2019 Spring High School Golf Championships, Day One Results
Email share
Girl golfers

The South Dakota high school spring golf championships got underway on Monday with Yankton, Aberdeen, and Watertown hosting tournaments. Here are the team standings and individual placements through the first day of competition.

Team Standings

Class AA Girls

Place
TeamTotal Strokes
1

Sioux Falls O'Gorman

25
2

Aberdeen Central

44
3

Yankton

48
4

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

57
5

Pierre TF Riggs

68
T6

Brandon Valley

71
T6

Mitchell

71
8

Watertown

75
9

Huron

86
T10

Rapid City Stevens

96
T10

Harrisburg

96
12

Spearfish

101
13

Sioux Falls Washington

104
14

Sioux Falls Lincoln

105
15

Brookings

109
16

Sturgis

203

Class A Girls

Place
TeamTotal Strokes
1

West Central

63
2

Sisseton

78
3

Parkston

83
4

Madison

85
5

Hot Springs

86
6

Sioux Falls Christian

99
7

Winner

100
8

Belle Fourche

101
9

Canton

106
10

Milbank

113
11

Vermillion

122
12

Elk Point-Jefferson

124
13

Mobridge-Pollock

132
14

St. Thomas More

139
15

Chamberlain

148
16

Dell Rapids

154

Class B Girls

Place
TeamTotal Strokes
1

Burke

52
2

Deubrook Area

53
3

Flandreau

88
4

Newell

90
5

Castlewood

94
6

Estelline/Hendricks

97
7

Bon Homme

101
8

Faulkton Area

103
T9

Selby Area

105
T9

White River

105
T11

Clark/Willow Lake

111
T11

Deuel

111
13

Bridgewater-Emery

112
14

Hamlin

117
15

Garretson

131
16

De Smet

135
17

Potter County

142

Class B Boys

Place
TeamTotal Strokes
1

James Valley Christian

30
T2

Deubrook Area

42
T2

Platte-Geddes

42
4

Hamlin

49
5

Parker

50
6

Potter County

52
T7

Bon Homme

59
T7

Howard

59
9

Ipswich

64
10

Aberdeen Christian

67
11

Garretson

68
12

De Smet

73
13

Newell

77
14

Selby Area

84
15

Philip

88
16

Faulkton Area

95

Individual Standings

Class AA Girls

PlaceScore Over Par
PlayerTotal Strokes
T1

Carly Kunkel

375
Sioux Falls O'Gorman
T1

Morgan Strahl

375
Yankton
T3

Reese Jansa

577
Harrisburg
T3

Shannon McCormick

577
Sioux Falls O'Gorman
T3

Masy Mock

577
Mitchell
T6

Cassidy Gough

678
Aberdeen Central
T6

Megan Dockter

678
Watertown
T8

Julia Andresen

880
Brandon Valley
T8

Sophia Salter

880
Sioux Falls O'Gorman
T8

Molly Schwartz

880
Douglas
T11

Natalie Poppens

981
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T11

Jenna Sutcliffe

981
Sioux Falls O'Gorman
T11

Sophie Jansa

981
Sioux Falls O'Gorman
T11

Annabelle Simpson

981
Pierre TF Riggs
T15

Brooklyn Hofer

1082
Aberdeen Central
T15

Emmy Sundby

1082
Rapid City Stevens
17

Tanna Lehfeldt

1183
Brandon Valley
T18

Peyton Tramp

1284
Yankton
T18

Danielle Podoll

1284
Aberdeen Central
T18

Karlie Bigelow

1284
Huron
T21

Sunni Josephson

1385
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T21

Brogan Landeen

1385
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T23

Maddie Otta

1587
Sioux Falls O'Gorman
T23

Bryn Huber

1587
Huron
T25

Halle Stephenson

1688
Yankton
T25

Jaida Sanderson

1688
Aberdeen Central
T25

Halle Gronlund

1688
Pierre TF Riggs
T28

Hannah Hatch

1789
Harrisburg
T28

Josie Krajewski

1789
Yankton
T28

Alyssa Wiseman

1789
Sioux Falls Washington
T31

Ashton Austreim

1890
Brookings
T31

Ainsley Sabers

1890
Sturgis
33

Kailee Henglefelt

2092
Mitchell
T34

Claire Yunag

2193
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T34

Kasey Erickson

2193
Yankton
T34

Morgan Sundleaf

2193
Yankton
T34

Natalie Anderson

2193
Watertown
T34

Anna Otto

2193
Pierre TF Riggs
T34

Holland Crocker

2193
Watertown
T40

Sydney Gusso

2294
Spearfish
T40

Becky Koepke

2294
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T40

Quinn Dannenbring

2294
Mitchell
T40

Jessa McTighe

2294
Pierre TF Riggs
T44

Lyric Williams

2395
Spearfish
T44

Jessica Krogman

2395
Brandon Valley
T44

Lauryn Peterson

2395
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T44

Kenya Bigelow

2395
Huron
48

Allison Meyerink

2496
Mitchell
T49

Camryn Wipf

2597
Aberdeen Central
T49

Kaitlyn Swenson

2597
Pierre TF Riggs
T51

Jenna Geist

2698
Spearfish
T51

Hayley Wirebaugh

2698
Aberdeen Central
T51

Tanna Phares

2698
Rapid City Stevens
T54

Nicole Steen

2799
Brookings
T54

Riley Zebroski

2799
Watertown
T54

Taylor Huyvaert

2799
Watertown
T57

Kate Amundson

28100
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T57

Taylor Wit

28100
Rapid City Stevens
T57

Sam Brockhouse

28100
Sioux Falls Washington
T60

Abby Erkonen

29101
Brandon Valley
T60

Miranda Schlekeway

29101
Sioux Falls Washington
T62

Rachel Jensen

30102
Spearfish
T62

Jadeyn Foss

30102
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T62

Mackenzie Wynia

30102
Sioux Falls Washington
T65

Ella Flippin

31103
Mitchell
T65

Janaya Kuehl

31103
Brookings
T65

Ellie Jo Simpson

31103
Pierre TF Riggs
T68

Sara Sudenga

32104
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T68

Meg Richardson

32104
Sioux Falls Washington
T68

Harlee Kehr

32104
Rapid City Stevens
T71

Ellie Lusk

33105
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T71

Delilah Fuls

33105
Brookings
73

Reese Howard

34106
Rapid City Stevens
74

Jordyn Geerdes

35107
Watertown
T75

Hannah Chadwell

36108
Harrisburg
T75

Libby Picek

36108
Huron
T75

Olivia Huber

36108
Mitchell
78

Kate Livingston

37109
Brandon Valley
T79

Abby Carolan

38110
Harrisburg
T79

Kamryn Shull

38110
Rapid City Central
81

Jenna Long

40112
Brandon Valley
T82

Paige Mahlke

41113
Brookings
T82

Josie Farrier

41113
Rapid City Central
84

Hannah Hlavka

44116
Sioux Falls Lincoln
85

Emma Wolff

45117
Sioux Falls Washington
86

Nyah Maxon

46118
Douglas
87

LeAnne DeRouchey

51123
Sturgis
88

Kennedy Bush

52124
Sturgis
T89

Tiffany Fuhrmann

53125
Rapid City Stevens
T89

Morgan Herold

53125
Brookings
91

Megan Brown

67139
Harrisburg
92

Lauren Teller

68140
Sioux Falls Lincoln
93

Aspen Silver

74146
Rapid City Central
94

Lilly Forbes

82154
Sturgis
95

Madison Lindblom

84156
Douglas

Class A Girls

PlaceScore Over Par
PlayerTotal Strokes
T1

Payson Birkeland

577
Belle Fourche
T1

Kelsey Heath

577
Sisseton
3

Lauryn Driscoll

678
West Central
4

Lauren Tims

779
Sioux Falls Christian
5

Mya Maxwell

981
Madison
6

Aryanna Watts

1082
Hot Springs
7

Alex Carr

1385
Vermillion
T8

Olivia Sorlie

1486
Canton
T8

Rylee Root

1486
Winner
T10

Malory Olstad

1587
Hot Springs
T10

Maiya Muller

1587
Beresford
T10

Caitlyn Stimpson

1587
Wagner
T10

Jayme Carlson

1587
West Central
T10

Olivia Olson

1587
Sioux Falls Christian
T15

Callie Weisbeck

1688
Mobridge
T15

Hannah Jackson

1688
Parkston
T17

Ellie Wiedenbach

1890
Parkston
T17

Kelsey Jansen

1890
Canton
T17

Courtney Heath

1890
Sisseton
20

Kelsey Gustaf

1991
Madison
T21

Chloe Scott

2092
West Central
T21

Tylee Neugebauer

2092
Parkston
T21

Emily Kandolin

2092
St. Thomas More
T24

Justine Wiik

2193
Milbank
T24

Katie Conzet

2193
St. Thomas More
T26

Emilea Cimpl

2294
Wagner
T26

Abbi Mausbach

2294
West Central
T28

Sydney Bousquet

2395
Elk Point-Jefferson
T28

Elizabeth Ellingson

2395
Madison
T28

Avery Middleton

2395
Belle Fourche
T28

Julia Steffensen

2395
Sioux Valley
T32

Madilyn Palo

2496
Hot Springs
T32

Emily Kokales

2496
Aberdeen Roncalli
T32

Cheyenne Dougherty

2496
Winner
T35

Abigail Greenhoff

2597
Dell Rapids
T35

Sydney Tims

2597
Sioux Falls Christian
T37

Madison Fossum

2698
Canton
T37

Aubrie Franken

2698
Elk Point-Jefferson
T37

Ryley Meyer

2698
Dakota Valley
T40

Maggie Miles

2799
McCook Central/Montrose
T40

Katie Reif

2799
McCook Central/Montrose
T40

Kaylee Munson

2799
Lennox
T40

Kylie Kasuske

2799
Milbank
T40

Kierra Silk

2799
Sisseton
T45

Addy Root

28100
Winner
T45

Jordyn Driscoll

28100
West Central
T45

Emma Dahl

28100
Sisseton
48

Dani Norden

29101
Parkston
T49

Marion Mischel

30102
Milbank
T49

Delaney Peterson

30102
Chamberlain
51

Taysa Hutmacher

31103
Chamberlain
T52

Payton Colestock

32104
Groton Area
T52

Ashley Fliehs

32104
Groton Area
T54

Megan Brady

33105
Vermillion
T54

Ellie Fried

33105
Mobridge
T54

Emily Henze

33105
Elk Point-Jefferson
T57

Madi Rystrom

34106
Lead-Deadwood
T57

Mattie Weidenbach

34106
Tea Area
T57

Alison Vacanti

34106
Madison
T57

Brennan Bachman

34106
Winner
T57

Kensie Mulheron

34106
Vermillion
T57

Juliann Lange

34106
Belle Fourche
63

Tori Quade

35107
Milbank
T64

Paisley Sierra

36108
Red Cloud
T64

Reagan Weisbeck

36108
Mobridge
T66

Sydney Olstad

37109
Hot Springs
T66

Jessi Schroder

37109
Hot Springs
T68

Olivia Downs

39111
Dell Rapids
T68

Rylee Young

39111
Belle Fourche
T70

Kayla Lauck

40112
McCook Central/Montrose
T70

Alaina Rausch

40112
Milbank
T72

Chynna Story

41113
Chamberlain
T72

Madisyn Christensen

41113
Sioux Valley
T72

Caitlin Ringling

41113
Belle Fourche
T75

Mallory Haak

42114
Dell Rapids
T75

Sophia Johnson

42114
Elk Point-Jefferson
T75

Stephanie Carr

42114
Vermillion
78

Mackenzie Brady

45117
Vermillion
T79

Alexis Cronk

46118
Chamberlain
T79

Alissa Stephens

46118
St. Thomas More
81

Gennie Krause

47119
Mobridge
T82

Kaitlyn Wiersma

48120
Canton
T82

Sami Schmidt

48120
Dell Rapids
T82

Rachel Jensen

48120
Custer
85

Devan Dougherty

49121
Winner
86

Raygan Mattson

50122
Lead-Deadwood
87

Ashlynn LaFromboise

51123
Sisseton
T88

Cecelia VanDenTop

52124
Sioux Falls Christian
T88

Megan Lee

52124
St. Thomas More
90

Jen Waba

54126
Madison
91

Cadee Peltier

56128
Mobridge
92

Bailey Berghult

73145
Elk Point-Jefferson
93

Alyvia Trumm

76148
Canton
94

Keelie Konfrst

92164
Parkston

Class B Girls

PlaceScore Over Par
PlayerTotal Strokes
1

Courtni Frank

981
Deubrook
2

Taylee Indahl

1183
Burke
3

Josie Rush

1587
Philip
4

Erin Moncur

1688
Miller
T5

Adisyn Indahl

1991
Burke
T5

Makayla Kelley

1991
Bon Homme
T5

Darby Hurd

1991
Bridgewater-Emery
8

Jaydyn TeGantvoort

2193
Deuel
T9

Layce Kooima

2294
Castlewood
T9

Grace Johanson

2294
Flandreau
T9

Mattie Nepodal

2294
Deubrook
T9

Emily Stukel

2294
Burke
T9

Lauren Wittler

2294
Sully Buttes
T9

Maci Colberg

2294
Deubrook
T9

Autumn Vetter

2294
Selby Area
16

Ayla McDonald

2395
Chester
17

Reagan Klooz

2496
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton
18

Mariah Van Zee

2597
Platte-Geddes
T19

Keva Burshiem

2698
Flandreau
T19

Katlyn Maynard

2698
Clark/Willow Lake
T19

Breanna Reynolds

2698
Parker
T22

Kamri Kittleson

28100
Jones County
T22

Ally Feiner Ethan

28100
Ethan
T22

Abbie Nelson

28100
Newell
T22

Kassidy Weeldreyer

28100
Newell
T26

Katie Hanson

29101
Garretson
T26

Jesade Siverson

29101
Estelline/Hendricks
T28

Kara Huse

30102
Sully Buttes
T28

Kaylee Johnson

30102
Estelline/Hendricks
T28

Brooke Niederbaumer

30102
Faulkton
T31

Hannah Karst

31103
Castlewood
T31

Sarah Urevig

31103
Deubrook
T33

Zoe Libis

32104
Bon Homme
T33

Brecken Bartling

32104
Burke
T35

Remedy Morrison

33105
White River
T35

Greta Anderson

33105
Bison
T37

Katie McTaggart

34106
Newell
T37

Kennedy Koepsell

34106
Howard
T37

Taylor Cramer

34106
Faulkton
T37

Allison Kahler

34106
Bison
T37

Kennedy Ruml

34106
DeSmet
T42

Taylor Koisti

35107
Hamlin
T42

Darby Koenecke

35107
Deuel
T42

Maddie Forest

35107
Clark/Willow Lake
T42

Kelsey Morrison

35107
White River
T46

Logan Keszler

36108
Hamlin
T46

Piper Thompson

36108
Howard
T48

Katie Schmit

37109
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket
T48

Karlie Cameron

37109
White River
T50

Skylar Meier

38110
DeSmet
T50

Haley Feldman

38110
Ipswich
T50

Sophie Johnson

38110
Estelline/Hendricks
T53

Sydney Campbell

39111
Faulkton
T53

Abby Svatos

39111
Andes Central-Dakota Christian
T53

Brooklyn VanDerWerff

39111
Gregory
T53

Angela Munsen

39111
Kimball/White Lake
T53

Jayda Sawinsky

39111
Selby Area
T58

Marley Barboza

40112
Flandreau
T58

Rylee Conrad

40112
Scotland
60

Maddie Horn

41113
Castlewood
61

Shaylee Longe

42114
Bridgewater-Emery
T62

Markayla Yellow Horse

43115
Marty Indian
T62

Jayden Clark

43115
Garretson
T64

Neva Mikkelsen

44116
Potter County
T64

Korie Norris

44116
Irene-Wakonda
T64

Meadow Zabel

44116
Selby Area
67

Olivia Mikkelsen

45117
Potter County
68

Zoey Ruotsalainen

46118
Hamlin
69

Kelsi Clements

48120
Newell
70

Haley Isler

49121
Webster
T71

Callie Schaffer

50122
Timber Lake
T71

Jaden Kortan

50122
Bon Homme
T71

Olivia Sass

50122
Clark/Willow Lake
T74

Taylor Machtemes

51123
Faulkton
T74

Cortney Kayser

51123
Bridgewater-Emery
76

McKeena Miller

53125
Potter County
T77

Maddie Steen

54126
Clark/Willow Lake
T77

Michal Ann Beardt

54126
White River
T79

Rachael Cutshaw

55127
Deuel
T79

Miranda Zabel

55127
Selby Area
81

Mallory Vetter

56128
Philip
T82

Paige Auch

57129
Freeman
T82

Mackenzie Everson

57129
Castlewood
84

Malia Johnson

59131
Garretson
85

Emma Pruss

60132
Bon Homme
86

Katie McDonnell

61133
Bennett County
87

Maren Bonte

62134
Garretson
88

Savannah Vincent

63135
DeSmet
89

Shania Longe

65137
Bridgewater-Emery
90

Kaycie Boetger

70142
Flandreau
T91

Madison Hofer

73145
Freeman
T91

Lily Alexander

73145
Bennett County

Class B Boys

PlaceScore Over Par
PlayerTotal Strokes
1

Carter Wells

476
James Valley Christian
2

Austin Boomsma

779
James Valley Christian
3

Devan Weelborg

880
Hamlin
4

Brody Boltjes

981
Platte-Geddes
T5

Tryg Aanenson

1183
Freeman Public
T5

Carter Ekern

1183
Deubrook
T5

Lane Hodges

1183
Howard
T5

Matthew Fey

1183
Kimball/White Lake
T9

Tanner Preheim

1385
Deuel
T9

Sam Hansen

1385
Great Plains Lutheran
T9

Nash Colberg

1385
Deubrook
T12

JJ Beck

1486
Gregory
T12

Chase McDonald

1486
Chester
T12

Jaron Pesicka

1486
Parker
T12

Alex Kasten

1486
Parker
T16

Carson Pedersen

1587
Hamlin
T16

Cody Cavanaugh

1587
DeSmet
T16

Eli Fogel

1587
Gregory
T16

Shad Sharp

1587
Potter County
T20

Grant Luikens

1688
Potter County
T20

Tray Hettick

1688
Selby Area
T20

Dawson Hoffman

1688
Platte-Geddes
T20

Kaden Klumb

1688
Ethan
T24

Bryce Frank

1789
Burke
T24

Kyler Tvedt

1789
Castlewood
T24

Stewart Van Zee

1789
Platte-Geddes
T24

Zach Clauson

1789
Ethan
T24

Tyler Kopp

1789
Bon Homme
T29

Luke Urevig

1890
Deubrook
T29

Cooper Long

1890
Garretson
T31

Ryan Stahl

1991
James Valley Christian
T31

Carter Libis

1991
Bon Homme
T31

Brayden Vogel

1991
Chester
T31

Brandon Bosworth

1991
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton
T31

Ethan Gilbert

1991
Ipswich
T31

Hudson Steinocker

1991
Waubay-Summit
T31

Nick Wittler

1991
Sully Buttes
38

Jett Becker

2092
Aberdeen Christian
T39

Bennett Cassens

2193
Faulkton
T39

Kaden Tyrell

2193
Kimball/White Lake
T39

Taylor Frost

2193
Potter County
T39

Rhett Osthus

2193
DeSmet
T39

Jaydon Goebel

2193
Potter County
T39

Jevin Goertz

2193
James Valley Christian
T45

Trey Christensen

2294
Parker
T45

Rave Uhlich

2294
Garretson
T45

Luke Peterson

2294
Ipswich
T45

Jackson Becker

2294
Aberdeen Christian
T45

Reid Hansen

2294
Wall
T45

Colin Jaeger

2294
Great Plains Lutheran
T45

Keldon Fitzgerald

2294
Philip
T45

Jackson Selleck

2294
Deubrook
T45

Chase VanDerBoom

2294
Newell
T54

Beau Rothschadl

2395
Bon Homme
T54

Lane Tvedt

2395
Castlewood
T54

Gavin Martin

2395
Bon Homme
T54

Huttson Weeldreyer

2395
Newell
T54

Jesse McCann

2395
Harding County
T54

Chet Peterson

2395
Ipswich
T54

Riley Rankin

2395
Jones County
T61

Ethan Cross

2496
Howard
T61

Noah Anderson

2496
Howard
T61

Nick Kersting

2496
Arlington
T61

Logan Stoltenburg

2496
Deuel
T61

Matthew Jaenisch

2496
Ipswich
T66

Max Waltman

2597
Leola
T66

Bailey Sage

2597
Freeman Public
T66

Andrew Rohrbach

2597
Aberdeen Christian
69

Austin Hakeman

2698
Hamlin
T70

Jacob Messmer

2799
Wessington Springs
T70

Caleb Schneider

2799
Baltic
T72

Morgan Fedderson

28100
Jones County
T72

Trey Ramstad

28100
Arlington
T72

Dylan Kindt

28100
Garretson
T72

Jared Bauman

28100
Selby Area
T72

Joey Johnston

28100
Waubay-Summit
T77

Nick Curd

29101
Lake Preston
T77

Jackson Fiegen

29101
Parker
T77

Weston Ireland

29101
Bennett County
T80

Kyler Meyer

30102
Britton-Hecla
T80

Jaren Beckman

30102
Bison
82

Carson Hamill

31103
Philip
T83

Mason Schroeder

32104
Florence-Henry
T83

Brenden Wentland

32104
Corsica-Stickney
T83

Tyson Morris

32104
Britton-Hecla
T83

John Jackson

32104
Newell
87

Brycen Cheney

33105
Wall
T88

Jackson Stahl

34106
Bridgewater-Emery
T88

TJ Beardt

34106
White River
T88

Tyler Ogle

34106
Faulkton
T88

Chase Huether

34106
Gayville-Volin
T88

Hunter Wetz

34106
Newell
T93

Rick Kittelson

35107
Baltic
T93

Carter LaMont

35107
Highmore-Harrold
T93

Hunter Peterson

35107
Philip
96

McCoy Peterson

36108
Philip
97

Cody Aughenbaugh

37109
DeSmet
T98

Renner Uecker

39111
Clark-Willow Lake
T98

Grant Malsam

39111
Edmunds Central
T98

Logan Heinzmann

39111
Canistota
T101

Trevor Boss

40112
Faulkton
T101

Connor Fiedler

40112
Selby Area
T101

Hayden Koopal

40112
Platte-Geddes
104

Zack Anders

41113
Harding County
T105

Devon Burggraff

42114
Flandreau
T105

Elliot Beyers

42114
Edmunds Central
107

Zeke Becker

44116
Aberdeen Christian
108

Dixon Booth

48120
Timber Lake
T109

Landen Scott

51123
Lyman
T109

Sam Konechne

51123
Garretson
111

Cole Pedersen

57129
Hamlin