Skip to main content
2021 State Oral Interpretation Festival Results
Email share
2021 State Oral Interp Festival Results
Craig Wollman | South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Huron hosted the 2021 State Oral Interpretation Festival this past Friday and Saturday. Here are all of the superior award recipients from this year's event.

Team Excellence Awards

Class AA

Brandon Valley

Sioux Falls Lincoln

O’Gorman

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Aberdeen Central

Sturgis Brown

Sioux Falls Washington

Brookings

Class A

Wagner

Madison

Winner

West Central

Milbank

Great Plains Lutheran

Flandreau

Sioux Falls Christian

Sioux valley

Chamberlain

Deuel

Beresford

St. Thomas More

Rapid City Christian

Class B

Clark

Warner

James Valley Christian

Faulkton Area

Chester Area

Gregory

Freeman Academy

Britton-Hecla

Ethan

Avon

Henry

Rosholt

De Smet

Arlington

Castlewood

Miller

Timber Lake

*represents superior with distinction

Class AA

Class AA Poetry Reading

Reese Duncan (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

Jemma Landry (Sioux Falls Roosevelt)

Carlie Johnson (Sturgis Brown)

Nic Schran (Brookings)

Hannah Dayaget (Sioux Falls Washington)

Teonna Randle (Sioux Falls Jefferson)

Ellen Joseph (Brandon Valley) *

Santana Chandran (O’Gorman) *

Christine Crouch (Aberdeen Central) *

Class AA Duet Interpretation

Hannah Hageman and Isaac Fode (Brandon Valley)

Josie Kimball and Jackson Klawonn (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

Aiden Geiver and Bella Puetz (O’Gorman)

Christine Crouch and Career Huber (Aberdeen Central)

Kyra Rivera and Ariana Edwards (Sioux Falls Jefferson)

Logan Hammer and Parker Fitzgerald (Harrisburg)

Noelle Dunn and Garrett VonEye (Watertown)

Sage Clark and Kenisha Gurung (Sioux Falls Washington)

Grace Davis and Jasmine Anawski (Brookings) *

Class AA Storytelling

Lily Lawrence (Yankton)

Jag Weyer (Sturgis Brown)

Tara Rolph (Brandon Valley)

Audrey Akkerman (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

Sanjana Chandran (O’Gorman)

Meara McIntyre (Sioux Falls Washington)

Tyler Livermont (Brookings) *

Class AA Humorous Reading

Alayna Lemcke (Sturgis Brown)

Daniel Dunnigan (Rapid City Stevens)

Jackson Klawonn (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

Sage Clark (Sioux Falls Washington)

Tiffany Kruse (Sioux Falls Roosevelt)

Carmen Huber (Aberdeen Central)

Olivia Anderson (Brookings)

Ian Candy (Brandon Valley)

Jonah Astrup (O’Gorman)

Class AA Reader’s Theatre

Watertown (Noelle Dunn, Gerrit VonEye, Andrew Dalke, Vivian Hughes, Justine Schwanke, and Lucas Saraceni)

Sioux Falls Lincoln (Emma Cole, Reese Duncan, and Audrey Akkerman)

Sturgis Brown (Alayna Lemcke, Carlie Johnson, Jag Weyer, and Brooke Holly)

Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Jemma Landry, Tiffany Kruse, Laina Juergens, Sarai Garcia)

Brookings (Olivia Anderson, Kaitlyn Doom, Tyler Livermont, Gavin DuBray)

Harrisburg (Angelo Ceretton, Parker Fitzgerald, Logan Hammer, Blake Hovaldt)

Sioux Falls Washington (John (Jack) Hinrichs, Sage Clark, Meara McIntyre, Jenisha Gurung, Noah Sorgdrager, Ariana Edwards)

Brandon Valley (Aiden Kasten, Tara Rolph, Ellen Joseph, Ian Candy, Hannah Hageman) *

O’Gorman (Wilainu Farhat, Paige Lewison, Jonah Astrup, Katie Lewison, Anisah LaPlante) *

Class AA Serious Reading

Daisy Lassodelavega (Rapid City Stevens)

Josie Kimball (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

Sadie Raap (Aberdeen Central)

Sarai Gracia (Sioux Falls Roosevelt)

Grace Davis (Brookings)

Ellen Joseph (Brandon Valley)

Suzanna Sejnoha (O’Gorman) *

Class AA Non-Original Oratory

Emily Helgeson (Rapid City Stevens)

Rachael Spencer (Brandon Valley)

Meridian Hailu (Sioux Falls Jefferson)

Emma Cole (Sioux Falls Lincoln)

Alayna Lemcke (Sturgis Brown)

Masmin Peitz (Yankton)

Angelo Ceretto (Harrisburg)

McCabe Wenande (O’Gorman)

John (Jack) Hinrichs (Sioux Falls Washington) *

Class A

Class A Serious Reading

Brooklyn Roozen (Flandreau)

Jaden Martinell (Deuel)

Liberty Fischer (Sioux Falls Christian)

Elizabeth Russell (Aberdeen Roncalli)

Sophia Prostrollo (West Central)

Brooke Schwagel (Milbank)

Mariana Pitlick (Lead-Deadwood)

Jennifer Barnett (Wagner)

Madisyn Kistler (Dell Rapids)

Leah Williams (St. Thomas More)

Norah Kratz (Great Plains Lutheran)*

Class A Reader’s Theatre

Mobridge-Pollock (Gretchen Olson, Ava Stoick, Emma Keller, Mariah Goering)

Madison (Ellie Studer, Lily Tolley, Alex Collins, and Hannah Meyer)

Elk Point-Jefferson (Abigael Olsen, Caleb Niles, Anne Quam, and Jacob Peirce)

Flandreau (Matthew Drietz, Austin Kulm, Brooklyn Roozen, Liam Streitz, Drew Bamba, and Lyla Thompson)

West Central (Kamden Knudson, Blake Stark, Emily Hofer, Keira Heider, Lauren Murphy, and Eliot Nielsen)

St. Thomas More (Malia Flores, Leah Williams, Alya Richards, William Greene, Victoria Verhey)

Rapid City Christian (Halie Altstiel, Alli Causey, Luke Emrich, Harrison Weber)

Great Plains Lutheran (Haylee Cowles, Emma Kanzenbach, Norah Kratz, and Olivia Zanto)

Class A Storytelling

Christina Plenty Wounds (Little Wound)

Hailey Hupke (Milbank)

Haylee Cowles (Great Plains Lutheran)

Araya Klockman (Deuel)

Sophia Lunn (Sioux Falls Christian)

Emma Andrews (Beresford) *

Class A Non-Original Story

Katherine Comes (Madison)

Ivy Lewno (Milbank)

Justin Hausmann (Winner)

Audrey Prostrollo (West Central)

Paige Endres (Chamberlain)

Kathryn Doom (Wagner)

Charli Stamper (St. Thomas More)

Aadyn Crowley (Great Plains Lutheran)

Zander Gilland (Lennox)

Alli Causey (Rapid City Christian)

Class A Duet Interpretation

Amanda Edwards and Addi Heenan (Winner)

Emily Hofer and Elijah Hoey (West Central)

Isabell Gourneau and Gabriela Morales-Gil (Flandreau)

Elena Andrews and Max Josko (Beresford)

Lilly Tolley and Ellie Studer (Madison)

Norah Kratz and Jakson Cowles (Great Plains Lutheran)

Charli Stamper and Allison Burmeister (St. Thomas More)

Suki Ford and Just Mancini (Vermillion)

Haylee Bohnet and Devin Thielen (Sioux Valley)

Class A Poetry Reading

Shadia Dakam (Chamberlain)

Jennifer Barnett (Wagner)

Emma Powers (Sioux Falls Christian)

Malia Flores (St. Thomas More)

Elijah Eastman (Bon Homme)

Isabella Cosato (Redfield)

Emma Andrews (Beresford)

Cassie Richarz (Sioux Valley)

Keira Heider (West Central) *

Olivia Zanto (Great Plains Lutheran) *

Class A Humorous Reading

Halie Altstiel (Rapid City Christian)

Jakson Cowles (Great Plains Lutheran)

Trenton Rolston (Wagner)

Lyla Thompson (Flandreau)

Brayden Squires (Sioux Valley)

Emily Hofer (West Central)

Blake Todd (Sioux Falls Christian)

Class B

Class B Non-Original Oratory

Chad Kolden (Clark)

Katelyn Mehlhaff (Frederick Area)

Bridget Thomas (Kimball)

Sawyer Holzer (Timber Lake)

Regan Ringkob (Britton-Hecla)

Mia Fernandez (Kadoka Area)

Samuela Ndongosieme (Freeman Academy)

Isabell Sees (Irene-Wakonda) *

Claire Mellegaard (Ethan) *

Class B Serious Reading

Regan Ringkob (Britton-Hecla)

Alyssa Dix (Lemmon)

Zoe Siebersma (Arlington)

Nevaeh Kee (Faulkton Area)

McKenzie Hofer (James Valley Christian)

Jessica Paschal (Freeman Academy)

Sawyer Holzer (Timber Lake)

Reece Loewe (Avon)

Class B Poetry Reading

Karisma Rensch (Colman-Egan)

Ravyn Oliver (Gregory)

Cassidy Biel (Britton-Hecla)

Salome Carr (Menno)

Payton Carroll (Castlewood)

Aaron Castonguay (Miller)

Willem Lim (De Smet)

Class B Duet Interpretation

Ben Amundson and Dawson Hess (Wall)

Chad Kolden and Logan Hurlbert (Clark)

Colin Pennings and Jacob Woerner (Corsica-Stickney)

Lydia Hill and Taryn Kenzy (Sully Buttes)

Caden Letsche and Grace Parry (Arlington)

Raegan Hoff and Emily Brown (Chester Area)

Aaron Castonguay and Sara Jessen (Miller)

Collin Fuller and Chase Kelly (Henry)

Leah Aderhold and Grace Cordell (Castlewood)

Kimmy Tolsma and Ashley Tolsma (Avon)

William Schuller and Carter Effing (Britton-Hecla) *

Class B Storytelling

Mikayla Browning (Warner)

KD Davidson (Rosholt)

Anna Mellegaard (Ethan)

Lorena Misar (Arlington)

Christian Spann (Gregory)

McKenzie Hofer (James Valley Christian)

Alyssa Fink (Freeman Academy)

Sarah Swier (Avon)

Jakeb Hunter (Castlewood) *

Class B Humorous Reading

Lila Besler (Bison)

Eli Barreto (Gregory)

Dillon Browning (Warner)

Payson John (Wolsey-Wessington)

Sam Grabowska (Ipswich)

Kade Lutt (Dell Rapids St. Mary)

Ashley Tolsma (Avon)

Alyssa Fink (Freeman Academy)

Matthew Rusche (De Smet)

William ElKadi (Rosholt)

Brenen Brandenburg (Canistota)

William Schuller (Britton-Hecla) *

Zoe Siebersma (Arlington) *

Class B Reader’s Theatre

Henry (Collin Fuller, DeLaney Anderson, Tehya Grode, Chase Kelly)

Britton-Hecla (Regan Ringkob, Katee Freeman, Ashlyn Casey, Cassidy Biel)

Timber Lake (Sawyer Holzer, Natalie Schoeppner , Meredith Maciejewski, Natalie Lawrence, Lola Hornick)

Chester Area (Connor Bates, Macie Pitts, Kennedy Foster, Mara Seeley, Alex VanEgdom, Rachel Lindholm)

Gregory (Christian Spann, Anna Dargatz, Dakota Timanus, Nancy Khuu, Gracie Kenzy, Jaden Graber)

James Valley Christian (McKenzie Hofer, Melissa Thompson, Lexi VanDeHey, Luke VanDeHey, Lee Waldner)

Faulkton Area (Simon Bowar, Alex Sorensen, Bailey Hustead, Haley Sprenger)

Castlewood (Leah Aderhold, Payton Carroll, Grace Cordell, Jakeb Hunter, Dorian Sikkink)