Skip to main content
2021 High School Rodeo Finals Results
Email share
2021 South Dakota High School Rodeo Finals Results
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The South Dakota High School Rodeo Finals took place in Ft. Pierre this past week and weekend as numerous kids punched their tickets to nationals. CLICK HERE for all scores and results from the event. 

National Qualifiers

Bareback Riding

Kashton Ford (Sturgis)

Cooper Filipek (Rapid City)

Devon Moore (Brandt)

Reece Reder (Fruitdale)

Barrel Racing

Landry Haugen (Sturgis)

Piper Cordes (Wall)

Layni Stevens (St. Lawrence)

Jaycie West

Breakaway Roping

Saydee Heath (Colome)

Chloe Herren (Crooks)

Sierra Hilgenkamp (Wall)

T. Merrill (Wall)

Bull Riding

Mason Moody (Letcher)

Riley Shippy (Colome)

Thayne Elshere (Hereford)

Jestyn Woodward (Custer)

Boy’s Cutting

Carter Fortune (Quinn)

Trey Fuller (Faith)

Caden Stoddard (Norris)

Jace Ullerich (Humbolt)

Goat Tying

Layni Stevens (St. Lawrence)

Acelyn Brink (Newell)

Patricia Lammers (Orient)

Michaela McCormick (Salem)

Girl’s Cutting

Elizabeth Haiar (Rapid City)

Landry Haugen (Sturgis)

Kimberly Johnson (Mud Butte)

Sophia Meyer (Rapid City)

Pole Bending

Landry Haugen (Sturgis)

Kellyn Shearer (Wall)

Patricia Lammers (Orient)

Layni Stevens (St. Lawrence)

Reined Cow Horse

Cadell Brunsch (Pine Ridge)

Jackson Grimes (Kadoka)

Linkyn Petersek (Colome)

Landry Haugen (Sturgis)

Saddle Bronc

Talon Elshere (Hereford)

Ridge Ward (Martin)

Traylin Martin (Faith)

Tayson Jones (Howes)

Steer Wrestling

Linkyn Petersek (Colome)

Grey Gilbert (Buffalo)

Denton Good (Long Valley)

Dawson Kautzman (Capitol, MT)

Team Roping

Tegan Fite (Hermosa) and Rio Nutter (Rapid City)

Bodey Waln (Martin) and Tracer Olson (White River)

T. Merrill (Wall) and Cade Hammerstrom (New Underwood)

Lan Fuhrer (Belle Fourche) and Rance Bowden (Belle Fourche)

Tiedown

Linkyn Petersek (Colome)

Denton Good (Long Valley)

Dawson Kautzman (Capitol, MT)

Tegan Fite (Hermosa)

All-Around Cowgirl

Landry Haugen (Sturgis)

All-Around Cowboy

Linkyn Petersek (Colome)

Rookie Cowboy

Garret Phillips (Winner)

Rookie Cowgirl

Piper Cordes (Wall)

Team Trophy

Sturgis High School

Rodeo Queen

Tashina Red Hawk - Rosebud