2019 High School Visual Arts Competition, Results
Email share

The 2019 South Dakota high school Visual Arts competition took place in Rapid City over the weekend at the convention center of the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center. Check out the full results from the event.

To see all of the event/award photos, click here.

Overall Team Champion Award
The Overall Team Champion Award is awarded to one school in each class that accumulates the most sweepstakes points across all State Gallery categories.

  • The Class B RUNNER-UP is Deubrook Area High School and their coach, Jacob Bosmoe.
  • This year's Class B CHAMPION is Northwestern High School and their coach, Jennifer Schell.
  • The Class A RUNNER-UP is Vermillion High School and their coach, Justin Brunick.
  • This year's Class A CHAMPION is Parker High School and their coach, Dave Fuller.
  • The Class AA RUNNER-UP is SF O'Gorman High School and their coach, Gary Siska.
  • This year's Class AA CHAMPION is Brookings High School and their coach, John Livingston.

Crafts
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Brianna Cox. (CRA-06)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Lincoln High School, Is McKennan Folkerts. (CRA-05)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Aberdeen Central High School, Is Trinity Nell. (CRA-02)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from SF New Technology High School, is Saithorng Duangkaew. (CRA-101)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Vermillion High School, Is Natalie Kaufman.(CRA-107)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Parker High School, Is Alex Nelson.(CRA-105)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Deubrook Area High School, is Gloria Koch.(CRA-205)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Mt. Vernon High School, Is Katherine Belau. (CRA-204)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Hanson High School, Is Maryn Somerville. (CRA-206)

Drawing
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF O'Gorman High School, is Brianna Cox.(DRA-04)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, Is Abby Enevoldsen. (DRA-11)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Kaitlin Gehrels. (DRA-99)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from SF New Technology High School, is Shyleah Goodbird.(DRA-106)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Custer High School, Is Isabelle Martinez. (DRA-101)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, Is Caroline Horton. (DRA-113)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Bridgewater-Emery High School, is Katrina Weber. (DRA-202)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Deubrook Area High School, Is Jayden Fuller. (DRA-208)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, Is Miranda Thorson. (DRA-203)

Drawing (Colored)
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Brookings High School, is Whitney Twitero. (DRAC-06)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, Is Hannah Debondt. (DRAC-05)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Ashley Geraets. (DRAC-99)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Parker High School, is Erica DeClark. (DRAC-101)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, Is Elizabeth Dannen. (DRAC-104)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, Is Gracie Mollet. (DRAC-108)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Bridgewater-Emery High School, is Krystal Little Thunder. (DRAC-203)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from McCook Central High School, Is Jessica Ventura Hernandez. (DRAC-207)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Wessington Springs High School, Is Maddie Neely. (DRAC-202)

Functional Ceramics
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Vincent Hofer. (FUN-07)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Pablo Reta. (FUN-99)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Miranda Ysbrand. (FUN-09)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Tea Area High School, is Emma Kint.(FUN-110)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Chamberlain High School, Is Ian Titterington. (FUN-103)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Parker High School, Is Stella Postma. (FUN-102)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mt. Vernon High School, is Lily Mikkonen. (FUN-201)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, Is Cassidy Frericks. (FUN-204)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Bridgewater-Emery High School, Is Juan Garcia - Pinero. (FUN-202)

Mixed Media
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Aberdeen Central High School, is Brooklyn Brisco. (MIX-06)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Alex Weber. (MIX-99)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Kelsey Werpy. (MIX-03)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from SF New Technology High School, is Beimnet Zerefa.(MIX-105)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Beresford High School, Is Kaylen Hoffbeck. (MIX-102)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Parker High School, Is Megan Buller. (MIX-107)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from White River High School, is Michal Ann Beardt. (MIX-205)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Deubrook Area High School, Is Sarah Urevig. (MIX-206)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from McCook Central High School, Is Cassandra Kenobbie. (MIX-208)

Multimedia/Graphic Design
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Ryanna Washegesic. (MUL-02)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, Is Brenden Wheelhouse. (MUL-01)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF O'Gorman High School, Is McKenzie Struck. (MUL-07)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Jake Oehler. (MUL-108)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Stanley County High School, Is LaShonda Defender. (MUL-106)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF New Technology High School, Is Shannon Pederson. (MUL-109)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Northwestern High School, is Cassidy Frericks. (MUL-207)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from White River High School, Is Michal Ann Beardt. (MUL-204)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Mt. Vernon High School, Is Lainey Gregerson. (MUL-202)

Painting (Oil and Acrylic)
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Mitchell High School, is Janesa Vandenhoek. (PAIO-07)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Brookings High School, Is Audrey Harms.(PAIO-04)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Roosevelt High School, Is Ashley Geraets. (PAIO-99)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from SF New Technology High School, is Camryn Bird. (PAIO-108)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, Is Isabella Hageman. (PAIO-110)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Parker High School, Is Joe Joffer. (PAIO-101)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Deubrook Area High School, is Ryleigh Potts. (PAIO-203)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Wessington Springs High School, Is Houston Mees. (PAIO-209)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from McCook Central High School, Is Cassandra Kenobbie. (PAIO-206)

Painting (Watercolor)
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Watertown High School, is Aiden Fenega.(PAIW-05)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Lincoln High School, Is McKennan Folkerts.(PAIW-09)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Mandy Syhre.(PAIW-04)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Parker High School, is Rachel Becker. (PAIW-110)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF New Technology High School, Is Ashton Fechner. (PAIW-105)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Tea Area High School, Is Isabella Hageman. (PAIW-102)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mt. Vernon High School, is Logan Tlam. (PAIW-206)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Wessington Springs High School, Is Angie Paulson. (PAIW-208)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, Is Miranda Thorson. (PAIW-203)

Photography
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from SF Lincoln High School, is Sara Croghan.(PHO-10)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, Is Madison Walker.(PHO-11)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Audrey Harms.(PHO-07)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Parker High School, is Karter Holm. (PHO-101)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Tea Area High School, Is Marcus Bolin. (PHO-106)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Tri-Valley High School, Is Vincent Mitchell. (PHO-107)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Canistota High School, is Olivia Agnew. (PHO-207)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Deubrook Area High School, Is Ben Hulsebus. (PHO-208)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Bridgewater-Emery High School, Is Darby Hurd. (PHO-205)

Print Making
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Rapid City Central High School, is Bradyn Garner.(PRI-06)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF O'Gorman High School, Is Misung Park.(PRI-01)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Pierre T.F. Riggs High School, Is Taylor Warriner.(PRI-07)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Vermillion High School, is Gracie Mollet. (PRI-101
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Stanley County High School, Is Panaya Jeeramongkolkun. (PRI-104)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Parker High School, Is Jacob Hoffmeister. (PRI-106)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mt. Vernon High School, is Logan Tlam. (PRI-202)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, Is Cassidy Frericks. (PRI-205)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Deubrook Area High School, Is Caitlin Kor. (PRI-201)

Three-Dimensional (3D)
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Harrisburg High School, is Macy Rott.(3D-05)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Watertown High School, Is Alex (Kayla) Sperry.(3D-08)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF Lincoln High School, Is Emma Meinjohans.(3D-01)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Beresford High School, is Lane Klarenbeek. (3D-109)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Stanley County High School, Is Cheyenne Christensen. (3D-103)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Vermillion High School, Is Natalie Kaufman. (3D-110)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Deubrook Area High School, is Tyler Kruit. (3D-201)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Canistota High School, Is Anna Schroeder. (3D-207)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Northwestern High School, Is Danny Orr. (3D-202)

Traditional Culture Art
      ▪  Class AA 3RD PLACE, from Rapid City Central High School, is Kenya Merrival.(TRA-07)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from SF Lincoln High School, Is Katie Murphy.(TRA-01)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Brookings High School, Is Pavleena Naegele.(TRA-06)

      ▪  Class A 3RD PLACE, from Stanley County High School, is Amy Johnson. (TRA-104)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Parker High School, Is Erica DeClark. (TRA-108)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from SF New Technology High School, Is Betelhem Abechu. (TRA-102)

      ▪  Class B 3RD PLACE, from Mt. Vernon High School, is Kaitlyn Sandland. (TRA-203)
      ▪  RUNNER-UP, from Northwestern High School, Is Hailey Boekelheide. (TRA-205)
      ▪  CHAMPION, from Bridgewater-Emery High School, Is Zackariah Trautmann. (TRA-206)

Director's Choice Award
The Director's Choice award is voted on by the SDHSAA Staff and is awarded to one entry amongst all three classes.

  • The recipient of this year's Director's Choice award, from the Class AA Print Making  category, is Pavleena Naegele from Brookings High School. (PRI-02)

Best In Show Award
The Best in Show award is awarded to one entry in each class, regardless of category, with the highest ranking from the State Gallery judges.

  • This year's Class B BEST IN SHOW, with 195 out of 210 possible points in the Traditional Culture Art category, is Zackariah Trautmann from Bridgewater-EmeryHigh School. (TRA-206)
  • This year's Class A BEST IN SHOW, with 203 out of 210 possible points in the Multimedia/Graphic Design category, is Shannon Pederson from SF New TechnologyHigh School. (MUL-109)
  • This year's Class AA BEST IN SHOW, with 205 out of 210 possible points in the Mixed Media category, is Kelsey Werpy from Brookings High School. (MIX-03)