Skip to main content
2019 South Dakota High School Winter Academic Achievement Teams
Email share
Boys basketball team celebrating
SDPB

The South Dakota High School Activities Association has announced their 2018-19 winter academic achievement teams. This list is comprised of varsity fine arts and athletic teams who received a combined GPA of 3.0 or higher.

Aberdeen Central

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Aberdeen Roncalli

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Andes Central

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Arlington

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Baltic

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Belle Fourche

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Bennett County

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Beresford

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Bison

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Bon Homme

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Brandon Valley

All-State Band

Wrestling Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Bridgewater-Emery

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

Britton-Hecla

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Brookings

All-State Band

Visual Arts Team

Debate & Individual Events

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Canistota

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Canton

Wrestling Team

Centerville

Girls Basketball Team

Chamberlain

Wrestling Team

Chester Area

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Dakota Valley

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

De Smet

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Dell Rapids St. Mary

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Deubrook Area

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Deuel

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Doland

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Douglas

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Dupree

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Edgemont

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Edmunds Central

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Elk Point-Jefferson

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Elkton-Lake Benton

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Ethan

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Faith

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Faulkton Area

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Frederick Area

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Freeman

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Freeman Academy

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Gayville-Volin

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Gettysburg

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Gregory

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Groton Area

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Hamlin

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Hanson

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Harding County

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Highmore-Harrold

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Hill City

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Huron

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group*

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Ipswich

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Irene-Wakonda

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Iroquois

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

James Valley Christian

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Jones County

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Kadoka Area

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Kimball

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Lake Preston

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Langford Area

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Lead-Deadwood

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Lemmon

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Lennox

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

Leola

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Lyman

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Madison

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Marion

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

McIntosh

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Menno

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Milbank

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Mitchell

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

Gymnastics Team

Mobridge-Pollock

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Montrose

Boys Basketball Team

Mt. Vernon

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Northwestern

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Visual Arts Team

Oldham-Ramona

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Parker

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Parkston

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Philip

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Gymnastics Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Pierre T.F. Riggs

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Gymnastics Team

Pine Ridge

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Rapid City Central

Visual Arts Team

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Rapid City Stevens

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Debate & Individual Events

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Red Cloud

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Rutland

Boys Basketball Team

Sanborn Central

Girls Basketball Team

Scotland

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

One-Act Play

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Visual Arts Team

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Visual Arts Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Boys Basketball Team

Debate & Individual Events

Visual Arts Team

Sioux Falls Washington

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Visual Arts Team

Wrestling Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Sioux Valley

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Sisseton

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Spearfish

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

All-State Band

Stanley County

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Visual Arts Team

Sturgis Brown

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Summit

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Tea Area

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Debate & Individual Events

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Timber Lake

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Vermillion

Girls Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Wagner

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team

Wrestling Cheerleaders

Wall

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Girls Basketball Team

Warner

Girls Basketball Team

One-Act Play

Watertown

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Gymnastics Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Waubay

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wrestling Team

Waverly-South Shore

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

Webster Area

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Wessington Springs

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Team

West Central

Gymnastics Team

Wrestling Team Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Boys Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

All-State Band

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

White River

One-Act Play

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Girls Basketball Team

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Wilmot

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Team

Winner

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

One-Act Play

Wrestling Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball Team

Wolsey-Wessington

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

Wrestling Team

Girls Basketball Team

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders

Yankton

Vocal Solo-Ensemble Group

One-Act Play

Gymnastics Team

Debate & Individual Events

Girls Basketball Team

Girls Basketball Cheerleaders

Boys Basketball Team

All-State Band

Band Solo-Ensemble Group

Orchestra Solo-Ensemble Group

Visual Arts Team

Boys Basketball Cheerleaders