South Dakota Media Preps High School Football Poll (October 8-13)

Last Updated by Nate Wek on
Mitchell Daily Republic

The South Dakota media preps high school football poll for the week of October 8-13. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, season record, overall votes, and previous ranking.

Class 11AAA

  1. Sioux Falls O’Gorman (23) 7-0, 120, 1
  2. Sioux Falls Washington 5-2, 91, 3
  3. Brandon Valley 5-2, 66, 4
  4. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 5-2, 57, 2
  5. Watertown 5-2, 22, 5

Received Votes: Rapid City Central 4

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (23) 6-1, 120, 1
  2. Yankton 4-3, 92, 2
  3. Harrisburg 4-3, 76, 3
  4. Mitchell 3-4, 36, 4
  5. Brookings 3-4, 31, 5

Received Votes: Huron 3, Spearfish 2

Class 11A

  1. Dakota Valley (23) 7-0, 120, 1
  2. Madison 6-1, 95, 3
  3. Tea Area 6-1, 72, 2
  4. West Central 3-4, 27, 4
  5. Todd County 6-1, 17, RV

Received Votes: Dell Rapids 13, Hot Springs 11, St. Thomas More 3, Belle Fourche 1, Lennox 1

Class 11B

  1. Canton (22) 7-0, 119, 1
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 6-1, 88, 2
  3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (1) 7-0, 72, 3
  4. Sioux Falls Christian 6-1, 56, 4
  5. Winner 5-2, 20, 5

Received Votes: Beresford 3, Lead-Deadwood 2

Class 9AA

  1. Wolsey-Wessington (23) 8-0, 120, 1
  2. Bon Homme 6-1, 90, 2
  3. Garretson 7-0, 64, 4
  4. Arlington/Lake Preston 7-0, 43, 5
  5. Gregory 5-2, 36, 3

Received Votes: Hamlin 6, Webster Area 1

Class 9A

  1. Britton-Hecla (20) 7-0, 117, 1
  2. Canistota/Freeman (3) 7-0, 95, 2
  3. Clark/Willow Lake 6-1, 72, 4
  4. Timber Lake 7-0, 38, 5
  5. Warner 5-2, 30, 4

Received Votes: Alcester-Hudson, Howard 3

Class 9B

  1. Sully Buttes (20) 7-0, 117, 1
  2. Colome (3) 7-0, 99, 2
  3. Castlewood 6-1, 66, 4
  4. Wall 7-0, 35, 5
  5. Colman-Egan 6-1, 32, 3

Received Votes: Faulkton Area, Harding County 2, Burke 1

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image