Skip to main content
2020 Girls A Tennis Tournament Results
Email share
Final Girls A Tennis Results
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The 'A' girls tennis tournament finished up in Rapid City on Tuesday with Mitchell claiming the state championship.

Here are the final results of the event...

All-Tournament Team: Megan Mastel (Mitchell), Delaney Degan (Mitchell), Kiersten Bathke (Mitchell), Marlee Shorter (Pierre), Olivia Huber (Mitchell), Halli Essington (Milbank), Hallie Haskell (Aberdeen Roncalli), Ali Muller (Aberdeen Roncalli), Emma Dahlhoff (Vermillion), Julia Anderson (Rapid City Christian), and Ella Hancock (Rapid City Christian)

Team Standings

PlaceSchoolPoints
1Mitchell499
2RC Christian440
3Pierre T.F. Riggs300
4Milbank264
5Yankton239
6Huron226
7Aberdeen Roncalli211
8Vermillion142.5
9Spearfish86.5
10Lennox33.5
11Madison33

Individual Results

SINGLES

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals

1-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. 4-Emma Dahlhoff (VER), 6-1, 6-2

2-Halli Essington (MIL) def. 3-Atlanta Stahle (MIT), 6-4, 6-7 (0), 6-3

Placement matches

1st: 1-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. 2-Halli Essington (MIL), 6-0, 6-1

3rd: 4-Emma Dahlhoff (VER) def. 3-Atlanta Stahle (MIT), 10-1

5th: 5-Hallie Haskell (ABR) def. 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR), 10-7

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

1-Nora Krajewski (YAN) def. 5-Ali Muller (ABR), 6-2, 6-3

3-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 2-Julia Anderson (RCH), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Placement matches

1st: 3-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 1-Nora Krajewski (YAN), 6-4, 6-3

3rd: 2-Julia Anderson (RCH) def. 5-Ali Muller (ABR), 10-0

5th: 4-Hattie Muellenbach (MIL) def. 6-Sydney Tedrow (PIE), 10-6

FLIGHT 3

Semifinals

1-Amber Moller (MIT) def. 4-Bianca Medina (HUR), 6-3, 6-2

2-Marlee Shorter (PIE) def. 3-Mia Shankle (RCH), 6-4, 6-7 (0), 6-3

Placement matches

1st: 2-Marlee Shorter (PIE) def. 1-Amber Moller (MIT), 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

3rd: 3-Mia Shankle (RCH) def. 4-Bianca Medina (HUR), 10-5

5th: 7-Jemini Cantalope (ABR) def. 5-Jenna Johnson (MIL), 10-6

FLIGHT 4

Semifinals

1-Julia Platt (MIT) def. 5-Sabrina Krajewski (YAN), 6-3, 6-4

2-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE) def. 6-Hannah Beckloff (RCH), 6-4, 6-7 (0), 6-3

Placement matches

1st: 1-Julia Platt (MIT) def. 2-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE), 6-0, 6-4

3rd: 5-Sabrina Krajewski (YAN) def. 6-Hannah Beckloff (RCH), 10-1

5th: 3-Alexis Ninneman (MIL) def. 4-AnneClaire Rubish (HUR), 11-9

FLIGHT 5

Semifinals

1-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. 4-Kourtney Walti (PIE), 6-1, 6-2

2-Zeah Ryherd (RCH) def. 6-Addison Gordon (YAN), 6-3, 6-4

Placement matches

1st: 1-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. 2-Zeah Ryherd (RCH), 6-3, 6-1

3rd: 4-Kourtney Walti (PIE) def. 6-Addison Gordon (YAN), 10-3

5th: 3-Abby Hanson (VER) def. 5-Hope Karels (MIL), 10-6

FLIGHT 6

Semifinals

1-Megan Mastel (MIT) def. 5-Kayla Marsh (YAN), 6-1, 6-3

2-Say Ma (HUR) def. 3-Gracie Zeeb (PIE), 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

Placement matches

1st: 1-Megan Mastel (MIT) def. 2-Say Ma (HUR), 6-3, 6-3

3rd: 5-Kayla Marsh (YAN) def. 3-Gracie Zeeb (PIE), 10-8

5th: 8-Ciera Crawford (RCH) def. 9-Kasey Hanson (VER), 10-1

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Placement matches

1st: 1-E. Hancock/J. Anderson (RCH) def. 3-H. Haskell/A. Muller (ABR), 6-3, 6-4

3rd: 2-H. Essington/H. Muellenbach (MIL) def. 4-A. Stahle/A. Moller (MIT), 10-5

5th: 5-K. Weiss/S. Tedrow (PIE) def. 6-A. Engen/S. McCoy (SPE), 10-5

FLIGHT 2

Placement matches

1st: 1-O. Huber/K. Bathke (MIT) def. 2-M. Shankle/H. Beckloff (RCH), 6-0, 6-3

3rd: 5-B. Medina/An. Rubish (HUR) def. 3-A. Ninneman/J. Johnson (MIL), 10-8

5th: 4-A. Barnett/E. Jury (VER) def. 7-Car. Ott/M. Shorter (PIE), 10-7

FLIGHT 3

Placement matches

1st: 1-D. Degen/J. Platt (MIT) def. 3-S. Krajewski/A. Gordon (YAN), 6-2, 6-1

3rd: 2-Cai. Ott/J. Corrales (PIE) def. 5-Z. Ryherd/C. Crawford (RCH), 10-0

5th

: 4-E. Heinen/S. Ma (HUR) def. 7-Ri. Haskell/K. Kretchman (ABR), 10-8

Singles Flight 1

Singles Flight 2

Singles Flight 3

Singles Flight 4

Singles Flight 5

Singles Flight 6

Doubles Flight 1

Doubles Flight 2

Doubles Flight 3