Skip to main content
2022 SDHSAA State Debate Results
Email share
2022 State Debate Results
Josh Jurgens | South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The 2022 SDHSAA State Debate competition took place on March 4-5 at Harrisburg high school. Here are the results from the event.

Class AA Team

  1. Aberdeen Central
  2. Sioux Falls Washington
  3. Brookings
  4. O’Gorman
  5. Harrisburg
  6. Jefferson
  7. Mitchell
  8. Stevens
  9. Watertown
  10. RC Central
  11. Lincoln
  12. Huron
  13. Brandon Valley
  14. Yankton

 

Class A Team

  1. Spearfish
  2. Sturgis Brown
  3. Lennox
  4. Beresford
  5. Milbank
  6. SF Christian
  7. Dakota Valley
  8. Tea Area

 

Class A Informative Speaking

6. Laney Andrews - Beresford

5. Kaylee Bosma - Lennox

4. Brooke Holly - Sturgis Brown

3. Jag Weyer - Sturgis Brown

2. Halli Rabenberg - Spearfish

  1. Halle Fjelland - Spearfish

 

Class A International Exemp

6. Laney Andrews - Beresford

5. Adam Wood - Sturgis Brown

4. Gunnar Geiken - Lennox

3. Ava Gooch - Spearfish

2. Sam King - Spearfish

  1. Christopher Shuman - Sturgis Brown

 

Class A Lincoln-Douglas

Quarters - Ava Gooch - Spearfish

Semi’s - Sam King - Spearfish

Semi’s - Gunnar Geiken - Lennox

2. Max Hinek - Sturgis Brown

  1. Martin Jones - Sturgis Brown

 

Class A Original Oratory

6. Sofia Dalforte - Spearfish

5. Rio Snyder - Sturgis Brown

4. Xavier Larson - Lennox

3. Carlie Johnson - Sturgis Brown

2. Kaylee Bosma - Lennox

  1. Max Ensor - Spearfish

 

Class A Public Forum

Quarters - Christopher Shuman and Wyatt Trohkimoinen - Sturgis Brown

Quarters - Xavier Larson and Kaylee Bosma - Lennox

Quarters - Bono Buchtel and Hannah Aston - Sturgis Brown 

Quarters - Keaten Wright and Michael Daniels - Dakota Valley

Semis - Carson Weiner and Blake Hoogeveen - Sioux Falls Christian

Semis - Bethany Kobes and Anna Netjes - Sioux Falls Christian

Co-Champs - Halle Fjelland and Halli Rabenberg - Spearfish

Co-Champs - Max Ensor and Cadence Jones - Spearfish

 

Class A United State Extemp

6. Jameson Quimet - Beresford

5. Cadence Jones - Spearfish

4. Wyatt Trohkimoinen - Sturgis Brown

3. Will Becker - Spearfish

2. Max Schuelke - Milbank

  1. Martin Jones - Sturgis Brown

 

Class AA Informative Speaking

6. Amina Koch - Brandon Valley

5. Ian Candy - Brandon Valley

4. Kayla Waltman - Aberdeen Central

3. Olivia Johnson - Aberdeen Central

2. Paige Lewis - O’Gorman

  1. John Hinrichs - Washington

 

Class AA International Extemp 

6. Ian Steiner - Stevens

5. Xander Hof - Brookings

4. Aditya Tummala - Brookings

3. Drake Van Steenwyk - Aberdeen Central

2. Abiah George - Aberdeen Central

  1. Joseph Gebel - Mitchell

 

Class AA Lincoln-Douglas

Octo-finalist - Xander Hof - Brookings

Quarters - Breanna Wollman - Aberdeen Central

Quarters - Dustin Hermansen - Aberdeen Central

Quarters - Trisha Sharan - Brookings

Quarters - Heidi Pan - Harrisburg

Semis - John Hinrichs - Washington

Semis - Noah Johnson - O’Gorman

2. Samuel Markley - Washington

  1. Kira Maldhalm - Harrisburg

 

Class AA Original Oratory

6. Siyanne Reddi - Washington

5. Tuba Ali - Harrisburg

4. Breanna Wollman - Aberdeen Central

3. McCabe Wenande - O’Gorman

2. Jordan Philips - Aberdeen Central

  1. Meridian Hailu - Jefferson

 

Class AA Public Forum

Octo-Finalist - Alexis Korzan and Shawn Boehmer - Mitchell

Octo-Finalist - Alana Frederickson and Aadil Ali - Harrisburg

Octo-Finalist - Savannah Kloster and Meshachlen - Washington

Octo-Finalist - Ryan Downing and Julia Stanek - Washington

Quarters - Lucy Walker and Josie Compton - Watertown

Quarters - Rebekah Kane and Angeth Mayen - Jefferson

Quarters - Gillian Brennan and Riley Buus - O’Gorman

Quarters - Aditya Tummala and Alex Shore - Brookings

Semis - Fiala Herceg and Madyson Fleckenstein - Aberdeen Central 

Semis - Drake Van Steenwyk and Grant Aberle - Aberdeen Central

2. Tuba Ali and Madeline Grabow - Harrisburg

  1. Emily Hua and Sampled Nepal - Brookings

 

Class AA United State Extemp

6. Trisha Sharan - Brookings 

5. Noah Johnson - O’Gorman

4. Shawn Boehmer - Mitchell

3. Alexis Korzan - Mitchell

2. Madyson Fleckenstein - Aberdeen Central

  1. Jordan Phillips - Aberdeen Central