Skip to main content
2019 SDHSAA Fall Academic Achievement Awards
Email share
Academic Achievement Awards
South Dakota Public Broadcasting

The South Dakota High School Activities Association has announced the recipients of the fall academic achievement awards for 2019. Here are all of the varsity athletic and fine arts teams/groups who received a joint 'Grade Point Average' of 3.0 or higher.

Aberdeen Central

Boys Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Competitive Dance Team

Football Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Soccer Team

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Aberdeen Roncalli

Football Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Golf Team

Arlington

Oral Interpretation

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Volleyball Team

Belle Fourche

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Girls Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Boys Soccer Team

Competitive Cheer Team

All-State Chorus

Oral Interpretation

Beresford

Boys Cross Country Team

Boys Golf Team

Football Cheerleaders

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Bon Homme

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Brandon Valley

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Girls Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

All-State Orchestra

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Golf Team

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Soccer Team

Bridgewater-Emery

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Chorus

Britton-Hecla

Football Team

Brookings

Oral Interpretation

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Soccer Team

Football Team

Girls Tennis Team

All-State Chorus

All-State Orchestra

Burke

Football Team

Castlewood

Boys Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Centerville

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Chamberlain

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Chorus

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Chester Area

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Clark

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Colman-Egan

All-State Chorus

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Football Team

All-State Orchestra

Volleyball Team

Colome

Volleyball Team

Corsica-Stickney

Football Team

Dakota Valley

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Football Cheerleaders

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Soccer Team

De Smet

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Dell Rapids St. Mary

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Deubrook Area

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Competitive Cheer Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Deuel

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Douglas

Competitive Cheer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Boys Golf Team

All-State Chorus

Girls Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Competitive Dance Team

Dupree

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Edgemont

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Elk Point-Jefferson

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Boys Golf Team

Volleyball Team

Elkton-Lake Benton

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Ethan

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Frederick Area

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Freeman

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Garretson

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Football Team

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Girls Soccer Team

Oral Interpretation

Gayville-Volin

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Great Plains Lutheran

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Gregory

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Groton Area

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Soccer Team

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Harding County

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Harrisburg

Football Team

Boys Golf Team

Competitive Dance Team

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Girls Tennis Team

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Henry

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Highmore-Harrold

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Hill City

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Huron

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Football Cheerleaders

Football Team

All-State Orchestra

Oral Interpretation

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Soccer Team

Girls Tennis Team

Ipswich

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Irene-Wakonda

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Oral Interpretation

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

James Valley Christian

Boys Soccer Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

All-State Chorus

Volleyball Team

Jones County

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Kadoka Area

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Team

Boys Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Cheerleaders

Kimball

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Chorus

Lake Preston

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Competitive Cheer Team

All-State Chorus

Langford Area

All-State Chorus

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Lead-Deadwood

Boys Golf Team

Boys Cross Country Team

All-State Orchestra

Competitive Dance Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Lemmon

Oral Interpretation

Girls Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Lennox

All-State Chorus

Volleyball Team

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Orchestra

Oral Interpretation

Leola

Girls Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Lyman

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Cross Country Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

All-State Chorus

Madison

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Oral Interpretation

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Menno

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Milbank

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Girls Tennis Team

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Oral Interpretation

Boys Golf Team

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Miller

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Mitchell

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Football Team

Boys Golf Team

All-State Orchestra

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Girls Tennis Team

Football Cheerleaders

Mobridge-Pollock

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Cross Country Team

Mt. Vernon

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Oral Interpretation

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Northwestern

Football Team

All-State Chorus

Competitive Dance Team

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

O'Gorman

Competitive Cheer Team

Competitive Dance Team

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Boys Golf Team

All-State Orchestra

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Tennis Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Team

Oldham-Ramona

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Girls Cross Country Team

Parker

Volleyball Team

Philip

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Team

Pierre T.F. Riggs

Boys Golf Team

Girls Soccer Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Competitive Dance Team

Girls Tennis Team

Football Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Football Cheerleaders

Competitive Cheer Team

All-State Orchestra

Pine Ridge

Volleyball Team

Rapid City Central

Volleyball Team

Girls Soccer Team

Competitive Cheer Team

All-State Chorus

Competitive Dance Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Golf Team

Boys Soccer Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Tennis Team

All-State Orchestra

Girls Cross Country Team

Rapid City Stevens

Girls Tennis Team

Girls Soccer Team

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Competitive Dance Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Boys Golf Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

All-State Orchestra

Red Cloud

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Redfield

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Competitive Cheer Team

All-State Chorus

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Rosholt

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Sanborn Central

Volleyball Team

Scotland

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Selby Area

Football Cheerleaders

Sioux Falls Lincoln

Competitive Cheer Team

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Orchestra

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Competitive Dance Team

All-State Chorus

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Tennis Team

Volleyball Team

Sioux Falls Roosevelt

Competitive Dance Team

All-State Orchestra

All-State Chorus

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Girls Tennis Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Golf Team

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Sioux Falls Washington

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Competitive Dance Team

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Boys Soccer Team

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Golf Team

All-State Orchestra

All-State Chorus

Competitive Cheer Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Cheerleaders

Football Team

Sioux Valley

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Sisseton

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Boys Golf Team

Spearfish

All-State Orchestra

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Tennis Team

All-State Chorus

Girls Soccer Team

Competitive Dance Team

Boys Soccer Team

Stanley County

All-State Chorus

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Sturgis Brown

Girls Soccer Team

Boys Soccer Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Volleyball Team

Competitive Dance Team

Sully Buttes

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Summit

Football Cheerleaders

All-State Chorus

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Tea Area

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Soccer Team

All-State Chorus

All-State Orchestra

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Cross Country Team

Competitive Dance Team

Volleyball Team

Boys Soccer Team

Oral Interpretation

Timber Lake

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Tri-Valley

Volleyball Team

Vermillion

Volleyball Team

Girls Soccer Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Girls Tennis Team

Viborg-Hurley

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Wagner

All-State Chorus

Girls Cross Country Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Competitive Cheer Team

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team

Wall

Girls Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Warner

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Football Team

All-State Chorus

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Watertown

All-State Chorus

Competitive Cheer Team

Football Team

Competitive Dance Team

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

All-State Orchestra

Boys Soccer Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Soccer Team

Volleyball Team

Girls Tennis Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Waubay

Oral Interpretation

Football Team

Football Cheerleaders

Girls Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Waverly-South Shore

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Volleyball Team

Football Cheerleaders

Football Team

All-State Chorus

Webster Area

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

West Central

Boys Golf Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Football Team

Girls Soccer Team

All-State Orchestra

Volleyball Team

All-State Chorus

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

White River

Oral Interpretation

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Football Team

Wilmot

Football Cheerleaders

Volleyball Team

Football Team

Winner

Competitive Dance Team

Football Team

Volleyball Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Golf Team

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Oral Interpretation

Wolsey-Wessington

Football Team

Girls Cross Country Team

All-State Chorus

Football Cheerleaders

Competitive Cheer Team

Volleyball Team

Oral Interpretation

Boys Cross Country Team

Yankton

Boys Golf Team

Football Cheerleaders

Boys Cross Country Team

Girls Cross Country Team

Competitive Cheer Team

Competitive Dance Team

Boys Soccer Team

Girls Soccer Team

Girls Tennis Team

All-State Chorus

All-State Orchestra

Oral Interpretation

Volleyball Team