Banner_Web_2017OralInt_920x118_0817 copy.png

2017 Class B Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(**Superior Performance Award With Distinction)

Team Excellence

award photo

Front, L-R: Tammy Holzer, Arlington; Gretchen Christenson, Christina Bosse - Britton/Hecla; Jennifer Rudebusch; De Smet; Holly Demery, Faulkton Area; Michelle Fink, Freeman Academy

Back, L-R: Eric Martens, Carol Schroeder - Great Plains Lutheran; Shana Vander Grift - Henry; Jill Mendel - James Valley Christian; John Gross - White River

Not Pictured: Pattie Konechne - Kimball; Char Glanzer - Mitchell Christian

 

Serious Reading

award photo

L-R: Alyssa Meyer, Faulkton Area; Elsie DuBray, Timber Lake; Briana Hotzler, Henry; Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Kenli Carlson, Arlington

 

Non-Original Oratory

award photo

Ashley Fink, Freeman Academy; Sarah Keefe, White River; Lydia Schroeder, Great Plains Lutheran; Kenli Carlson, Arlington; Haley Ringkob, Britton-Hecla (not pictured); Cameron Steen, Bridgewater-Emery; Tryg Aanenson, Freeman; Abbigayle Quinn**, Faulkton Area

 

Duet Interpretation

award photo

L-R, Front-Back: Alyssa Fink & Angelyn Allison, Freeman Academy; Maxwell Poppinga & Jordan Rusche, De Smet; Haley Ringkob & Regan Ringkob, Britton-Hecla; Gabe Douvier & Braeden Nydam, Mitchell Christian; Mitchell Wipf** & Jaime O'Neill**, James Valley Christian; Veronica Voller & Katherine Kvale, Bison; Alyssa Meyer & John Bowar, Faulkton Area; Lydia Schroeder & Joshua Werre, Great Plains Lutheran.

 

Poetry Reading

award photo

L-R: Maxwell Poppinga, De Smet; Sarah Keefe, White River; Katherine Telkamp**, Britton-Hecla; Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern; Gloria Koch**, Deubrook Area; Emma Roling, Chester Area; Alyssa Fink, Freeman Academy

 

Storytelling

award photo

L-R: Cheyenne Nikolaus, Kimball;  Tyler Goens, Great Plains Lutheran

 

Humorous Reading
award photo

L-R: Aria Gruenhagen, De Smet; Darby Deffenbaugh, Kimball; Isaac Kaiser, Hoven; John Andrzejek, Freeman Academy; Tyler Goens**, Great Plains Lutheran

 

Readers Theater

Class B Readers Theater

Front Row to Back Row, L-R: Wolsey-Wessington – “A Pig's Tale”
Tyler Babcock, Jaron Waters, Jamie Cutshaw, Allyson Boomsma, Raquel Nelson, Josh Borah

Henry – “How to Succeed”
Martyna Shape, Briana Hotzler, Mackenzie Lutz, Elizabeth Pratt, Laney Ulschmid

Great Plains Lutheran – “Don't Play Games with Me”
Lydia Schroeder, Tyler Goens, Alexis Benson, Kristina Hegberg, Joshua Werre

James Valley Christian – “The Sneetches and Other Stories”
AbbyRose Miller, Blake Mendel, Katrina Baltzer (not pictured); Madison Aughenbaugh, Marissa Brondsema

Faulkton Area – “Death by Public Speaking”
Abbigayle Quinn, Eryka Quinn, Alyssa Meyer, John Bowar, Turner Bowar

Mitchell Christian - "Sketches from Studio C"
Gabe Douvier, Charlotte Haag, Katelyn Karhoff, Braeden Nydam, Allyson Strong

Freeman Academy - "Monty Python's Spanish...Reader's Theater?
Gabriel Miller, Amelia Morkve, Luke Allison, Ryan Brockmueller, John Andrzejek, Beau Miller

 

')