Banner_Web_2016VisualArts_920x118.png

2016 Class A Visual Arts Awards

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Crafts .JPG
Crafts
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Dakota Valley High School, is Emily Philips.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Canton High School, is Mary Kate Beachler.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, is Caitlyn Miner.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Drawing.JPG
Drawing
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Spearfish High School, is Vivian Steckline.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Bennett County High School, is Shawna Lessert.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, is Sophi Dudley.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Colored Drawing.JPG
Drawing (Colored)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Spearfish High School, is Kady Dufloth.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, is Alexa Ensz.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, is Sophi Dudley.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Mixed Media.JPG
Mixed Media
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Spearfish High School, is Kady Dufloth.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Sioux Valley High School, is Krista Honomichl.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hamlin High School, is Abby Antonen.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Multi Media Graphic Design.JPG
Multimedia/Graphic Design
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Aspen Hanke.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Tri-Valley High School, is Blake Burggraff.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, is Kady Dufloth.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Painting Oil and Acrylic.JPG.JPG
Painting (Oil and Acrylic)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Bon Homme High School, is Allison Everett.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, is Alexa Ensz.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, is Ashley Odenbach.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Painting Watercolor.JPG
Painting (Watercolor)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Chamberlain High School, is Breanna Rademacher.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Spearfish High School, is Vivian Steckline.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, is Kate Struckman-Johnson.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Photography.JPG
Photography 
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Courtney Moffatt.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF New Technology High School, is Sierra Baum.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, is Sydney Withee.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Printmaking.JPG
Print Making
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Hannah McClelland.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Chamberlain High School, is Mikayla Meyer.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, is Vivian Steckline.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A 3 Dimensional.JPG
Three-Dimensional (3D)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from West Central High School, is Sidney Olson.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Canton High School, is Bailey Smith.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, is Logan Burket.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class A Traditional Culture.JPG
Traditional Culture Art
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Tiospa Zina High School, is Sierra Warren.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Vermillion High School, is Maria Flores.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Todd County High School, is Kate Weddell.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards476.JPG
Best In Show Award 
This year's Class A BEST IN SHOW, with 206 out of 210 possible points in the Drawing category, is Kate Weddell from Todd County

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards480.JPG
Overall Team Champion Award
The Class A RUNNER-UP is Vermillion High School and their coach, Justin Brunick.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards481.JPG
Overall Team Champion Award
This year's Class A CHAMPION is Spearfish High School and their coach, Lisa Howard.

')