Banner_Web_2018OneAct_920x118_0817 copy.png

Superior Award Results
Full Results

Superior Award Results

Superior Rating results for the Play, Individual, and Ensemble Categories

Class AA Directors.jpg

Class AA Superior Plays

Huron – “Our Place”: Molly Perry and Chris Stahly

Harrisburg – “Game of Tiaras": Michael Smith and Paige Wright

Aberdeen Central – "The Addams Family": Roger McCafferty and Tiffany Straley

Yankton – “Failure: A Love Story”: Keith Goeden and Pam Kallis

Sioiux Falls O’Gorman – “UG: The Caveman Musical”: Teresa Fester, Kevin Humke, and Meredith Molseed

Brandon Valley – “Peter and the Starcatcher”: Melanie Sittig and Brian Hardie

Rapid City Central – “BELFAST, a musical”: Justin Speck and Joey Lore

Sioux Falls Lincoln – “The Blue Brook Bridge Baptist Women’s Bake-Off”: Lance DeRoos and Lori Dahlquist

Class A Directors.jpg

Class A Superior Plays

Hill City – “Hush”: Bryon Christian and Lori Jones

Bon Homme – “A Piece of My Heart”: Linda Haar and Kellie Pickner

Chamberlain – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”: Trisha Burke and Lynn Herder

Milbank – “Dark Road”: Holly Hilbrands

Sioux Falls Christian – “Lettres et Café”: Matthew Groen

Stanley County – “Dark Road”: Jennifer Milliken and Shirley Swanson

Custer – “Nature’s Condition”: Susan Bowan, Jesse Hamer, and Michaela Doyle

Sisseton – “Grief-Struck”: Sharon Prendergast

Class B Directors .jpg

Class B Superior Plays

Bridgewater-Emery – “Hamlette”: Valerie Marsh

Highmore-Harrold – “That’s Not How I Remember It”: Jackie and Jay Miller

De Smet – “O. Henry’s ‘The Cop and the Anthem’”: Beth Poppen

Chester Area – “The Snow White Variety Show”: Velda Schneider and Jen Nelson

Lemmon – “13 Ways to Screw up Your College Interview”: Jenny Dirk

James Valley Christian – “All the Bases”: Kathy Hofer and Jill Mendel

Montrose – “BATTLE OF THE FANDOMS: WHO DONE IT?”: Chelsea Kruse

New Underwood – “Genre”: JLynn Bear

Castlewood – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”: Jennifer and Adam Rudebusch

Menno – “The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time”: Betsy Knodel and Kay Smidt

State One Act Play Headlines

2019 State One Act Play Festival, Superior Ensembles and Individuals

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Here are all of the ensembles and individuals, who received a 'superior rating' at the 2019 State One-Act Play festival from this past weekend in Aberdeen, SD.

Read More

2019 'One-Act Play Festival' Superior Overall Play Award Recipients

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The 2019 State One-Act Play festival took place in Aberdeen, SD from January 31-February 2. Here are the schools who received a Superior Overall Play award on Saturday evening at the conclusion of the event.

Read More

Cold Weather Forces A 'Late Start' For State One-Act Play Festival

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Despite cold temps in eastern South Dakota, the show must go on. Bitter wind chills will move out of the area on Thursday, meaning the State One-Act Play Festival from Aberdeen will still start tomorrow. However, the start time is later than originally scheduled.

Read More

She’s One of a Kind

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Brandon Valley High School spent last week hosting the 2018 State One Act Play festival. Hundreds of thespians from throughout South Dakota invaded the eastern part of the Sioux Empire to showcase their performance and acting skills on the states ‘biggest stage.'

Read More

2018 State One Act Play Superior Award Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The 2018 State One Act Play Festival concluded at Brandon Valley High School on Saturday evening. Here are all of the superior award recipients in the Play, Individual and Ensemble categories.

Read More