Championship Tickets Are Punched, Friday Results and Saturday Schedule

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Great games all around on Friday night in South Dakota with ten teams punching their ticket to state championship games. Here are the full results from Friday and schedule for Saturday.

Just a reminder, games at the Sioux Falls Arena (Sioux Falls) and Ice Arena (Rapid City) are only available online at sdpb.org/basketball. Outside of that, games at the Barnett Arena (SDPB1-TV), Denny Sanford PREMIER Center (SDPB2-TV), and Barnett Center (SDPB3-TV) will all be televised. 

Class B Boys

White River defeated Jones County 78-56

Sully Buttes defeated Timber Lake 54-50

De Smet defeated Viborg-Hurley 70-48

Clark/Willow Lake defeated Bridgewater-Emery 56-55

Saturday Schedule

Jones County vs Timber Lake – 12 pm CT

White River vs Sully Buttes – 1:45 pm CT

Viborg-Hurley vs Bridgewater-Emery – 6 pm CT

De Smet vs Clark/Willow Lake – 8 pm CT

Class A Girls

St. Thomas More defeated Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 58-38

Todd County defeated Aberdeen Roncalli 62-52

West Central defeated Lennox 44-41

Winner defeated McCook Central/Montrose 66-44

Saturday Schedule

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton vs Aberdeen Roncalli – 10 am CT (SF Arena)

St. Thomas More vs Todd County – 10 am CT (PREMIER Center)

Lennox vs McCook Central/Montrose – 1:30 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

West Central vs Winner – 5 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Class A Boys

Dell Rapids defeated Hot Springs 47-37

St. Thomas More defeated Madison 58-43

Tea Area defeated Pine Ridge 57-51

Sioux Falls Christian defeated Lennox 53-46

Saturday Schedule

Hot Springs vs Madison – 11:45 am CT (SF Arena)

Dell Rapids vs St. Thomas More 11:45 am CT (PREMIER Center)

Pine Ridge vs Lennox – 3:15 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Tea Area vs Sioux Falls Christian – 7:30 pm CT (PREMIER Center)

Class AA Girls

Sioux Falls O’Gorman defeated Brookings 61-41

Rapid City Stevens defeated Sioux Falls Washington 62-38

Brandon Valley defeated Mitchell 52-38

Sioux Falls Lincoln defeated Harrisburg 42-39

Saturday Schedule

Brookings vs Sioux Falls Washington – 10 am MT (Ice Arena)

Sioux Falls O’Gorman vs Rapid City Stevens – 10 am MT (Barnett Arena)

Mitchell vs Harrisburg – 1:30 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Brandon Valley vs Sioux Falls Lincoln 5 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Class AA Boys

Sioux Falls Lincoln defeated Rapid City Stevens 74-67

Sioux Falls Roosevelt defeated Huron 68-52

Brandon Valley defeated Harrisburg 53-40

Sioux Falls O’Gorman defeated Yankton 43-42

Saturday Schedule

Rapid City Stevens vs Huron – 11:45 am MT (Ice Arena)

Sioux Falls Lincoln vs Sioux Falls Roosevelt – 11:45 am MT (Barnett Arena)

Harrisburg vs Yankton – 3:15 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

Brandon Valley vs Sioux Falls O’Gorman – 7:30 pm MT (Barnett Arena)

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image
support from Delta Hotels