2018 State Oral Interpretation Awards - Friday Sessions

Last Updated by Steven Rokusek on

Full Coverage at sdpb.org/oralinterp

2018 Class B Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(**Superior Performance Award With Distinction)

Storytelling
2018 Oral Interp Class B Storytelling
L-R: Lake Preston - Alex Post, Kimball - Cheyenne Nikolaus, Castlewood - Spencer Boner, Ethan - Ally Feiner, De Smet - Michelle Wiese, Great Plains Lutheran - Tyler Goens 

Humorous Reading
2018 Oral Interp Class B Humorous Reading L-R: Lyman - Bryson Muirhead, Mitchell Christian - Nathaniel Strong, Wilmot - Madison Hulscher (not pictured), Bridgewater-Emery - Lindsey Weeldreyer (not pictured), De Smet - Matthew Rusche, Great Plains Lutheran - Jakson Cowles, Chester Area - Hannah Nelson (not pictured), Colman-Egan - Daniela Lee, Kimball - Cole Carsten, Lemmon - Kaitlyn McCartney, Hanson - Shaina Determan, Faulkton Area - Eryka Quinn

Readers Theater
Oral Interp Class B Readers Theatre Front Row to Back Row, L-R: Colman-Egan - Allison Olson, Jordan Wittrock, Amanda Lee; Mitchell Christian - Nathanael Anderberg, Gabe Douvier, Braeden Nydam, Maggie Reynen, Allie Strong; Freeman Academy - Angelyn Allison, Luke Allison, Ben Anderson, Alyssa Fink, Beau Miller, Gabe Miller; Rosholt - Alyssa Lewis, Kymberlea Braun, Olivia Bartnick; Great Plains Lutheran - Josh Werre, Tyler Goens, Bailey Wolff; Langford Area - Judd Carroll, Molly Hanse, Jordan Schmieg, Clara Svatos; Chester Area - Emma Roling, Avery Mersch, Raegan Hoff, Emily Brown; Gregory - Isaac Barreto, Tommy Determan, Grant Thomas, Salma Serr, Megan Warnke, BriLee Peck; Deubrook Area - Chandler Leen, Zach Buchholz, Rudy Gallegos; **De Smet - Aria Gruenhagen, Andrew Holland, Heidi Petersen, Maxwell Poppinga, Michael Schipper; **Faulkton Area - Alyssa Meyer, Eryka Quinn, Mckenzie Hustead, John Bowar, Turner Bowar 

2018 Class A Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(** Superior Performance with Distinction)

Storytelling
2018 Oral Interp Class A Storytelling Front, L-R: Lead-Deadwood - Zoe Frauen, Lennox - Xavier Larson, Dell Rapids - Brooke Lynn Hawthorne, McLaughlin - Jeremy Vivier, Parker - Madison Holman, Sioux Valley - Rylee Honomichl, Mobridge-Pollock - Calico Ducheneaux, St. Thomas More - Ella Larson, Madison - Ailin Montgomery,  Sioux Falls Christian - Damon Pater 

Readers Theater
2018 Oral Interp Class A Readers Theatre. Front row to back, L-R: Sioux Valley - Bekah Bahn, Nathan Buisker, Rylee Honomichl, Jon Kasper, Parker Rinehart, Kylie Sheets; Belle Fourche - Miles Amende, Kendal Schreier, Conrad Schreier, Loki Larive, Corell Seyersdahl; Rapid City Christian - Fiona Kahler, Sierra Huntley, Brennen Barber; Bon Homme - Erika Bruna, Elita Eastman, Madi Hall, Brittany Karge; Flandreau - Elle Thompson, Grace Johanson, Kelsey Sutton, Jim Drietz, Liam Streitz, Austin Kulm; Madison - CC Graham, Katrina Kauffman, Amy Hopf, Carlie Terrall, Hannah LeMair; Aberdeen Roncalli - Michael Garofalo, Allie Garofalo, Sydney Raap, Sierra Kokales; Sioux Falls Christian - Lydia Ackerman, Liana Johnson, Chris Oostra, Micah Wimmer; **Milbank - Peyten Wiese, Hope Osborn, Lars Andersen, Landon Brown; **Vermillion - Brennan Stone, Andrew Kronaizl, Parker Anderberg, Nic Harris  

Serious Reading
2018 Oral Interp Class A Serious Reading Front, L-R: Custer - Timothy Johnson, Madison - Miki Larson, Aberdeen Roncalli - Ladine Mendoza

2018 Class AA Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(** Superior Award with Distinction)

Readers Theater
2018 Oral Interp Class AA Readers Theatre Front to back, L-R: Brookings - Mariyom Deng, Anya Olson, Angela Lansang, Unpolitically Star Goodwill, Isla Roy; Watertown - Parker Rieffenberger, Braeden Kluver, Kaden Small, Nancy Flaherty; Brandon Valley - Kayden Hoeke, MacKenzie Gundvaldson, Cal Shaykett, Hannah Frost, Grace Lamberty; **Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Mia Becic, Abuor Ajith, Lidia Fekadu, Sonia Agasaro

Serious Reading
2018 Oral Interp Class AA Serious Reading Front Row, L-R: Pierre T.F. Riggs - Kayla Peplinksi, Brookings - Mariyom Deng, Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Abuor Ajith, Sioux Falls Washington - Blake Anderson, Brandon Valley - Kayden Hoeke, **Watertown - Isabelle Thorson 

Non-Original Oratory
2018 Oral Interp Class AA Non-Original Oratory Front, L-R: Pierre T.F. Riggs - Sarah Hancock, Huron - Reese Uecker, Sioux Falls Lincoln - Heidi Anderson, Sioux Falls Washington - Rahele Megosha

 

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image