Make a year-end gift today!
2019 State Wrestling Championships, Final Results
Email share
Canton wrestler

Team Standings

Class A

PlaceSchoolScore
1RC Stevens 162.5
2Pierre T.F. Riggs 133.5
3RC Central 132
4Aberdeen Central 131
5SF Roosevelt 96
6Brookings 92
7Brandon Valley 91
8Watertown 84
9Mitchell 79
10Chamberlain 78
11Madison 68.5
12Harrisburg 67.5
13Sturgis Brown 67
14Huron 61.5
15Tea Area 53
16Spearfish 48
17Yankton 42
18Vermillion 36.5
19Lennox 31.5
20Beresford/Alcester-Hudson 27
21Dell Rapids 26
21Douglas/RC Christian 26
21Milbank 26
24West Central 23
25SF O`Gorman 19.5
26Dakota Valley 18.5
27SF Lincoln 16.5
28Todd County 9
29SF Washington 3
30Belle Fourche 0

Class B

PlaceSchoolScore
1Canton 200
2Winner Area 140.5
3Redfield Area 104
4Wagner 86
5Custer/Edgemont 84
6Howard 78
7Burke/Gregory 76
8Philip Area 72.5
9Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 72
10Parkston 65.5
11McCook Central/Montrose 57.5
12Clark/Willow Lake 57
13Sisseton 52
14Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 48
14Faulkton Area 48
16Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 41
17Groton Area 40
17Webster Area 40
19Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess. 39.5
20Bennett County 39
21Lead-Deadwood 36
22Hot Springs 35.5
23Tri-Valley 26.5
24Parker 25
25Potter County 24
26Elk Point-Jefferson 21.5
27Mobridge-Pollock 20
28Stanley County 19
29Miller/Highmore-Harrold 16
30Garretson 13
30Kingsbury County 13
32Marion/Freeman 9
33Lyman 8.5
34Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 8
35Sunshine Bible Academy 5
36Harding County 4
36St. Thomas More 4
36Warner/Northwestern 4
39Hill City 3
40Deuel 0
40Flandreau 0
40Lemmon/McIntosh 0
40Red Cloud 0
40Sioux Valley 0

B-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Weber of Parkston
  • 2nd Place - Riley Whitley of Redfield Area
  • 3rd Place - Owen Hansen of Burke/Gregory
  • 4th Place - Logan Graf of Custer/Edgemont
  • 5th Place - Andy Meyer of Canton
  • 6th Place - Jackson Remmers of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 7th Place - Cael Larson of Webster Area
  • 8th Place - Thane Simons of Philip Area

1st Place Match

  • Riley Weber (Parkston) 32-2, Jr. over Riley Whitley (Redfield Area) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 40-5, 8th. over Logan Graf (Custer/Edgemont) 50-8, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Andy Meyer (Canton) 50-7, Fr. over Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 50-13, 7th. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Cael Larson (Webster Area) 39-11, Fr. over Thane Simons (Philip Area) 30-17, 7th. (Dec 9-2)

B-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lane Miller of Howard
  • 2nd Place - Gage Martinmaas of Faulkton Area
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Brunner of Custer/Edgemont
  • 4th Place - Keegan Haider of Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess.
  • 5th Place - Dragr Monson of Groton Area
  • 6th Place - Carter Lenz of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 7th Place - Landon Sudbeck of Parkston
  • 8th Place - Luke Richardson of Canton

1st Place Match

  • Lane Miller (Howard) 43-7, So. over Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton Area) 39-5, Jr. (Fall 6:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Brunner (Custer/Edgemont) 35-10, 8th. over Keegan Haider (Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess.) 36-8, 8th. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dragr Monson (Groton Area) 41-14, So. over Carter Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 29-21, 8th. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Sudbeck (Parkston) 25-15, So. over Luke Richardson (Canton) 40-13, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

B-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kaden Keiser of Winner Area
  • 2nd Place - Bradyn Robbins of Redfield Area
  • 3rd Place - Lance Soukup of Wagner
  • 4th Place - Isiah Grimm of Sisseton
  • 5th Place - Braxton Trowbridge of Canton
  • 6th Place - Grayson Hanson of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 7th Place - Kieffer Klinkhammer of Howard
  • 8th Place - Shilo Mowry of Lyman

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Keiser (Winner Area) 46-1, Fr. over Bradyn Robbins (Redfield Area) 25-3, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Soukup (Wagner) 40-10, Jr. over Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Braxton Trowbridge (Canton) 31-14, Sr. over Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 42-14, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Kieffer Klinkhammer (Howard) 47-14, So. over Shilo Mowry (Lyman) 32-15, Fr. (Fall 4:44)

B-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Sehr of Canton
  • 2nd Place - Jadyn Coller of Philip Area
  • 3rd Place - Bradyn Lhotak of Wagner
  • 4th Place - Jared Harris of Bennett County
  • 5th Place - Dane Christopherson of Sisseton
  • 6th Place - Riley Genzlinger of Howard
  • 7th Place - Blade Forman of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
  • 8th Place - Hayden Pierret of Garretson

1st Place Match

  • Braden Sehr (Canton) 57-1, So. over Jadyn Coller (Philip Area) 35-2, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradyn Lhotak (Wagner) 34-16, So. over Jared Harris (Bennett County) 46-7, Jr. (TB-1 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 48-6, Sr. over Riley Genzlinger (Howard) 41-13, So. (Fall 1:55)

7th Place Match

  • Blade Forman (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 21-11, Sr. over Hayden Pierret (Garretson) 30-17, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

B-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kellyn March of Canton
  • 2nd Place - Carson Pinske of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Talbott of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 4th Place - Keanan Pikarski of Sisseton
  • 5th Place - Blair Blasius of Philip Area
  • 6th Place - Alec Dobson of Kingsbury County
  • 7th Place - Skyler Swatek of Elk Point-Jefferson
  • 8th Place - Jack Kruger of Winner Area

1st Place Match

  • Kellyn March (Canton) 53-0, Jr. over Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 0:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Talbott (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 43-8, Jr. over Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 35-8, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

5th Place Match

  • Blair Blasius (Philip Area) 23-7, 8th. over Alec Dobson (Kingsbury County) 30-9, So. (Fall 3:34)

7th Place Match

  • Skyler Swatek (Elk Point-Jefferson) 13-8, So. over Jack Kruger (Winner Area) 32-19, 8th. (Dec 5-3)

B-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wyatt Turnquist of Winner Area
  • 2nd Place - Tate Haider of Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess.
  • 3rd Place - Carsten McNeil of Redfield Area
  • 4th Place - JD Carter of Stanley County
  • 5th Place - Seth Peterson of Canton
  • 6th Place - McCoy Peterson of Philip Area
  • 7th Place - Brennan Hanes of Custer/Edgemont
  • 8th Place - Braimen Steen of Sisseton

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Turnquist (Winner Area) 46-2, Sr. over Tate Haider (Wess. Springs/Woon./Wolsey-Wess.) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carsten McNeil (Redfield Area) 35-6, Sr. over JD Carter (Stanley County) 41-16, Sr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Peterson (Canton) 43-15, So. over McCoy Peterson (Philip Area) 26-4, Fr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Brennan Hanes (Custer/Edgemont) 20-13, Jr. over Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 35-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

B-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caden Lamer of Tri-Valley
  • 2nd Place - Jackson Eklund of Burke/Gregory
  • 3rd Place - Jaden Dominisse of Canton
  • 4th Place - Mason Fey of Redfield Area
  • 5th Place - Hunter Peterson of Philip Area
  • 6th Place - Kody Hagen of Hot Springs
  • 7th Place - Irail Griffin of Custer/Edgemont
  • 8th Place - Brody Weavill of Elk Point-Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Caden Lamer (Tri-Valley) 39-1, Sr. over Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 21-1, Jr. (MD 15-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Dominisse (Canton) 45-10, So. over Mason Fey (Redfield Area) 38-6, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 26-2, Sr. over Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 44-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Irail Griffin (Custer/Edgemont) 36-18, Jr. over Brody Weavill (Elk Point-Jefferson) 39-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

B-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Peters of Winner Area
  • 2nd Place - Alex Aesoph of Faulkton Area
  • 3rd Place - Chance Grill of Custer/Edgemont
  • 4th Place - Ty Namanny of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 5th Place - Frank Even of Burke/Gregory
  • 6th Place - Gage Burke of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 7th Place - Daniel Cremer of Marion/Freeman
  • 8th Place - Jacobi Krouse of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Peters (Winner Area) 44-5, Jr. over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton Area) 44-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Grill (Custer/Edgemont) 49-3, Sr. over Ty Namanny (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Frank Even (Burke/Gregory) 37-7, Jr. over Gage Burke (Clark/Willow Lake) 37-9, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

7th Place Match

  • Daniel Cremer (Marion/Freeman) 45-18, Jr. over Jacobi Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 40-16, So. (Dec 5-2)

B-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sam Kruger of Winner Area
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Bietz of Parkston
  • 3rd Place - Levi Mines of Custer/Edgemont
  • 4th Place - Blake Gessner of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 5th Place - Tucson Freeman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place - Weston Ireland of Bennett County
  • 7th Place - Kaden Laubach of Canton
  • 8th Place - Chayce Rausch of Potter County

1st Place Match

  • Sam Kruger (Winner Area) 42-3, So. over Lucas Bietz (Parkston) 38-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 38-4, Sr. over Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 50-6, Jr. (Inj. 4:30)

5th Place Match

  • Tucson Freeman (Mobridge-Pollock) 35-20, Sr. over Weston Ireland (Bennett County) 41-12, Jr. (Fall 4:41)

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Laubach (Canton) 25-6, So. over Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 23-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

B-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Crownover of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 2nd Place - Shaeden Scheidt of Canton
  • 3rd Place - Tanner Even of Parker
  • 4th Place - Landon Werdel of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 5th Place - Joey Wheeler of Potter County
  • 6th Place - Jake Cheeseman of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 7th Place - Gage Carter of Faulkton Area
  • 8th Place - Micaiah Grace of Custer/Edgemont

1st Place Match

  • Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 41-5, Jr. over Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 52-1, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Even (Parker) 44-9, Jr. over Landon Werdel (Clark/Willow Lake) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Wheeler (Potter County) 22-6, Jr. over Jake Cheeseman (McCook Central/Montrose) 43-13, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Gage Carter (Faulkton Area) 32-7, Jr. over Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 45-10, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

B-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Orris of Clark/Willow Lake
  • 2nd Place - Scott Peterson of Canton
  • 3rd Place - Jeremiah Beck of Burke/Gregory
  • 4th Place - Thomas Baker of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
  • 5th Place - Cody Donnelly of Philip Area
  • 6th Place - Isaac Feldhaus of Howard
  • 7th Place - Jordan Gall of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 8th Place - Cade Entwisle of McCook Central/Montrose

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Orris (Clark/Willow Lake) 47-0, Sr. over Scott Peterson (Canton) 49-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 34-3, Sr. over Thomas Baker (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Donnelly (Philip Area) 34-6, So. over Isaac Feldhaus (Howard) 41-16, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Gall (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 32-19, So. over Cade Entwisle (McCook Central/Montrose) 29-20, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

B-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Barrett Wren of Redfield Area
  • 2nd Place - EJ Leetch of Howard
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Heil of Hot Springs
  • 4th Place - Cullen Rutten of Canton
  • 5th Place - Slayton Neugebauer of Parkston
  • 6th Place - Regan Bollweg of Miller/Highmore-Harrold
  • 7th Place - Tanner Peterson of McCook Central/Montrose
  • 8th Place - Carter Heinz of Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle

1st Place Match

  • Barrett Wren (Redfield Area) 34-3, Sr. over EJ Leetch (Howard) 42-6, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 45-5, Sr. over Cullen Rutten (Canton) 48-7, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

  • Slayton Neugebauer (Parkston) 35-13, Sr. over Regan Bollweg (Miller/Highmore-Harrold) 39-13, So. (MD 12-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tanner Peterson (McCook Central/Montrose) 35-20, Sr. over Carter Heinz (Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

B-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - KJ St. Pierre of Wagner
  • 2nd Place - Jesse Hastings of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Resick of Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes
  • 4th Place - Tee Allen of Bennett County
  • 5th Place - Marshall Baldwin of Canton
  • 6th Place - Elijah Blare of Winner Area
  • 7th Place - Preston Worth of Potter County
  • 8th Place - Tristen Bent of Webster Area

1st Place Match

  • KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) 35-5, Jr. over Jesse Hastings (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Resick (Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes) 39-6, Sr. over Tee Allen (Bennett County) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 46-6, Fr. over Elijah Blare (Winner Area) 36-18, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Preston Worth (Potter County) 34-12, Sr. over Tristen Bent (Webster Area) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

B-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Sigdestad of Webster Area
  • 2nd Place - Dawson Lensing of Wagner
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Locke of Groton Area
  • 4th Place - Achilles Willuweit of Winner Area
  • 5th Place - Rob Lester of Lead-Deadwood
  • 6th Place - Drake Peed of Elk Point-Jefferson
  • 7th Place - Micah Deboer of Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon
  • 8th Place - Zach Richardson of Canton

1st Place Match

  • Chase Sigdestad (Webster Area) 38-5, Sr. over Dawson Lensing (Wagner) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Locke (Groton Area) 32-5, Sr. over Achilles Willuweit (Winner Area) 38-10, Fr. (Fall 3:29)

5th Place Match

  • Rob Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 39-4, Jr. over Drake Peed (Elk Point-Jefferson) 42-7, So. (Fall 1:43)

7th Place Match

  • Micah Deboer (Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon) 29-14, Jr. over Zach Richardson (Canton) 31-15, So. (Fall 4:27)

A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place - Quincy Hulverson of Tea Area
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Olson of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place - Jack Schoenhard of RC Stevens
  • 5th Place - Brock Sparks of Mitchell
  • 6th Place - Logan O`Connor of Harrisburg
  • 7th Place - Tucker Bahm of Yankton
  • 8th Place - Andrew Weiland of Dell Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 42-0, Jr. over Quincy Hulverson (Tea Area) 40-2, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Olson (Sturgis Brown) 39-7, Fr. over Jack Schoenhard (RC Stevens) 41-17, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 26-23, Fr. over Logan O`Connor (Harrisburg) 31-24, 7th. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Tucker Bahm (Yankton) 30-7, So. over Andrew Weiland (Dell Rapids) 33-11, So. (MD 13-2)

A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Landen Fischer of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Cael Larson of RC Central
  • 3rd Place - Max Donovan of Chamberlain
  • 4th Place - Jacob Vogel of Dell Rapids
  • 5th Place - Alex Mentzer of SF Lincoln
  • 6th Place - Connor Eimers of Tea Area
  • 7th Place - Truman Stoller of Madison
  • 8th Place - Clayton Donovan of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Landen Fischer (RC Stevens) 36-10, Sr. over Cael Larson (RC Central) 52-2, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Donovan (Chamberlain) 34-4, Sr. over Jacob Vogel (Dell Rapids) 40-7, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Mentzer (SF Lincoln) 48-11, 8th. over Connor Eimers (Tea Area) 33-12, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Truman Stoller (Madison) 32-13, So. over Clayton Donovan (Spearfish) 40-18, Fr. (For.)

A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Hollingshead of SF Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place - Ty Althoff of Watertown
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Wood of Sturgis Brown
  • 4th Place - Logen Fischer of RC Stevens
  • 5th Place - Sam Olson of Madison
  • 6th Place - Eli Fischer of Milbank
  • 7th Place - Hayden Shaffer of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 8th Place - William George of Douglas/RC Christian

1st Place Match

  • Riley Hollingshead (SF Roosevelt) 22-2, So. over Ty Althoff (Watertown) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) 40-4, Sr. over Logen Fischer (RC Stevens) 44-17, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Olson (Madison) 36-9, So. over Eli Fischer (Milbank) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Shaffer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 24-17, Fr. over William George (Douglas/RC Christian) 38-13, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place - Collin Powell of Chamberlain
  • 3rd Place - Riley Williams of Lennox
  • 4th Place - Jace Bench-Bresher of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 5th Place - Cody Stockman of RC Stevens
  • 6th Place - Nolan Archer of Brookings
  • 7th Place - Beau Beavers of SF O`Gorman
  • 8th Place - Logan Desersa of Sturgis Brown

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 24-5, Sr. over Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Williams (Lennox) 44-6, Jr. over Jace Bench-Bresher (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Stockman (RC Stevens) 36-12, Sr. over Nolan Archer (Brookings) 33-11, So. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Beau Beavers (SF O`Gorman) 37-11, So. over Logan Desersa (Sturgis Brown) 23-20, So. (MD 12-1)

A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Max Sailor of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place - Logan Serck of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson
  • 3rd Place - Declan Malone of RC Stevens
  • 4th Place - Jaxson Waugh of Watertown
  • 5th Place - Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain
  • 6th Place - Tyson Johnson of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 7th Place - Ethan Thibeault of RC Central
  • 8th Place - Aaron Ideker of SF O`Gorman

1st Place Match

  • Max Sailor (Spearfish) 40-10, So. over Logan Serck (Beresford/Alcester-Hudson) 40-9, So. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Declan Malone (RC Stevens) 40-16, Jr. over Jaxson Waugh (Watertown) 31-16, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 31-9, So. over Tyson Johnson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 31-14, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Thibeault (RC Central) 30-16, So. over Aaron Ideker (SF O`Gorman) 38-15, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lucus Anglin of Vermillion
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Klinkhammer of Brandon Valley
  • 3rd Place - Kadyn Kraye of RC Central
  • 4th Place - Chipper Shillingstad of Huron
  • 5th Place - Jack Van Camp of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 6th Place - Landry Knight of West Central
  • 7th Place - Peyton Johnston of Watertown
  • 8th Place - Darien Malone of RC Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) 42-3, Jr. over Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) 32-3, So. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kadyn Kraye (RC Central) 44-12, Jr. over Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Van Camp (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 33-10, Jr. over Landry Knight (West Central) 31-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:55 (22-7))

7th Place Match

  • Peyton Johnston (Watertown) 21-13, Jr. over Darien Malone (RC Stevens) 32-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Kadoun of SF Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place - Colby Mennis of Madison
  • 3rd Place - Cade Hinkle of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place - Tyson Stoebner of Lennox
  • 5th Place - TJ Morrison of RC Central
  • 6th Place - Dylan Hage of Harrisburg
  • 7th Place - Reese Jacobs of Sturgis Brown
  • 8th Place - Grant Wirkus of Watertown

1st Place Match

  • Eli Kadoun (SF Roosevelt) 41-5, Jr. over Colby Mennis (Madison) 29-3, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Hinkle (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 34-11, Jr. over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 38-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • TJ Morrison (RC Central) 45-13, So. over Dylan Hage (Harrisburg) 30-22, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:18 (20-5))

7th Place Match

  • Reese Jacobs (Sturgis Brown) 34-15, 8th. over Grant Wirkus (Watertown) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Voorhees of RC Stevens
  • 2nd Place - Nolan Johnson of Madison
  • 3rd Place - Colton Jackson of Douglas/RC Christian
  • 4th Place - Jack Smith of Brandon Valley
  • 5th Place - Tyson Lien of Huron
  • 6th Place - Tanner Swab of SF Roosevelt
  • 7th Place - Caden Ideker of West Central
  • 8th Place - Lee Snyder of Pierre T.F. Riggs

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Voorhees (RC Stevens) 48-2, Jr. over Nolan Johnson (Madison) 35-6, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Jackson (Douglas/RC Christian) 40-10, Sr. over Jack Smith (Brandon Valley) 34-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Lien (Huron) 25-12, So. over Tanner Swab (SF Roosevelt) 31-23, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Caden Ideker (West Central) 35-11, Sr. over Lee Snyder (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 4:08)

A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Damion Schunke of Brandon Valley
  • 2nd Place - Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central
  • 3rd Place - TahJae Jenkins Harris of Huron
  • 4th Place - Logan Bowes of Brookings
  • 5th Place - Nate Allen of RC Stevens
  • 6th Place - Wren Jacobs of Sturgis Brown
  • 7th Place - Alec Bien of Milbank
  • 8th Place - Mason Schoenhard of Harrisburg

1st Place Match

  • Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley) 43-2, Fr. over Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • TahJae Jenkins Harris (Huron) 19-5, Jr. over Logan Bowes (Brookings) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Allen (RC Stevens) 35-15, Sr. over Wren Jacobs (Sturgis Brown) 21-8, So. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Alec Bien (Milbank) 17-12, Sr. over Mason Schoenhard (Harrisburg) 29-20, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wyatt Jungclaus of RC Central
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Meyer of Harrisburg
  • 3rd Place - Collin Becker of Dakota Valley
  • 4th Place - Maguire Raske of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 5th Place - Caleb Brink of RC Stevens
  • 6th Place - Sam Stroup of Watertown
  • 7th Place - Luke Rasmussen of Brookings
  • 8th Place - Dillon Stoebner of Aberdeen Central

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Jungclaus (RC Central) 48-7, Jr. over Ryan Meyer (Harrisburg) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Becker (Dakota Valley) 27-8, Jr. over Maguire Raske (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 34-11, So. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Brink (RC Stevens) 37-17, Jr. over Sam Stroup (Watertown) 36-15, Jr. (TB-1 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Rasmussen (Brookings) 21-11, Fr. over Dillon Stoebner (Aberdeen Central) 9-13, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Schoon of Brookings
  • 2nd Place - Jayden Hartford of Watertown
  • 3rd Place - Brock Baker of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place - Garrett Leesman of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 5th Place - Gabriel Rieger of Huron
  • 6th Place - Anthony Knodell of RC Central
  • 7th Place - PJ Parmelee of Tea Area
  • 8th Place - Max Schoenfelder of Mitchell

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 41-0, Sr. over Jayden Hartford (Watertown) 37-8, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 29-11, Sr. over Garrett Leesman (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Rieger (Huron) 29-15, Sr. over Anthony Knodell (RC Central) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

7th Place Match

  • PJ Parmelee (Tea Area) 29-14, Jr. over Max Schoenfelder (Mitchell) 23-22, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Owen Warren of Yankton
  • 2nd Place - Joey Otta of SF Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place - Gage Gehring of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place - Gavin Gulbranson of Harrisburg
  • 5th Place - JT Panning of Tea Area
  • 6th Place - Keenan McKnight of RC Central
  • 7th Place - Ben Sobczak of RC Stevens
  • 8th Place - Brodie Holtquist of Milbank

1st Place Match

  • Owen Warren (Yankton) 37-4, Fr. over Joey Otta (SF Roosevelt) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Gehring (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 34-11, Sr. over Gavin Gulbranson (Harrisburg) 38-8, So. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

  • JT Panning (Tea Area) 28-22, Jr. over Keenan McKnight (RC Central) 37-18, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Sobczak (RC Stevens) 23-25, Sr. over Brodie Holtquist (Milbank) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gus Miller of Brookings
  • 2nd Place - Carter Max of Mitchell
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Smith of RC Central
  • 4th Place - Evan Hehr of Spearfish
  • 5th Place - Hunter McMath of RC Stevens
  • 6th Place - James Lees of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 7th Place - William Marshall of Todd County
  • 8th Place - Clayton Smith of Sturgis Brown

1st Place Match

  • Gus Miller (Brookings) 43-3, Jr. over Carter Max (Mitchell) 39-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Smith (RC Central) 40-8, Sr. over Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 36-11, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter McMath (RC Stevens) 35-16, Sr. over James Lees (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • William Marshall (Todd County) 32-13, Sr. over Clayton Smith (Sturgis Brown) 25-23, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain
  • 2nd Place - Beau Foote of Mitchell
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place - Sam Krohnke of Brandon Valley
  • 5th Place - Caleb Dagel of SF Roosevelt
  • 6th Place - Tucker Christie of Brookings
  • 7th Place - Trevor Ellis of Yankton
  • 8th Place - Connor Braun of Douglas/RC Christian

1st Place Match

  • Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 33-0, Jr. over Beau Foote (Mitchell) 35-10, Fr. (Fall 0:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 34-7, Sr. over Sam Krohnke (Brandon Valley) 34-8, Sr. (OT 1-1)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Dagel (SF Roosevelt) 31-8, Jr. over Tucker Christie (Brookings) 25-19, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Trevor Ellis (Yankton) 30-13, Jr. over Connor Braun (Douglas/RC Christian) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 1-0)