2018 State Oral Interpretation Awards - Friday Sessions
Email share
oral interpretation participants

Full Coverage at sdpb.org/oralinterp

2018 Class B Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(**Superior Performance Award With Distinction)

Storytelling

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class B Storytelling.JPG


L-R: Lake Preston - Alex Post, Kimball - Cheyenne Nikolaus, Castlewood - Spencer Boner, Ethan - Ally Feiner, De Smet - Michelle Wiese, Great Plains Lutheran - Tyler Goens

Humorous Reading

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class B Humorous Reading.JPG

L-R: Lyman - Bryson Muirhead, Mitchell Christian - Nathaniel Strong, Wilmot - Madison Hulscher (not pictured), Bridgewater-Emery - Lindsey Weeldreyer (not pictured), De Smet - Matthew Rusche, Great Plains Lutheran - Jakson Cowles, Chester Area - Hannah Nelson (not pictured), Colman-Egan - Daniela Lee, Kimball - Cole Carsten, Lemmon - Kaitlyn McCartney, Hanson - Shaina Determan, Faulkton Area - Eryka Quinn

Readers Theater

Image - Oral Interp Class B Readers Theatre.JPG

Front Row to Back Row, L-R: Colman-Egan - Allison Olson, Jordan Wittrock, Amanda Lee; Mitchell Christian - Nathanael Anderberg, Gabe Douvier, Braeden Nydam, Maggie Reynen, Allie Strong; Freeman Academy - Angelyn Allison, Luke Allison, Ben Anderson, Alyssa Fink, Beau Miller, Gabe Miller; Rosholt - Alyssa Lewis, Kymberlea Braun, Olivia Bartnick; Great Plains Lutheran - Josh Werre, Tyler Goens, Bailey Wolff; Langford Area - Judd Carroll, Molly Hanse, Jordan Schmieg, Clara Svatos; Chester Area - Emma Roling, Avery Mersch, Raegan Hoff, Emily Brown; Gregory - Isaac Barreto, Tommy Determan, Grant Thomas, Salma Serr, Megan Warnke, BriLee Peck; Deubrook Area - Chandler Leen, Zach Buchholz, Rudy Gallegos; **De Smet - Aria Gruenhagen, Andrew Holland, Heidi Petersen, Maxwell Poppinga, Michael Schipper; **Faulkton Area - Alyssa Meyer, Eryka Quinn, Mckenzie Hustead, John Bowar, Turner Bowar

2018 Class A Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(** Superior Performance with Distinction)

Storytelling

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class A Storytelling.JPG

Front, L-R: Lead-Deadwood - Zoe Frauen, Lennox - Xavier Larson, Dell Rapids - Brooke Lynn Hawthorne, McLaughlin - Jeremy Vivier, Parker - Madison Holman, Sioux Valley - Rylee Honomichl, Mobridge-Pollock - Calico Ducheneaux, St. Thomas More - Ella Larson, Madison - Ailin Montgomery, Sioux Falls Christian - Damon Pater

Readers Theater

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class A Readers Theatre.JPG

Front row to back, L-R: Sioux Valley - Bekah Bahn, Nathan Buisker, Rylee Honomichl, Jon Kasper, Parker Rinehart, Kylie Sheets; Belle Fourche - Miles Amende, Kendal Schreier, Conrad Schreier, Loki Larive, Corell Seyersdahl; Rapid City Christian - Fiona Kahler, Sierra Huntley, Brennen Barber; Bon Homme - Erika Bruna, Elita Eastman, Madi Hall, Brittany Karge; Flandreau - Elle Thompson, Grace Johanson, Kelsey Sutton, Jim Drietz, Liam Streitz, Austin Kulm; Madison - CC Graham, Katrina Kauffman, Amy Hopf, Carlie Terrall, Hannah LeMair; Aberdeen Roncalli - Michael Garofalo, Allie Garofalo, Sydney Raap, Sierra Kokales; Sioux Falls Christian - Lydia Ackerman, Liana Johnson, Chris Oostra, Micah Wimmer; **Milbank - Peyten Wiese, Hope Osborn, Lars Andersen, Landon Brown; **Vermillion - Brennan Stone, Andrew Kronaizl, Parker Anderberg, Nic Harris

Serious Reading

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class A Serious Reading.JPG

Front, L-R: Custer - Timothy Johnson, Madison - Miki Larson, Aberdeen Roncalli - Ladine Mendoza

2018 Class AA Oral Interpretation Awards

Full size photos are available for download on SDPB's Flickr page.

(** Superior Award with Distinction)

Readers Theater

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class AA Readers Theatre.JPG

Front to back, L-R: Brookings - Mariyom Deng, Anya Olson, Angela Lansang, Unpolitically Star Goodwill, Isla Roy; Watertown - Parker Rieffenberger, Braeden Kluver, Kaden Small, Nancy Flaherty; Brandon Valley - Kayden Hoeke, MacKenzie Gundvaldson, Cal Shaykett, Hannah Frost, Grace Lamberty; **Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Mia Becic, Abuor Ajith, Lidia Fekadu, Sonia Agasaro

Serious Reading

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class AA Serious Reading.JPG

Front Row, L-R: Pierre T.F. Riggs - Kayla Peplinksi, Brookings - Mariyom Deng, Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Abuor Ajith, Sioux Falls Washington - Blake Anderson, Brandon Valley - Kayden Hoeke, **Watertown - Isabelle Thorson

Non-Original Oratory

Image - 2018 Oral Interp Class AA Non-Original Oratory.JPG

Front, L-R: Pierre T.F. Riggs - Sarah Hancock, Huron - Reese Uecker, Sioux Falls Lincoln - Heidi Anderson, Sioux Falls Washington - Rahele Megosha