan Malone of Rc Stevens
  • 7th Place - Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain
  • 8th Place - Nolan Archer of Brookings

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Wood (Sturgis) 16-0, Jr. over Cael Larson (Rc Central) 56-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 43-10, So. over Eli Fischer (Milbank) 32-5, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Althoff (Watertown) 40-10, So. over Declan Malone (Rc Stevens) 28-12, So. (Fall 3:00)

7th Place Match

  • Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 42-14, Fr. over Nolan Archer (Brookings) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Max Donovan of Chamberlain
  • 2nd Place - William George of Douglas/RC Christian
  • 3rd Place - Riley Hollingshead of SF Roosevelt
  • 4th Place - Cody Stockman of Rc Stevens
  • 5th Place - Connor Klinkhammer of Brookings
  • 6th Place - Tristan Permann of Sturgis
  • 7th Place - Sam Olson of Madison
  • 8th Place - Riley Williams of Lennox

1st Place Match

  • Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 45-4, Jr. over William George (Douglas/RC Christian) 44-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 42-3, Fr. over Cody Stockman (Rc Stevens) 39-14, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Klinkhammer (Brookings) 36-15, Jr. over Tristan Permann (Sturgis) 13-7, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Sam Olson (Madison) 30-19, Fr. over Riley Williams (Lennox) 46-15, So. (SV-1 5-3)

A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Klinkhammer of Brandon Valley
  • 2nd Place - Lincoln Turman of Pierre
  • 3rd Place - Collin Powell of Chamberlain
  • 4th Place - Giovanni Ruffo of Yankton
  • 5th Place - Kyler Bauder of Mitchell
  • 6th Place - Logen Fischer of Rc Stevens
  • 7th Place - Beau Beavers of Sf Lincoln
  • 8th Place - Shae Owens of Sturgis

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 43-0, Fr. over Lincoln Turman (Pierre) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 38-4, Jr. over Giovanni Ruffo (Yankton) 38-12, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Kyler Bauder (Mitchell) 35-16, So. over Logen Fischer (Rc Stevens) 33-20, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Beau Beavers (Sf Lincoln) 44-10, Fr. over Shae Owens (Sturgis) 31-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lucus Anglin of Vermillion
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
  • 3rd Place - Cody BeVier of Rc Stevens
  • 4th Place - Tate Johnson of Brandon Valley
  • 5th Place - Robert Coyle III of Watertown
  • 6th Place - Jack Van Camp of Pierre
  • 7th Place - Max Sailor of Spearfish
  • 8th Place - Kadyn Kraye of Rc Central

1st Place Match

  • Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 39-3, So. over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody BeVier (Rc Stevens) 40-7, Sr. over Tate Johnson (Brandon Valley) 39-11, Fr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 34-12, Sr. over Jack Van Camp (Pierre) 32-19, So. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Max Sailor (Spearfish) 41-14, Fr. over Kadyn Kraye (Rc Central) 35-27, So. (Fall 4:29)

A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - William Turman of Pierre
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Stockman of Rc Stevens
  • 3rd Place - Jaetin DeCou of Lennox
  • 4th Place - Colby Mennis of Madison
  • 5th Place - Eli Kadoun of SF Roosevelt
  • 6th Place - Jack Smith of Brandon Valley
  • 7th Place - Jacob Hanssen of Harrisburg
  • 8th Place - Ryne Whisler of Vermillion

1st Place Match

  • William Turman (Pierre) 36-2, Sr. over Spencer Stockman (Rc Stevens) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 50-7, Jr. over Colby Mennis (Madison) 35-9, So. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 33-15, So. over Jack Smith (Brandon Valley) 35-15, So. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Hanssen (Harrisburg) 34-11, Sr. over Ryne Whisler (Vermillion) 32-20, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carlos Ruffo of Yankton
  • 2nd Place - Chipper Shillingstad of Huron
  • 3rd Place - Brandon Sharkey of Rc Stevens
  • 4th Place - Tyson Stoebner of Lennox
  • 5th Place - Tigh Hight of SF O`Gorman
  • 6th Place - Cade Hinkle of Pierre
  • 7th Place - Caden Ideker of West Central
  • 8th Place - Kobi Terpstra of Brandon Valley

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Ruffo (Yankton) 31-0, So. over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Sharkey (Rc Stevens) 43-12, Sr. over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 45-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tigh Hight (SF O`Gorman) 39-17, Sr. over Cade Hinkle (Pierre) 32-19, So. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Caden Ideker (West Central) 37-9, Jr. over Kobi Terpstra (Brandon Valley) 31-12, So. (Dec 2-1)

A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Lusk of Pierre
  • 2nd Place - Trey Hage of Vermillion
  • 3rd Place - Creighton Klinkhammer of Brandon Valley
  • 4th Place - Wren Jacobs of Sturgis
  • 5th Place - Cooper Voorhees of Rc Stevens
  • 6th Place - Jake Werner of Watertown
  • 7th Place - Colton Jackson of Douglas/RC Christian
  • 8th Place - Nolan Hoback of Harrisburg

1st Place Match

  • Michael Lusk (Pierre) 38-2, Sr. over Trey Hage (Vermillion) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Creighton Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 37-7, Sr. over Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Voorhees (Rc Stevens) 44-14, So. over Jake Werner (Watertown) 33-17, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 33-9, Jr. over Nolan Hoback (Harrisburg) 34-17, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bailey Brengle of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place - TahJae Jenkins Harris of Huron
  • 3rd Place - Damion Schunke of Brandon Valley
  • 4th Place - Nate Allen of Rc Stevens
  • 5th Place - Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central
  • 6th Place - Nolan Johnson of Madison
  • 7th Place - Barry Browning of Pierre
  • 8th Place - Gage Carr of Dell Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Brengle (Sturgis) 41-3, Sr. over TahJae Jenkins Harris (Huron) 35-6, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 39-4, 8th. over Nate Allen (Rc Stevens) 36-16, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 33-18, Jr. over Nolan Johnson (Madison) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Barry Browning (Pierre) 31-19, Sr. over Gage Carr (Dell Rapids) 30-23, So. (Dec 9-2)

A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Collin Haar of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place - Briggs Havlik of Mitchell
  • 3rd Place - Jarred Hodges of Madison
  • 4th Place - Collin Becker of Dakota Valley
  • 5th Place - Austin Senger of Pierre
  • 6th Place - Alec Bien of Milbank
  • 7th Place - Logan Bowes of Brookings
  • 8th Place - Wyatt Jungclaus of Rc Central

1st Place Match

  • Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 46-7, Sr. over Briggs Havlik (Mitchell) 38-4, Sr. (SV-1 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarred Hodges (Madison) 39-7, Sr. over Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) 37-6, So. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Senger (Pierre) 37-8, Sr. over Alec Bien (Milbank) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Bowes (Brookings) 26-24, Jr. over Wyatt Jungclaus (Rc Central) 38-24, So. (Dec 7-6)

A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Schoon of Brookings
  • 2nd Place - Kolby Kost of Rc Central
  • 3rd Place - Nick Schirado of Harrisburg
  • 4th Place - Maguire Raske of Pierre
  • 5th Place - Zach Witte of SF O`Gorman
  • 6th Place - Travis Kleinsasser of Huron
  • 7th Place - Tupak Kpeayeh of Sf Washington
  • 8th Place - Owen Warren of Yankton

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 30-1, Jr. over Kolby Kost (Rc Central) 39-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Schirado (Harrisburg) 39-5, Sr. over Maguire Raske (Pierre) 33-12, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Witte (SF O`Gorman) 39-9, Sr. over Travis Kleinsasser (Huron) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

7th Place Match

  • Tupak Kpeayeh (Sf Washington) 36-14, Jr. over Owen Warren (Yankton) 23-19, 8th. (Fall 4:01)

A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dante Colicheski of Rc Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Bridger Kraye of Rc Central
  • 3rd Place - Jayden Hartford of Watertown
  • 4th Place - Tyler Zebell of Lennox
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Larsen of Huron
  • 6th Place - Brett Culver of Vermillion
  • 7th Place - Brock Baker of Aberdeen Central
  • 8th Place - Cade Bruggeman of Harrisburg

1st Place Match

  • Dante Colicheski (Rc Stevens) 47-1, Sr. over Bridger Kraye (Rc Central) 52-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 36-14, So. over Tyler Zebell (Lennox) 45-13, Sr. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Larsen (Huron) 37-5, Sr. over Brett Culver (Vermillion) 37-15, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 27-14, Jr. over Cade Bruggeman (Harrisburg) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Max of Mitchell
  • 2nd Place - Joey Otta of SF Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place - Gage Gehring of Pierre
  • 4th Place - Gabriel Rieger of Huron
  • 5th Place - Nolan Smith of Rc Central
  • 6th Place - Evan Hehr of Spearfish
  • 7th Place - Tice McVay of Sturgis
  • 8th Place - Noah Fullmer of Aberdeen Central

1st Place Match

  • Carson Max (Mitchell) 32-3, Jr. over Joey Otta (SF Roosevelt) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Gehring (Pierre) 32-12, Jr. over Gabriel Rieger (Huron) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Smith (Rc Central) 43-16, Jr. over Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 34-19, So. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

  • Tice McVay (Sturgis) 15-24, Jr. over Noah Fullmer (Aberdeen Central) 26-22, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Warzecha of Harrisburg
  • 2nd Place - Brody Surrell of Vermillion
  • 3rd Place - Joel Carpenter of Sturgis
  • 4th Place - Zack Siemonsma of Huron
  • 5th Place - Mathais Thompson of Rc Central
  • 6th Place - Cole Diedrichsen of Yankton
  • 7th Place - Gus Miller of Brookings
  • 8th Place - Hunter McMath of Rc Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Logan Warzecha (Harrisburg) 41-3, Sr. over Brody Surrell (Vermillion) 42-7, Sr. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Carpenter (Sturgis) 40-2, Sr. over Zack Siemonsma (Huron) 18-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (16-1))

5th Place Match

  • Mathais Thompson (Rc Central) 44-17, Sr. over Cole Diedrichsen (Yankton) 33-13, Sr. (Fall 2:01)

7th Place Match

  • Gus Miller (Brookings) 18-13, So. over Hunter McMath (Rc Stevens) 34-24, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain
  • 2nd Place - Nick Casperson of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place - Sam Detert of Harrisburg
  • 5th Place - Dante Bravo of Pine Ridge
  • 6th Place - Zechariah Patterson of Rc Stevens
  • 7th Place - Pryce Dyk of Pierre
  • 8th Place - Caleb Dagel of SF Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 46-0, So. over Nick Casperson (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 37-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 42-12, Jr. over Sam Detert (Harrisburg) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dante Bravo (Pine Ridge) 31-8, So. over Zechariah Patterson (Rc Stevens) 30-23, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Pryce Dyk (Pierre) 35-12, Sr. over Caleb Dagel (SF Roosevelt) 25-21, So. (Dec 2-1)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image