2019 South Dakota High School Winter Academic Achievement Teams

Posted by Nate Wek on
SDPB

The South Dakota High School Activities Association has announced their 2018-19 winter academic achievement teams. This list is comprised of varsity fine arts and athletic teams who received a combined GPA of 3.0 or higher.

 

Aberdeen Central

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

 

Aberdeen Roncalli

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Andes Central

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

 

Arlington

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

 

Baltic

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Belle Fourche

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Bennett County

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Beresford

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Bison

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Bon Homme

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Brandon Valley

All-State Band

Wrestling Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Bridgewater-Emery

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

 

Britton-Hecla

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Brookings

All-State Band

Visual Arts Team

Debate & Individual Events

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

 

Canistota

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

 

Canton

Wrestling Team

 

Centerville

Girls Basketball Team

 

Chamberlain

Wrestling Team

 

Chester Area

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Dakota Valley

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

 

De Smet

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Dell Rapids St. Mary

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Deubrook Area

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

 

Deuel

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

 

Doland

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

 

Douglas

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Dupree

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

 

Edgemont

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Edmunds Central

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

 

Elk Point-Jefferson

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Elkton-Lake Benton

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Ethan

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

 

Faith

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Faulkton Area

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Frederick Area

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Freeman

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Freeman Academy

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

 

Gayville-Volin

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Gettysburg

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Gregory

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Groton Area

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Hamlin

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

 

Hanson

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

 

Harding County

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

 

Highmore-Harrold

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

 

Hill City

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Huron

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

 

Ipswich

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Irene-Wakonda

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Iroquois

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

James Valley Christian

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Jones County

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Kadoka Area

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

 

Kimball

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

 

Lake Preston

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

 

Langford Area

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Lead-Deadwood

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

 

Lemmon

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Lennox

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

 

Leola

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Lyman

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Madison

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Marion

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

McIntosh

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Menno

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

 

Milbank

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Mitchell

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

Gymnastics Team

 

Mobridge-Pollock

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Montrose

Boys Basketball Team

 

Mt. Vernon

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Northwestern

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

 

Oldham-Ramona

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Parker

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Parkston

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Philip

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Gymnastics Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

 

Pierre T.F. Riggs

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Gymnastics Team

 

Pine Ridge

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Rapid City Central

Visual Arts Team

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

 

Rapid City Stevens

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Red Cloud

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Rutland

Boys Basketball Team

 

Sanborn Central

Girls Basketball Team

 

Scotland

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

 

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Visual Arts Team

 

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Visual Arts Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Visual Arts Team

 

Sioux Falls Washington

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Visual Arts Team

Wrestling Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Sioux Valley

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Sisseton

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

 

Spearfish

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

All-State Band

 

Stanley County

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Visual Arts Team

 

Sturgis Brown

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

 

Summit

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Tea Area

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Timber Lake

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

 

Vermillion

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

 

Wagner

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

 

Wall

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Warner

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

 

Watertown

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Waubay

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

 

Waverly-South Shore

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

Webster Area

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Wessington Springs

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

 

West Central

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

 

White River

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

 

Wilmot

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

 

Winner

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

 

Wolsey-Wessington

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

 

Yankton

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

subscribe to sdpb sports updates food blog link image learning blog link living blog link news and information blog link science and technology blog banner sports blog link image