Banner_Web_VisArts_920x118 copy.png

Director's Choice Award

The Director's Choice award is voted on by the SDHSAA Board of Directors and is awarded to one entry amongst all three classes.

The recipient of this year's Director's Choice award, from the Class A Mixed Media category, is Destiny Ackerman from Hamlin High School.

Best In Show Award

The Best in Show award is awarded to one entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest ranking from the State Gallery judges.
 
This year's Class A BEST IN SHOW, with 195 out of 210 possible points in the Painting (Watercolor) category, is Vivian Steckline from Spearfish High School.

2017 Class A Visual Arts Awards

Crafts

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Deuel High School, is Wyatt Geise.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF New Technology High School, Is Jade Menholt.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Logan Burket.

Drawing

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Chamberlain High School, is Mikayla Meyer.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, Is Quinn Kribell.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Vivian Steckline.

Drawing (Colored)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Emily Stimes.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Spearfish High School, Is Taylor Ferguson.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Deuel High School, Is Erin Mack.

Functional Ceramics

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Andrew Cypher.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, Is Solomon Saugstad.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Logan Burket.

Mixed Media

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Chamberlain High School, is Mikayla Meyer.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Vermillion High School, Is Kate Struckman-Johnson.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hamlin High School, Is Destiiny Ackerman.

Multimedia/Graphic Design

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Jordyn Johnson.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF New Technology High School, Is Michael Tetrault.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Kenna Comer.

Painting (Oil and Acrylic) 

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tri-Valley High School, is Jaymon Letson.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Spearfish High School, Is Sophie Sand.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, Is Savannah Simmons.

Painting (Watercolor)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Miranda Stuckey.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Vermillion High School, Is Kate Struckman-Johnson.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Vivian Steckline.

Photography

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Pheobe Borgman.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Chamberlain High School, Is Mikayla Meyer.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Nate Baker.

Print Making

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Chris Housken.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF New Technology High School, Is Deven Rehms.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Vivian Steckline.

Three-Dimensional (3D)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Natalie Kaufman.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Belle Fourche High School, Is Lauren Christy.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Spearfish High School, Is Logan Burket.

 

Traditional Culture Art

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Belle Fourche High School, is JakeLyn Mehrer.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Vermillion High School, Is Kate Struckman-Johnson.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Beresford High School, Is Brian Klarenbeek.

')