Banner_Web_VisArts_920x118 copy.png

Best In Show Award

The Best in Show award is awarded to one entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest ranking from the State Gallery judges.

This year's Class AA BEST IN SHOW, with 193 out of 210 possible points in the Three-Dimensional (3D) category, is Hailey Wagner from Yankton High School.

2017 Class AA Visual Arts Awards

Crafts

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Ben Diersen.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, Is John Dohn.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Washington High School, Is Alustriel Day.

 

Drawing

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Ashley Nachtigall.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Washington High School, Is Emily Wilcox.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Hannah Theodosopoulos.

  

Drawing (Colored)

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Harrisburg High School, is Allison Preator.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Washington High School, Is Scott Nguyen.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Ashley Geraets.

 

Functional Ceramics

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brandon Valley High School, is Caitlyn Gloege.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, Is Tessie Braga-Henebry.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Yankton High School, Is Courtney Wenande.

 

Mixed Media

 

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Adam Beilke.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, Is Amanda Kees.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Washington High School, Is Caitlyn Marquardt.

 

Multimedia/Graphic Design

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Maddie Hakinson.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, Is Nadia Ridgway.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Lincoln High School, Is Chyanne Wright.

  

Painting (Oil and Acrylic)

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Holly Hopkins.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Rapid City Central High School, Is Jacob Pullins.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Washington High School, Is Alustriel Day.

  

Painting (Watercolor)

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Roosevelt High School, is Ashley Geraets.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brandon Valley High School, Is Lauryn Van Regenmorter.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Brooke Piearson.

 

 Photography

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Rapid City Central High School, is Callan Baxter.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Deja Muehl.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, Is Gabriella Freestone.

  

Print Making

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Washington High School, is Ruben Gonzales.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brandon Valley High School, Is Chloe Hauge.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Ciara Allen.

 

Three-Dimensional (3D)

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Tianna Hillestad.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Lincoln High School, Is Audrey Lortscher.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Yankton High School, Is Hailey Wagner. 

Traditional Culture Art

      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Rapid City Central High School, is Talia One Horn.

      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, Is Roland Roach III.

      ▪  CHAMPION, from Harrisburg High School, Is Mikki Brian.

 

 

')