Skip to main content
2021 SD High School Football Quarterfinals Schedule
Email share
High School Football Playoffs, Quarterfinal Schedule
Yankton Press & Dakotan

The quarterfinal round of the 2021 high school football playoffs will take take place this Thursday, October 28th, in South Dakota for all seven classes. To keep track of the scores live, and to find video links for all the games, download the 'SD Scores' app through the Apple or Google Play app store.

Class 11AAA

No. 1 Harrisburg vs No. 8 Rapid City Stevens – 6 pm CT

No. 4 Sioux Falls Washington vs No. 5 Sioux Falls Lincoln – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Brandon Valley vs No. 7 Sioux Falls Jefferson – 7 pm CT

No. 3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt vs No. 6 O’Gorman – 4 pm CT

Class 11AA

No. 1 Tea Area vs No. 8 Sturgis Brown – 6 pm CT

No. 4 Yankton vs No. 5 Mitchell – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Brookings vs No. 7 Aberdeen Central – 7 pm CT

No. 3 Pierre TF Riggs vs No. 6 Watertown – 7 pm CT

Class 11A

No. 1 Madison vs No. 8 Sioux Falls Christian – 7 pm CT

No. 4 Dell Rapids vs No. 5 West Central – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Canton vs No. 7 Milbank – 7 pm CT

No. 3 Vermillion vs No. 6 Tri-Valley – 7 pm CT

Class 11B

No. 1 Winner vs No. 9 McCook Central/Montrose – 6 pm CT

No. 5 Elk Point-Jefferson vs No. 13 Wagner – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Sioux Valley vs No. 7 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan – 6 pm CT

No. 6 Aberdeen Roncalli vs No. 14 Beresford – 6 pm CT

Class 9AA

No. 1 Hanson vs No. 9 Platte-Geddes – 7 pm CT

No. 4 Lyman vs No. 5 Timber Lake – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Parkston vs No. 10 Garretson – 7 pm CT

No. 3 Ipswich vs No. 11 Canistota/Freeman – 7 pm CT

Class 9A

No. 1 Herreid/Selby Area vs No. 9 Castlewood – 6 pm CT

No. 4 De Smet vs No. 5 Warner – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Howard vs No. 7 Wolsey-Wessington – 7 pm CT

No. 3 Wall vs No. 6 Gregory – 5:30 pm MT

Class 9B

No. 1 Avon vs No. 8 Alcester-Hudson – 6 pm CT

No. 4 Gayville-Volin vs No. 5 Dell Rapids St. Mary – 7 pm CT

No. 2 Faulkton Area vs No. 7 Harding County/Bison – 6:30 pm CT

No. 3 Potter County vs No. 6 Hitchcock-Tulare – 7 pm CT