South Dakota Results, National High School Rodeo Finals

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Complete Team Standings

South Dakota Placed 9th

Girls Team Standings

South Dakota Placed 9th

Boys Team Standings

South Dakota Placed 10th

Barrel Racing

Shayla Howell (Belle Fourche) – 16th Overall

Boys Cutting

Cooper Crago (Belle Fourche) – 12th Overall

Bodie Mattson (Sturgis) – 13th Overall

Jackson Grimes (Kadoka) – 30th Overall

Blasé Seffen (Gregory) – 46th Overall

Breakaway Roping

Sawyer Gilber (Buffalo) – 31st Overall

Riley Donnelly (Elk Point) – 40th Overall

Mikenzy Miller (Faith) – 87th Overall

Bull Riding

TJ Schmidt (Belle Fourche) – 4th Overall

David Hartshorn (Rapid City) – 26th Overall

Tie-Down Roping

Dillon Sacket (Alcester) – 34th Overall

Tanner Fite (Hermosa) – 124th Overall

Girls Cutting

Kailyn Groves (Faith) – 22nd Overall

Emilee Pauley (Wall) – 25th Overall

Lexi Lopez (Keldron) – 64th Overall

Sage Gabriel (Quinn) – 70th Overall

Goat Tying

Molly Rotenberger (Ludlow) – 13th Overall

Madison Rotenberger (Ludlow) 39th Overall

Sawyer Gilbert (Buffalo) – 60th Overall

Jill Donnelly (Elk Point) – 94th Overall

Emilee Pauley (Wall) – 95th Overall

Natalie Leisinger (Highmore) – 118th Overall

Pole Bending

Mikenzy Miller (Faith) – 39th Overall

Riley Donnelly (Elk Point) – 67th Overall

Sid Ferguson (Dupree) – 70th Overall

Madi Moody (Letcher) – 128th Overall

Saddle Bronc

Cash Wilson (Wall) – 1st Overall

Trey Elshere (Quinn) – 25th Overall

Dylan Schofield (Philip) 25th Overall

Steer Wrestling

Alex Bergeson (Mitchell) – 13th Overall

Seth Shorb (Hermosa) – 38th Overall

Wynn Schaack (Wall) – 41st Overall

Samuel Adams (Buffalo) – 78th Overall

Team Roping

Marty McPherson (Piedmont) and Blair Lammers (Hartford) – 34th Overall

Chance Derner (New Underwood) and Thane Lockart (Oelrichs) – 50th Overall

Reigned Cow Horse

Natalie Leisinger (Highmore) – 2nd Overall

Reece Ullerich (Humbolt) – 20th Overall

Jill Donnelly (Elk Point) – 51st Overall

Sierra Ward (Fruitdale) – 61st Overall

AQHA Boys Horse of the Year

Dualin Lights (Cooper Crago) – 4th Overall

Queen Contest

Sage Gabriel (Quinn) – 8th overall

 

For complete results from the event, click here.

 

2018 Rodeo Pictures

2018 Rodeo Pictures

Photos from the 2018 state high school rodeo finals in Belle Fourche, SD

2018 State High School Rodeo

2018 State High School Rodeo

Watch the 2018 State High School Rodeo Championships

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image