Boys State Golf Championships, Day One Results
Email share
boy golfer

The Boys Golf Championships are underway this week for two of South Dakota's high school classes, Class AA in Yankton and Class A in Vermillion.

At the end of the first day, Sioux Falls Roosevelt leads in Class AA, while Sioux Falls Christian leads in Class A.

The Class B boys golf tournament takes place in June with all three classes of girls' high school golf.

Here are the full results through day one of the event.

Class AA Team Standings

PlaceSchoolScore Over ParTotal Strokes
1

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

14302
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2

Rapid City Stevens

20308
Rapid City Stevens
3

Sioux Falls Lincoln

21309
Sioux Falls Lincoln
4

O'Gorman

24312
O'Gorman
5

Yankton

25313
Yankton
6

Aberdeen Central

32320
Aberdeen Central
7

Watertown

40328
Watertown
8

Harrisburg

41329
Harrisburg
9

Mitchell

43331
Mitchell
10

Spearfish

54342
Spearfish
11

Brandon Valley

55343
Brandon Valley
12

Sioux Falls Washington

62350
Sioux Falls Washington
13

Pierre TF Riggs

73361
Pierre TF Riggs
14

Rapid City Central

85373
Rapid City Central
15

Brookings

96384
Brookings
16

Huron

113401
Huron
17

Douglas

170458
Douglas

Class AA Individual Results

PlacePlayerScore/ParTotal Strokes
1Ben Daane-171
Rapid City Stevens
2Karsten KernE72
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T3Adam Salter173
Rapid City Stevens
T3Jack Lundin173
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T3Nash Stenberg173
Sioux Falls Lincoln
6Gavin Hibbert274
Watertown
T7Jack Eggebraaten375
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T7Braydon Jones375
Aberdeen Central
T7Sam Grout375
Spearfish
T10Bennett Geraets476
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T10Gavin Haselhorst476
Yankton
T12Jacob Stewart577
O'Gorman
T12Jimmie Cunningham577
Yankton
T14Jonah Swartz678
Rapid City Stevens
T14Landon Moe678
Yankton
T14Owen Holmes678
O'Gorman
T14Radley Mauney678
O'Gorman
T14Alex Duran678
Rapid City Central
T19Tyson Kogel779
Harrisburg
T19Zach Curd779
O'Gorman
T21Jack Hilgenberg880
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T21Luke Honner880
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T21Spencer Wittstruck880
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T21Ethan Vikander880
Aberdeen Central
T21Jackson Dorsett880
Aberdeen Central
T21Max Dailey880
Mitchell
T27Alex Westra981
Sioux Falls Lincoln
T27Will Allen981
Harrisburg
T27Lake Hamilton981
Sioux Falls Washington
T27Lincoln Bates981
Mitchell
T27Seth Stock981
Rapid City Central
T32Roland Siverling1082
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T32Simon Hacecky1082
Yankton
T32Kade Clark1082
Mitchell
T35Cayden Paulsen1183
Watertown
T35Garett Everson1183
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T35Gavin Hatch1183
Harrisburg
T35Phil Enderson1183
O'Gorman
39Jake Olson1284
Watertown
T40Austin Swenson1385
Brandon Valley
T40Emmet Hansen1385
Brandon Valley
T40Carter Karst1385
Pierre TF Riggs
T40Micah Dohrer1385
Aberdeen Central
T44Austin Frick1486
Yankton
T44Hayden Scott1486
Harrisburg
T44Jackson Swartz1486
Rapid City Stevens
T44Matt Gusso1486
Brandon Valley
T48Colby Meyer1587
Brandon Valley
T48Drew Norberg1587
Watertown
T48Grady Klundt1587
Pierre TF Riggs
T48Jack Kray1587
Sioux Falls Washington
T48Josh Sundsted1587
Spearfish
T53Sam Mahowald1688
Watertown
T53William Sanford1688
O'Gorman
T53Max Tupper1688
Mitchell
T56Sam Lesselyoung1789
Rapid City Stevens
T56Derrick Brown1789
Douglas
T56Grant Behrend1789
Sioux Falls Washington
T56Jack Hight1789
Spearfish
60Chase Lucas1890
Harrisburg
T61Logan Kelling1991
Brandon Valley
T61Matt Anderson1991
Brandon Valley
T61Dane Burghduff1991
Spearfish
T61Landon Roberts1991
Huron
65Raef Briggs2092
Pierre TF Riggs
T66Dawson Vellek2193
Yankton
T66Brady Christoffels2193
Sioux Falls Washington
T68Alec Humke2294
Rapid City Stevens
T68Jack Even2294
Brookings
T68Jacob Grau2294
Aberdeen Central
71Charlie Rasmussen2395
Spearfish
T72Jaxon Engstrom2496
Watertown
T72Jackson Childs2496
Mitchell
T72Jesse Roberts2496
Brookings
T72Justin Kortan2496
Brookings
T76Ashton Helseth2597
Sioux Falls Roosevelt
T76Jacob Tobin2597
Aberdeen Central
T76Sawyer Sonnenschein2597
Pierre TF Riggs
T76Will Smith2597
Huron
T76Zain Baus2597
Pierre TF Riggs
T81Kade Brecher2698
Brookings
T81Nathan Gauer2698
Huron
83Carter Shawd28100
Harrisburg
T84Brayton Mack31103
Brookings
T84Luke Olson31103
Pierre TF Riggs
T86Benjamin Gibson32104
Rapid City Central
T86Kane Kurtenbach32104
Brookings
T86Noah Larson32104
Mitchell
89Carter Knuth34106
Sioux Falls Washington
90Ethan Strawn37109
Sioux Falls Washington
91Ethan Dotson38110
Rapid City Central
92Sawyer Brose39111
Douglas
T93Logun Mason40112
Rapid City Central
T93Preston Hazledine40112
Spearfish
95Marty Boetel43115
Huron
96Gage Hodgkins54126
Douglas
97Andrew Divis60132
Douglas

Class A Team Standings

PlaceTeamScore Over parTotal Strokes
1

Sioux Falls Christian

42330
Sioux Falls Christian
2

Parkston

56344
Parkston
3

Tea Area

59347
Tea Area
4

Lennox

66354
Lennox
5

Vermillion

70358
Vermillion
6

Madison

74362
Madison
7

Custer

78366
Custer
8

Chamberlain

80368
Chamberlain
9

Sisseton

86374
Sisseton
10

Sioux Valley

96384
Sioux Valley
11

Aberdeen Roncalli

115403
Aberdeen Roncalli
12

Redfield

119407
Redfield
13

St. Thomas More

138426
St. Thomas More
14

Mobridge-Pollock

144432
Mobridge-Pollock
15

Hot Springs

148436
Hot Springs

Class A Individual Results

PlaceSchoolScore/ParTotal Strokes
1Lance Christensen577
Little Wound
T2Carson Van Beek678
Sioux Falls Christian
T2Quinn Bormann678
Parkston
4Dalton Plucker880
Lennox
T5Keaton Hensley981
Dakota Valley
T5Keaton Nighbert981
Madison
T7Cooper Leslie1082
Tea Area
T7Kaleb Jost1082
Sioux Falls Christian
T9Austin Eggers1284
Custer
T9Braden Bruening1284
Parkston
T9Brodie Vanden Brink1284
Sioux Falls Christian
T9Keeton Newborg1284
Tea Area
T9Konnor Gayle1284
Lennox
T14Cade Guthmiller1385
Groton
T14Eli Cinco1385
Lennox
T14Nate Buisker1385
Sioux Valley
T14Payton Borah1385
Beresford
T18Alex Vande Griend1486
Sioux Falls Christian
T18Blake Neilsen1486
Sisseton
T18Cameron Caldwell1486
Chamberlain
T18Drayton Priebe1486
Chamberlain
T18Eric Munson1486
Tea Area
T18Isaac Bruns1486
Dakota Valley
T18Paul Bruns1486
Dakota Valley
T18Payton Koehn1486
Parkston
T18Willis Robertson1486
Vermillion
T27Caden Jost1587
West Central
T27Isaac Suchor1587
Redfield
T27Royce Viereck1587
Canton
T27Karsen Welbig1587
Dell Rapids
T27Lance Sutter1587
Belle Fourche
T32Hunter Lavin1688
Vermillion
T32Dylan Polzine1688
Custer
34Jake Trevett1789
Milbank
T35Andrew Kranhold1890
Sisseton
T35Bryce Hammer1890
Todd County
T35Cade Kandolin1890
St. Thomas More
T35Gunner Prior1890
Custer
T35Zach McKee1890
Dell Rapids
40Braden Eimers1991
Madison
T41Ben Burbach2092
Vermillion
T41Dakota Munger2092
Chamberlain
T41TJ Tracy2092
Vermillion
44Mason Carrels2193
Aberdeen Roncalli
45Blake Whitethorn2294
Madison
T46Andrew Dykstra2395
Sioux Falls Christian
T46Caleb Barse2395
Tiospa Zina
T46Fyrst Henriksen2395
Tea Area
T46Peyton Bettcher2395
West Central
T50Matt Ehler2496
Parkston
T50Dylan DeJong2496
Madison
T50Dylan May2496
West Central
T50Jaxon Frankenstein2496
Redfield
T54Cade Jacobson2597
St. Thomas More
T54Gage Watson2597
Winner
T54Parker Loban2597
Sioux Valley
T54Thomas DeNoyer2597
St. Francis
T54Gavin Bautista2597
Beresford
T54Jacob Harris2597
Hot Springs
T54Johnny German2597
Tiospa Zina
T61Logan Steffensen2698
Sioux Valley
T61Kasen Claymore2698
Aberdeen Roncalli
T61Riley Steen2698
Sisseton
T64Kaleb Weber28100
Parkston
T64Xavier Donnell28100
Sisseton
66Cade Fennel29101
Elk Point-Jefferson
T67Dylan Stephens30102
Redfield
T67Karson Keiser30102
Winner
T69Ty Jorgenson31103
Madison
T69Tyler Blankartz31103
Mobridge-Pollock
T71Dustyn Fish32104
Custer
T71Parker Rinehart32104
Sioux Valley
T71Sandler Wiekamp32104
Chamberlain
T74Dylan Ortmeier33105
Aberdeen Roncalli
T74Koby Jackson33105
Lennox
T74Mason Gray33105
Sisseton
T74Tristan Traphagen33105
Groton
78Sean Moser34106
Mobridge-Pollock
T79Kaleb Brave Eagle35107
Little Wound
T79Sam Goulding35107
Aberdeen Roncalli
T79Zane Cope35107
Hot Springs
T82Max Kelsey36108
Chamberlain
T82Tyler Wright36108
St. Francis
T84Alex Stein37109
Sioux Valley
T84Brandon Kubly37109
Dell Rapids
T86Brandon Sweeter39111
Lennox
T86Carter Jongeling39111
Tea Area
T86Ryder Bailey39111
Custer
T86Simon Fried39111
Mobridge-Pollock
90Jack Faehnrich40112
Mobridge-Pollock
91Hayden VanBibber42114
Hot Springs
92Devon Burggraff44116
Flandreau
93Sam Gibbon45117
St. Thomas More
94Modes Kerr46118
Hot Springs
T95Jaxon Campbell50122
Redfield
T95Luke Ponto50122
St. Thomas More
97Kaiden Larsgaard51123
Canton
98Hunter Kassube53125
Groton
99Alex Voyles56128
Belle Fourche
100Baxter Meyer60132
St. Thomas More
101Treg Kilby81153
Hot Springs
WDMitchell Mack-WD
Redfield
DQBraeden Miller-DQ
Tri-Valley