South Dakota Media Preps High School Football Poll (August 27-September 1)

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
The Argus Leader

The South Dakota Media Preps poll for the week of August 27th - September 1st. Check out where the teams are all ranking... 

Class 11AAA

1. SF Washington (27)            1-0       147      1

2. SF O’Gorman (2)     1-0       111      2

3. SF Roosevelt (1)                 1-0       99        3

4. SF Lincoln                           1-0       47        5

5. Brandon Valley                   0-1       34        4

Receiving votes: Watertown 10, Rapid City Stevens 2.

Class 11AA

1. Harrisburg (29)                   1-0       149      3

2. Mitchell (1)                           0-1       84        1

3. Pierre                                   0-1       73        2

4. Brookings                            1-0       69        RV

5. Huron                                  1-0      65        5

Receiving votes: Yankton 10.

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (25)  1-0       142      1

2. Madison (4)                         1-0       115      2

3. Tea Area                             1-0       92        3

4. St. Thomas More (1)           1-0       69        4

5. Dell Rapids                          0-1       13        5

Receiving votes: Belle Fourche 11, Milbank 6, West Central 2.

Class 11B

1. SF Christian (29)                             2-0       149      1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (1)         2-0       121      2

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton                2-0       81        3         

4. Canton                                             2-0       61        4

5. Winner                                            1-1       18        5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 17, Beresford 2, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 1.

Class 9AA

1. Gregory (22)                                   2-0       141      1

2. Wolsey-Wessington (7)      2-0       124      2

3. Irene-Wakonda                                2-0       84        3

4. Webster Area (1)                            2-0       57        4

5. Bon Homme                         1-1       21        5

Receiving votes: Baltic 8, Arlington/Lake Preston 7, Garretson 6, North Border 1, Kimball/White Lake 1.

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (27)    2-0       145      1

2. Corsica-Stickney (3)           1-0       113      2

3. Warner                                2-0       85        3

4. Clark/Willow Lake    2-0       65        4

5. Canistota/Freeman  2-0       32        5

Receiving votes: Timber Lake 10.

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (27)                 2-0       144      1

2. Castlewood (1)                   2-0       104      2

3. Colome (1)                           2-0       93        3

4. Colman-Egan (1)                 1-0       73        4

5. Harding County                   2-0       27        5

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 6, Wall 3.

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image