Skip to main content
2021 State One-Act Play Festival Superior Awards
Email share
State One Act Play Results
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The South Dakota high school state one-act play festival took place from Brandon Valley, Rapid City, and Brookings last weekend. Here are all of the superior award recipients from the event.

Theatrical Design Contest Awards

Superior Set Design
Grace NorlingBeresford
Superior Costume Design
Brooke ParletteRapid City Central
Gracie Lee MurphyRapid City Stevens

Class AA Superior Plays

SchoolPlay TitleDirector(s)
HuronPiratesMolly Perry, Chris Stahly
Yanktonthe odysseykeith goeden, pam kallis
Pierre T.F. RiggsThe Importance of Being EarnestJenny Hodges
Brandon ValleyMurder in the Knife RoomMelanie Sittig, Nick Sittig
Aberdeen CentralYour're a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Revised)Roger McCafferty, Jessica Appl, Jonathan Neswick
DouglasA Thousand CranesKevin Plooster, Anna Vaughn, Jesse Hamer
O'Gorman26 PebblesMs. Teresa Fester and Mr. Kevin Humke
Sioux Falls LincolnShe Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers EditionBrian Hardie
HarrisburgThe Play About a VampireMichael Smith
Rapid City CentralHAMLETJustin Speck & Joey Lore

Class A Superior Plays

SchoolPlay TitleDirector(s)
GarretsonThe Brothers Grimm SpectaculationErika Brown, Kim Macziewski
SissetonCustomer ServiceSharon Prendergast
CusterAbout HerSusan Bowen
MillerDeputy JanMegan Hopkins
Aberdeen RoncalliSnow WhiteStephanie Litzen
VermillionAnticsMary Begley & Rachel Franks

Class B Superior Plays

SchoolPlay TitleDirector(s)
McCook CentralAt the Bottom of Lake MissoulaSylvia Johnson
James Valley ChristianStoryvilleJill Mendel & Janet Christenson
RosholtCarlDavid Brandell & Kim Davidson
De SmetGood Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval VillageJennifer Rudebusch
Oldham-RamonaThe Greek Mythology OlympiaganzaMaren Fischer and Amber Misar
Sioux Falls LutheranElektraHeidi and Austin Albers
MennoPandemicBetsy Knodel and Martin Sieverding
Chester AreaJust Like UsVelda Schneider & Andrew Jensen

Class AA Superior Ensemble

Huron - Pirates (PlarPlo Clay, Madyson Schroder, Herberth Ramirez, Elizabeth Estrada)

Huron - Police Officers (Kaiden Caudell, Htoo Ray, Abigail Trandall, Moe Moe Oh)

Yankton - Greek Chorus (abby huff, ryan trail, eva reyes, bella purzol, grace taggart, reid brown, madison reisner, carter dahl, gavin kafka, cora johnson, nicholas taylor, anna lail, olivia hunhoff, gabe grant, sara carr, allie taggart, elisha swenson)

Yankton - Oddball Odysseus Groovemasters (dylan ridgeway, ksleb kisch)

Brandon Valley - Reenactors (Isaiah Barton, Annaliese Braucht, Avery Kautz, Ian Candy, Jack Murray, Ty Stephany, Tara Rolph)

Aberdeen Central - The Peanuts Gang Ensemble (Julia Orr, .Cat Scott, .Kayleen Herman, .Sam Pharris, .Jacob Usselman, Jackson Rott, Hannah Gaseprich, Ava Rott, Sadie Raap, Brady Metzinger)

Douglas - Cast Ensemble (Brayden Schuelke, Alissa Wieman, Brock Murphy, Caley Murphy, Lily Militello, Victor Collins, Gaven Williams, Rebecca Roth, Sophia Ackerson, Brooklyn Wickersham, Brennan Ackerman)

O'Gorman - Community Members of Newtown (Kianna Healy, Jacob Olson, Allison Kassing, Aiden Giever, Lucia Hofflander, McCabe Wenande, Maria Evans, Nora Dahle, Eric Harvison, Nika Akhvlediani, Jonah Astrup, Griffin Aasen, Rick Adriano, Anisah LaPlante, Kayden Bjorkman, Jazz DeBondt, Katie Lewison, Anita Schulte, Raeya Allen)

Sioux Falls Lincoln - Puppet Ensemble (Sadie Brown, Charlie Kreich, Matias Rojas, Makea Buchannan, Ainsley Pfitzer, Max Espland, Killy Kelar, Maya Madsen, Isabella Burnley, Talia Christensen, Ellie Kurtz)

Harrisburg - Community Theatre Ensemble (Creighton Chambers, Dakota DeBruin, Alyssa Hanson, Juleigh Wilson, Natalie Inskeep, Claire McElroy, Ryan Peltier, Faith Moir, Ellianna Wingert, Jacey Meyer, Rogan Johnson, Mackenzee Fischer)

Rapid City Central - Musicians Ensemble (Reese Pitts, Henry London, Sam Sabow, Asher Burke, Enya Wallace, Bailey Apa, Sammie Kross, Faith Stevens)

Class A Superior Ensemble

Custer - About Her (Odalys Estrada, Haley Hislop, Timothy Johnson, Lesane Hernandez, Taylee Schramm, Miles Ellman, Mical Grace)

Aberdeen Roncalli - Forest Ensemble (Rachel Knapp, Chloe Bent, Capri Hellwig, McKenna Weekly, Anna Schmidt, Thomas Griffin, Eva Madsen, Anna Mitzel, Benjamin Livermont)

Aberdeen Roncalli - 7 Dwarf Ensemble (Sophia Madsen, Sarah Mitzel, Sierra Kokales, Elizabeth Russell, Rose Gutenkauf, Sidney Hansen, Grace Kline)

Vermillion - Antsemble (Susanna Ford, Annika Holdhusen, Justin Mancini, Autumn Waters, Grace Haas, Adrian Sivill, CAN'T, PeasANT)

Class B Superior Ensemble

James Valley Christian - Storyville Players (Melissa Thompson, Angelina Zuccaro, Matthew Krogstad, Kinsey VanDerWerff, Julia Blom, Cassandra Stahl, McKenzie Hofer, Autumn Gross, Josiah Bishop, MacKenzie Copeland, Rebecca Stahl, Elaina Hohm)

Rosholt - Students (Avery Yammerino, Linnea Braley, Drayten Piotter, Delilah Erickson, Sienna Klein, Jaslyn Peterson)

Rosholt - Butch's Followers (Chesney Greseth, William El Kadi, Kendra Guy)

Philip - Panic Ensemble (McKenna McIlravy, Kiara Perkins, Leah Staben, McKenzie Johnson, Awyn Leonard)

Sioux Falls Lutheran - Voices/Patient Chorus (Hope Dunkle, Ainsley Swanstrom, Emma Taylor, Bethany Dunkle, Elena Rosburg, Joella Sproles)

Sioux Falls Lutheran - Nurse Chorus (Benjamin Mangold , Jonathan Baumann , Maddy Peters , Daniel Ascher, Ethan Olson)

Newell - Everything Seems Like Maybe (Madison Miller, Sydnee Kjellsen)

Kadoka Area - Lab Assistants (Alexis Hamar, Madison Brown, Samantha Enders, Jessica Enders, Camden O'Bryan, and Zachary Varner)

Chester Area - The Blues-Musical Ensemble (Alex VanEgdom, Kennedy Foster, Jakob Fairbotham, Mara Seeley, Brock Wages, Lauren Roberts, Kate Kenton)

Chestera Area - The Greens-Poetic Ensemble (Ashton Olivier, Emily Brown, Carson Eppard, Serena Larson, Connor Bates, McKenzie Pitts, Hollyn Reiff)

Chester Area - The Storm Ensemble (Rachel Lindholm, Lily Fods)

Class AA Superior Individuals

SchoolStudent
HuronMalachi Mann
HuronNate Lyon
HuronAnna Kruse
Yanktonjaden pearson
SpearfishFinn Hamilton
Sturgis BrownHugh Weyer
Sturgis BrownShanyah Johnson-Landoll
Sturgis BrownRio Snyder
Pierre T.F. RiggsMichael VanDeWiele
Pierre T.F. RiggsAddisyn Gruis
Pierre T.F. RiggsDelaney Engbrecht
Brandon ValleyEllen Joseph
Brandon ValleyNoah Winters
Brandon ValleyNick Tofteland
Brandon ValleyEllie Erickson
Brandon ValleyAbbey Jacobsen
Brandon ValleyKenzie Polasky
WatertownKellen Anderson
WatertownChloe Karst
WatertownNoelle Dunn
WatertownCarter Canfield
WatertownJustine Schwanke
WatertownGerrit VonEye
Aberdeen Central.Eric Jacobsen
Aberdeen Central.Helen Murray
Aberdeen Central.Alice Vogel
Aberdeen Central.Brayden Rehder
Aberdeen Central.Rawley Moore
Aberdeen Central.Alex Snell
DouglasRiley Perry
Sioux Falls LincolnMolly Baumeister
Sioux Falls LincolnCatherine Paul
Sioux Falls LincolnIsaac Smith
Sioux Falls LincolnElsa Friesen
Sioux Falls WashingtonJohn Hinrichs
Sioux Falls WashingtonSabina Kaiser
Sioux Falls WashingtonAden Alvine
Sioux Falls WashingtonBree Summers
HarrisburgEllysia McElroy
HarrisburgGabe Delle
Rapid City StevensNathan Ingalls
Rapid City StevensColby Jenner
Rapid City StevensJessica Ketel
Rapid City StevensJacob Schendzielos
Rapid City CentralGunnar Benson
Rapid City CentralGretchen Lindenberg
Rapid City CentralLucy Woods
Rapid City CentralBlake Bush
Rapid City CentralCade Janvrin

Class A Superior Individuals

SchoolStudent
West CentralEmily Hofer
West CentralAbigail Fraas
West CentralEmma Gebhardt
GarretsonMorgan Moritz
GarretsonDrew Pederson
GarretsonMolly Hulscher
GarretsonMattea Fiegen
GarretsonAmber Hulscher
SissetonRaif Bartz
SissetonBenicio Morales
Hill CityCory Fischer
Hill CityMikennah Oleson
Hill CityRebecca Cutler
MillerDestrie Morris
MillerChance Moncur
MillerSara Jessen
MillerAdam Turner
MillerTaylor Wetz
FlandreauLiam Streitz
FlandreauLyla Thompson
FlandreauAustin Kulm
FlandreauLurick Dailey
FlandreauBrooklyn Roozen
Aberdeen RoncalliBrinna Zikmund
Aberdeen RoncalliElla Ulmer
WinnerTessa Mann
Sioux Falls ChristianLindsey Mesman
Sioux Falls ChristianJocelyn Kooistra
Sioux Falls ChristianBlake Todd

Class B Superior Individuals

SchoolStudent
McCook CentralAngelina Krempges
McCook CentralKaizha Blase
McCook CentralRachel Schallenkamp
McCook CentralMegan Stiefvater
CastlewoodZach Dufek
CastlewoodGrace Cordell
CastlewoodJakeb Hunter
CastlewoodLeah Aderhold
CastlewoodPayton Carroll
RosholtVanessa Klein
RosholtOlivia Bartnick
RosholtKadee Davidson
RosholtAyden Ochs
PhilipKatina Blackham
PhilipSarah Parsons
PhilipReese Henrie
PhilipTaylor Hanson
Faulkton AreaAshlyn Sorensen
Faulkton AreaAbigail Wittmeier
Faulkton AreaAlex Sorensen
Faulkton AreaMax Quinn
Faulkton AreaNevaeh Kee
De SmetWillem Lim
De SmetAria Gruenhagen
De SmetMatthew Rusche
Deubrook AreaTravis Trooien
Deubrook AreaEmma Duenwald
Deubrook AreaDemory Stout
Deubrook AreaRudy Gallegos
Deubrook AreaAva Leen
Oldham-RamonaMaddy Eich
Oldham-RamonaSine Matson
Oldham-RamonaRamey Gearhart
Oldham-RamonaBreanna Coomes
Oldham-RamonaClint Misar
Sioux Falls LutheranBethany Dunkle
Sioux Falls LutheranReilly Nelson
Sioux Falls LutheranElizabeth Ascher
Sioux Falls LutheranGabi Micheel
Sioux Falls LutheranReilly Nelson
Edmunds CentralEmma Beyers
Edmunds CentralEmber Geist
MennoKaelea McCoy
MennoKyle Kyriss
MennoBrady Fergen
MennoAdrian Nusz
MennoCarly Herrboldt
MennoCaden Fischer
MennoSalome Carr
MennoAlexis Hogeland
MennoChandler Dant
Kadoka AreaAlexandria Madsen
Kadoka AreaFarynn Knutson
Kadoka AreaPiper Goss
Kadoka AreaRyan Shuck
Kadoka AreaTyrel Mansfield
Kadoka AreaAndi Stone
AvonHaleigh Tjeerdsma
AvonNoah Watchhorn
AvonRachael DeJong
AvonCaleb Wallinga
AvonKley Heumiller
Chester AreaHannah Nelson
Chester AreaRaegan Hoff