Banner_Web_2017OralInt_920x118_0817 copy.png

2017 Class A Oral Interp Superior Performance Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr Page.

(** Superior Performance with Distinction)

Team Excellence

award photo

Front, L:R: Emily Carr - Belle Fourche; Linda Haar - Bon Homme; Amanda Longhenry - Chamberlain; Kristi Fischer - Flandreau; Shirlene Joseph - Lead-Deadwood; Dan Snethen - Little Wound; Matt Groce - Madison; Laura Maag, Tina Ballweg- Milbank.

Back, L-R: Molly English - Mobridge-Pollock; Jessica De Wit - SF Christian; Cheryl Honomichl - Sioux Valley; Laura Bain, Tea Area; Mary Begley - Vermillion; Mieke Slaba, Lori Kokes - Wagner

Not Pictured: Sharon Mitchell - Dell Rapids; Karan Domina - Deuel

 

Poetry Reading

award photo

L-R: Tessa Ryan, Flandreau; Karissa West, Lennox; DeLaney Krogh, Tea Area; Carlie Terrall, Madison; Abigail Julian, St. Thomas More

 

Humorous Reading

awards photo

L-R: Elita Eastman, Bon Homme; CC Graham**, Madison; Autumn Mortenson**, Sioux Falls Christian; Genevieve Krause, Mobridge-Pollock; Wyatt Giese, Deuel; Dana Voss, West Central; Parker Rinehart**, Sioux Valley

 

Duet Interpretation

award photo

L-R, Back-Front: Wyatt Giese & Paula Phelps, Deuel; Noah Bentley & Perry Kolvek, Canton; Nathan Loutsch & Lars Andersen, Milbank; Mackenzie Todd & Micah Wimmer, Sioux Falls Christian; Kallen Kafka & Michelle Soukup, Wagner; Erika Bruna & Elita Eastman, Bon Homme; Miles Amende & Kendal Schreier, Belle Fourche

 

Non-Original Oratory

award photo

L-R: Mackenzie Todd, Sioux Falls Christian; Nathan Buisker, Sioux Valley; Kevin Shan, Madison; Jaelyn Morehead, Tea Area; Ember Adkins, Lead-Deadwood; Lars Andersen, Milbank.

 

Storytelling

award photo

Front, L-R: Ailin Montgomery**, Madison; Calico Ducheneaux, Mobridge-Pollock; Dylan Esplunc**, Wagner; Gabe Pulliam-Sanchez, Little Wound; Jachin Ruth**, Lead-Deadwood;

Back, L-R: Jay Holm, Dell Rapids; Jordan Holthe**, Sioux Falls Christian; Mikayla Meyer, Chamberlain; Rylee Honomichl, Sioux Valley.

 

Readers Theater

award photo

Front row to back, L-R: 
Mobridge-Pollock -- "Amazon Nation"
Calico Ducheneaux, Jalen Hitland, Genevieve Krause, Rachel Goldsmith; 

Tea Area -- "Answering 911"
Anna Klocke, Jaelyn Morehead, DeLaney Krogh; 

Sioux Falls Christian** -- "The Fighting Sullivan Brothers"
Autumn Mortenson, Mackenzie Todd, Micah Wimmer, Jordan Holthe;

Milbank -- "How to Getta Good"
Becca Loehrer, Devon Balling, Hope Osborn, Peyten Wiese, Landon Brown;

Vermillion – "Calamityville"
Grace Kjelden, Taylor Tarr, Abby Burbach, Delaney Stapp;

Sioux Valley -- "Finding Nemo"
Jon Kasper, Nathan Buisker, Parker Rinehart, Rylee Honomichl, Kylie Sheets;

Madison -- "I am not Batman"
Kevin Shan, Sam Bloom, Emma Brandenberger, Emily Knuths

Wagner -- "The Cell Block Tango"
Maggie Barnett, Josi Bouza, Mackenzie Roberts, Ciara Nelson, Rose Eitemiller, Michelle Soukup

Belle Fourche -- "Ant Farm"
Miles Amende, Collin Hockenbary, Conrad Schreier, Kendal Schreier

Flandreau – "Empowered"
Tessa Ryan, Catrina Standifer, Ailee Southwood, Grace Johanson

Lead-Deadwood** -- "Into the Woods"
Zoe Keehn, Zoe Frauen, Emma Hess, Ember Adkins, Garrett Kiefer, Jachin Ruth

 

Serious Reading

awards photo

Front, L-R: Olivia Heinecke, Sisseton; Macy Valandra, Chamberlain; Josi Bouza, Wagner; Hope Osborn**, Milbank; Grace Kjelden, Vermillion;

Back, L-R: Garrett Kiefer, Lead-Deadwood; Gabe Pulliam-Sanchez, Little Wound; Autumn Mortenson**, SF Christian; Ella Lueders, Dell Rapids; Jaelyn Morehead, Tea Area.