Banner_Web_2016VisualArts_920x118.png

2016 Class AA Visual Arts Awards

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Crafts.JPG
Crafts
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Watertown High School, is Sydney Van Well.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Lincoln High School, is Sabrina Roberts.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Parker Smith.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Drawing.JPG
Drawing
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Mariah Livingston.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Tom Fritz.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Kalei Wilson.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Colored Drawing.JPG
Drawing (Colored)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Harrisburg High School, is Mikki Brian.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Washington High School, is Alustriel Day.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Ashley Geraets.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA MIxed Media.JPG
Mixed Media
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Anna Bailey.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Alex Crossley.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, is Taylor Morton.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Multi Media Graphic Design.JPG
Multimedia/Graphic Design
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Harrisburg High School, is Logan Schultz.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Josie Johnson.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Karris Webb.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Painting Oil and Acrylic.JPG
Painting (Oil and Acrylic)
     ▪  3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Jean Pengra.
     ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Lincoln High School, is Ashlynn Reed.
     ▪  CHAMPION, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Danielle Brule



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Painting Watercolor.JPG.JPG
Painting (Watercolor)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Lauren Shaver.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Hannah DeBondt.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Ayla Mushaney.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Photography.JPG
Photography
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Aberdeen Central High School, is Brittany Schaeffer.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Mitchell High School, is Jack Powers.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Mary Rogers.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Printmaking.JPG
Print Making
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Lauren Barbush.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Phil Dohn.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, is Mariah Livingston.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA 3 Dimensional.JPG
Three-Dimensional (3D)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Lexy Nolz.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Parker Merchant.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Watertown High School, is Maria Little.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class AA Traditional Culture.JPG
Traditional Culture Art
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Mitchell High School, is Ember Wagaman.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, is Mariah Livingston.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Lincoln High School, is Tiffani Jackson.

Jean Pengra.jpg
Director's Choice Award
The Director's Choice award is voted on by the public and is awarded to one entry amongst all three classes.The recipient of this year's Director's Choice award from the Class AA Painting-Oil Acrylic category is Jean Pengra from Brookings High School

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards477.JPG
Best In Show Award
This year's Class AA BEST IN SHOW, with 206 out of 210 possible points in the Painting (Watercolor) category is Ayla Mushaney from SF Roosevelt High School.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards482.JPG
Overall Team Champion Award
The Class AA RUNNER-UP is SF Roosevelt High School and their coach, Lisa Dresch.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards483.JPG
Overall Team Champion Award
This year's Class AA CHAMPION is SF O'Gorman High School and their coach, Gary Siska.

')