Banner_Web_2016VisualArts_920x118.png

2016 Class B Visual Arts Awards

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Crafts.JPG
Crafts
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Northwestern High School, is Megan Heidenreich.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from White River High School, is Kaleb Valburg.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hanson High School, is Kierra Determan.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Drawing.JPG
Drawing
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Deubrook Area High School, is Samantha Sween.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Megan Heidenreich.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hanson High School, is Tasha Determan.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Colored Drawing.JPG
Drawing (Colored)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Oldham-Ramona High School, is Haley Gearhart.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Deubrook Area High School, is Jack Bandemer.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Kate Finley.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Mixed Media.JPG
Mixed Media
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Northwestern High School, is Megan Heidenreich.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Deubrook Area High School, is Emily Koenig.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Parker High School, is Brooke Ludens.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Multi Media Graphic Design.JPG
Multimedia/Graphic Design
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Hanson High School, is Shaina Determan.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Deubrook Area High School, is Shelby Andrews.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Peyton Groft.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Painting Oil and Acrylic.JPG.JPG
Painting (Oil and Acrylic)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Colman-Egan High School, is Brody Wanner.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Parker High School, is Chastin Mohr.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, is Kate Finley.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Painting Watercolor.JPG
Painting (Watercolor)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Deubrook Area High School, is Kamelia Carlson.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Jaidyn Kramp.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hanson High School, is Tasha Determan.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Photography.JPG
Photography
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Deubrook Area High School, is Marty Tirrel.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Andrea Rausch.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Nicole Pekarek.



No Photo
Print Making

      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Taylor Ashdown.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Josie Clemens.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Edmunds Central High School, is Jaxson Ulmer.



2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B 3 Dimensional.JPG
Three-Dimensional (3D)
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Bailey Leisinger.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Colman-Egan High School, is Sydney Ockenga.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hanson High School, is Tasha Determan.

 

2016 Visual Arts Award - Class B Traditional Culture.JPG
Traditional Culture Art
      ▪  3RD PLACE, from Highmore-Harrold High School, is Nicole Pekarek.
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, is Allison Braun.
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hanson High School, is Shaina Determan.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards473.JPG
Best In Show Award
This year's Class B BEST IN SHOW, with 207 out of 210 possible points in the Traditional Culture Art category, is Shaina Determan from Hanson High School.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards478.JPG
Overall Team Champion Award
The Class B RUNNER-UP is Hanson High School and their coach, David Cantrell.

 

2016 SDHSAA Visual Arts Awards479.JPG
​Overall Team Champion Award
This year's Class B CHAMPION is Northwestern High School and their coach, Jennifer Schell.

 

')