Banner_Web_GirlsTennis_920x118 copy.png

2016 Girls Tennis Awards & Results

Full Size Awards Photos on SDPB's Flickr Site

TEAM STANDINGS
RankTeamPoints
1SF Lincoln646
2RC Stevens582
3SF O'Gorman513
4St. Thomas More440.5
5Watertown383
6Madison353
7Pierre T.F. Riggs269
8Mitchell267.5
9Harrisburg207.5
10Brandon Valley203
11Yankton154
12Aberdeen Central138
13SF Washington135
14Aberdeen Roncalli125
15SF Roosevelt106
16Huron89
17RC Central69
18Spearfish60
19Brookings39
20Milbank Area37
21Vermillion4
22RC Christian0

 

All-Tournament Team:

Brooke Lovrien, Meredith Benson, Sydney Brower - SF Lincoln; Grace Goble, Peyton Forney, Halie Vanderwerff - Rapid City Stevens; Emily Whitney, Ava Leonard - SF Lincoln; Samantha Czarnecki, Danielle Sebata - SF O'Gorman

 

Singles Flight #6
Consolation Champion from Milbank Area High School is Halli Essington
Tie for 7th Place from SF O'Gorman High School is Madeleine Nelson
Tie for 7th Place from Spearfish High School is Ella Hancock
6th Place from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Sabrina Kintz
5th Place from Watertown High School is Rachel Holien
4th Place from St. Thomas More High School is Sage Barnard
3rd Place from Aberdeen Central High School is Hannah Johnson
2nd Place from SF Lincoln High School is Brooke Lovrien
Flight #6 Singles Champion from RC Stevens High School is Jaden Elliott
  
Singles Flight #5
Consolation Champion from SF Washington High School is Madeline VanderFeen
Tie for 7th Place from Huron High School is Audrey Rubish
Tie for 7th Place from SF O'Gorman High School is Rima Jamous
6th Place from St. Thomas More High School is Vanessa Wittenberg
5th Place from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Kara Brusven
4th Place from Madison High School is Morgan Wray
3rd Place from Watertown High School is Mackenzie McClemans
2nd Place from RC Stevens High School is Peyton Forney
Flight #5 Singles Champion from SF Lincoln High School is Johana Brower
  
Singles Flight #4
Consolation Champion from Brandon Valley High School is Sydney Pelletier
Tie for 7th Place from Harrisburg High School is Hannah Markman
Tie for 7th Place from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Grace Jones
6th Place from Madison High School is CC Graham
5th Place from Watertown High School is Megan Hauger
4th Place from SF O'Gorman High School is Ellie Asfora
3rd Place from St. Thomas More High School is Ainsleigh Scott
2nd Place from RC Stevens High School is Halie Vanderwerff
Flight #4 Singles Champion from SF Lincoln High School is Emily Whitney
  
Singles Flight #3
Consolation Champion from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Sydney Larson
Tie for 7th Place from Spearfish High School is Sierra Hauff
Tie for 7th Place from Madison High School is Lacee Fedeler
6th Place from Mitchell High School is Kelsey Dahme
5th Place from SF O'Gorman High School is Maddie Nguyen
4th Place from Watertown High School is Abbi Cummings
3rd Place from St. Thomas More High School is Audrey Cope
2nd Place from RC Stevens High School is Ingrid Anderson
Flight #3 Singles Champion from SF Lincoln High School is Ava Leonard
  
Singles Flight #2
Consolation Champion from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Cassandra Ryckman
#N/A
Tie for 7th Place from Mitchell High School is Avery Larson
6th Place from RC Stevens High School is Ally Riddle
5th Place from Watertown High School is Audrey Moran
4th Place from Madison High School is Ella Graham
3rd Place from St. Thomas More High School is Grace Wittenberg
2nd Place from SF Lincoln High School is Meredith Benson
Flight #2 Singles Champion from SF O'Gorman High School is Samatha Czarnecki
  
Singles Flight #1
Consolation Champion from Brandon Valley High School is Tanna Lehfeldt
Tie for 7th Place from Mitchell High School is Sammy Pooley
Tie for 7th Place from Madison High School is Eleonore Valente
6th Place from Harrisburg High School is Sydney Rott
5th Place from St. Thomas More High School is Meghan Fenske
4th Place from Watertown High School is Allie VanDerWeide
3rd Place from SF Lincoln High School is Sidney Brower
2nd Place from RC Stevens High School is Grace Goble
Flight #1 Singles Champion from SF O'Gorman High School is Danielle Sebata
  
  
Doubles Flight #3
Consolation Champion from Mitchell High School is Madison Bohlen and Ashley Jones
Tie for 7th Place from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Kara Brusven and Sabrina Kintz
Tie for 7th Place from Aberdeen Central High School is Hannah Johnson and Mirra Frohling
6th Place from Madison High School is CC Graham and Mya Maxwell
5th Place from Harrisburg High School is Macy Rott and Zoe Donelan
4th Place from Watertown High School is Megan Hauger and Rachel Holien
3rd Place from St. Thomas More High School is Ainsleigh Scott and Vanessa Wittenberg
2nd Place from RC Stevens High School is Ingrid Anderson and Jaden Elliott
Champion from SF Lincoln High School is Emily Whitney and Brooke Lovrien
  
Doubles Flight #2
Consolation Champion from Harrisburg High School is Brooke Harmer and Hannah Markman
Tie for 7th Place from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School is Sydney Larson and Grace Jones
Tie for 7th Place from Mitchell High School is Kelsey Dahme and Kaihlen Smith
6th Place from Watertown High School is Audrey Moran and Abbi Cummings
5th Place from Madison High School is Lacee Fedeler and Morgan Wray
4th Place from SF O'Gorman High School is Maddie Nguyen and Ellie Asfora
3rd Place from St. Thomas More High School is Audrey Cope and Sage Barnard
2nd Place from SF Lincoln High School is Ava Leonard and Johana Brower
Champion from RC Stevens High School is Halie Vanderwerff and Peyton Forney
  
Doubles Flight #1
Consolation Champion from Brandon Valley High School is Tanna Lehfeldt and Chandler Harstad
Tie for 7th Place from Watertown High School is Allie VanDerWeide and Mackenzie McClemans
Tie for 7th Place from Harrisburg High School is Sydney Rott and Megan Parsons
6th Place from Mitchell High School is Sammy Pooley and Avery Larson
5th Place from St. Thomas More High School is Meghan Fenske and Grace Wittenberg
4th Place from Madison High School is Eleonore Valente and Ella Graham
3rd Place from RC Stevens High School is Grace Goble and Ally Riddle
2nd Place from SF Lincoln High School is Sidney Brower and Meredith Benson
Champion from SF O'Gorman High School is Danielle Sebata and Samatha Czarnecki
  
  
Team Standings
12th place with 138 points is Aberdeen Central High School and Head Coach Brittany Konda
#N/A
10th place with 203 points is Brandon Valley High School and Head Coach Adam Rothenberger
9th place with 207.5 points is Harrisburg High School and Head Coach Matt Termansen
8th place with 267.5 points is Mitchell High School and Head Coach Pat Moller
7th place with 269 points is Pierre T.F. Riggs High School and Head Coach Kerry Dilley
6th place with 353 points is Madison High School and Head Coach Robb Graham
5th place with 383 points is Watertown High School and Head Coach Scott Ewald
4th place with 440.5 points is St. Thomas More High School and Head Coach Keiz Shultz
3rd place with 513 points is SF O'Gorman High School and Head Coach Don Barnes
2nd place with 582 points is RC Stevens High School and Head Coach Jason Olson
Overall Team Champion with 646 points is SF Lincoln High School and Head Coach Tom Krueger

 

')