Skip to main content
2022 SDHSAA State One Act Play Results
Email share
2022 State One Act Play Results
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

Rapid City played host to the 2022 State One-Act Play festival this past week and weekend at Central high school. Here are all of the superior award recipients in play, ensemble, and individual. 

Class AA Superior Plays

Sturgis Brown – Aunt Leaf

Douglas – Medea

Harrisburg – My Little Titus Andronicus

Yankton – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Sioux Falls Jefferson – Perfect Score

O’Gorman – The Perfect Ending

Sioux Falls Lincoln – Cut For Time

Brandon Valley – The Old Man and the Old Moon

Rapid City Central – Shoot Like A Girl

Spearfish – For The Boys

Aberdeen Central – Charley’s Aunt

Class AA Superior Ensembles

Sturgis Brown – Voices Ensemble (Cyrius Lyons, Alayna Lemcke, and Jag Weyer)

Douglas – Women of Corinth (Amy Goodrich, Rebecca Landreneau, and Riley Perry)

Yankton – London Ensemble (Hannah Tramp, Gianna Hans, Jasmin Pietz, Ivie Golvan, Jasmin Dockendorf, and Landon Hans)

O’Gorman – Political Activists (Rick Adriano, Eric Harvison, Macee Bortnem, Maggie Baloun, and JT Thomas)

O’Gorman – Followers (Dorothy Martin, Liz Jones, Grace VanOverschelde, Alice Masters, and Annie Olson)

Brandon Valley – Captain and Crew (Isaac Johnson, Aiden Kasten, Ellie Erickson, Sam Dixon, and Izzie Stone)

Brandon Valley – Memory Dancers (Zoe Conrad and Ian Candy)

Brandon Valley – Young Man and Woman (Isaac Fode and Zariah Sittig)

Rapid City Central – Full Ensemble Cast (Bailey Apa, Blake Bush, Enya Wallace, Abigail Flanegan, Rowan Hibbard, Asher Burke, Garrett Crossland, Emi Jolley, Laura Jensen, Benae Reuppel, Abby Stevens, Audrey Perli, Amelie Wilcox, Connor Warren, Isaiah Schreiner, Alex Trujillo, Troy Counsellor, Jace Jandreau, and Morgen MacDonald)

Class AA Superior Individuals

Sturgis BrownCarlie Johnson
Sturgis BrownBrooke Holly
Sturgis BrownDylan Chamley
DouglasMaiya Timm
DouglasDustin Larive
DouglasBrayden Schuelke
HarrisburgAinsley Plack
HarrisburgClaire
HarrisburgRyan Peltier
HarrisburgMakenzee Fischer
HarrisburgAvery Bechtold
HarrisburgAbigail Beaumont
HarrisburgKyra Johnson
HarrisburgNoah Norwine
HarrisburgJoci Nichols
HarrisburgCarson Hefty
Pierre T.F. RiggsTyler Want
Pierre T.F. RiggsSophia Maunu
Pierre T.F. RiggsPatrick Valentine
Pierre T.F. RiggsAinslee Hutchinson
Pierre T.F. RiggsVick Becker
YanktonMadison Reisner
YanktonCora Johnson
YanktonElisha Swenson
YanktonOlivia Hunhoff
YanktonAllie Taggert
YanktonRyan Staplish
Sioux Falls JeffersonHailey Greer
Sioux Falls JeffersonAstro Beyer
Sioux Falls JeffersonBella Ford
Sioux Falls JeffersonLumen Lunski
BrookingsElliot Huntington
BrookingsKarianne Kessler
BrookingsBilly Fuller
O'GormanAnisah LaPlante
O'GormanAmaya Reddy
O'GormanJacob Olson
O'GormanRaeya Allen
O'GormanAiden Geiver
HuronElizabeth Estrada
HuronSamantha Swanson
HuronGracee Thompson
HuronMadyson Schroder
HuronAye Thwe
Sioux Falls LincolnBenny Rojas
Sioux Falls LincolnLewhat Tesfaldet
Sioux Falls LincolnIsaac Smith
Sioux Falls LincolnElsa Friesen
Sioux Falls LincolnElizabeth Crawford
Sioux Falls LincolnMatias Rojas
Sioux Falls LincolnEmma Carlson
Sioux Falls LincolnNicholas Forster
WatertownMason Bolocon
WatertownChloe Karst
WatertownJustine Schwanke
WatertownDavid Lechner
WatertownAndrew Dalke
WatertownNoelle Dunn
Brandon ValleyRyan Presler
Brandon ValleyIsaiah Barton
Brandon ValleyEllen Joseph
Brandon ValleyNick Tofteland
Brandon ValleyTy Stephany
SpearfishLars Knudson
SpearfishJadon Olsson
SpearfishFinn Hamilton
SpearfishEvan Roles
SpearfishEli Jackson
SpearfishJonah Donner
SpearfishNoah Buchholz
Aberdeen CentralJackson Rott
Aberdeen CentralCoen Vogel
Aberdeen CentralAlex Snell
Aberdeen CentralShawn Hepola
Aberdeen CentralDrew Comstock
Aberdeen CentralAlessandra Garofalo
Aberdeen CentralSadie Raap
Sioux Falls WashingtonReagan McKay
Sioux Falls WashingtonSam Markley
Sioux Falls WashingtonAlanna Smith
Sioux Falls WashingtonJazzmyne Schmeling
Sioux Falls WashingtonSydney Hansen
Sioux Falls WashingtonJack Hinrichs
Rapid City StevensTae Swanson
Rapid City StevensNoah Westergaard
Rapid City StevensAnsley Eddy
Rapid City StevensJessica Ketel
Rapid City StevensAsh White

Class A Superior Plays

Tea Area – How To Run Your Promposal

Dakota Valley – The Chair Play

Hill City – Mmmbeth

Stanley County – The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether

Aberdeen Roncalli – The Phantom Tollbooth

Elk Point-Jefferson – Every Play You Read In High School

Sioux Falls Christian – McBethany

Class A Superior Ensembles

Milbank – The Witches (Autumn Fox, Jacquie Wold, and Maiah Brown)

Dakota Valley – The Entire Cast (Grace Powell, Austyn Koedam, Aiden Keenan, Billy LaCroix, Tavone Keomanyvong, Lexi Squier, Josh Machan, Claire Maeschen, Payton Machan, Yeva Popova, Esther Rodriguez, Wynsloe Orr, Allyson Williams, Aurora Armstrong, Nathan Romero, and Lily Smith)

Hill City – Witches (Lexie Scott, Emma Euneau, and Samantha Timm)

Hill City – Murderers (Elena Harris and Eva Rindelaub)

Aberdeen Roncalli – All Ensemble (Elizabeth Russell, Faith Danielson, Rose Gutenkauf, Olivia Ulmer, Sierra Kokales, Paige Schmidt, Sidney Hansen, Eva Madsen, Leah Carda, Garrett Griffin, Anna Mitzel, Sarah Mitzel, Isabella Martinez, and Sarah Schmidt)

Sioux Falls Christian – McBethany Auditionees (Liberty Fischer, Sophia Lunn, Katherine Power, Gerrit Wolbrink, Sierra Scholten, Emma Powers, Lindsey Mesman, Emily Clapp, Blake Todd, and Carina Dix)

Madison – Pruitt Sisters (Cheyenne Uhrig, Carlee Osberg, Hannah Meyer, Savannah Shipley, Autumn Larson, Kate Comes, and Kamryn Pierce)

Madison – The Law (Enoch Martin and Ronan Wicks)

Class A Superior Individuals

MilbankIsaac Sousa
MilbankHailey Hupke
Tea AreaEthney Simmons
Tea AreaBrayden Cambier
Tea AreaEliza Wilgers
Tea AreaNoah Hubley
Belle FourcheNyomi Woltkamp
Belle FourcheEmma Crawford
Belle FourcheNaomi Bricker
Belle FourcheOrin Olson
Belle FourcheRose Sprigler
Belle FourcheOlivia Furrow
Belle FourcheBella Peterson
Hill CityNate Schroeder
Hill CityMikennah Oleson
Hill CityLucero Sanchez
Hill CityAlex Bobbe
Hill CityNatasha Winter
Stanley CountyAbby Wyly
Stanley CountyAndruw Fredericksen
Stanley CountyCloey Voigt
Stanley CountyColt Norman
Dell RapidsCariss Montgomery
Dell RapidsJosie Geraets
Dell RapidsNoah Larson
Dell RapidsRylee Rinehart
Dell RapidsCharlie Prasek
Dell RapidsKerrigan Kindopp
Dell RapidsKate Golden
Dell RapidsOlivia Gill
Dell RapidsIsaac Tudor
Dell RapidsJenna Geraets
Aberdeen RoncalliSophia Madsen
Aberdeen RoncalliZach Daggett
Aberdeen RoncalliGiana Mitzel
Aberdeen RoncalliElla Ulmer
Aberdeen RoncalliRachel Knapp
Aberdeen RoncalliThomas Griffin
Aberdeen RoncalliAndrew Lewno
Aberdeen RoncalliMatthew Mitzel
ChamberlainSaylor Lippert
ChamberlainWilliam Hanzlik
ChamberlainMaxwell Kelsey
ChamberlainMagyn Hopkins
ChamberlainCody Steen
ChamberlainShadia Dakam
ChamberlainKatie Lein
ChamberlainSelah DuVall
ChamberlainMadeline Steckelberg-Ingle
Elk Point-JeffersonLibby Wright
Elk Point-JeffersonAbby Olson
Elk Point-JeffersonJacob Peirce
Elk Point-JeffersonNicole Wells
Elk Point-JeffersonCaleb Niles
Sioux Falls ChristianKeira Kooima
Sioux Falls ChristianBennett VanSurksum
Sioux Falls ChristianEthan Powers
MadisonEllie Studer
MadisonRenae Hass

Class B Superior Plays

James Valley Christian – The Happy Scarecrow

Sioux Falls Lutheran – Wiley and the Hairy Man

Bridgewater-Emery – The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Rosholt – Radium Girls

Chester Area – Darklight

Avon – The Empty Chair

Class B Superior Ensembles

Sioux Falls Lutheran – Chorus (Gabi Micheel, Ainsley Swanstrom, Angelyn Dunkle, Emma Taylor, Jadelyn Stokke, Jonathan Baumann, Benjamin Mangold, and Daniel Ascher)

Castlewood – The Guard and Animal Chorus (Joshua Jensen, Payton Carroll, Emily Jensen, Abigail DeBoer, Karli Akin, Lilly Jacobsen, Leah Aderhold, Brianna Zimny, and Bryn Schooley)

Chester Area – The Thoughts (Ben Dougan, McKenzie Pitts, Hollyn Reiff, Emily Brown, Connor Bates, Madi Pitts, Owen Mersch, Trey Hofeman, and Brooklyn Holman)

Kimball – The Struggles Ensemble (Kimber Rasmussen, Tatum Tyrrell, Marian Boeding, Charlie Bass, Blaine Mohnen, Emma Farley, and Devon Ashley)

Class B Superior Individuals

James Valley ChristianMelissa Thompson
James Valley ChristianMcKenzie Hofer
MarionAlexa Gortmaker
Sioux Falls LutheranKaiden Fjelstad
Sioux Falls LutheranBethany Dunkle
Kadoka AreaAlexandria Madsen
Kadoka AreaTyrel Mansfield
Kadoka AreaMia Fernandez
ArlingtonZoe Siebersma
ArlingtonEverett Misar
Bridgewater-EmeryTessa DeWitt
Bridgewater-EmeryDylan Wollman
RosholtWilliam El Kaidi
RosholtSienna Klein
RosholtMartina Ramos
RosholtOlivia Bartnick
CastlewoodOlivia Akin
CastlewoodGrace Cordell
CastlewoodDorian Sikkink
PhilipReese Henrie
WarnerSadie Brunes
Chester AreaAlex VanEgdom
Chester AreaRaegan Hoff
Chester AreaAinsley Breu
Chester AreaAshton Olivier
Chester AreaBrock Wages
KimballKat Boeding
ClarkMaddy Pickrel
Timber LakeNatalie Schoeppner
Timber LakeLola Hornick
AvonNoah Watchorn
AvonCaleb Wallinga