Three No. 1 Seeds Drop On Day One, Results and Friday Schedule

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The second week of the 2019 State Basketball Championships kicked off from Aberdeen, Sioux Falls, and Rapid City on Thursday with five tournaments seeing action.

This is unofficially the first time in history that three No. 1 seeds have been bounced on the same day of the state championships. Sioux Falls Lincoln was dropped by Harrisburg in Class AA boys, Sioux Falls O'Gorman was upset by Mitchell in Class AA girls, and White River fell shy of Viborg-Hurley in Class B Boys.

Here are the results from Thursday and the schedule/times for Friday. Just a reminder, if the game is listed to take place at either the SF Arena or Ice Arena, it's only available online at sdpb.org/basketball. Class B is on SDPB3-TV, Class A on SDPB2-TV, and Class AA on SDPB1-TV.

Class AA Boys

Harrisburg defeated Sioux Falls Lincoln 41-39

Brandon Valley defeated Rapid City Stevens 58-47

Yankton defeated Huron 62-42

Sioux Falls O’Gorman defeated Sioux Falls Roosevelt 65-46

Friday Schedule

Sioux Falls Lincoln vs Rapid City Stevens – 12:45 pm MT (Ice Arena)

Huron vs Sioux Falls Roosevelt – 12:45 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Harrisburg vs Brandon Valley – 6:30 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Yankton vs Sioux Falls O’Gorman – 8:15 MT (Barnett Arena)

Class AA Girls

Mitchell defeats Sioux Falls O’Gorman 63-54

Brandon Valley defeated Brookings 68-37

Harrisburg defeated Rapid City Stevens 55-45

Sioux Falls Lincoln defeated Sioux Falls Washington 36-31

Friday Schedule

Sioux Falls O’Gorman vs Brookings – 11 am MT (Ice Arena)

Rapid City Stevens vs Sioux Falls Washington – 11 am MT (Barnett Arena)

Mitchell vs Brandon Valley – 3 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Harrisburg vs Sioux Falls Lincoln – 4:45 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Class A Boys

Tea Area defeated Dell Rapids 81-38

Pine Ridge defeated Hot Springs 75-51

Sioux Falls Christian defeated Madison 63-46

Lennox defeated St. Thomas More 48-40

Friday Schedule

Dell rapids vs Hot Springs – 12:45 pm CT (SF Arena)

Madison vs St. Thomas More – 12:45 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Tea Area vs Pine Ridge – 6:30 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Sioux Falls Christian vs Lennox – 8:15 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Class A Girls

West Central defeated Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 50-46

Lennox defeated St. Thomas More 49-27

Winner defeated Aberdeen Roncalli 59-55

McCook Central/Montrose defeated Todd County 80-75

Friday Schedule

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton vs St. Thomas More – 11 am CT (SF Arena)

Aberdeen Roncalli vs Todd County – 11 am CT (PREMIER Center)

West Central vs Lennox – 3 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Winner vs McCook Central/Montrose – 4:45 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Class B Boys

Viborg-Hurley defeats White River 69-61

De Smet defeats Jones County 60-55

Bridgewater-Emery defeated Timber Lake 55-54

Clark/Willow Lake defeated Sully Buttes 58-26

Friday Schedule

White River vs Jones County – 12 pm CT

Timber Lake vs Sully Buttes – 1:45 pm CT

Viborg-Hurley vs De Smet – 6 pm CT

Bridgewater-Emery vs Clark/Willow Lake – 7:45 pm CT

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image
support from Delta Hotels