2018 State Track Championships, Friday Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The 2018 State Track Championships began on Friday May 25th with Class AA in Sturgis, Class A in Spearfish, and Class B in Rapid City. Here are the team scores and results from the first day of the event.

Class AA Boys

PlaceSchoolScore
1SF Lincoln78
2SF Washington41
3RC Central29
3Harrisburg29
5Aberdeen Central23
6Brandon Valley18
6Watertown18
6SF Roosevelt18
9Huron11
10Strugis10
11SF O'Gorman9
12Brookings8
13RC Stevens6
13Douglas6
15Spearfish4
16Pierre3
17Yankton1

Class AA Girls

PlaceSchoolScore
1Brandon Valley42.5
2SF Lincoln42
3Watertown39.5
4Yankton33
5SF O'Gorman23
6SF Roosevelt22
7Pierre21
8Sturgis15
9Aberdeen Central13
9RC Central13
9Brookings13
12Mitchell10
13Harrisburg9
14RC Stevens6
15Douglas5
16Spearfish2.5
16SF Washington2.5

Class A Boys

PlaceSchoolScore
1Lennox33
2West Central30
3St. Thomas More26.5
4Beresford26
5Custer24
6Tri-Valley18
7SF Christian16
8Stanley County15
9Canton10
9Dell Rapids10
11Webster Area8
11Milbank8
11Madison8
11Vermillion8
15Garretson6
15Mt. Vernon/Plankinton6
15Hamlin6
15Winner6
19Wagner5.5
20Chamberlain5
21Bon Homme4
21Florence/Henry4
21Parker4
21Lead-Deadwood4
21Mobridge-Pollock4
26Elk Point-Jefferson3
26Bele Fourche3
26Aberdeen Roncalli3
26Hill City3
30Ethan/Parkston2
30Dakota Valley2
32Baltic1

Class A GIrls

PlaceSchoolScore
1St. Thomas More31
2Custer26.5
3Beresford24
4Vermillion23
5Dakota Valley18
5Belle Fourche18
7Hill City17
8Elk-Point/Jefferson16
8Lennox16
10Madison15
11Hamlin12
11Sioux Valley12
13Tea Area10
13SF Christian10
13Lead-Deadwood10
16Winner8
16West Central8
18Red Cloud6
18Milbank6
20Mt. Vern/Plank5
21Wagner4
21Groton Area4
23Mc Cen./Mon.3
24Deuel2
24Dell Rapids2
24Parker2
24RC Christian2
28Flandreau1
29Webster Area0.5

Class B Boys

PlaceSchoolScore
1Bison24
1James Valley Christian24
3Sully Buttes21
4Eureka/Bowdle17
4De Smet17
6Warner16
7Viborg-Hurley15
7Herreid/Selby Area15
7Ipswich15
7Gregory15
11Irene-Wakonda14
11Sunshine Bible Academy14
13Britton-Hecla12
14Burke/South Shore11
14Northwestern11
16Frederick Area10
16Freeman Academy/Marion10
18Castlewood6
18Andes Central/Dakota Christian6
18Hanson6
21Dr St. Mary5
22Leola3
22Avon3
22Waverly-South Shore3
22Timber Lake3
22Corsica-Stickney3
27Menno2
27Langford Area2
27Wakpala2
27Kadoka Area2
27Jones County2
32Wall1
32Freeman1
32Bridgewater-Emery1

Class B Girls

PlaceSchoolScore
1Deubrook Area54
2Ipswich35.5
3Wall24
4Newell22
5Estelline/Hendricks21.5
6Hanson19
7Sully Buttes18
8Kimball/White Lake17
9Gayvile-Volin16
10Avon14
1Colman-Egan9
12Waverly-South Shore7
13Jones County6
13Chester Area6
15Wilmot5
15Bridgewater-Emery5
15Andes Central/Dakota Christian5
15Wolsey-Wessington5
19Waubay/Summit4
20Burke/South Central3
20Eureka/Bowdle3
22McIntosh2
22Freeman2
22Corsica-Stickney2
22Northwestern2
26Philip1
26Colome1
26Irene-Wakonda1
26Potter County1
26Scotland1

To see ful results, click here.

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image