Skip to main content
2020 AA Girls Tennis Tournament Results
Email share
2020 AA Girls Tennis Results
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Rapid City played host to the 'AA' girls state tennis tournament on Thursday and Friday. Here are the results from the event.

Team Standings

PlaceSchoolPoints
1SF Lincoln547
2RC Stevens504.5
3O'Gorman310
4Harrisburg262.5
5Brandon Valley245
6Watertown194.5
7SF Roosevelt127.5
8Aberdeen Central124.5
9SF Washington109
10St. Thomas More48.5
11Brookings0
11RC Central0

Individual Results

SINGLES

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals

1-Johana Brower (SFL) def. 5-Katelyn Nesheim (SFW), 6-1, 6-2

2-Vanessa Wittenberg (RCS) def. 3-Avery Summers (SFR), 6-2, 6-2

Placement matches

1st: 2-Vanessa Wittenberg (RCS) def. 1-Johana Brower (SFL), 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

3rd: 3-Avery Summers (SFR) def. 5-Katelyn Nesheim (SFW), 10-1

5th: 4-Maya Jamous (OGO) def. 6-Bella Schultz (BRV), 10-6

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

1-Ava Leonard (SFL) def. 4-Michaela Jerke (BRV), 6-4, 6-3

3-Alastrina Scott (RCS) def. 2-Sydney Breit (OGO), 6-3, 6-3

Placement matches

1st: 1-Ava Leonard (SFL) def. 3-Alastrina Scott (RCS), 6-4, 6-3

3rd: 2-Sydney Breit (OGO) def. 4-Michaela Jerke (BRV), 10-7

5th: 6-Grace Starr (HAR) def. 5-Josie Heyn (WAT), Not provided

FLIGHT 3

Semifinals

1-Elle Dobbs (SFL) def. 4-Emily Hanson (HAR), 6-0, 6-0

2-Anna Mueller (RCS) def. 3-Addy Jackson (BRV), 6-2, 6-2

Placement matches

1st: 1-Elle Dobbs (SFL) def. 2-Anna Mueller (RCS), 6-4, 6-2

3rd: 3-Addy Jackson (BRV) def. 4-Emily Hanson (HAR), 10-5

5th: 6-Ashlyn Garry (OGO) def. 5-Carly Comstock (ABC), 10-0

FLIGHT 4

Semifinals

5-Marie Pelletier (BRV) def. 1-Josie Smith (OGO), 7-6(5), 6-3

3-Avery Blackman (SFL) def. 2-Abby Sherrill (RCS), 6-2, 6-2

Placement matches

1st: 3-Avery Blackman (SFL) def. 5-Marie Pelletier (BRV), 6-4, 6-7(8), 6-2

3rd: 2-Abby Sherrill (RCS) def. 1-Josie Smith (OGO), 10-7

5th: 4-Allison Rokusek (WAT) def. 6-Maddie Grabow (HAR), 10-6

FLIGHT 5

Semifinals

1-Julia Wiedmeier (RCS) def. 5-CeCe Bender (OGO), 6-1, 6-1

2-Bergen Quello (SFL) def. 3-Eloise Geraets (HAR), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Placement matches

1st: 1-Julia Wiedmeier (RCS) def. 2-Bergen Quello (SFL), 6-2, 5-7, 6-1

3rd: 5-CeCe Bender (OGO) def. 3-Eloise Geraets (HAR), 11-9

5th: 4-Alice Vogel (ABC) def. 6-Grace Ortmeier (WAT), 10-8

FLIGHT 6

Semifinals

4-Peyton Ogle (RCS) def. 1-Charlotte Crawford (SFL), 6-2, 6-3

7-Jaida Young (WAT) def. 3-Maddie Eisenbeisz (HAR), 6-4, 6-4

Placement matches

1st: 4-Peyton Ogle (RCS) def. 7-Jaida Young (WAT), 7-6(4), 7-5

3rd: 1-Charlotte Crawford (SFL) def. 3-Maddie Eisenbeisz (HAR), 10-6

5th: 2-Grace Abdallah (OGO) def. 5-Jocelyn Orr (ABC), 10-5

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Placement matches

1st: 1-J. Brower/A. Leonard (SFL) def. 2-V. Wittenberg/A. Scott (RCS), 6-0, 6-3

3rd: 3-A. Summers/D. Hubers (SFR) def. 4-E. Rangel/E. Hanson (HAR), 11-9

5th: 7-T. Olson/K. Nesheim (SFW) def. 8-S. Moran/E. Zink (WAT), 10-3

FLIGHT 2

Placement matches

1st: 1-E. Dobbs/A. Blackman (SFL) def. 2-S. Breit/A. Garry (OGO), 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

3rd: 6-A. Sherrill/P. Ogle (RCS) def. 5-G. Starr/E. Geraets (HAR), 10-6

5th: 7-M. Jerke/M. Pelletier (BRV) def. 4-J. Young/J. Heyn (WAT), 10-4

FLIGHT 3

Placement matches

1st: 2-J. Wiedmeier/E. Thurness (RCS) def. 4-B. Quello/C. Crawford (SFL), 6-1, 6-4

3rd: 3-G. Abdallah/E. Thie (OGO) def. 1-P. Miller/M. Grabow (HAR), 10-4

5th

: 6-A. Alexander/K. Polasky (BRV) def. 5-L. Douglas/J. Orr (ABC), 10-4