SDHSAA Oral Interpretation Banner

106th Annual State Oral Interpretation Festival Results
Congratulations to all of the contestants that competed at the 2015 State Oral Interpretation Festival.  Below are the results for the Team Awards and Individual Awards. Photos of the event are available on Flickr.   

Team Awards

Class B Team Awards
2015 Class B Team Award.jpg
(Front - L to R) Arlington – Tammy Holzer & Becky Wendland; Canistota – John Delle; Chester Area – Christina Moyer; Ethan – Karen Freeman; Faulkton - Nancy Heidenreich; Florence – Mary Kay Black; Freeman Academy – Todd Jones; (Back - L to R) Hanson – Rayna Summers & Garth Minnick; Howard – Amy Podhradsky; James Valley Christian – Jill Mendel; Lemmon – Delilah Heil; Lyman – Debra Smith; Mitchell Christian – Char Glanzer; Rosholt – Kim Davidson & Diana LeClair; Timber Lake – Rachael Pederson; De Smet – Jennifer Dobson (Not Pictured)   

Class A Team Awards
2015 Class A Team Award.jpg
(Front - L to R) Belle Fourche – Kirsten Rohla; Bon Homme – Linda Haar; Dell Rapids – Sharon Mitchell & Missy Schull; Flandreau – Kristi Fischer; Great Plains Lutheran – Carol Schroeder & Hannah Zabel; Lead-Deadwood – Shirlene Joseph & Steve Agan; (Back - L to R) Madison – Matt Groce; McCook Central – Laura Gottlob; Milbank – Laura Maag; Miller – Marissa Resel; Sioux Falls Christian – Jessica De Wit; Sioux Valley – Cheryl Honomichl; St. Thomas More – Anthony Flores; Tea Area – Laura Bain; Vermillion – Mary Begley (Not pictured); West Central – Cindy Schumacher; Winner – Judy Duffy

2015 Class AA Team Awards
2015 Class AA Team Award.jpg
(L to R) Aberdeen Central – Meredith Humphrey & Roger McCafferty; Brookings – Carrie Oorlog & Alyssa Caufmann; Pierre T.F. Riggs – Ashley Boone; Sioux Falls Lincoln – Amanda Nelson; Sioux Falls O’Gorman – Teresa Fester; Sioux Falls Washington – Michelle McIntyre; Watertown – Michael Jacobsen

Individual Awards

2015 Class B Oral Interpretation  (Results Page with Photos)

Non-Original Oratory: Anna Koeppe, Rosholt; Jonathon Freeman, Ethan; Emily Muirhead, Lyman; Logan Hattervig, Howard; Riley Gilbertson, Florence; Bethany Wollman, Freeman Academy; Kenli Carlson, Arlington; Cassandra Koel, James Valley Christian

Serious Reading: Andrew Weber, Canistota; Polly Carlson, Freeman Academy; Brianna Anderson, Rosholt; Johanna Jensen, Arlington; Ezra Hunter, Chester Area; Savanna Schroeder, Hanson

Poetry Reading: Kathy Jensen, Arlington; Madison Kramer, Henry; Kenzie Jackson, Rosholt; Jayden Delle, Canistota; Matthew Freeman, Ethan; Brenda Wipf, James Valley Christian; Tess Heidenreich, Faulkton Area

Humorous Reading: Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Tasha Determan, Hanson; Kelly Schopp, Lemmon; Alyssa Meyer, Faulkton Area; Logan Hattervig, Howard; Jacque Verdoorn, Viborg-Hurley; Ethan Schaffer, Timber Lake; Logan Plath, Rosholt; Casey Zoss, Mitchell Christian    

Duet Interpretation: Gabe Douvier & Braeden Nydam, Mitchell Christian; Mason Decker & Andrew Weber, Canistota; Maxwell Poppinga & Jordan Rusche, De Smet; Ethan Schaffer & Wyatt Beyer, Timber Lake; Brianna Anderson & Daniel Morgan, Rosholt

Storytelling: Kelly Schopp, Lemmon; Savanah Gross, James Valley Christian; Ally Feiner, Ethan; Mihai Cebotari, Florence; Laura Selman, Chester Area; Cheyenne Nikolaus, Kimball; Brady Hamer, Lyman; Johannah Jensen, Arlington

Reader's Theater: Northwestern : Allison Braun, Kate Finley, Darienne Frericks, Andrea Rausch, Codi Sparling; De Smet: Trinity Barnard, Nikki Berg, Maxwell Poppinga, Jordan Rusche, Michael Schipper; Sully Buttes: Olivia Rausch, Shannon Volker, Isaiah MacDonald, Kristen Sieck; Bison: Victoria Voller, Sara Hatle, Kimberly Kvale, Gracee Veal, Hannah McKinstry, Marleigh Hulm; Rosholt: Brianna Anderson, Daniel Morgan, Jacob Moeller, Anna Koeppe, Logan Plath, Kenzie Jackson; James Valley Christian: Savanah Gross, Brenda Wipf, Miranda Blom, Cassandra Koel, Blake Mendel, Mitchell Wipf; Faulkton Area: Tess Heidenreich, Christopher Cassens, Abbigayle Quinn   

2015 Class A Oral Interpretation Awards (Results Page with Photos)

Non-Original Oratory: Katrina Callahan, West Central; Amber Red Shirt, Little Wound; Kevin Boring, Stanley County; Trey Waldrop, Miller; Duncan English, Winner; Krista Honomichl, Sioux Valley; Ember Adkins, Lead-Deadwood; Hosea Kost, Aberdeen Roncalli; Autumn Mortenson, Sioux Falls Christian; Erica Moen, Vermillion

Serious Reading: Kendra Drew, Dell Rapids; Jacob O'Hara, Beresford; Rebekah Tuchscherer, Milbank; Jaelyn Morehead, Tea Area; Thane Henschel, Britton-Hecla; Elise Ackerman, Sioux Falls Christian; Samantha Burgi , Bon Homme; Duncan English, Winner

Poetry Reading: Anna Otterman, Belle Fourche; Catherine Stone, St. Thomas More; Kelli Mead, McCook Central; Nathan Bajema, Sioux Falls Christian; Melissa Voss, West Central; Lauren Dan, Tea Area; Mikayla Meyer, Chamberlain; Olivia Papiernik, Sioux Valley

Humorous Reading: Autumn Mortenson, Sioux Falls Christian; Trey Waldrop, Miller; Taylor Statler, Lead-Deadwood; Kendra Drew, Dell Rapids; Dana Voss, West Central; Elizabeth Schroeder, Great Plains Lutheran; Rachael Springfield, Mobridge-Pollock; Brianna Schreurs, Milbank; Audrey Cope, St. Thomas More; Tyler Kaul, Bon Homme; Coleman Peterson, Tea Area

Duet Interpretation: Miles Amende & Kendel Schreier, Belle Fourche; Brennan Stone & Ethan Simmons, Vermillion; Natalie Walnofer & Anna Klocke, Tea Area; Taylor Statler & Zoe Keehn, Lead-Deadwood; Ross Ackerman & Nathan Bajema, Sioux Falls Christian; Kelsey Barnett & Chloe Noteboom, Wagner; Sam Bloom & Cade Bruna, Madison; Tessa Ryan & Elle Thompson, Flandreau

Storytelling: Julia Loudenburg, McCook Central; Morgan Holien, Great Plains Lutheran; Selene Tinklenberg, Sioux Falls Christian; Anna Kitto, Flandreau; Mary Albright, Sisseton; Rebecca Cooper, West Central; Clayton Keck, Miller

Reader's Theater: St. Thomas More: Audrey Cope, Grace Wittenberg, Catherine Stone, Dillon Johnson, Jack Gibbon, Corbin Olson; Vermillion: Erica Moen, Sophi Dudley, Libby Sykes, Natalie Swanson; Sioux Falls Christian: Ross Ackerman, Nathan Bajema, Isaac Anderson, Micah Rens, Daniel Strand, Connor Watley; Bon Homme: Samantha Burgi , Courtney Eddy , Danielle Johnson , Heidi Hassing; Parkston: Alyssa Appletoft, Brooke Bigge, Karleen Murtha, Tim Schmidt; Madison: Libby Andresen, Morgan Fernau, Emily Warns, Heidi Fods; Dell Rapids: Kendra Drew, Trey Randel, Isabella Tesnow, Morgan Nemmers, Brooke Hawthorne, Maggie Moore; Lead-Deadwood: Zoe Keehn, Taylor Statler, Jachin Ruth, Ember Adkins, Katie Tieman; West Central: Melissa Voss, Dana Voss, Jordan Goldammer, Isabel West, Katrina Callahan, Katie Larson

2015 Class AA Oral Interpretation Awards (Results Page with Photos)

Non-Original Oratory: Courtney Hanson, Brookings; Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central; Manaal Ali, Harrisburg; Hannah Booth, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Brett Ries, Watertown; Lauren Burton, Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Serious Reading: Emmy Bear, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Brett Ries, Watertown; Salina Keleta, Sioux Falls Washington; Malia Lukomski, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Loren Visser, Brookings; Abour Ajith, Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Poetry Reading: Sarah Kanz, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Anna Picasso, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Jordann Krouse, Harrisburg; Dominic Meyers, Aberdeen Central; Shelby Kluver, Watertown; Dayliah Aadland, Brookings; Angel Akurienne, Sioux Falls Washington

Humorous Reading: Christopher Person, Sioux Falls Washington; Loren Visser, Brookings; Julieana Wallenstein, Huron; Gage Koistinen, Watertown; Chris Larson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Samuel Billion, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Molly Fesler, Aberdeen Central; Claire Mohr, Pierre T.F. Riggs

Duet Interpretation: Levi O'Dell & Alora Huffman, Sturgis Brown; Matt Tietjen & Ashlyn Himley, Brookings; Chris Larson & Claire Carlson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Judah McKinley & Hannah Booth, Pierre T.F. Riggs; Kade Davidson & Elise Schweer, Watertown; Emily Geffre & Jacob Womack, Aberdeen Central; Kelly Maxwell & Sean Miles, Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Storytelling: Jon Wolfgram, Aberdeen Central; Anna Bear, Sioux Falls O'Gorman; Rachel Holien, Watertown; Claire Carlson, Sioux Falls Lincoln; Fawn Stone, Brookings; Ehya Htoo, Huron; Manaal Ali, Harrisburg

Reader's Theater: Watertown, Gage Koistinen, Kade Davidson, Zach Foust, Grant Werling; Huron, Abigayle Reeese, Reese Uecker, Jasmine Snow, Julieana Wallenstein, Elijah Nelson, Jacob Hotchkiss; Sioux Falls Lincoln, Naomi Colon, Juvyan Abobakr, Sofia Haan, Bela Cobb, Raeann VanDrongelen; Sioux Falls O'Gorman, Claire Berman, Shreya Chandran, Taylor Evans, Jenna Bornhoft, Kathryn Hammer, Alexandra Job; Brandon Valley, Sheridan Coyle, Kelsey Frost, Shianne Dutson, Kayden Hoeke, Anna Nuss, Issy DeWitt; Sioux Falls Washington, Jordan Allen, Angel Akurienne, Salina Keleta, Amellia Klein, Jazmin Sanchez; Aberdeen Central, Hamza Jamal, Collin Rumpca, Issac Seaton, Jacob Womack, Emily Geffre, Max Langbehn

State Oral Interpretation Headlines

2016 State Oral Interpretation Awards

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The state oral interpretation festival took place at Harrisburg High School on Friday and Saturday. Here are the award winners in all three classes of competition.

Read More

Harrisburg Set To Host 2016 State Oral Interpretation Festival

Posted by Nate Wek on

This year, students from 89 South Dakota high schools will compete in the 107th Annual SDHSAA State Oral Interpretation Festival on Friday and Saturday December 2 and 3 at Harrisburg High School in Harrisburg, SD.

Read More

2015 Oral Interpretation Festival Results

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

Here are the results/award photos from the oral interpretation festival that took place in Sturgis over the weekend.

Read More

106th Annual State Oral Interpretation Festival Preview

Last Updated by Nate Wek on

The first State Declamation Contest was held in 1910 as part of that year’s State High School Track and Field Meet. In 1911, the first state-wide Declamation Contest was held independent of the State Track Meet. From those modest beginnings over 100 years ago the contest has evolved into the modern State Oral Interpretation Festival of today.

Read More
')