2018 State Oral Interpretation Awards - Saturday Morning Session
Email share
HS oral interpretation participants

Full Coverage at sdpb.org/oralinterp

2018 Class B Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page

(**Superior Performance Award With Distinction)

Duet Interpretation

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class B Duet.JPG

L-R: Mitchell Christian - Gabe Douvier, Braeden Nydam; Freeman Academy - Alyssa Fink, Angelyn Allison; Wall - Cameron Ausmann, Mercede Hess; Bison - Katherine Kvale, Levi Krautschun; Colman-Egan - Mikenna Harding, Daniela Lee; De Smet - Maxwell Poppinga, Jordan Rusche; **Faulkton Area - Alyssa Meyer, John Bowar; **Great Plains Lutheran - Josh Werre, Tyler Goens; **Lyman - Kadi Terca, Corwin Mohr-Eymer; **Sunshine Bible Academy - Tony Campbell, Taylor VanHeuvelen

Poetry Reading

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class B Poetry.JPG

L-R: Chester Area - Makayla Overholt, Lyman - Kadi Terca, Rosholt - Alyssa Lewis, Freeman Academy - Angelyn Allison, Gettysburg - Miriam Knoble, Oldham-Ramona - Jaden Scholl, Deubrook Area - Gloria Koch, Hanson - Shaina Determan

2018 Class A Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr Page.

(** Superior Performance with Distinction)

Duet Interpretation

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class A Duet.JPG

L-R: Milbank - Lars Andersen, Hope Osborn; Sioux Valley - Nathan Buisker, Parker Rinehart; West Central - Charlie Berg, Evelyn Golden; Miller - Katie Manning, Abby Turner

Non-Original Oratory

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class A Non-Original Oratory .JPG

L-R: Madison - Sydney Bezenek, Sioux Falls Christian - Micah Wimmer, Deuel - Jordan Mack, Mobridge-Pollock - Genevieve Krause, Parker - Madison Homan, Sioux Valley - Nathan Buisker, Aberdeen Roncalli - Jonah Kost

2018 Class AA Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr Page.

(** Superior Award with Distinction)

Humorous Reading

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class AA Humorous.JPG

Front, L-R: Huron - Nathaniel Lyon, Rapid City Stevens - Maycee Wieczorek, Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Mia Becic, Sioux Falls Washington - Maddy Morgan, **Brandon Valley - Izzy Stone; **Sioux Falls Lincoln - Noah Stoebner

Storytelling

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class AA Storytelling.JPG

L-R: Pierre T.F. Riggs - Levi McKinley, Brookings - Angela Lansang, Brandon Valley - Izzy Stone, Watertown - Nancy Flaherty, Sioux Falls Lincoln - Carlie Hartle, Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Abuor Ajith, **Sioux Falls Washington - Blake Anderson